Article 14B.
§ 54‑109.14.  Fees.
(a) Each credit union subject to supervision and examination by the Administrator of Credit Unions, including credit unions in process of voluntary liquidation, shall pay into the office of the Administrator of Credit Unions twice each year, in the months of January and July, supervision fees, except those credit unions which liquidate or convert its charter shall pay into the office of the Administrator of Credit Unions, to the date of dissolution, pro rata supervision fees. Examination fees shall be paid promptly upon receipt of the examination report and invoice.
The Administrator of Credit Unions, subject to the advice and consent of the Credit Union Commission, shall, on or before December 1 of each year, determine and fix the scale of supervisory and examination fees to be assessed during the next calendar year.
No credit union shall be required to pay any supervisory fee until  the expiration of 12 months from the date of the issuance of a certificate of incorporation to such credit union.
(b) Moneys collected under this section shall be deposited with the State Treasurer of North Carolina and expended, under the terms of the Executive Budget Act, to defray expenses incurred by the office of the Administrator of Credit Unions in carrying out its supervisory and auditing functions.
(c) All revenue derived from fees will be placed into a special account to be administered solely for the operation of the Credit Union Division. (1915, c. 115, s. 7; C.S., s. 5238; 1925, c. 73, ss. 3, 7; 1935, c. 87; 1941, c. 235; 1955, c. 1135, ss. 3, 4; 1957, c. 989, s. 7; 1965, c. 956, ss. 1, 23, 24; 1969, c. 69, s. 6; 1971, c. 864, s. 17; 1973, c. 199, s. 12; 1975, c. 538, s. 1; 1977, c. 559, ss. 2, 3.)