Article 51.
§ 58‑51‑55.  No discrimination against mentally ill or chemically dependent individuals.
(a) Definitions. – As used in this section, the term:
(1) "Mental illness" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(21), with a mental disorder defined in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, DSM‑5, or a subsequent edition published by the American Psychiatric Association, except those mental disorders coded in the DSM‑5 or subsequent editions as autism spectrum disorder (299.00), substance‑related disorders (291.0 through 292.9 and 303.0 through 305.9), those coded as sexual dysfunctions not due to organic disease (302.70 through 302.79), and those coded as "V" codes.
(2) "Chemical dependency" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 58‑51‑50, with a mental disorder defined in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, DSM‑5, or subsequent editions published by the American Psychiatric Association.
(b) Coverage of Physical Illness. – No insurance company licensed in this State under this Chapter shall, solely because an individual to be insured has or had a mental illness or chemical dependency:
(1) Refuse to issue or deliver to that individual any policy that affords benefits or coverages for any medical treatment or service for physical illness or injury;
(2) Have a higher premium rate or charge for physical illness or injury coverages or benefits for that individual; or
(3) Reduce physical illness or injury coverages or benefits for that individual.
(b1) [Expired October 1, 2001.]
(c) Chemical Dependency Coverage Not Required. – Nothing in this section requires an insurer to offer coverage for chemical dependency, except as provided in G.S. 58‑51‑50.
(d) Applicability. – This section applies only to group health insurance contracts, other than excepted benefits as defined in G.S. 58‑68‑25. For purposes of this section, "group health insurance contracts" include MEWAs, as defined in G.S. 58‑50A‑1.
(e) Nothing in this section requires an insurer to cover treatment or studies leading to or in connection with sex changes or modifications and related care. (1989, c. 369, s. 3; 1991, c. 720, s. 81; 1997‑259, s. 21; 1999‑132, s. 4.2; 2007‑268, s. 1; 2015‑271, s. 3; 2019‑202, s. 8; 2020‑69, s. 3(f).)