Article 44.
§ 58‑44‑16.  Fire insurance policies; standard fire insurance policy provisions.
(a) The provisions of a fire insurance policy, as set forth in subsection (f) of this section, shall be known and designated as the "standard fire insurance policy."
(b) With the exception of policies covering (i) automobile fire, theft, comprehensive, and collision or (ii) marine and inland marine insurance, no fire insurance policy shall be made, issued, or delivered by any insurer or by any agent or representative of the insurer on any property in this State, unless it conforms in substance with all of the provisions, stipulations, agreements, and conditions in subsection (f) of this section.
(c) There shall be printed at the head of the policy the name of the insurer or insurers issuing the policy; the location of the home office of the insurer or insurers; a statement whether the insurer or insurers are stock or mutual corporations or are reciprocal insurers. This section does not limit an insurer to the use of any particular size or manner of folding the paper upon which the policy is printed; provided, however, that any insurer organized under special charter provisions may so indicate upon its policy and add a statement of the plan under which it operates in this State.
(d) The standard fire insurance policy need not be used for effecting reinsurance between insurers.
(e) The provisions of the standard fire policy are stated in this section and shall be incorporated in fire insurance policies subject to this section. If any conditions of this section are construed to be more liberal than any other policy conditions relating to the perils of fire, lightning, or removal, the provisions of this section shall apply.
(f) The following subdivisions comprise all of the provisions, stipulations, agreements, and conditions of the standard fire insurance policy:
(1) General provisions. – In consideration of the provisions, stipulations, agreements, and conditions in this policy or added to this policy, and of the premium specified in the declarations or in endorsements made a part of this policy, this insurer, for the term of years specified in the declarations from inception date shown in the declarations at 12:01 A.M. to expiration date shown in the declarations at 12:01 A.M. at the location of the property covered, to an amount not exceeding the limit of liability specified in the declarations, does insure the insured named in the declarations and legal representatives to the extent of the actual cash value of the property at the time of loss but not exceeding the amount that it would cost to repair or replace the property with material of like kind and quality within a reasonable time after the loss, without allowance for any increased cost of repair or reconstruction by reason of any ordinance or law regulating construction or repair and without compensation for loss resulting from interruption of business or manufacture, nor in any event for more than the interest of the insured against all direct loss by fire, lightning, and other perils insured against in this policy,
* * *
(8) Added provisions. – The extent of the application of insurance under this policy and of the contribution to be made by this insurer in case of loss, and any other provision or agreement not inconsistent with the provisions of this policy, may be provided for in writing added to this policy; provided, however, no provision may be waived except such as by the terms of this policy is subject to change.
(9) Waiver provisions. – No permission affecting this insurance shall exist, or waiver of any provision be valid, unless granted in this policy or expressed in writing added to this policy. No provision, stipulation, or forfeiture shall be held to be waived by any requirement or proceeding on the part of this insurer relating to appraisal or to any examination provided for in this policy.
(10) Cancellation of policy. – This policy shall be cancelled at any time at the request of the insured, in which case this insurer shall, upon demand and surrender of this policy, refund the excess of paid premium above any short rates for the expired time. This policy may be cancelled at any time by this insurer by giving to the insured a five days' written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium above the pro rata premium for the expired time, which excess, if not tendered, shall be refunded on demand. Notice of cancellation shall state that said excess premium (if not tendered) will be refunded on demand.
(11) Mortgagee interests and obligations. – If loss is made payable, in whole or in part, to a designated mortgagee not named in this policy as the insured, such interest in this policy may be cancelled by giving to such a mortgagee a ten days' written notice of cancellation. If the insured fails to render proof of loss, the mortgagee, upon notice, shall render proof of loss as specified in this policy within 60 days thereafter and shall be subject to the provisions of this policy relating to appraisal and time of payment and of bringing suit. If this insurer claims that no liability existed as to the mortgagor or owner, it shall, to the extent of payment of loss to the mortgagee, be subrogated to all the mortgagee's rights of recovery, but without impairing the mortgagee's right to sue; or this insurer may pay off the mortgage debt and require an assignment of that debt and of the mortgage. Other provisions relating to the interests and obligations of the mortgagee may be added to this policy by agreement in writing.
(12) Pro rata liability. – This insurer shall not be liable for a greater proportion of any loss than the amount insured by this policy bears to all insurance covering the property against the peril involved, whether collectible or not.
* * *