Article 6.
§ 57D‑6‑08.  Marshaling of assets.
During the winding up of an LLC, the LLC's assets are to be applied as follows:
(1) First to creditors, including interest owners, managers, and other company officials who are creditors in satisfaction, whether by payment or making provision for payment of all liabilities of the LLC.
(2) The balance to the interest owners as distributions made in the manner provided in G.S. 57D‑4‑03. (2013‑157, s. 2.)