Article 58.
§ 58‑58‑22.  Individual policy standard provisions.
No policy of individual life insurance shall be delivered in this State unless it contains in substance the following provisions, or provisions that in the Commissioner's opinion are more favorable to the person insured:
(1)       Grace period. – A provision that the insured is entitled to a grace period of 31 days for the payment of any premium due except the first, during which grace period the death benefit coverage shall continue in force. The policy may provide that if a claim arises under the policy during the grace period, the amount of any premium due or overdue may be deducted from any amount payable under the policy in settlement.
(2)       Incontestability. – A provision that the validity of the policy shall not be contested, except for nonpayment of premium, once it has been in force for two years after its date of issue; and that no statement made by any person insured under the policy about that person's insurability shall be used during the person's lifetime to contest the validity of the policy after the insurance has been in force for two years.
(3)       Misstatement of age or gender. – A provision specifying an equitable adjustment of premiums or benefits, or both, to be made if the age or gender of the person insured has been misstated; the provision to contain a clear statement of the method of adjustment to be used.
(4)       Suicide. – A provision that may not limit payment of benefits for a period more than two years after the date of issue of the policy because of suicide and that provides for at least the return of premiums paid on the policy if there is suicide during the two‑year period.
(5)       Reinstatement. – A provision that, unless the policy has been surrendered for its cash surrender value, or its cash surrender value has been exhausted, the policy will be reinstated at any time within five years after the date of premium default upon written application therefor, the production of evidence of insurability satisfactory to the insurer, the payment of all overdue premiums, and the payment of reinstatement of any other indebtedness to the insurer upon the policy, all with interest at the rate specified. (1995, c. 517, s. 31(a).)