Article 14B.
§ 54‑109.11.  Duties of Administrator.
The duties of the Administrator of Credit Unions shall be as follows:
(1) To organize and conduct in the State Department of Commerce, a bureau of information in regard to cooperative associations and rural and industrial credits.
* * *
(5) The Administrator of Credit Unions is authorized, empowered, and directed to fix the amount of a blanket surety bond which shall be required of each credit union official, committee member and employee, irrespective of whether such official, committee member and employee receives, pays or has custody of money or other personal property owned by a credit union or in the custody or control of the credit union as collateral or otherwise. The surety on the bond shall be a surety company authorized to do business in North Carolina. Any such bond or bonds shall be in a form approved by the Administrator of Credit Unions with a view to providing surety coverage to the credit union with reference to loss by reason of acts of fraud or dishonesty including forgery, theft, embezzlement, wrongful abstraction or misapplication on the part of the person, directly or through connivance with others, and such other surety coverages as the Administrator of Credit Unions may determine to be reasonably appropriate or as elsewhere required by the Chapter. Any such bond or bonds shall be in an amount in relation to the money or other personal property involved or in relation to the assets of the credit union as the Administrator may from time to time prescribe by regulation for the purpose of requiring reasonable coverage. The Administrator may also approve the use of a form of excess coverage bond whereby a credit union may obtain an amount of coverage in excess of the basic surety coverage. No agreement, compromise or settlement of any claim or claims filed by a credit union with any surety or any surety company for less than the full amount of said claim or claims shall be entered into or made by the board of directors of any credit union unless and until the said claim or claims shall have been submitted to the Administrator of Credit Unions and his advice thereon given or transmitted to the board of directors of said credit union. The following schedule shall be deemed as the minimum fidelity and faithful performance bond requirements only:
Assets Minimum Coverage
$ 0,000 to $ 5,000 $ 1,000
5,001 to 10,000 2,000
10,001 to 20,000 4,000
20,001 to 30,000 6,000
30,001 to 40,000 8,000
40,001 to 50,000 10,000
50,001 to 75,000 15,000
75,001 to 100,000 20,000
100,001 to 200,000 30,000
200,001 to 300,000 40,000
300,001 to 400,000 50,000
400,001 to 500,000 70,000
500,001 to 750,000 85,000
750,001 to 1,000,000 100,000
1,000,001 to 50,000,000 $100,000 plus $50,000
for each million or
fraction thereof of assets
over $1,000,000
$50,000,001 to $150,000,000 $2,500,000 plus $25,000
for each million or
fraction thereof of assets
over $50,000,000
Over $150,000,000 $5,000,000
It shall be the duty of the board of directors of each credit union to provide proper protection to meet any circumstances by obtaining adequate bond (an insurance) coverage in excess of the above minimum schedule. The treasurer and all other persons handling credit union funds or records before entering upon his or their duties shall give a proper bond with good and sufficient surety, in an amount and character to be determined by the board in compliance with regulations conditioned upon the faithful performance of his or their trust.
The Administrator may require additional coverage for any credit union when, in his opinion, the surety bonds in force are insufficient to provide adequate surety coverage, and it shall be the duty of the board of directors of any credit union to obtain such additional coverage within 60 days after the date of written notice by the Administrator to such board of directors. For good cause shown, the Administrator may extend the time to obtain additional coverage. (1915, c. 115, s. 1; C.S., s. 5209; 1925, c. 73, ss. 2, 3, 5, 6; 1935, c. 87; 1957, c. 989, s. 1; 1965, c. 956, ss. 1‑3; 1971, c. 864, s. 17; 1973, c. 199, ss. 1‑3; c. 1331, s. 3; 1975, c. 538, s. 1; 1977, c. 559, s. 1; 1987, c. 827, s. 1; 1989, c. 751, s. 7(2); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, ss. 4, 4.1; 2017‑25, s. 4(a).)