Article 7.
§ 58‑7‑183.  Special consent investments.
(a) After satisfying the requirements of this Chapter, any funds of an insurer in excess of its reserves and policyholders' surplus required to be maintained may be invested:
(1) Without limitation in any investments otherwise authorized by this Chapter; or
(2) In such other investments not specifically authorized by this Chapter as long as any single interest investment does not exceed two percent (2%) of admitted assets and the aggregate of the investments does not exceed the lesser of five percent (5%) of the insurer's total admitted assets or sixty percent (60%) of the amount by which the insurer's policyholders' surplus exceeds the minimum required to be maintained.
The limitations in subdivision (2) of this subsection may be exceeded if approved in writing by the Commissioner.
(b) In no case shall the investments authorized under this section being held by an insurer be greater than the amount by which the insurer's policyholders' surplus exceeds the minimum required to be maintained.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, an insurer may not invest in investments prohibited by this Chapter. (1991, c. 681, s. 29; 1993, c. 452, s. 14.1, c. 504, s. 6.)