Article 51.
§ 58‑51‑58.  Coverage for prostate‑specific antigen (PSA) tests.
(a) Every policy or contract of accident and health insurance, and every preferred provider benefit plan under G.S. 58‑50‑56, that is issued, renewed, or amended on or after January 1, 1994, shall provide coverage for prostate‑specific antigen (PSA) tests or equivalent tests for the presence of prostate cancer. The same deductibles, coinsurance, and other limitations as apply to similar services covered under the policy, contract, or plan shall apply to coverage for prostate‑specific antigen (PSA) tests or equivalent tests for the presence of prostate cancer.
(b) As used in this section, "prostate‑specific antigen (PSA) tests or equivalent tests for the presence of prostate cancer" means serological tests for determining the presence of prostate cytoplasmic protein (PSA) and the generation of antibodies to it, as a novel marker for prostatic disease.
(c) Coverage for prostate‑specific antigen (PSA) tests or equivalent tests for the presence of prostate cancer shall be provided when recommended by a physician. (1993, c. 269, s. 1; 1997‑519, s. 3.4.)