Article 58.
§ 58‑58‑75.  Insurable interest in life and physical ability of employee or agent.
(a)       An employer, whether a partnership, joint venture, business trust, mutual association, corporation, any other form of business organization, or one or more individuals, or any religious, educational, or charitable corporation, institution or body, has an insurable interest in and the right to insure the physical ability or the life, or both the physical ability and the life, of an employee for the benefit of such employer. Any principal shall have a life insurable interest in and the right to insure the physical ability or the life, or both the physical ability and the life, of an agent for the benefit of such principal.
(b)       An employee described in subsection (a) of this section shall be insured for the benefit of an employer described in subsection (a) of this section only if the employee receives written notification from the insurer of the existence of the coverage or that coverage will be purchased. The notice shall be provided to the employee in connection with the application for coverage or within 30 days after the effective date of the coverage and shall include a statement that the employer may maintain the life insurance coverage on the employee even after employment is terminated.
(c)       For nonkey or nonmanagerial employees, the aggregate amount of coverage shall be reasonably related to the benefits provided to the employees in the aggregate.
(d)       With respect to employer‑provided pension and welfare plans, the life insurance coverage purchased to finance the plans may only cover the lives of those employees and retirees who, at the time their lives were first insured under the plan, either are participants, or would be eligible to participate, upon the satisfaction of age, service, or similar eligibility criteria in the plan. (1951, c. 283, s. 1; 1957, c. 1086; 2005‑234, s. 2.)