Article 58.
§ 58‑58‑50.  Standard Valuation Law.
(a)       This section shall be known as the Standard Valuation Law.
(b)       Each year the Commissioner shall value or cause to be valued the reserve liabilities ("reserves") for all outstanding life insurance policies, annuity contracts, and pure endowment contracts of every life insurance company doing business in this State. In the case of an a
* * *
the aggregate reserves would be at least as great as if they had been computed in the manner prescribed by the law of that state or jurisdiction.
(c)      (1)       Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (3) and (4) of this subsection, the minimum standard for the valuation of all such policies and contracts issued before the effective date of this section shall be that provided by the laws in effect immediately before that date, except that the minimum standard for the valuation of annuities and pure endowments purchased under group annuity and pure endowment contracts issued before that date shall be that provided by the laws in effect immediately before that date but replacing the interest rates specified in such laws by an interest rate of five percent (5%) per annum, and five and one‑half percent (5 ½%) interest for single premium life insurance policies.
(2)       Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (3) and (4) of this subsection, the minimum standards for the valuation of all such policies and contracts issued on or after the effective date of this section shall be the Commissioner's reserve valuation methods defined in subsections (d), (d‑1) and (g), five percent (5%) interest for group annuity and pure endowment contracts and three and one‑half percent (3 ½%) interest for all other policies and contracts, or, in the case of policies and contracts other than annuity and pure endowment contracts, issued on or after July 1, 1975, four percent (4%) interest for such policies issued prior to April 19, 1979, and four and one‑half percent (4 ½%) interest for such policies issued on or after April 19, 1979, and the following tables:
a.         For all ordinary policies of life insurance issued on the standard basis, excluding any disability and accidental death benefits in such policies – the Commissioner's 1941 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table for such policies issued prior to the operative date of subdivision (e)(2) of G.S. 58‑58‑55, the Commissioner's 1958 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table for such policies issued on or after the operative date of subdivision (e)(2) of G.S. 58‑58‑55 prior to the operative date of subdivision (e)(4) of G.S. 58‑58‑55, provided that for any category of such policies issued on female risks, all modified net premiums and present
* * *
(k)       The Commissioner shall adopt rules containing the minimum standards applicable to the valuation of health plans. The Commissioner may also adopt rules for the purpose of recognizing new annuity mortality tables for use in determining reserve liabilities for annuities and may adopt rules that govern minimum valuation standards for reserves of life insurance companies. In adopting these rules, the Commissioner may consider model laws and regulations promulgated and amended from time to time by the NAIC.
(l)        The Commissioner may adopt rules for life insurers for the following matters:
(1)       Reserves for contracts issued by insurers.
(2)       Optional smoker‑nonsmoker mortality tables permitted for use in determining minimum reserve liabilities and nonforfeiture benefits.
(3)       Optional blended gender mortality tables permitted for use in determining nonforfeiture benefits for individual life policies.
(4)       Optional tables acceptable for use in determining reserves and minimum cash surrender values and amounts of paid‑up nonforfeiture benefits.
(5)       Assumptions for policyholder withdrawal rates for use in determining minimum reserve liabilities.
In adopting these rules, the Commissioner may consider model laws and regulations promulgated and amended from time to time by the NAIC. (1945, c. 379; 1959, c. 484, s. 1; 1961, c. 255, ss. 1‑3; 1963, c. 791, ss. 1, 2; 1975, c. 603, s. 1; 1979, c. 409, ss. 1‑6; 1981, c. 761, ss. 1‑5; 1985, c. 666, s. 46; 1991, c. 720, s. 19; 1993, c. 452, ss. 52‑56; 1999‑219, s. 10; 2001‑334, s. 17.1; 2007‑127, ss. 17, 18.)