Article 51.
§ 58‑51‑115.  Coordination of benefits with Medicaid.
(a) As used in this section and in G.S. 58‑51‑120 and G.S. 58‑51‑125:
(1) "Health benefit plan" means any accident and health insurance policy or certificate; a nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation contract; a health maintenance organization subscriber contract; a plan provided by a multiple employer welfare arrangement; the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees and any optional plans or programs operating under Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes; or a plan provided by another benefit arrangement. "Health benefit plan" does not mean a Medicare supplement policy as defined in G.S. 58‑54‑1(5).
(2) "Health insurer" means any health insurance company subject to Articles 1 through 63 of this Chapter, including a multiple employee welfare arrangement, and any corporation subject to Articles 65 and 67 of this Chapter; a group health plan, as defined in section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974; and the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees and any optional plans or programs operating under Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.
(b) No health insurer shall take into account that an individual is eligible for or is provided medical assistance in this or any other state under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (section 1902 of the Social Security Act) in insuring that individual or making payments under its health benefit plan for benefits to that individual or on that individual's behalf. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 644, s. 1; 1995, c. 193, s. 43; 1999‑293, s. 9; 2007‑298, s. 8.6; 2007‑323, s. 28.22A(o); 2007‑345, s. 12.)