Article 7.
§ 62‑133.8.  Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standard (REPS).
(a) Definitions. – As used in this section:
(1) "Combined heat and power system" means a system that uses waste heat to produce electricity or useful, measurable thermal or mechanical energy at a retail electric customer's facility.
* * *
d. Purchase electric power from a new renewable energy facility. Electric power purchased from a new renewable energy facility located outside the geographic boundaries of the State shall meet the requirements of this section if the electric power is delivered to a public utility that provides electric power to retail electric customers in the State; provided, however, the electric public utility shall not sell the renewable energy certificates created pursuant to this paragraph to another electric public utility.
e. Purchase renewable energy certificates derived from in‑State or out‑of‑state new renewable energy facilities. Certificates derived from out‑of‑state new renewable energy facilities shall not be used to meet more than twenty‑five percent (25%) of the requirements of this section, provided that this limitation shall not apply to an electric public utility with less than 150,000 North Carolina retail jurisdictional customers as of December 31, 2006.
f. Use electric power that is supplied by a new renewable energy facility or saved due to the implementation of an energy efficiency measure that exceeds the requirements of this section for any calendar year as a credit towards the requirements of this section in the following calendar year or sell the associated renewable energy certificates.
g. Electricity demand reduction.
(c) Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Standards (REPS) for Electric Membership Corporations and Municipalities. –
(1) Each electric membership corporation or municipality that sells electric power to retail electric power customers in the State shall be subject to a Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standard (REPS) according to the following schedule:
Calendar Year REPS Requirement
2012 3% of 2011 North Carolina retail sales
2015 6% of 2014 North Carolina retail sales
2018 and thereafter 10% of 2017 North Carolina retail sales
(2) An electric membership corporation or municipality may meet the requirements of this section by any one or more of the following:
a. Generate electric power at a new renewable energy facility.
b. Reduce energy consumption through the implementation of demand‑side management or energy efficiency measures.
c. Purchase electric power from a renewable energy facility or a hydroelectric power facility, provided that no more than thirty percent (30%) of the requirements of this section may be met with hydroelectric power, including allocations made by the Southeastern Power Administration.
d. Purchase renewable energy certificates derived from in‑State or out‑of‑state renewable energy facilities. An electric power supplier subject to the requirements of this subsection may use certificates derived from out‑of‑state renewable energy facilities to meet no more than twenty‑five percent (25%) of the requirements of this section.
e. Acquire all or part of its electric power through a wholesale purchase power agreement with a wholesale supplier of electric power whose portfolio of supply and demand options meets the requirements of this section.
* * *
Calendar Year Waste Resources
2012 0.07%
2015 0.14%
2018 0.20%
(f) Compliance With REPS Requirement Through Use of Poultry Waste Resources. – For calendar year 2014 and for each calendar year thereafter, at least 900,000 megawatt hours of the total electric power sold to retail electric customers in the State or an equivalent amount of energy shall be supplied, or contracted for supply in each year, by poultry waste combined with wood shavings, straw, rice hulls, or other bedding material. The electric power suppliers, in the aggregate, shall comply with the requirements of this subsection according to the following schedule:
Requirement for Poultry
Calendar Year Waste Resources
2012 170,000 megawatt hours
2013 700,000 megawatt hours
2014 900,000 megawatt hours
(g) Control of Emissions. – As used in this subsection, Best Available Control Technology (BACT) means an emissions limitation based on the maximum degree a reduction in the emission of air pollutants that is achievable for a facility, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs. A biomass combustion process at any new renewable energy facility that delivers electric power to an electric power supplier shall meet BACT. The Environmental Management Commission shall determine on a case‑by‑case basis the BACT for a facility that would not otherwise be required to comply with BACT pursuant to the Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) emissions program. The Environmental Management Commission may adopt rules to implement this subsection. In adopting rules, the Environmental Management Commission shall take into account cumulative and secondary impacts associated with the concentration of biomass facilities in close proximity to one another. In adopting rules the Environmental Management Commission shall provide for the manner in which a facility that would not otherwise be required to comply with BACT pursuant to the PSD emissions programs shall meet the BACT requirement. This subsection shall not apply to a facility that qualifies as a new renewable energy facility under sub‑subdivision b. of subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of this section.
(h) Cost Recovery and Customer Charges. –
(1) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "incremental costs" means all reasonable and prudent costs incurred by an electric power supplier to:
a. Comply with the requirements of subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section that are in excess of the electric power supplier's avoided costs other than those costs recovered pursuant to G.S. 62‑133.9.
b. Fund research that encourages the development of renewable energy, energy efficiency, or improved air quality, provided those costs do not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) per year.
* * *