Article 6.
§ 57D‑6‑12.  Enforcement of claims.
(a) A claim against a dissolved LLC under G.S. 57D‑6‑10 or G.S. 57D‑6‑11 may be enforced against either of the following:
(1) Against the dissolved LLC to the extent of its undistributed assets, including coverage under any insurance policy.
(2) Except as provided in G.S. 57D‑6‑13(d), against the interest owners of the dissolved LLC in proportion to but not in excess of the distributions, if any, made to each interest owner following the LLC's dissolution.
(b) G.S. 57D‑6‑10 and G.S. 57D‑6‑11 do not extend any applicable period of limitation. (2013‑157, s. 2.)