Article 7.
§ 58‑7‑30.  Insolvent ceding insurer.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, no credit shall be allowed, as an admitted asset or as a reduction from liability, to any ceding insurer for reinsurance, unless the reinsurance is payable by the assuming insurer, on the basis of reported claims allowed by the court overseeing the liquidation against the ceding insurer under the contract or contracts reinsured without diminution because of the insolvency of the ceding insurer, directly to the ceding insurer or to its domiciliary receiver except (1) where the contract or other written agreement specifically provides for another payee of the reinsurance in the event of the insolvency of the ceding insurer or (2) where the assuming insurer, with the consent of the direct insured or insureds, has assumed the policy obligations of the ceding insurer as direct obligations of the assuming insurer to the payees under the policies and in substitution of the obligations of the ceding insurer to the payees.
(b) No credit shall be allowed, as an admitted asset or as a reduction from liability, to any ceding insurer for reinsurance, unless the reinsurance is documented by a policy, certificate, treaty, or other form of agreement that is properly executed by an authorized officer of the assuming insurer. If the reinsurance is ceded through an underwriting manager or agent, the manager or agent shall provide to the domestic ceding insurer evidence of the manager or agent's authority to assume reinsurance for and on behalf of the assuming insurer. The evidence shall consist of either an acceptable letter of authority executed by an authorized officer of the assuming insurer or a copy of the actual agency agreement between the underwriting manager or agent and the assuming insurer; and the evidence shall be specific as to the classes of business within the authority and as to the term of the authority. If there is any conflict between this subsection and Article 9 of this Chapter, the provisions of Article 9 govern.
(c) The reinsurance agreement may provide that the domiciliary liquidator of an insolvent ceding insurer shall give written notice to the assuming insurer of the pendency of a claim against the ceding insurer on the contract reinsured within a reasonable time after the claim is filed in the liquidation proceeding. During the pendency of the claim, any assuming insurer may investigate the claim and interpose at its own expense in the proceeding where the claim is to be adjudicated, any defenses which it deems available to the ceding insurer or its liquidator. The expense may be filed as a claim against the insolvent ceding insurer to the extent of a proportionate share of the benefit which may accrue to the ceding insurer solely as a result of the defense undertaken by the assuming insurer. Where two or more assuming insurers are involved in the same claim and a majority in interest elect to interpose a defense to the claim, the expense shall be apportioned in accordance with the terms of the reinsurance agreement as though the expense had been incurred by the ceding insurer. (1985, c. 572, s. 1; 1995, c. 193, s. 14; c. 517, s. 4; 2001‑223, s. 3.3.)