Article 6.
§ 52C‑6‑603.  Effect of registration for enforcement.
(a) A support order or income‑withholding order issued in another state or a foreign support order is registered when the order is filed in the registering tribunal of this State.
(b) A registered support order issued in another state or a foreign country is enforceable in the same manner and is subject to the same procedures as an order issued by a tribunal of this State.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, a tribunal of this State shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a registered support order if the issuing tribunal had jurisdiction. (1995, c. 538, s. 7(c); 2015‑117, s. 1.)