Article 51.
§ 58‑51‑95.  Approval by Commissioner of forms, classification and rates; hearing; exceptions.
(a) No policy of insurance against loss or expense from the sickness, or from the bodily injury or death by accident of the insured shall be issued or delivered to any person in this State nor shall any application, rider or endorsement be used in connection therewith until a copy of the form thereof and of the classification of risks and the premium rates, or, in the case of cooperatives or assessment companies the estimated cost pertaining thereto, have been filed with the Commissioner.
* * *
(1) If the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged, or
(2) If it contains a provision or provisions which are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, deceptive or encourage misrepresentation of such policy.
(d) If the Commissioner shall notify the insurer which has filed any such form that it does not comply with the provisions of this section or sections, it shall be unlawful thereafter for such insurer to issue such form or use it in connection with any policy. In such notice the Commissioner shall specify the reasons for his disapproval and state that a hearing will be granted within 20 days after request in writing by the insurer.
(e) The Commissioner may at any time, after a hearing of which not less than 20 days' written notice shall have been given to the insurer, withdraw his approval of any such form on any of the grounds stated in this section. It shall be unlawful for the insurer to issue such form or use it in connection with any policy after the effective date of such withdrawal of approval. The notice of any hearing called under this paragraph shall specify the matters to be considered at such hearing and any decision affirming disapproval or directing withdrawal of approval under this section shall be in writing and shall specify the reasons therefor: Provided, that the provisions of this section shall not apply to workers' compensation insurance, accidental death or disability benefits issued supplementary to life insurance or annuity contracts, medical expense benefits under liability policies or to group accident and health insurance.
(f) An insurer may revise rates chargeable on policies subject to this section, other than noncancellable policies, with the approval of the Commissioner if the Commissioner finds that the revised rates are not excessive, not inadequate, and not unfairly discriminatory; and exhibit a reasonable relationship to the benefits provided by the policies. The approved rates shall be guaranteed by the insurer, as to the policyholders affected by the rates, for a period of not less than 12 months; or as an alternative to the insurer giving the guarantee, the approved rates may be applicable to all policyholders at one time if the insurer chooses to apply for that relief with respect to those policies no more frequently than once in any 12‑month period. The rates shall be applicable to all policies of the same type; provided that no rate revision may become effective for any policy unless the insurer has given the policyholder written notice of the rate revision 45 days before the effective date of the revision. The policyholder must then pay the revised rate in order to continue the policy in force. The Commissioner may adopt reasonable rules, after notice and hearing, to require the submission of supporting data and such information as the Commissioner considers necessary to determine whether the rate revisions meet these standards. In adopting the rules under this subsection, the Commissioner may require identification of the types of rating methodologies used by filers and may also address issue age or attained age rating, or both; policy reserves used in rating; and other recognized actuarial principles of the NAIC, the American Academy of Actuaries, and the Society of Actuaries.
(f1) For long‑term care policy forms, the maximum rate increase that may be implemented in any calendar year for any policyholder is an increase of twenty‑five percent (25%) of the current policy premium rate in effect prior to the increase.
(g) For policies subject to this section, an individual health insurer shall not increase an individual's renewal premium for continued health insurance coverage under the terms of the individual's health insurance policy based on any health status‑related factors in relation to the individual or a dependent of the individual, including:
(1) Health status.
(2) Medical condition (including physical and mental illnesses).
(3) Claims experience.
(4) Duration from issue.
(5) Receipt of health care.
(6) Medical history.
(7) Genetic information.
* * *