Article 58.
§ 58‑58‑90.  Construction.
G.S. 58‑58‑75, 58‑58‑80, 58‑58‑85, and 58‑58‑86 do not limit or abridge any insurable interest or right to insure now existing at common law or by statute, and shall be construed liberally to sustain insurable interest, whether as a declaration of existing law or as an extension of or addition to existing law. (1951, c. 283, s. 3; 1991, c. 644, s. 3.)