Article 23.
§ 66‑144.  Representations of availability.
(a) A rental referral agency shall not make any representation that any property is available for rent unless availability has been verified by the agency within 48 hours prior to the representation.  The availability of property described in media advertisements shall be verified within eight hours before being submitted to the advertising medium and in no event earlier than 96 hours prior to publication of the advertisement.
(b) Notations of the time and date of verification and the verifier's identity shall be recorded by the agency and made available for inspection by any person from whom the agency has received a deposit or a fee. (1981, c. 610, s. 1; 1991, c. 737, s. 2.)