Article 7.
§ 62‑133.2.  Fuel and fuel‑related charge adjustments for electric utilities.
(a) The Commission shall permit an electric public utility that generates electric power by fossil fuel or nuclear fuel to charge an increment or decrement as a rider to its rates for changes in the cost of fuel and fuel‑related costs used in providing its North Carolina customers with electricity from the cost of fuel and fuel‑related costs established in the electric public utility's previous general rate case on the basis of cost per kilowatt hour.
* * *
(2) For the capacity costs described in subdivisions (5), (6), (10), and (11) of subsection (a1) of this section, the specific component for each class of customers shall be determined by allocating these costs among customer classes based on the method used in the electric public utility's most recently filed fuel proceeding commenced on or before January 1, 2017, as determined by the Commission, until the Commission determines how these costs shall be allocated in a general rate case for the electric public utility commenced on or after January 1, 2017.
(a3) Notwithstanding subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section, for an electric public utility that has fewer than 150,000 North Carolina retail jurisdictional customers as of December 31, 2006, the costs identified in subdivisions (1), (2), (6), (7), and (10) of subsection (a1) of this section and the fuel cost component, as may be modified by the Commission, of electric power purchases identified in subdivision (4) of subsection (a1) of this section shall be recovered through the increment or decrement rider approved by the Commission pursuant to this section. For the costs identified in subdivisions (6) and (10) of subsection (a1) of this section that are incurred on or after January 1, 2008, the annual increase in the amount of these costs shall not exceed one percent (1%) of the electric public utility's total North Carolina retail jurisdictional gross revenues for the preceding calendar year. These costs described in subdivisions (6) and (10) of subsection (a1) of this section shall be recoverable from each class of customers as a separate component of the rider. For the costs described in subdivisions (6) and (10) of subsection (a1) of this section, the specific component for each class of customers shall be determined by allocating these costs among customer classes based on the electric public utility's North Carolina peak demand for the prior year, as determined by the Commission, until the Commission determines how these costs shall be allocated in a general rate case for the electric public utility commenced on or after January 1, 2008.
(b) The Commission shall conduct a hearing within 12 months of each electric public utility's last general rate case order to determine whether an increment or decrement rider is required to reflect actual changes in the cost of fuel and fuel‑related costs over or under the cost of fuel and fuel‑related costs on a kilowatt‑hour basis in base rates established in the electric public utility's last preceding general rate case. Additional hearings shall be held on an annual basis but only one hearing for each electric public utility may be held within 12 months of the last general rate case.
(c) Each electric public utility shall submit to the Commission for the hearing verified annualized information and data in such form and detail as the Commission may require, for an historic 12‑month test period, relating to:
(1) Cost of fuel and fuel‑related costs used in each generating facility owned in whole or in part by the utility.
(2) Fuel procurement practices and fuel inventories for each facility.
(3) Burned cost of fuel used in each generating facility.
(4) Plant capacity factor for each generating facility.
(5) Plant availability factor for each generating plant.
(6) Generation mix by types of fuel used.
(7) Sources and fuel cost component of purchased power used.
(8) Recipients of and revenues received for power sales and times of power sales.
(9) Test period kilowatt‑hour sales for the utility's total system and on the total system separated for North Carolina jurisdictional sales.
(10) Procurement practices and inventories for: fuel burned and for ammonia, lime, limestone, urea, dibasic acid, sorbents, and catalysts consumed in reducing or treating emissions.
(11) The cost incurred at each generating facility of fuel burned and of ammonia, lime, limestone, urea, dibasic acid, sorbents, and catalysts consumed in reducing or treating emissions.
(12) Any net gains or losses resulting from any sales by the electric public utility of fuel or other fuel‑related costs components.
(13) Any net gains or losses resulting from any sales by the electric public utility of by‑products produced in the generation process to the extent the costs of the inputs leading to that by‑product are costs of fuel or fuel‑related costs.
(d) The Commission shall provide for notice of a public hearing with reasonable and adequate time for investigation and for all intervenors to prepare for hearing. At the hearing the Commission shall receive evidence from the utility, the Public Staff, and any intervenor desiring to submit evidence, and from the public generally. In reaching its decision, the Commission shall consider all evidence required under subsection (c) of this section as well as any and all other competent evidence that may assist the Commission in reaching its decision including changes in the cost of fuel consumed and fuel‑related costs that occur within a reasonable time, as determined by the Commission, after the test period is closed. The Commission shall incorporate in its cost of fuel and fuel‑related costs determination under this subsection the experienced over‑recovery or under‑recovery of reasonable costs of fuel and fuel‑related costs prudently incurred during the test period, based upon the prudent standards set pursuant to subsection (d1) of this section, in fixing an increment or decrement rider. Upon request of the electric public utility, the Commission shall also incorporate in this determination the experienced over‑recovery or under‑recovery of costs of fuel and fuel‑related costs through the date that is 30 calendar days prior to the date of the hearing, provided that the reasonableness and prudence of these costs shall be subject to review in the utility's next annual hearing pursuant to this section. The Commission shall use deferral accounting, and consecutive test periods, in complying
* * *