Article 7.
§ 62‑134.  Change of rates; notice; suspension and investigation.
(a) Unless the Commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall make any changes in any rate which has been duly established under this Chapter, except after 30 days' notice to the Commission, which notice shall plainly state the changes proposed to be made in the rates then in force, and the time when the changed rat
* * *
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Article, any public utility engaged solely in distributing electricity to retail customers, which electricity has been purchased at wholesale rates from another public utility, an electric membership corporation or a municipality, may in its discretion, and without the necessity of public hearings as in this section is otherwise provided, elect to adopt the same retail rates to customers charged by the public utility, electric membership corporation or municipality from whom the wholesale power is purchased for the same service, unless the North Carolina Utility Commission finds upon a hearing, either on its own initiative or upon complaint, that the rate of return earned by such utility upon the basis of such rates is unjust and unreasonable. In such a proceeding the burden of proof shall be upon the electrical distribution company.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1197, s. 2.
(f) The Commission may adopt rules prescribing the information and exhibits required to be filed with any applications, or tariff for an increase in utility rates, including but not limited to all of the evidence or proof through the end of the test period which the utility will rely on at any hearing on such increase, and the Commission may suspend such increase until such data, information or exhibits are filed, in addition to the time provided for suspension of such increase in other provisions of this Chapter.
(g) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to bus companies or to their rates, fares or tariffs.
(h) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the Commission may, in lieu of fixing specific rates or tariffs for competitive services offered by a public utility defined in G.S. 62‑3(23)a.6., adopt practices and procedures to permit pricing flexibility, detariffing services, or both.  In exercising its authority to permit pricing flexibility, detariffing of services, or both, the Commission shall first determine that the service is competitive.  After a determination that the service is competitive, the Commission shall consider the following in deciding whether to permit pricing flexibility, detariffing of services, or both:
(1) The extent to which competing telecommunications services are available from alternative providers in the relevant geographic or service market;
(2) The market share, growth in market share, ease of entry, and affiliations of alternative providers;
(3) The size and number of alternative providers and the ability of such alternative providers to make functionally equivalent or substitute services readily available at competitive rates and on competitive terms and conditions;
(4) Whether the exercise of Commission authority produces tangible benefits to consumers that exceed those available by reliance on market forces;
(5) Whether the exercise of Commission authority inhibits the public utility from competing with unregulated providers of functionally equivalent telecommunications services;
(6) Whether the existence of competition tends to prevent abuses, unjust discrimination or excessive charges for the service or facility offered;
(7) Whether the public utility would gain an unfair advantage in its competitive activities; and
(8) Any other relevant factors protecting the public interest.
* * *