Article 2.
§ 48‑2‑601.  Hearing on, or disposition of, adoption petition; transfer of adoption proceeding; timing.
(a) If it appears to the court that a petition to adopt a minor is not contested, the court may dispose of the petition without a formal hearing.
(a1) If an issue of fact, an equitable defense, or a request for equitable relief is raised before the clerk, the clerk shall transfer the proceeding to the district court under G.S. 1‑301.2.
(b) No later than 90 days after a petition for adoption has been filed, the court shall set a date and time for hearing or disposing of the petition.
(c) The hearing or disposition must take place no later than six months after the petition is filed, but the court for cause may extend the time for the hearing or disposition. (1949, c. 300; 1953, c. 571; 1959, cc. 340, 561; 1961, cc. 186, 384; 1967, c. 19; c. 619, s. 4; 1969, c. 982; 1973, c. 1354, s. 6; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 977, s. 1; 1995, c. 457, s. 2; 1997‑215, s. 10(a); 2002‑159, s. 12.)