Article 44.
§ 58‑44‑16.  Fire insurance policies; standard fire insurance policy provisions.
(a) The provisions of a fire insurance policy, as set forth in subsection (f) of this section, shall be known and designated as the "standard fire insurance policy."
* * *
and umpire shall be paid by the parties equally.
(15) Company's options. – It shall be optional with this insurer to take all, or any part, of the property at the agreed or appraised value and also to repair, rebuild, or replace the property destroyed or damaged with other of like kind and quality within a reasonable time, on giving notice of its intention so to do within 30 days after the receipt of the proof of loss required in this policy.
(16) Abandonment. – There can be no abandonment to this insurer of any property.
(17) When loss payable. – The amount of loss for which this insurer may be liable shall be payable 60 days after proof of loss, as provided in this policy, is received by this insurer and ascertainment of the loss is made either by written agreement between the insured and this insurer or by the filing with this insurer of an award as provided in this policy.
(18) Suit. – No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law unless all the requirements of this policy have been complied with and unless commenced within three years after inception of the loss.
(19) Subrogation. – This insurer may require from the insured an assignment of all rights of recovery against a party for loss to the extent that payment therefor is made by this insurer. (2009‑171, s. 1.)