Article 7.
§ 62‑133.6.  Environmental compliance costs recovery.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Coal‑fired generating unit" means a coal‑fired generating unit, as defined by 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 96.2 (July 1, 2001 Edition), that is located in this State and has the capacity to generate 25 or more megawatts of electricity.
* * *
as to whether the actual environmental compliance costs will be greater than, less than, or equal to these estimated amounts. These estimated amounts do not define or limit the scope of the expenditures that may be necessary to comply with the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143‑215.107D.
(c) The investor‑owned public utilities shall file their compliance plans, including initial cost estimates, with the Commission and the Department of Environmental Quality not later than 10 days after the date on which this section becomes effective. The Commission shall consult with the Secretary of Environmental Quality and shall consider the advice of the Secretary as to whether an investor‑owned public utility's proposed compliance plan is adequate to achieve the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143‑215.107D.
(d) Subject to the provisions of subsection (f) of this section, the Commission shall hold a hearing to review the environmental compliance costs set out in subsection (b) of this section. The Commission may modify and revise those costs as necessary to ensure that they are just, reasonable, and prudent based on the most recent cost information available and determine the annual cost recovery amounts that each investor‑owned public utility shall be required to record and recover during calendar years 2008 and 2009. In making its decisions pursuant to this subsection, the Commission shall consult with the Secretary of Environmental Quality to receive advice as to whether the investor‑owned public utility's actual and proposed modifications and permitting and construction schedule are adequate to achieve the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143‑215.107D. The Commission shall issue an order pursuant to this subsection no later than December 31, 2007.
* * *
(g) Consistent with the public interest, the Commission is authorized to approve proposals submitted by an investor‑owned public utility to implement optional, market‑based rates and services, provided the proposal does not increase base rates during the period of time referred to in subsection (e) of this section.
(h) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the Commission from taking any actions otherwise appropriate to enforce investor‑owned public utility compliance with applicable statutes or Commission rules or to order any appropriate remedy for such noncompliance allowed by law.
(i) An investor‑owned public utility that is subject to the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143‑215.107D shall submit to the Commission and to the Department of Environmental Quality on or before April 1 of each year a verified statement that contains all of the following:
(1) A detailed report on the investor‑owned public utility's plans for meeting the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143‑215.107D.
(2) The actual environmental compliance costs incurred by the investor‑owned public utility in the previous calendar year, including a description of the construction undertaken and completed during that year.
(3) The amount of the investor‑owned public utility's environmental compliance costs amortized in the previous calendar year.
(4) An estimate of the investor‑owned public utility's environmental compliance costs and the basis for any revisions of those estimates when compared to the estimates submitted during the previous year.
(5) A description of all permits required in order to comply with the provisions of G.S. 143‑215.107D for which the investor‑owned public utility has applied and the status of those permits or permit applications.
(6) A description of the construction related to compliance with the provisions of G.S. 143‑215.107D that is anticipated during the   following year.
(7) A description of the applications for permits required in order to comply with the provisions of G.S. 143‑215.107D that are anticipated during the following year.
* * *