Article 51.
§ 58‑51‑15.  Accident and health policy provisions.
(a) Required Provisions. – Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section each such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State shall contain the provisions specified in this subsection in the substance of the words that appear in this section. Such provisions shall be preceded individually by the caption appearing in this subsection or, at the option of the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the Commissioner may approve.
* * *
date on which such notice is actually given.)
(6) A provision in the substance of the following language:
CLAIM FORMS: The insurer, upon receipt of a notice of claim, will furnish to the claimant such forms as are usually furnished by it for filing proofs of loss. If such forms are not furnished within 15 days after the giving of such notice the claimant shall be deemed to have complied with the requirements of this policy as to proof of loss upon submitting, within the time fixed in the policy for filing proofs of loss, written proof covering the occurrence, the character and the extent of the loss for which claim is made.
(7) A provision in the substance of the following language:
PROOFS OF LOSS: Written proof of loss must be furnished to the insurer at its said office in the case of a claim for loss for which this policy provides any periodic payment contingent upon continuing loss within 180 days after the termination of the period for which the insurer is liable and in case of a claim for any other loss within 180 days after the date of such loss. Failure to furnish such proof within the time required shall not invalidate nor reduce any claim if it was not reasonably possible to give proof within such time, provided such proof is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and in no event, except in the absence of legal capacity of the insured, later than one year from the time proof is otherwise required.
(8) A provision in the substance of the following language:
TIME OF PAYMENT OF CLAIMS: Indemnities payable under this policy for any loss other than loss for which this policy provides any period payment will be paid immediately upon receipt of due written proof of such loss. Subject to due written proof of loss, all accrued indemnities for loss for which this policy provides periodic payment will be paid ______ (insert period for payment which must not be less frequently than monthly) and any balance remaining unpaid upon the termination of liability will be paid immediately upon receipt of due written proof.
(9) A provision in the substance of the following language:
PAYMENT OF CLAIMS: Indemnity for loss of life will be payable in accordance with the beneficiary designation and the provisions respecting such payment which may be prescribed herein and effective at the time of payment. If no such designation or provision is then effective, such indemnity shall be payable to the estate of the insured. Any other accrued indemnities unpaid at the insured's death may, at the option of the insurer, be paid either to such beneficiary or to such estate. All other indemnities will be payable to the insured.
* * *
(d) Order of Certain Policy Provisions. – The provisions which are the subject of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, or any corresponding provisions which are used in lieu thereof in accordance with such subsections, shall be printed in the consecutive order of the provisions in such subsections or, at the option of the insurer, any such provision may appear as a unit in any part of the policy, with other provisions to which it may be logically related, provided the resulting policy shall not be in whole or in part unintelligible, uncertain, ambiguous, abstruse, or likely to mislead a person to whom the policy is offered, delivered or issued.
(e) Third‑Party Ownership. – The word "insured," as used in Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter shall not be construed as preventing a person other than the insured with a proper insurable interest from making application for and owning a policy covering the insured or from being entitled under such a policy to any indemnities, benefits and rights provided therein.
(f) Requirements of Other Jurisdictions.
(1) Any policy of a foreign or alien insurer, when delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State, may contain any provision which is not less favorable to the insured or the beneficiary than the provisions of Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter and which is prescribed or required by the law of the state under which the insurer is organized.
(2) Any policy of a domestic insurer may, when issued for delivery in any other state or country, contain any provision permitted or required by the laws of such other state or country.
(g) Filing Procedure. – The Commissioner may make such reasonable rules and regulations concerning the procedure for the filing or submission of policies subject to Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter as are necessary, proper or advisable to the administration of Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter. This provision shall not abridge any other authority granted the Commissioner by law.
(h) Preexisting Condition Exclusion Clarification. – Sub‑subdivision (a)(2)b. of this section does not apply to policies issued to eligible individuals under G.S. 58‑68‑60.
(i) Applicability. – This section applies to all accident and health insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this State, including certificates issued under group policies that are delivered or issued for delivery in this State. This section also applies to certificates issued under a policy issued and delivered to a trust or association outside this State and covering persons residing in this State. (1953, c. 1095, s. 2; 1955, c. 850, s. 8; c. 886, s. 1; 1961, c. 432; 1979, c. 755, ss. 9‑12; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1110, s. 13; 1987, c. 864, s. 42; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 975, s. 2; 1991, c. 636, s. 3; c. 720, s. 35; 1993, c. 506, s. 4; c. 553, s. 17; 1995, c. 507, s. 23A.1(g); 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 742, s. 27; 1997‑259, ss. 7, 7.1; 1999‑351, s. 1; 2000‑162, s.
* * *