Article 58.
§ 58‑58‑55.  Standard nonforfeiture provisions.
(a)       This section shall be known as the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance.
(b)       In the case of policies issued on or after the operative date of this section, as defined in subsection (h), no policy of life insurance, except as stated in subsection (g), shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless i
* * *
j.          Notwithstanding any other provision in this Chapter to the contrary, any refiling of nonforfeiture values or their methods of computation for any previously approved policy form which involves only a change in the interest rate or mortality table used to compute nonforfeiture values shall not require refiling of any other provisions of that policy form.
k.         After the effective date of this subdivision (4) of subsection (e), any company may file with the Commissioner a written notice of its election to comply with the provisions of this subdivision after a specified date before January 1, 1989, which shall be the operative date of this subdivision for such company. If a company makes no such election, the operative date of this subdivision for such company shall be January 1, 1989.
(e1)     In the case of any plan of life insurance which provides for future premium determination, the amounts of which are to be determined by the insurance company based on then estimates of future experience, or in the case of any plan of life insurance which is of such a nature that minimum values cannot be determined by the methods described in subsections (b), (c), (d), or (e) herein, then:
(1)       The Commissioner must be satisfied that the benefits provided under the plan are substantially as favorable to policyholders and insureds as the minimum benefits otherwise required by subsections (b), (c), (d), or (e) herein;
(2)       The Commissioner must be satisfied that the benefits and the pattern of premiums of that plan are not such as to mislead prospective policyholders or insureds;
(3)       The cash surrender values and paid‑up nonforfeiture benefits provided by such plan must not be less than the minimum values and benefits required for the plan computed by a method consistent with the principles of this Standard Nonforfeiture Law, as determined by regulations promulgated by the Commissioner;
(4)       Notwithstanding any other provision in the laws of this State, any policy, contract, or certificate providing life insurance under any such plan must be affirmatively approved by the Commissioner before it can be marketed, issued, delivered, or used in this State.
* * *
(8)       Policy, which provides no guaranteed nonforfeiture or endowment benefits, for which no cash surrender value, if any, or present value of any paid‑up nonforfeiture benefit, at the beginning of any policy year, calculated as specified in subsections (c), (d) and (e), exceeds two and one‑half percent (2 1/2%) of the amount of insurance at the beginning of the same policy year, nor
(9)       Policy which shall be delivered outside this State through an agent or other representative of the company issuing the policy.
For purposes of determining the applicability of this section, the age at expiry for a joint term life insurance policy shall be the age at expiry of the oldest life.
(h)       After March 6, 1945, any company may file with the Commissioner a written notice of its election to comply with the provisions of this section after a specified date before January 1, 1950. After the filing of such notice then upon such specified date (which shall be the operative date for such company) this section shall become operative with respect to the policies thereafter issued by such company. If a company makes no such election, the operative date of this section for such company shall be January 1, 1950.
(i)        For any single premium whole life or endowment insurance policy subject to subdivisions (e)(2) and (e)(3) of this section, a rate of interest not exceeding six and one‑half percent (6 1/2%) per annum may be used. (1945, c. 379; 1959, c. 484, s. 2; 1961, c. 255, ss. 4‑7; 1963, c. 791, ss. 3, 4; 1975, c. 603, ss. 2, 3; 1979, c. 409, ss. 7‑9; 1981, c. 761, ss. 6‑14; 1991, c. 720, ss. 19, 31; 1993, c. 452, ss. 57‑59.)