Article 7.
§ 58‑7‑173.  Permitted insurer investments.
An insurer may invest in:
(1) Bonds, notes, warrants, and other evidences of indebtedness that are direct obligations of the U.S. Government or for which the full faith and credit of the U.S. Government is pledged for the payment of principal and interest.
* * *
(12) Secured obligations of duly constituted churches and of church‑holding companies; and the cost of investments made under this subdivision shall not exceed three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets.
(13) Equipment trust obligations or certificates adequately secured and evidencing an interest in transportation equipment, wholly or in part within the United States, and the right to receive determined portions of rental, purchase, or other fixed obligatory payments for the use or purchase of that transportation equipment; and the cost of investments made under this subdivision shall not exceed twenty percent (20%) of the insurer's admitted assets.
(14) Share or savings accounts of credit unions, savings and loan associations or building and loan associations.
(15) Loans with a maturity not in excess of 12 years from the date thereof that are secured by the pledge of securities eligible for investment under this Chapter or by the pledge or assignment of life insurance policies issued by other insurers authorized to transact insurance in this State. On the date made, no such loan shall exceed in amount seventy‑five percent (75%) of the market value of the collateral pledged, except that loans upon the pledge of U.S. Government bonds and loans upon the pledge or assignment of life insurance policies shall not exceed ninety‑five percent (95%) of the market value of the bonds or the cash surrender value of the policies pledged. The market value of the collateral pledge shall at all times during the continuance of the loans meet or exceed the minimum percentages herein. Loans made under this section shall not be renewable beyond a period of 12 years from the date of the loan.
(16) Stocks, common or preferred, of any corporation created or existing under the laws of the United States, any U.S. territory, Canada or any Canadian province, or of any state. An insurer may invest in stocks, common or preferred, of any corporation created or existing under the laws of any foreign country other than Canada subject to the provisions of G.S. 58‑7‑178.
(17) Mortgage‑backed securities that are designated a 1 or 2 in accordance with the Purposes and Procedures Manual of the NAIC Securities Valuation Office including, without limitation, collateral mortgage obligations backed by a pool of mortgages of the kind, class, and investment quality as those eligible for investment under G.S. 58‑7‑179. (1991, c. 681, s. 29; 1993, c. 105, s. 1; c. 452, s. 14; c. 504, s. 44; 2001‑223, ss. 8.3, 8.4, 8.5, 8.6, 8.7, 8.8; 2001‑487, s. 14(g); 2005‑215, ss. 8, 9; 2011‑221, s. 6.)