Article 7.
§ 58‑7‑75.  Amount of capital and/or surplus required; impairment of capital or surplus.
The amount of capital and/or surplus requisite to the formation and organization of companies under the provisions of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter shall be as follows:
* * *
a. A stock corporation may be organized in the manner prescribed in this Chapter and licensed to do only the kind of insurance specified in G.S. 58‑7‑15(3)a, when it has paid‑in capital of not less than four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000), and a paid‑in initial surplus of at least six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000). Every such company shall at all times thereafter maintain a minimum capital of not less than four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000) and a minimum surplus of at least one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
b. Any company organized under the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision may, by the provisions of its original charter or any amendment thereto, acquire the power to do the kind of business specified in G.S. 58‑7‑15(3)b, if it has a paid‑in capital of at least six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) and a paid‑in initial surplus of at least nine hundred thousand dollars ($900,000). Every such company shall at all times maintain a minimum capital of not less than six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) and a minimum surplus of at least one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000).
(2a) Non‑Stock Accident and Health Insurance Companies.
a. A non‑stock corporation, not inclusive of a corporation organized pursuant to subdivision (6) of this section, may be organized in the manner prescribed in this Chapter and licensed to do only the kind of insurance specified in G.S. 58‑7‑15(3)a. when it has a paid in initial surplus of at least one million dollars ($1,000,000). Every such corporation shall at all times thereafter maintain a minimum surplus of at least five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).
b. Any non‑stock corporation organized under the provisions of sub‑subdivision a. of this subdivision may, by the provisions of its original charter or any amendment thereto, acquire the power to do the kind of business specified in G.S. 58‑7‑15(3)b., if it has a paid‑in initial surplus of at least one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000). Every such corporation shall at all times maintain a minimum surplus of at least seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000).
(3) Stock Fire and Marine Companies. – A stock corporation may be organized in the manner prescribed in this Chapter and licensed to do one or more of the kinds of insurance specified in G.S. 58‑7‑15 (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (11), (12), (19), (20), (21) and (22) only when it has a paid‑in capital of not less than eight hundred thousand dollars ($800,000) and a paid‑in initial surplus of not less than one million two hundred thousand dollars ($1,200,000). Every such company shall at all times thereafter maintain a minimum capital of not less than eight hundred thousand dollars ($800,000) and a minimum surplus of at least two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000). Provided that, any such corporation may do all the kinds of insurance authorized for casualty, fidelity and
* * *
a. Limited assessment companies. – A limited assessment mutual company may be organized in the manner prescribed in this Chapter and licensed to do one or more kinds of insurance specified in G.S. 58‑7‑15 (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (11), (12), (19), (20), (21) and (22) only when it has no less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) of insurance in not fewer than 500 separate risks subscribed with a paid‑in initial surplus of at least three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000), which surplus shall at all times be maintained. The assessment liability of a policyholder of a company organized in accordance with the provisions of this sub‑subdivision shall not be limited to less than five annual premiums; provided, the limited assessment company may reduce the assessment liability of its policyholders from such five annual premiums to one additional annual premium when the free surplus of the company amounts to not less than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000), which surplus shall at all times be maintained.
b. Assessable mutual companies. – An assessable mutual company may be organized in the manner prescribed in this Chapter and licensed to do one or more of the kinds of insurance specified in G.S. 58‑7‑15 (4), (5) and (6), with an unlimited assessment liability of its policyholders only when it has not less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) of insurance in not fewer than 500 separate risks subscribed with a paid‑in initial surplus equal to twice the amount of the maximum net retained liability under the largest policy of insurance issued by the company; but not less than sixty thousand dollars ($60,000); which surplus shall at all times be maintained. Provided the company, when its charter so permits, in addition may be licensed to do one or more of the kinds of insurance specified in G.S. 58‑7‑15 (7), (8), (11), (12), (19), (20), (21) and (22), with an unlimited assessment liability of its policyholders, when its free surplus amounts to not less than sixty thousand dollars ($60,000), which surplus shall at all times be maintained.
c. Nonassessable mutual companies. – A nonassessable mutual company may be organized in the manner prescribed in this Chapter and licensed to do one or more of the kinds of insurance specified in G.S. 58‑7‑15 (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (11), (12), (19), (20), (21) and (22) and may be authorized to issue policies under the terms of which a policyholder is not liable for any assessments in addition to the premium set out in the policy only when it has not less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) of insurance in not fewer than 500 separate risks subscribed with a paid‑in initial surplus of not less than eight hundred thousand dollars ($800,000), which surplus shall at all times be maintained.
* * *