Article 58.
§ 58‑58‑50.  Standard Valuation Law.
(a)       This section shall be known as the Standard Valuation Law.
(b)       Each year the Commissioner shall value or cause to be valued the reserve liabilities ("reserves") for all outstanding life insurance policies, annuity contracts, and pure endowment contracts of every life insurance company doing business in this State. In the case of an a
* * *
(h)       In the case of any plan of life insurance which provides for future premium determination, the amounts of which are to be determined by the insurance company based on then estimates of future experience, or in the case of any plan of life insurance or annuity which is of such a nature that the minimum reserves cannot be determined by the methods described in subsections (d), (d‑1), and (g), the reserves which are held under any such plan must:
(1)       Be appropriate in relation to the benefits and the pattern of premiums for that plan, and
(2)       Be computed by a method which is consistent with the principles of this Standard Valuation Law, as determined by regulations promulgated by the Commissioner.
(i)        Every life insurance company doing business in this State shall annually submit the opinion of a qualified actuary as to whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the policies and contracts specified by the Commissioner by rule are computed appropriately, are based on assumptions that satisfy contractual provisions, are consistent with previously reported amounts, and comply with applicable laws of this State. The Commissioner by rule shall define the specifics of this opinion and add any other items deemed to be necessary to its scope. Every life insurance company, except as exempted by or pursuant to rule, shall also annually include in the opinion required by this subsection, an opinion of the same qualified actuary as to whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the policies and contracts specified by the Commissioner by rule, when considered in light of the assets held by the company with respect to the reserves and related actuarial items, including but not limited to the investment earnings on the assets and the considerations anticipated to be received and retained under the policies and contracts, make adequate provision for the company's obligations under the policies and contracts, including but not limited to the benefits under and expenses associated with the policies and contracts. The Commissioner may provide by rule for a transition period for establishing any higher reserves that the qualified actuary may deem to be necessary in order to render the opinion required by this subsection.
(j)        Each opinion required by subsection (i) of this section shall be governed by the following provisions:
(1)       A memorandum, in form and substance acceptable to the Commissioner as specified by rule, shall be prepared to support each actuarial opinion.
* * *
(10)     Any memorandum in support of the opinion, and any other material provided by the company to the Commissioner in connection therewith, shall be kept confidential by the Commissioner and shall not be made public and shall not be subject to subpoena, other than for the purpose of defending an action seeking damages from any person by reason of any action required by this section or by rules adopted under this section; provided, however, that the memorandum or other material may otherwise be released by the Commissioner (i) with the written consent of the company or (ii) to the American Academy of Actuaries upon request stating the memorandum or other material is required for the purpose of professional disciplinary proceedings and setting forth procedures satisfactory to the Commissioner for preserving the confidentiality of the memorandum or other material. Once any portion of the confidential memorandum is cited by the company in its marketing or is cited before any governmental agency other than a state insurance department or is released by the company to the news media, all portions of the confidential memorandum shall be no longer confidential.
(k)       The Commissioner shall adopt rules containing the minimum standards applicable to the valuation of health plans. The Commissioner may also adopt rules for the purpose of recognizing new annuity mortality tables for use in determining reserve liabilities for annuities and may adopt rules that govern minimum valuation standards for reserves of life insurance companies. In adopting these rules, the Commissioner may consider model laws and regulations promulgated and amended from time to time by the NAIC.
(l)        The Commissioner may adopt rules for life insurers for the following matters:
(1)       Reserves for contracts issued by insurers.
(2)       Optional smoker‑nonsmoker mortality tables permitted for use in determining minimum reserve liabilities and nonforfeiture benefits.
(3)       Optional blended gender mortality tables permitted for use in determining nonforfeiture benefits for individual life policies.
(4)       Optional tables acceptable for use in determining reserves and minimum cash surrender values and amounts of paid‑up nonforfeiture benefits.
(5)       Assumptions for policyholder withdrawal rates for use in determining minimum reserve liabilities.
In adopting these rules, the Commissioner may consider model laws and regulations promulgated and amended from time to time by the NAIC. (1945, c. 379; 1959, c. 484, s. 1; 1961, c. 255, ss. 1‑3; 1963, c. 791, ss. 1, 2; 1975, c. 603, s. 1; 1979, c. 409, ss. 1‑6; 1981, c. 761, ss. 1‑5; 1985, c. 666, s. 46; 1991, c. 720, s. 19; 1993, c. 452, ss. 52‑56; 1999‑219, s. 10; 2001‑334, s. 17.1; 2007‑127, ss. 17, 18.)