Article 9.
§ 58‑9‑21.  Miscellaneous provisions.
(a) A reinsurer shall not engage the services of any person to act as a manager on its behalf unless the person is licensed under G.S. 58‑9‑6 or exempted under this Article.
(b) If a manager establishes loss reserves, the reinsurer shall annually obtain the opinion of an actuary attesting to the adequacy of loss reserves established for losses incurred and outstanding on business produced by the manager. This opinion shall be in addition to any other required loss reserve certification.
(c) Binding authority for all retrocessional contracts or participation in reinsurance syndicates shall be given to an officer of the reinsurer who is not affiliated with the manager.
(d) Within 30 days after termination of a contract with a manager, the reinsurer shall provide written notification of the termination to the Commissioner.
(e) A reinsurer shall not appoint to its board of directors any officer, director, employee, controlling person, or subproducer of its manager. This Article does not apply to relationships governed by Article 19 of this Chapter or G.S. 58‑3‑165.
(f) An intermediary is subject to examination by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall have access to all books, bank accounts, and records of an intermediary in a form usable to the Commissioner. A manager may be examined as if it were the reinsurer. (1993, c. 452, s. 23; 2001‑223, s. 10.3.)