Article 44.
§ 58‑44‑16.  Fire insurance policies; standard fire insurance policy provisions.
(a) The provisions of a fire insurance policy, as set forth in subsection (f) of this section, shall be known and designated as the "standard fire insurance policy."
* * *
against in this policy, except as hereinafter provided, to the property described in the declarations while located or contained as described in this policy, or pro rata for five days at each proper place to which any of the property shall necessarily be removed for preservation from the perils insured against in this policy but not elsewhere. Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with the written consent of this insurer. This policy is made and accepted subject to the provisions, stipulations, agreements, and conditions in this section, which are hereby made a part of this policy, together with such other provisions, stipulations, agreements, and conditions that may be added to this policy as provided in this policy.
(2) Concealment or fraud. – This entire policy shall be void if, whether before or after a loss, the insured has willfully concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance or the subject of this insurance, or the interest of the insured in the subject of this insurance, or in the case of any fraud or false swearing by the insured relating the subject of this insurance.
(3) Uninsurable and excepted property. – This policy shall not cover accounts, bills, currency, deeds, evidences of debt, money, or securities; nor, unless specifically named in this policy in writing, bullion or manuscripts.
(4) Perils not included. – This insurer shall not be liable for loss by fire or other perils insured against in this policy caused, directly or indirectly, by enemy attack by armed forces, including action taken by military, naval, or air forces in resisting an actual or an immediately impending enemy attack; invasion; insurrection; rebellion; revolution; civil war; usurped power; order of any civil authority except acts of destruction at the time of and for the purpose of preventing the spread of fire, provided that the fire did not originate from any of the perils excluded by this policy; neglect of the insured to use all reasonable means to save and preserve the property at and after a loss, or when the property is endangered by fire in neighboring premises; or for loss by theft.
(5) Other insurance. – Other insurance may be prohibited or the amount of insurance may be limited by endorsement attached to this policy.
(6) Conditions suspending or restricting insurance. – Unless otherwise provided in writing added to this policy, this insurer shall not be liable for loss occurring:
a. While the hazard is increased by any means within the control or knowledge of the insured;
b. While a described building, whether intended for occupancy by owner or tenant, is vacant or unoccupied beyond a period of 60 consecutive days; or
c. As a result of explosion or riot, unless fire ensues, and in that event for loss by fire only.
* * *
(8) Added provisions. – The extent of the application of insurance under this policy and of the contribution to be made by this insurer in case of loss, and any other provision or agreement not inconsistent with the provisions of this policy, may be provided for in writing added to this policy; provided, however, no provision may be waived except such as by the terms of this policy is subject to change.
(9) Waiver provisions. – No permission affecting this insurance shall exist, or waiver of any provision be valid, unless granted in this policy or expressed in writing added to this policy. No provision, stipulation, or forfeiture shall be held to be waived by any requirement or proceeding on the part of this insurer relating to appraisal or to any examination provided for in this policy.
(10) Cancellation of policy. – This policy shall be cancelled at any time at the request of the insured, in which case this insurer shall, upon demand and surrender of this policy, refund the excess of paid premium above any short rates for the expired time. This policy may be cancelled at any time by this insurer by giving to the insured a five days' written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium above the pro rata premium for the expired time, which excess, if not tendered, shall be refunded on demand. Notice of cancellation shall state that said excess premium (if not tendered) will be refunded on demand.
(11) Mortgagee interests and obligations. – If loss is made payable, in whole or in part, to a designated mortgagee not named in this policy as the insured, such interest in this policy may be cancelled by giving to such a mortgagee a ten days' written notice of cancellation. If the insured fails to render proof of loss, the mortgagee, upon notice, shall render proof of loss as specified in this policy within 60 days thereafter and shall be subject to the provisions of this policy relating to appraisal and time of payment and of bringing suit. If this insurer claims that no liability existed as to the mortgagor or owner, it shall, to the extent of payment of loss to the mortgagee, be subrogated to all the mortgagee's rights of recovery, but without impairing the mortgagee's right to sue; or this insurer may pay off the mortgage debt and require an assignment of that debt and of the mortgage. Other provisions relating to the interests and obligations of the mortgagee may be added to this policy by agreement in writing.
(12) Pro rata liability. – This insurer shall not be liable for a greater proportion of any loss than the amount insured by this policy bears to all insurance covering the property against the peril involved, whether collectible or not.
* * *