Article 51.
§ 58‑51‑15.  Accident and health policy provisions.
(a) Required Provisions. – Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section each such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State shall contain the provisions specified in this subsection in the substance of the words that appear in this section. Such provisions shall be preceded individually by the caption appearing in this subsection or, at the option of the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the Commissioner may approve.
(1) A provision in the substance of the following language:
ENTIRE CONTRACT; CHANGES: This policy, including the endorsements and the attached papers, if any, constitutes the entire contract of insurance. No change in this policy shall be valid until approved by an executive officer of the insurer and unless such approval be endorsed hereon or attached hereto. No agent has authority to change this policy or waive any of its provisions.
(2) A provision in the substance of the following language:
TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES:
a. After two years from the date of issue or reinstatement of this policy no misstatements except fraudulent misstatements made by the applicant in the application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or deny a claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) commencing after the expiration of such two‑year period.
The foregoing policy provision may be used in its entirety only in major or catastrophe hospitalization policies and major medical policies each affording benefits of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more for any one sickness or injury; disability income policies affording benefits of one hundred dollars ($100.00) or more per month for not less than 12 months; and franchise policies. Other policies to which this section applies must delete the words "except fraudulent misstatements."
(The foregoing policy provision shall not be so construed as to affect any legal requirement for avoidance of a policy or denial of a claim during such initial two‑year period, nor to limit the application of G.S. 58‑51‑15(b), (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) in the event of misstatement with respect to age or occupation or other insurance.)
(A policy which the insured has the right to continue in force subject to its terms by the timely payment of premium:
1. Until at least age 50 or,
2. In the case of a policy issued after age 44, for at least five years from its date of issue, may contain in lieu of the foregoing the following provisions (from which the clause in parentheses may be omitted at the insurer's option) under the caption "INCONTESTABLE."
After this policy has been in force for a period of two years during the lifetime of the insured (excluding any period during which the insured is disabled), it shall become incontestable as to the statements contained in the application.)
b. This policy contains a provision limiting coverage for preexisting conditions. Preexisting conditions are covered under this policy ____ (insert number of months or days, not to exceed one year) after the effective date of coverage. Preexisting conditions mean "those conditions for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was received or recommended within the one‑year period immediately preceding the effective date of the person's coverage." Credit for having satisfied some or all of the preexisting condition waiting periods under previous health benefits coverage shall be given in accordance with G.S. 58‑51‑17. The excepted benefits described in G.S. 58‑68‑25(b) are not subject to this requirement for giving credit.
(3) A provision in the substance of the following language:
GRACE PERIOD: A grace period of ______ (insert a number not less than "7" for weekly premium policies, "10" for monthly premium policies and "31" for all other policies) days will be granted for the payment of each premium falling due after the first premium, during which grace period the policy shall continue in force.
(A policy which contains a cancellation provision may add, at the end of the above provision, subject to the right of the insurer to cancel in accordance with the cancellation provision hereof.
A policy in which the insurer reserves the right to refuse any renewal shall have, at the beginning of the above provision,
Unless not less than five days prior to the premium due date the insurer has delivered to the insured or has mailed to his last address as shown by the record of the insurer written notice of its intention not to renew this policy beyond the period for which the premium has been accepted.)
(4) A provision in the substance of the following language:
* * *