Article 2.
§ 48‑2‑304.  Petition for adoption; content.
(a) The original petition for adoption must be signed and verified by each petitioner, and the original and two exact or conformed copies shall be filed with the clerk of court. The petition shall state:
(1) Each petitioner's full name, current address, place of domicile if different from current address, and whether each petitioner has resided or been domiciled in this State for the six months immediately preceding the filing of the petition;
(2) The marital status and gender of each petitioner;
(3) The sex and, if known, the date and state or country of birth of the adoptee;
(4) The full name by which the adoptee is to be known if the petition is granted;
(5) That the petitioner desires and agrees to adopt and treat the adoptee as the petitioner's lawful child; and
(6) If the adoptee is a minor or an adult who has been adjudicated incompetent, a description and estimate of the value of any property of the adoptee.
(b) Any petition to adopt a minor shall also state:
(1) The length of time the adoptee has been in the physical custody of the petitioner.
(2) If the adoptee is not in the physical custody of the petitioner, the reason why the petitioner does not have physical custody and the date and manner in which the petitioner intends to acquire custody.
(3) That the petitioner has the resources, including those available under a subsidy for an adoptee with special needs, to provide for the care and support of the adoptee.
(4) Any information required by the Uniform Child‑Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, Article 2 of Chapter 50A of the General Statutes, which is known to the petitioner.
(5) That any required assessment has been completed or updated within the 18 months before the placement.
(6) That all necessary consents, relinquishments, or terminations of parental rights have been obtained and will be filed as additional documents with the petition; or that the necessary consents, relinquishments, and terminations of parental rights that have been obtained will be filed as additional documents with the petition, along with the document listing the names of any other individuals whose consent, relinquishment, or termination of rights may be necessary but has not been obtained.
(c) A petition to adopt a minor under Article 3 of this Chapter shall also state all of the following:
(1) A description of the source of placement and the date of placement of the adoptee with the petitioner.
(2) That the provisions of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, Article 38 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, were followed if the adoptee was brought into this State from another state for purposes of adoption, or that a statement is attached describing the circumstances of any noncompliance.
(d) A petition to adopt a minor under Article 4 of this Chapter shall also state:
(1) The date of the petitioner's marriage, the name of the petitioner's spouse, and whether the spouse is deceased or has been adjudicated incompetent;
(2) The length of time the petitioner's spouse or the petitioner has had legal custody of the adoptee and the circumstances under which custody was acquired; and
(3) That the adoptee has resided primarily with the petitioner or with the petitioner and the petitioner's spouse during the six months immediately preceding the filing of the petition.
(e) Any petition to adopt an adult shall also state:
(1) The name, age, and last known address of any child of the prospective adoptive parent, including a child previously adopted by the prospective adoptive parent or the adoptive parent's spouse, and the date and place of the adoption; and
(2) The name, age, and last known address of any living parent, spouse, or child of the adoptee.
(f) The Department may promulgate a standard adoption petition. (1949, c. 300; 1961, c. 186; 1969, c. 982; 1973, c. 476, s. 138; 1995, c. 88, s. 5; c. 457, s. 2; 1998‑202, s. 13(k); 1999‑223, s. 9; 2001‑150, s. 2; 2005‑166, s. 3; 2012‑16, s. 2.)