Article 51.
§ 58‑51‑57.  Coverage for mammograms and cervical cancer screening.
(a) Every policy or contract of accident or health insurance, and every preferred provider benefit plan under G.S. 58‑50‑56, that is issued, renewed, or amended on or after January 1, 1992, shall provide coverage for examinations and laboratory tests for the screening for the early detection of cervical cancer and for low‑dose screening mammography. The same deductibles, coinsurance, and other limitations as apply to similar services covered under the policy, contract, or plan shall apply to coverage for examinations and laboratory tests for the screening for the early detection of cervical cancer and low‑dose screening mammography.
(a1) As used in this section, "examinations and laboratory tests for the screening for the early detection of cervical cancer" means conventional PAP smear screening, liquid‑based cytology, and human papilloma virus (HPV) detection methods for women with equivocal findings on cervical cytologic analysis that are subject to the approval of and have been approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration.
(b) As used in this section, "low‑dose screening mammography" means a radiologic procedure for the early detection of breast cancer provided to an asymptomatic woman using equipment dedicated specifically for mammography, including a physician's interpretation of the results of the procedure.
(c) Coverage for low‑dose screening mammography shall be provided as follows:
(1) One or more mammograms a year, as recommended by a physician, for any woman who is at risk for breast cancer. For purposes of this subdivision, a woman is at risk for breast cancer if any one or more of the following is true:
a. The woman has a personal history of breast cancer;
b. The woman has a personal history of biopsy‑proven benign breast disease;
c. The woman's mother, sister, or daughter has or has had breast cancer; or
d. The woman has not given birth prior to the age of 30;
(2) One baseline mammogram for any woman 35 through 39 years of age, inclusive;
(3) A mammogram every other year for any woman 40 through 49 years of age, inclusive, or more frequently upon recommendation of a physician; and
(4) A mammogram every year for any woman 50 years of age or older.
(d) Reimbursement for a mammogram authorized under this section shall be made only if the facility in which the mammogram was performed meets mammography accreditation standards established by the North Carolina Medical Care Commission.
(e) Coverage for the screening for the early detection of cervical cancer shall be in accordance with the most recently published American Cancer Society guidelines or guidelines adopted by the North Carolina Advisory Committee on Cancer Coordination and Control. Coverage shall include the examination, the laboratory fee, and the physician's interpretation of the laboratory results. Reimbursements for laboratory fees shall be made only if the laboratory meets accreditation standards adopted by the North Carolina Medical Care Commission. (1991, c. 490, s. 1; 1997‑519, s. 3.3; 2003‑186, s. 2.)