Article 7.
§ 62‑133.6.  Environmental compliance costs recovery.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Coal‑fired generating unit" means a coal‑fired generating unit, as defined by 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 96.2 (July 1, 2001 Edition), that is located in this State and has the capacity to generate 25 or more megawatts of electricity.
* * *
(2) Approve any reduction in a rate or rates applicable to a customer or class of customers during the rate freeze period, if requested to do so by an investor‑owned public utility that is subject to the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143‑215.107D.
(f) In any general rate case initiated to adjust base rates effective on or after January 1, 2008, the investor‑owned public utility shall be allowed to recover its actual environmental compliance costs in accordance with Article 7 of this Chapter less the cumulative amount of accelerated cost recovery recorded pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(g) Consistent with the public interest, the Commission is authorized to approve proposals submitted by an investor‑owned public utility to implement optional, market‑based rates and services, provided the proposal does not increase base rates during the period of time referred to in subsection (e) of this section.
(h) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the Commission from taking any actions otherwise appropriate to enforce investor‑owned public utility compliance with applicable statutes or Commission rules or to order any appropriate remedy for such noncompliance allowed by law.
(i) An investor‑owned public utility that is subject to the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143‑215.107D shall submit to the Commission and to the Department of Environmental Quality on or before April 1 of each year a verified statement that contains all of the following:
(1) A detailed report on the investor‑owned public utility's plans for meeting the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143‑215.107D.
(2) The actual environmental compliance costs incurred by the investor‑owned public utility in the previous calendar year, including a description of the construction undertaken and completed during that year.
(3) The amount of the investor‑owned public utility's environmental compliance costs amortized in the previous calendar year.
(4) An estimate of the investor‑owned public utility's environmental compliance costs and the basis for any revisions of those estimates when compared to the estimates submitted during the previous year.
(5) A description of all permits required in order to comply with the provisions of G.S. 143‑215.107D for which the investor‑owned public utility has applied and the status of those permits or permit applications.
(6) A description of the construction related to compliance with the provisions of G.S. 143‑215.107D that is anticipated during the   following year.
(7) A description of the applications for permits required in order to comply with the provisions of G.S. 143‑215.107D that are anticipated during the following year.
(8) The results of equipment testing related to compliance with G.S. 143‑215.107D.
(9) The number of tons of oxides of nitrogen (NOx) and sulfur dioxide (SO2) emitted during the previous calendar year from the coal‑fired generating units that are subject to the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143‑215.107D.
(10) The emissions allowances described in G.S. 143‑215.107D(i) that are acquired by the investor‑owned public utility that result from compliance with the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143‑215.107D.
(11) Any other information requested by the Commission or the Department of Environmental Quality.
(j) The Secretary shall review the information submitted pursuant to subsection (i) of this section and determine whether the investor‑owned public utility's actual and proposed modifications and permitting and construction schedule are adequate to achieve the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143‑215.107D and shall advise the Commission as to the Secretary's findings and recommendations.
(k) Any information, advice, findings, recommendations, or determinations provided by the Secretary pursuant to this section shall not constitute a final agency decision within the meaning of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes and shall not be subject to review under that Chapter. (2002‑4, s. 9; 2015‑241, s. 14.30(u), (v).)