Article 44.
§ 58‑44‑16.  Fire insurance policies; standard fire insurance policy provisions.
(a) The provisions of a fire insurance policy, as set forth in subsection (f) of this section, shall be known and designated as the "standard fire insurance policy."
* * *
(13) Requirements in case loss occurs. – The insured shall give immediate written notice to this insurer of any loss, protect the property from further damage, forthwith separate the damaged and undamaged personal property, put it in the best possible order, and furnish a complete inventory of the destroyed, damaged, and undamaged property, showing in detail quantities, costs, actual cash value, and amount of loss claimed. Within 60 days after the loss, unless that time is extended in writing by this insurer, the insured shall render to this insurer a proof of loss, signed and sworn to by the insured, stating the knowledge and belief of the insured as to the following: the time and origin of the loss, the interest of the insured and of all others in the property, the actual cash value of each item of the property and the amount of loss to the property, all encumbrances on the property, all other contracts of insurance, whether valid or not, covering any of the property, any changes in the title, use, occupation, location, possession, or exposures of the property since the issuing of this policy, by whom and for what purpose any building described in this policy and the several parts of the building were occupied at the time of loss and whether or not it then stood on leased ground, and shall furnish a copy of all the descriptions and schedules in all policies and, if required, verified plans and specifications of any building, fixtures, or machinery destroyed or damaged. The insured, as often as may be reasonably required, shall exhibit to any person designated by this insurer all that remains of any property described in this policy, and submit to examinations under oath by any person named by this insurer, and subscribe the same; and, as often as may be reasonably required, shall produce for examination all books of account, bills, invoices, and other vouchers, or certified copies of them if originals are lost, at such reasonable time and place as may be designated by this insurer or its representative, and shall permit extracts and copies of them to be made.
(14) Appraisal. – If the insured and this insurer fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within 20 days after the demand. The appraisers shall first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and failing for 15 days to agree upon a competent and disinterested umpire, on the request of the insured or this insurer, a competent and disinterested umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of record in the state in which the property covered is located. The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual cash value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall submit only their differences to the umpire. An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this insurer shall determine the amount of actual cash value and loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting him and the expenses of appraisal and umpire shall be paid by the parties equally.
(15) Company's options. – It shall be optional with this insurer to take all, or any part, of the property at the agreed or appraised value and also to repair, rebuild, or replace the property destroyed or damaged with other of like kind and quality within a reasonable time, on giving notice of its intention so to do within 30 days after the receipt of the proof of loss required in this policy.
(16) Abandonment. – There can be no abandonment to this insurer of any property.
(17) When loss payable. – The amount of loss for which this insurer may be liable shall be payable 60 days after proof of loss, as provided in this policy, is received by this insurer and ascertainment of the loss is made either by written agreement between the insured and this insurer or by the filing with this insurer of an award as provided in this policy.
(18) Suit. – No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law unless all the requirements of this policy have been complied with and unless commenced within three years after inception of the loss.
(19) Subrogation. – This insurer may require from the insured an assignment of all rights of recovery against a party for loss to the extent that payment therefor is made by this insurer. (2009‑171, s. 1.)