Article 51.
§ 58‑51‑80.  Group accident and health insurance defined.
(a) Any policy or contract of insurance against death or injury resulting from accident or from accidental means which covers more than one person except blanket accident policies as defined in G.S. 58‑51‑75, shall be deemed a group accident insurance policy. Any policy or contract which insures against disablement, disease or s
* * *
The policy may be issued only if the group of eligible debtors is then receiving new entrants at the rate of at least 100 persons yearly, or may reasonably be expected to receive at least 100 new entrants during the first policy year, and only if the policy reserves to the insurer the right to require evidence of individual insurability if less than seventy‑five percent (75%) of the new entrants become insured.
d. Premiums for this coverage shall be actuarially equivalent to the rates authorized under Article 57 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes for credit accident and health insurance.
(1c) Under a policy issued to a Path 2 MEWA pursuant to Article 50A.
(2), (3) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑259, s. 8.
(c) The term "employees" as used in this section shall be deemed to include, for the purposes of insurance hereunder, employees of a single employer, the officers, managers, and employees of the employer and of subsidiary or affiliated corporations of a corporation employer, and the individual proprietors, partners, and employees of individuals and firms of which the business is controlled by the insured employer through stock ownership, contract or otherwise. With the exception of disability income insurance, employees shall be added to the group coverage no later than 90 days after their first day of employment. Employment shall be considered continuous and not be considered broken except for unexcused absences from work for reasons other than illness or injury. The term "employee" is defined as a nonseasonal person who works on a full‑time basis, with a normal work week of 30 or more hours and who is otherwise eligible for coverage, but does not include a person who works on a part‑time, temporary, or substitute basis. The term "employer" as used herein may be deemed to include the State of North Carolina, any county, municipality or corporation, or the proper officers, as such, of any unincorporated municipality or any department or subdivision of the State, county, such corporation, or municipality determined by conditions pertaining to the employment. When determining employee eligibility for a large employer, as defined in G.S. 58‑68‑25(10), an individual proprietor, owner, or operator shall be defined as an "employee" for the purpose of obtaining coverage under the employee group health plan and shall not be held to a minimum workweek requirement as imposed on other eligible employees.
(d) The term "agents" as used in this section shall be deemed to include, for the purposes of insurance hereunder, agents of a single principal who are under contract to devote all, or substantially all, of their time in rendering personal services for such principal, for a commission or other fixed or ascertainable compensation.
* * *
(g) Any policy or contract of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance may provide for readjustment of the rate of premium based on the experience thereunder at the end of the first year, or at any time during any subsequent year based upon at least 12 months of experience: Provided that any such readjustment after the first year shall not be made any more frequently than once every six months. Any rate adjustment must be preceded by a 45‑day notice to the contract holder before the effective date of any rate increase or any policy benefit revision. A notice of nonrenewal shall be given to the contract holder 45 days prior to termination. Any refund under any plan for readjustment of the rate of premium based on the experience under group policies and any dividend paid under the policies may be used to reduce the employer's or principal's contribution to group insurance for the employees of the employer, or the agents of the principal, and the excess over the contribution by the employer, or principal, shall be applied by the employer, or principal, for the sole benefit of the employees or agents.
(h) Nothing contained in this section applies to any contract issued by any corporation defined in Article 65 of this Chapter. (1945, c. 385; 1947, c. 721; 1951, c. 282; 1953, c. 1095, ss. 6, 7; 1987, c. 752, s. 19; 1989, c. 485, s. 41; c. 775, ss. 1, 2; 1991, c. 644, s. 11; c. 720, s. 88; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 837, s. 4; 1993, c. 408, ss. 3, 3.1; c. 409, s. 14; 1995, c. 507, ss. 23A.1(c), 23A.1(d); 1997‑259, ss. 8, 9; 2000‑132, s. 1; 2003‑221, s. 12; 2005‑223, ss. 1(a), 2(c); 2019‑202, s. 4(a).)