Article 7.
§ 58‑7‑1.  Application of this Chapter and general laws.
The general provisions of law relative to the powers, duties, and liabilities of corporations apply to all incorporated domestic insurance companies where pertinent and not in conflict with other provisions of law relative to such companies or with their charters. All insurance companies of this State shall be governed by this Chapter, notwithstanding anything in their special charters to the contrary, provided notice of the acceptance of this Chapter is filed with the Commissioner. (1899, c. 54, s. 19; Rev., s. 4721; C.S., s. 6324; 1991, c. 720, s. 4; 2006‑105, s. 1.2.)