Article 7.
§ 58‑7‑179.  Mortgage loans.
(a) An insurer may invest any of its funds in bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness that are secured by first mortgages or deeds of trust upon improved real property located in the United States, any U.S. territory, or Canada, or that are secured by first mortgages or deeds of trust upon leasehold estates having an unexpired term of not less than 30 years, inclusive of the terms that may be provided by enforceable options of renewal, as long as the loan matures at least 20 years before the expiration of such lease, in improved real property located in the United States, any U.S. territory, or Canada. In all cases the security for the loan must be a first lien upon the real property, and there must not be any condition or right of reentry or forfeiture not insured against under which, in the case of real property other than leaseholds, the lien can be cut off or subordinated or otherwise disturbed, or under which, in the case of leaseholds, the insurer cannot continue the lease in force for the duration of the loan. Nothing herein prohibits any investment because of the existence of any prior lien for ground rents, taxes, assessments, or other similar charges not yet delinquent. This section does not prohibit investment in mortgages or similar obligations when made under G.S. 58‑7‑180.
(b) "Improved real property" means all farmlands used for tillage, crops, or pasture; timberlands; and all real property on which permanent improvements, and improvements under construction or in process of construction, suitable for residential, institutional, commercial, or industrial use are situated.
(c) No such mortgage loan or loans made or acquired by an insurer on any one property shall, at the time of investment by the insurer, exceed the larger of the following amounts, as applicable:
(1) Ninety‑five percent (95%) of the value of the real property or leasehold securing the real property in the case of a mortgage on a dwelling primarily intended for occupancy by not more than four families if they insure down to eighty percent (80%) with a licensed mortgage insurance company, or eighty percent (80%) of the value in the case of other real estate mortgages;
(2) The amount of any insurance or guaranty of the loan by the United States or by an agency or instrumentality thereof; or
(3) The percentage‑of‑value limit on the amount of the loan applicable under subdivision (1) of this subsection, plus the amount by which the excess of the loan over the percentage‑of‑value limit is insured or guaranteed by the United States or by any agency or instrumentality thereof.
(d) In the case of a purchase money mortgage given to secure the purchase price of real estate sold by the insurer, the amount lent or invested shall not exceed the unpaid part of the purchase price.
(e) Nothing in this section prohibits an insurer from renewing or extending a loan for the original or a lesser amount where a shrinkage in value of the real estate securing the loan would cause its value to be less than the amount otherwise required in relation to the amount of the loan. (1991, c. 681, s. 29; 2003‑212, s. 11; 2018‑120, s. 4.2.)