Article 10.
§ 58‑10‑405.  Annual reports.
(a) No captive insurance company shall be required to make any annual report to the Commissioner except as provided in this Part.
(b) Prior to March 15 of each year, each captive insurance company shall submit to the Commissioner a report of its financial condition on the preceding December 31, verified by oath of two of its executive officers. Each captive insurance company shall report using generally accepted accounting principles, unless the Commissioner requires, approves, or accepts the use of other comprehensive basis of accounting. The Commissioner may require, approve, or accept any appropriate or necessary modifications of the other comprehensive basis of accounting for the type of insurance and kinds of insurers to be reported upon. The Commissioner may require additional information to supplement such report. Except as otherwise provided, each risk retention group and association captive insurance company shall file its report in the form required by G.S. 58‑2‑165, and each risk retention group shall comply with the requirements set forth in G.S. 58‑4‑5. All other captive insurance companies shall report on forms adopted by the Commissioner. G.S. 58‑10‑345(f) shall apply to each report filed pursuant to this section. Branch captive insurance companies shall file the report required by this section unless otherwise required by G.S. 58‑10‑545. Special Purpose Financial Captive insurance companies shall report in accordance with G.S. 58‑10‑625.
(c) A pure captive insurance company, a special purpose captive insurance company, or an industrial insured captive insurance company may make written application to the Commissioner for filing the required report on an alternative reporting date based on the company's fiscal year‑end. If an alternative reporting date is granted by the Commissioner, then the annual report is due 75 days after the fiscal year‑end.
(d) The Commissioner may require any captive insurance company to file a report on its financial condition semiannually, quarterly, monthly, or any other frequency determined by the Commissioner.
(e) The Commissioner may waive the filing of the annual report required by this section subject to the filing of the annual audit required by G.S. 58‑10‑415. A captive insurance company must make a written request for exemption from the annual report at least 30 days prior to the annual report due date. The Commissioner may not simultaneously exempt a captive insurance company from both the annual report and the annual audit requirements.
(f) Extensions of the due date for filings required by this section may be granted by the Commissioner for 30‑day periods upon a showing by the captive insurance company of the reasons for requesting an extension and determination by the Commissioner of good cause for the extension. The request for extension must be received in writing not less than 10 days before the due date and in sufficient detail to permit the Commissioner to make an informed decision with respect to the requested extension. (2013‑116, s. 1; 2014‑65, s. 8; 2015‑99, s. 1; 2016‑78, s. 4.1(k).)