Article 8.
§ 7B‑802.  Conduct of hearing.
The adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition. In the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall protect the rights of the juvenile and the juvenile's parent to assure due process of law. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1999‑456, s. 60.)