Article 10.
§ 58‑10‑340.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Part:
(1) An "affiliate" of or person "affiliated" with a specific person. – Defined in G.S. 58‑19‑5.
(2) Alien. – An alien company as defined in G.S. 58‑1‑5.
* * *
(6) Branch business. – Any insurance business transacted by a branch captive insurance company in this State.
(7) Branch captive insurance company. – Any alien captive insurance company licensed by the Commissioner to transact the business of insurance in this State through a business unit with a principal place of business in this State. A branch captive insurance company is a pure captive insurance company with respect to operations in this State, unless otherwise permitted by the Commissioner.
(8) Branch operations. – Any business operations of a branch captive insurance company in this State.
(9) Captive insurance company. – Any pure captive insurance company, association captive insurance company, industrial insured captive insurance company, risk retention group, protected cell captive insurance company, special purpose captive insurance company, or special purpose financial captive insurance company formed or licensed under this Part.
(10) Commissioner. – Defined in G.S. 58‑1‑5.
(11) Control. – Defined in G.S. 58‑19‑5. Notwithstanding this definition, for purposes of this Part, the fact that an SPFC exclusively provides reinsurance to a ceding insurer under an SPFC contract is not by itself sufficient grounds for a finding that the SPFC and ceding insurer are under common control.
(12) Repealed by Session Laws 2016‑78, s. 4.1(a), effective June 30, 2016.
(12a) Core. – A protected cell captive insurance company, excluding its protected cells.
(13) Counterparty. – An SPFC's parent or affiliated company or a ceding insurer to the SPFC contract. A nonaffiliated company may be designated a counterparty, but that designation is subject to the prior approval of the Commissioner.
(14) Court. – Defined in G.S. 58‑30‑10.
(15) Department. – Defined in G.S. 58‑1‑5.
(16) General account. – All assets and liabilities of a protected cell captive insurance company not attributable to a protected cell.
(16a) Governing board. – The board of directors or officials possessing similar authority.
(17) Incorporated protected cell. – A protected cell that is organized as a corporation or other legal entity separate from the protected cell captive insurance company of which it is a part.
(17a) Impairment. – When the assets of a captive insurance company or protected cell are less than the sum of its liabilities and required minimum capital and surplus.
(18) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑99, s. 1, effective June 19, 2015.
(19) Industrial insured. – An insured that meets all of the following:
a. It procures the insurance of any risk or risks by use of the services of a full‑time employee acting as an insurance manager or buyer.
b. Its aggregate annual premiums for insurance on all risks total at least twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000).
c. It has at least 25 full‑time employees.
(20) Industrial insured captive insurance company. – Any company that insures risks of the industrial insureds that comprise the industrial insured group and that may insure the risks of the affiliated companies of the industrial insureds.
(21) Industrial insured group. – Any group of industrial insureds that collectively are described by any of the following:
a. Own, control, or hold with power to vote all of the outstanding voting securities of an industrial insured captive insurance company incorporated as a stock insurer.
b. Have complete voting control over an industrial insured captive insurance company incorporated as a mutual insurer.
c. Constitute all of the subscribers of an industrial insured captive insurance company formed as a reciprocal insurer.
d. Have complete voting control over an industrial insured captive insurance company formed as a limited liability company.
(22) Insurance securitization or securitization. – A transaction or a group of related transactions which meet the requirements of sub‑subdivisions a. and b. of this subdivision:
a. The transactions include capital market offerings that are effected through related risk transfer instruments and facilitating administrative agreements where all or part of the result of such transactions is used to fund the SPFC's obligations under a reinsurance contract with a ceding insurer and by which one of the following occur:
1. Proceeds are obtained by a SPFC, directly or indirectly, through the issuance of securities by the SPFC or any other person.
2. All of the following occur: (i) a person provides one or more letters of credit or other assets for the benefit of the SPFC; (ii) the Commissioner authorizes the SPFC to treat such letters of credit or other assets as admitted assets for purposes of the SPFC's annual report; and (iii) all or any part of such proceeds, letters of credit, or assets, as applicable, are used to fund the SPFC's obligations under a reinsurance contract with a ceding insurer.
b. The transactions do not include the issuance of a letter of credit for the benefit of the Commissioner to satisfy all or part of the SPFC's capital and surplus requirements under G.S. 58‑10‑575.
(23) Member organization. – Any individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, or other entity that belongs to an association.
(24) Mutual corporation. – A corporation organized without stockholders and includes a nonprofit corporation with members.
(25) Mutual insurer. – A company owned by its policyholders where no stock is available for purchase.
(26) NAIC. – Defined in G.S. 58‑1‑5.
(27) Organizational documents. – The documents that must be submitted pursuant to North Carolina law in order to legally form a business in this State or to obtain a license to transact business in this State.
(28) Parent. – A person that directly or indirectly controls a captive insurance company.
* * *