Article 51.
§ 58‑51‑110.  Renewal, discontinuance, or replacement of group health insurance.
(a) This section applies to group accident, group health, or group accident and health policies or certificates that are delivered, issued for delivery, renewed, or used in this State which provide hospital, surgical, or major medical expense insurance, or any combination of these coverages, on an expense incurred or service basis. It specifically includes a certificate issued under a policy that was issued to a trust located out of this State, but which includes participating employers located in this State. Renewal of these policies or certificates is presumed to occur on the anniversary date that the coverage was first effective on the employees of the employer.
(b) Whenever a contract described in subsection (a) of this section is replaced by another group contract within 15 days of termination of coverage of the previous group contract, the liability of the succeeding insurer for insuring persons covered under the previous group contract is:
(1) Each person who is eligible for coverage in accordance with the succeeding insurer's plan of benefits, regardless of any other provisions of the new group contract relating to active employment or hospital confinement or pregnancy, shall be covered by the succeeding insurer's plan of benefits; and
(2) Each person not covered under the succeeding insurer's plan of benefits in accordance with subdivision (b)(1) of this section must nevertheless be covered by the succeeding insurer if that person was validly covered, including benefit extension, under the prior plan on the date of discontinuance and if the person is a member of the class of persons eligible for coverage under the succeeding insurer's plan. (1989, c. 775, s. 3; 1991, c. 720, s. 88; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 837, s. 4; 2001‑334, s. 6.)