Article 7.
§ 58‑7‑21.  Credit allowed a domestic ceding insurer.
(a) The purpose of this section and G.S. 58‑7‑26 is to protect the interest of insureds, claimants, ceding insurers, assuming insurers, and the public generally. The General Assembly declares its intent is to ensure adequate regulation of insurers and reinsurers and adequate protection for those to whom they owe obligations. In furtherance of that interest, the General Assembly provides a mandate that upon the insolvency of an alien insurer or reinsurer that provides security to fund its United States obligations in accordance with this section and G.S. 58‑7‑26, the assets representing the security shall be maintained in the United States and claims shall be filed with and valued by the state insurance commissioner with regulatory oversight, and the assets shall be distributed, in accordance with the insurance laws of the state in which the trust is domiciled that are applicable to the liquidation of domestic United States insurance companies. The General Assembly declares that the matters contained in this section and G.S. 58‑7‑26 are fundamental to the business of insurance in accordance with 15 U.S.C. §§ 1011‑1012.
(b) Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as either an asset or a reduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), (4a), (4b), or (5) of this subsection. Credit shall be allowed under subdivision (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection only with regard to cessions of those kinds or classes of business in which the assuming insurer is licensed or otherwise permitted to write or assume in its state of domicile or, in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, in the state through which it is entered and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance. Credit shall be allowed under subdivision (3) or (4) of this subsection only if the applicable requirements of subdivision (6) of this subsection have been satisfied. The following applies:
(1) Credit for reinsurance – Reinsurer licensed in this State. – Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that is licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in this State.
(2) Credit for reinsurance – Accredited reinsurer. – Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that is accredited by the Commissioner as a reinsurer in this State. In order to be eligible for accreditation, a reinsurer shall do all of the following:
a. File with the Commissioner evidence of its submission to this State's jurisdiction.
b. Submit to this State's authority to examine its books and records.
c. Be licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state, or in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, be entered through and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state.
d. File annually with the Commissioner a copy of its annual statement filed with the insurance regulator of its state of domicile, a copy of its most recent audited financial statement, and a fee of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) and either:
* * *
(3) Credit for reinsurance – Reinsurer domiciled in another state. – Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that is domiciled in, or in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer is entered through, a state that uses standards regarding credit for reinsurance substantially similar to those applicable under this section and the assuming insurer or United States branch of an alien assuming insurer:
a. Maintains a policyholders' surplus in an amount not less than twenty million dollars ($20,000,000); and
b. Submits to the authority of this State to examine its books and records.
The requirement in sub‑subdivision (3)a. of this subsection does not apply to reinsurance ceded and assumed under pooling arrangements among insurers in the same holding company system.
(4) Credit for reinsurance – Reinsurer maintaining trust funds.
a. Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that maintains a trust fund in a qualified United States financial institution, as defined in G.S. 58‑7‑26(b), for the payment of the valid claims of its United States ceding insurers, their assigns and successors in interest. The assuming insurer shall report annually to the Commissioner information substantially the same as that required to be reported on the NAIC Annual Statement form by licensed insurers to enable the Commissioner to determine the sufficiency of the trust fund. The assuming insurer shall submit to examination of its books and records by the Commissioner and bear the expense of examination.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑223, s. 3.1.  For applicability, see note.
b1. Credit for reinsurance shall not be granted under this subdivision unless the form of the trust and any amendments to the trust have been approved by:
1. The insurance regulator of the state where the trust is domiciled; or
2. The insurance regulator of another state who, pursuant to the terms of the trust instrument, has accepted principal regulatory oversight of the trust.
b2. The form of the trust and any trust amendments also shall be filed with the insurance regulator of every state in which the ceding insurer beneficiaries of the trust are domiciled. The trust instrument shall provide that contested claims shall be valid and enforceable upon the final order of any court of competent jurisdiction in the United States. The trust shall vest legal title to its assets in its trustees for the benefit of the assuming insurer's United States ceding insurers, their assigns, and successors in interest. The trust and the assuming insurer shall be subject to examination as determined by the Commissioner.
* * *