Article 10.
§ 58‑10‑125. (Effective July 1, 2015) Policyholders position and capital and surplus requirements.
(a) For the purpose of complying with G.S. 58‑7‑75, a mortgage guaranty insurer shall maintain at all times a minimum policyholders position of not less than one twenty‑fifth of the insurer's aggregate insured risk outstanding. The policyholders position shall be net of reinsurance ceded but shall include reinsurance assumed.
(b) If a mortgage guaranty insurer does not have the minimum amount of policyholders position required by this section it shall cease transacting new business until the time that its policyholders position is in compliance with this section.
(c) A mortgage guaranty insurer shall at all times maintain capital and surplus in the greater of the amount required by G.S. 58‑7‑75 or this section.
(d) through (h) Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑127, s. 5, effective July 1, 2007.
(i) through (l) Expired. (2001‑223, s. 11; 2007‑127, s. 5.)