Article 7.
§ 62‑131.  Rates must be just and reasonable; service efficient.
(a) Every rate made, demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable.
(b) Every public utility shall furnish adequate, efficient and reasonable service. (1933, c. 307, ss. 2, 3; 1963, c. 1165, s. 1.)