Article 10.
§ 58‑10‑345.  Licensing; authority; confidentiality.
(a) Any business entity, when permitted by its organizational documents, may apply to the Commissioner for a license to do any insurance comprised in G.S. 58‑7‑15; provided, however, that:
* * *
e. Such other factors deemed relevant by the Commissioner in ascertaining whether the applicant business entity will be able to meet its policy obligations.
(6) No less than the amount required by G.S. 58‑10‑370, in a form acceptable to the Commissioner, shall be paid into the applicant business entity.
(7) The applicant business entity shall submit to the Commissioner for approval a description of the coverages, deductibles, coverage limits, and rates, together with such additional information as the Commissioner may require.
(d) Whenever a captive insurance company desires to amend the organizational documents submitted pursuant to subdivision (c)(1) of this section, the company shall submit the amended organizational documents to the Commissioner. If the Commissioner approves the amendment, then the Commissioner shall issue a certificate to the company certifying the Commissioner's approval. The company shall submit the organizational documents, along with a copy of the certificate of approval issued by the Commissioner, and the required filing fees for organizational documents prescribed in North Carolina law to the Secretary of State for filing. Upon filing the organizational documents, the Secretary of State shall issue a certificate of filing to the company. The company shall submit a copy of the certificate of filing relative to the company's organizational documents issued by the Secretary of State to the Commissioner.
(e) If a captive insurance company makes any subsequent material change to any item in the description submitted pursuant to subdivision (c)(7) of this section, then the captive insurance company shall submit an appropriate revision to the Commissioner for approval and shall not offer any additional kinds of insurance until a revision of such description is approved by the Commissioner. The captive insurance company shall inform the Commissioner of any material change in rates within 30 days of the adoption of such change.
(f) Information submitted pursuant to this section is confidential and may be made public by the Commissioner or the Commissioner's designee only upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction except:
(1) This subsection shall not apply to any risk retention group.
(2) The Commissioner shall have the discretion to disclose such information to a public official having jurisdiction over the regulation of insurance in another state, provided that:
a. The public official agrees in writing to maintain the confidentiality of such information; and
b. The laws of the state in which the public official serves require the information to be and to remain confidential.
(3) Organizational documents filed with the Secretary of State shall continue to be nonconfidential public records in the Secretary of State's office.
(g) The Commissioner is authorized to retain legal, financial, and audit services from outside the Department, the costs of which shall be reimbursed by the business entity. G.S. 58‑2‑160 shall apply to audits and processing conducted under the authority of this section.
(h) If the Commissioner is satisfied that the documents and statements filed by an applicant business entity comply with this section, then the Commissioner shall grant a license authorizing it to do insurance business in this State.
(i) A business entity incorporated, formed, or organized under the laws of another jurisdiction that is licensed as a captive insurance company under the provisions of this Part shall have the privileges and be subject to the provisions of the laws of this State or the laws of such other jurisdiction, as applicable, under which such business entity is incorporated, formed, or organized. In the event of a conflict between the provisions of the laws of this State and the laws of such other jurisdiction under which such business entity is incorporated, formed, or organized, the provisions of this Part shall control. (2013‑116, s. 1; 2014‑65, s. 2; 2015‑99, s. 1; 2016‑78, s. 4.1(b); 2018‑120, s. 5.1(a); 2022‑7, ss. 4(b), 8.)