Article 7.
§ 62‑137.  Scope of rate case.
In setting a hearing on rates upon its own motion, upon complaint, or upon application of a public utility, the Commission shall declare the scope of the hearing by determining whether it is to be a general rate case, under G.S. 62‑133, or whether it is to be a case confined to the reasonableness of a specific single rate, a small part of the rate structure, or some classification of users involving questions which do not require a determination of the entire rate structure and overall rate of return.  The procedures established in this section shall not be required when pricing alternatives permitted under G.S. 62‑134(h) and (j) are adopted. (1963, c. 1165, s. 1; 1989, c. 112, s. 4.)