Article 6.
§ 58‑6‑25.  Insurance regulatory charge.
(a) Charge Levied. – There is levied on each insurance company, other than a captive insurance company, an annual charge for the purposes stated in subsection (d) of this section. The charge levied in this section is in addition to all other fees and taxes. The percentage rate of the charge is established pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and is applied to the company's premium tax liability for the taxable year. In determining an insurance company's premium tax liability for a taxable year, the following shall be disregarded:
(1) Additional taxes imposed by G.S. 105‑228.8.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑134, s. 67(a), as amended by Session Laws 2009‑445, s. 44, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.
(3) Any tax credits for guaranty or solvency fund assessments under G.S. 105‑228.5A or G.S. 97‑133(a).
(4) Any tax credits allowed under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes other than tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer.
(b) Rates. – The rate of the charge for each taxable year shall be six and one‑half percent (6.5%). When the Department prepares its budget request for each upcoming fiscal year, the Department shall propose a percentage rate of the charge levied in this section. The Governor shall submit that proposed rate to the General Assembly each fiscal year. It is the intent of the General Assembly (i) that the percentage rate not exceed the rate necessary to generate funds sufficient to defray the estimated cost of the operations of the Department for each upcoming fiscal year, including a reasonable margin for a reserve fund, and (ii) that the amount of the reserve not exceed one‑third of the estimated cost of operating the Department for each upcoming fiscal year. In calculating the amount of the reserve, the General Assembly shall consider all relevant factors that may affect the cost of operating the Department or a possible unanticipated increase or decrease in North Carolina premiums or other charge revenue.
(c) Returns; When Payable. – The charge levied on each insurance company is payable at the time the insurance company remits its premium tax. If the insurance company is required to remit installment payments of premiums tax under G.S. 105‑228.5 for a taxable year, it shall also remit installment payments of the charge levied in this section for that taxable year at the same time and on the same basis as the premium tax installment payments. Each installment payment shall be equal to at least thirty‑three and one‑third percent (33.3%) of the insurance company's regulatory charge liability incurred in the immediately preceding taxable year.
Every insurance company shall, on or before the date the charge levied in this section is due, file a return on a form prescribed by the Secretary of Revenue. The return shall state the company's total North Carolina premiums or presumed premiums for the taxable year and shall be accompanied by any supporting documentation that the Secretary of Revenue may by rule require.
* * *