Article 7.
§ 58‑7‑31.  Life and health reinsurance agreements.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, this section applies to every domestic life and accident and health insurer, to every other licensed life and accident and health insurer that is not subject to a substantially similar statute or administrative rule in its domiciliary state, and to every licensed property and casualty insurer with respect to its accident and health business. This section does not apply to assumption reinsurance, yearly renewable term reinsurance, nor to certain nonproportional reinsurance, such as stop loss or catastrophe reinsurance.
(b) No insurer shall, for reinsurance ceded, reduce any liability or establish any asset in any financial statement filed with the Commissioner if, by the terms of the reinsurance agreement, in substance or effect, any of the following conditions exist:
(1) Renewal expense allowances provided or to be provided to the ceding insurer by the reinsurer in any accounting period, are not sufficient to cover anticipated allocable renewal expenses of the ceding insurer on the portion of the business reinsured, unless a liability is established for the present value of the shortfall, using assumptions equal to the applicable statutory reserve basis on the business reinsured. Those expenses include commissions, premium taxes, and direct expenses including, but not limited to, billing, valuation, claims, and maintenance expected by the company at the time the business is reinsured.
(2) The ceding insurer can be deprived of surplus or assets at the reinsurer's option or automatically upon the occurrence of some event, such as the insolvency of the ceding insurer; except that termination of the reinsurance agreement by the reinsurer for nonpayment of reinsurance premiums or other amounts due, such as modified coinsurance reserve adjustments, interest, and adjustments on funds withheld, and tax reimbursements, are not a deprivation of surplus or assets.
* * *
Other Annuity Deposit Business 0 0 + + + +
Single Premium Whole Life 0 + + + + +
Traditional Non‑Par Permanent 0 + + + + +
Traditional Non‑Par Term 0 + + 0 0 0
Traditional Par Permanent 0 + + + + +
Traditional Par Term 0 + + 0 0 0
Adjustable Premium Permanent 0 + + + + +
Indeterminate Premium Permanent 0 + + + + +
Universal Life Flexible Premium 0 + + + + +
Universal Life Fixed Premium 0 + + + + +
(dump‑in premiums allowed)
*LTC = Long‑Term Care Insurance
*LTD = Long‑Term Disability Insurance
(7) a. The credit quality, reinvestment, or disintermediation risk is significant for the business reinsured and the ceding company does not (other than for the classes of business excepted in subdivision (7)b. of this section) either transfer the underlying assets to the reinsurer or legally segregate such assets in a trust or escrow account or otherwise establish a mechanism satisfactory to the Commissioner that legally segregates, by contract or contractual provisions, the underlying assets.
b. Notwithstanding the requirements of subdivision (7)a. of this section, the assets supporting the reserves for the following classes of business and any classes of business that do not have a significant credit quality, reinvestment, or disintermediation risk may be held by the ceding company without segregation of those assets:
– Health Insurance – LTC/LTD
– Traditional Non‑Par Permanent
– Traditional Par Permanent
– Adjustable Premium Permanent
– Indeterminate Premium Permanent
– Universal Life Fixed Premium
(no dump‑in premiums allowed)
The associated formula for determining the reserve interest rate adjustment must use a formula that reflects the ceding company's investment earnings and incorporates all realized and unrealized gains and losses reflected in the statutory statement. The following is an acceptable formula:
Rate  =  2  (I + CG)
    X  +  Y – I – CG
* * *
(2) Any increase in surplus net of federal income tax resulting from arrangements described in subdivision (d)(1) of this section shall be identified separately on the insurer's statutory financial statement as a surplus item (aggregate write‑ins for gains and losses in surplus in the Capital and Surplus Account, page 4 of the Annual Statement) and recognition of the surplus increase as income shall be reflected on a net of tax basis in the "Reinsurance Ceded" line, page 4 of the Annual Statement as earnings emerge from the business reinsured.
(e) No reinsurance agreement or amendment to any reinsurance agreement may be used to reduce any liability or to establish any asset in any financial statement filed with the Commissioner, unless the reinsurance agreement, amendment, or a binding letter of intent has been duly executed by both parties no later than the "as of date" of the financial statement.
(f) In the case of a letter of intent, a reinsurance agreement or an amendment to a reinsurance agreement must be executed within a reasonable period of time, not exceeding 90 days after the execution date of the letter of intent, in order for credit to be granted for the reinsurance ceded.
(g) The reinsurance agreement shall contain provisions that provide that:
(1) The reinsurance agreement shall constitute the entire reinsurance agreement between the parties with respect to the business being reinsured thereunder and that there are no understandings between the parties other than as expressed in the reinsurance agreement; and
(2) Any change or modification to the reinsurance agreement shall be null and void unless made by amendment to the reinsurance agreement and signed by both parties.
(h) Insurers subject to this section shall reduce to zero by December 31, 1994, any reserve credits or assets established with respect to reinsurance agreements entered into prior to October 1, 1993, that, under the provisions of this section, would not be entitled to recognition of such reserve credits or assets; provided, however, that such reinsurance agreements shall have been in compliance with laws or regulations in existence immediately preceding October 1, 1993. (1993, c. 452, s. 4; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 678, s. 9; 1995, c. 193, ss. 15, 16; 2001‑223, ss. 3.4, 3.5.)