Article 2.
§ 48‑2‑501.  Report to the court during proceeding for adoption of a minor.
(a) Whenever a petition for adoption of a minor is filed, the court shall order a report to the court made to assist the court to determine if the proposed adoption of the minor by the petitioner is in the minor's best interest.
(b) Consistent with G.S. 48‑1‑109, the court shall order the report to be prepared:
(1) By the agency that placed the minor;
(2) By the agency that made the preplacement assessment pursuant to Part 3 of Article 3 of this Chapter; or
(3) By another agency.
(c) The court shall provide the individual who prepares the report with copies of:
(1) The petition to adopt; and
(2) The documents filed with it.
(d) The following exceptions apply in this section:
(1) In any stepparent adoption under Article 4 of this Chapter in which the minor has lived with the stepparent for at least the two consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the petition, the court may order a report. However, the court is not required to order a report unless the minor's consent is to be waived, the minor has revoked a consent, or both of the minor's parents are dead.
(2) In any adoption of a minor by the minor's grandparent in which the minor has lived with the grandparent for at least the two consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the petition, the court may order a report. However, the court is not required to order a report unless the minor's consent is to be waived, the minor has revoked a consent, or the minor is eligible for adoption assistance pursuant to G.S. 108A‑49. (1949, c. 300; 1961, c. 186; 1969, c. 982; 1973, c. 476, s. 138; 1983, c. 454, s. 5; 1991, c. 335, s. 2; 1995, c. 457, s. 2; 1997‑215, s. 12(a); 2009‑185, s. 4.)