Article 2.
§ 48‑2‑503.  Timing and filing of report.
(a) The agency shall complete a written report and file it with the court within 60 days after the mailing or delivery of the order under G.S. 48‑2‑501 unless the court extends the time for filing. The agency shall have three additional days to complete and file the report if the order was mailed.
(b) If the agency identifies a specific concern about the suitability of the petitioner or the petitioner's home for the adoptee, the agency must file an interim report immediately, which must contain an account of the specific concern. The agency shall indicate in the final report whether its concerns have been satisfied and in what manner.
(b1) When an agency identifies a specific concern in a final report and the court extends the time for a final hearing or disposition to allow resolution of these concerns, the agency shall file a supplemental report indicating whether its concerns have been satisfied and in what manner.
(c) The agency shall give the petitioner a copy of each report filed with the court, and the agency shall retain a copy. (1949, c. 300; 1961, c. 186; 1969, c. 982; 1973, c. 476, s. 138; 1983, c. 454, s. 5; 1991, c. 335, s. 2; 1995, c. 457, s. 2; 1997‑215, s. 5(a)‑(c).)