Article 7.
§ 58‑7‑178.  Foreign or territorial investments.
(a) An insurer authorized to transact insurance in a foreign country or any U.S. territory may have funds invested in securities that may be required for that authority and for the transaction of that business, provided the funds and securities are substantially of the same kinds, classes, and investment grades as those otherwise eligible for investment under this Chapter. The aggregate amount of investments under this subsection shall not exceed the amount that the insurer is required by law to invest in the foreign country or United States territory, or one and one‑half times the amount of reserves and other obligations under the contracts, whichever is greater.
(b) An insurer, whether or not it is authorized to do business or has outstanding insurance contracts on lives or risks in any foreign country, may invest in bonds, notes, or stocks of any foreign country or alien corporation that are substantially of the same kinds, classes, and investment grades as those otherwise eligible for investment under this Chapter. The aggregate cost of investments under this subsection shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of the insurer's admitted assets, provided that the cost of investments in any one foreign country under this subsection shall not exceed three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets.
(c) Canadian securities eligible for investment under other provisions of this Chapter are not subject to this section. (1991, c. 681, s. 29; 2001‑223, s. 8.11; 2001‑487, s. 103(b); 2002‑187, s. 2.6; 2005‑215, s. 10.)