Article 6.
§ 7B‑603.  Payment of court‑appointed attorney or guardian ad litem.
(a) An attorney or guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B‑601 shall be paid a reasonable fee fixed by the court or by direct engagement for specialized guardian ad litem services through the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(a1) The court may require payment of the fee for an attorney or guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B‑601 from a person other than the juvenile as provided in G.S. 7A‑450.1, 7A‑450.2, and 7A‑450.3. In no event shall the parent or guardian be required to pay the fees for a court‑appointed attorney or guardian ad litem in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding unless the juvenile has been adjudicated to be abused, neglected, or dependent or, in a proceeding to terminate parental rights, unless the parent's rights have been terminated. If the party is ordered to reimburse the State for attorney or guardian ad litem fees and fails to comply with the order at the time of disposition, the court shall file a judgment against the party for the amount due the State.
(b) An attorney or guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B‑602 or pursuant to any other provision of the Juvenile Code for which the Office of Indigent Defense Services is responsible for providing counsel shall be paid a reasonable fee in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.
(b1) The court may require payment of the fee for an attorney appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B‑602 or G.S. 7B‑1101.1 from the respondent. In no event shall the respondent be required to pay the fees for a court‑appointed attorney in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding unless the juvenile has been adjudicated to be abused, neglected, or dependent or, in a proceeding to terminate parental rights, unless the respondent's rights have been terminated. At the dispositional hearing or other appropriate hearing, the court shall make a determination whether the respondent should be held responsible for reimbursing the State for the respondent's attorneys' fees. This determination shall include the respondent's financial ability to pay.
If the court determines that the respondent is responsible for reimbursing the State for the respondent's attorneys' fees, the court shall so order. If the respondent does not comply with the order at the time of disposition, the court shall file a judgment against the respondent for the amount due the State.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2005‑254, s. 2, effective October 1, 2005, and applicable to the appointment of counsel on or after that date. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1983, c. 726, ss. 2, 3; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1090, s. 6; 1991, c. 575, s. 1; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1999‑456, s. 60; 2000‑144, s. 17; 2005‑254, s. 2., 2014‑115, s. 21; 2017‑158, s. 25.)