Article 6.
§ 57D‑6‑03.  Procedure for judicial dissolution.
(a) A proceeding under G.S. 57D‑6‑02 to dissolve an LLC is to be brought against the LLC. The party bringing the dissolution proceeding may not join an interest owner or company official as a party to the proceeding unless and to the extent relief is sought against the interest owner or company official for that person's own actions.
(b) Venue for a proceeding brought under G.S. 57D‑6‑02 to dissolve an LLC lies in (i) the county in this State where the LLC's principal office is located, which the party bringing the dissolution proceeding may assume to be the principal place of business disclosed in the LLC's most recent annual report or, if no annual report for the LLC has ever been filed by the Secretary of State, as provided in the LLC's articles of organization or (ii) if the LLC has no principal office in this State, and the most recent filings of the Secretary of State do not state that the LLC's principal office is located in this State, the county in this State where those filings state the LLC's registered office is or was last located.
(c) In connection with a proceeding brought under G.S. 57D‑6‑02 to dissolve an LLC, the court may issue injunctions, appoint one or more persons to serve as receiver with powers and duties the court may grant under G.S. 57D‑6‑04, or take other action required to manage the LLC and its assets.
(d) In any proceeding brought by a member under clause (ii) of G.S. 57D‑6‑02(2) in which the court determines that dissolution is necessary, the court will not order dissolution if after the court's decision the LLC or one or more other members elect to purchase the ownership interest of the complaining member at its fair value in accordance with any procedures the court may provide. (2013‑157, s. 2.)