Article 10.
§ 58‑10‑565.  Application requirements.
(a) An SPFC, when permitted by its organizational documents, may apply to the Commissioner for a certificate of authority to transact insurance or reinsurance business as authorized by this Part. An SPFC shall only insure or reinsure the risks of its counterparty. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Part, an SPFC may purchase reinsurance to cede the risks assumed under the SPFC contract as approved by the Commissioner.
(b) To transact business in this State, an SPFC shall:
(1) Comply with the procedures established in G.S. 58‑10‑345(c).
(2) Obtain from the Commissioner a certificate of authority authorizing it to conduct insurance or reinsurance business, or both, in this State.
(3) Hold at least one management meeting each year in this State. For the purposes of this section, management is defined as the governing board or other individual or individuals vested with overall responsibility for the management of the affairs of the SPFC, including the election and appointment of officers or other of those agents to act on behalf of the SPFC.
(4) Maintain its principal place of business in this State.
(5) Appoint a resident registered agent to accept service of process and to otherwise act on its behalf in this State. If the registered agent, with reasonable diligence, is not found at the registered office of the SPFC, the Commissioner shall be an agent of the SPFC upon whom any process, notice, or demand may be served.
(6) Provide such documentation of the insurance securitization as requested by the Commissioner immediately upon closing of the transaction, including:
a. An opinion of a duly licensed North Carolina legal counsel with respect to compliance with this Part and any other applicable laws as of the effective date of the transaction.
b. A statement under oath of its president and secretary demonstrating its financial condition.
(7) Provide a complete set of the documentation of the insurance securitization to the Commissioner immediately following closing of the transaction.
(c) A complete SPFC application shall include the following:
(1) A certified copy of the SPFC's organizational documents.
(2) Evidence of:
a. The amount and liquidity of its assets relative to the risks to be assumed.
b. The adequacy of the expertise, experience, and character of the person or persons who manage the SPFC.
c. The overall soundness of the SPFC's plan of operation.
d. Other factors considered relevant by the Commissioner in ascertaining whether the proposed SPFC is able to meet its policy obligations.
e. The applicant SPFC's financial condition, including the source and form of the minimum capital to be contributed to the SPFC.
(3) A plan of operation consisting of a description of or statement of intent with respect to the contemplated insurance securitization, the SPFC contract, and related transactions, which shall include:
* * *