Article 8.
§ 7B‑806.  Record of proceedings.
All adjudicatory and dispositional hearings shall be recorded by stenographic notes or by electronic or mechanical means. Records shall be reduced to a written transcript only when timely notice of appeal has been given. The court may order that other hearings be recorded. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1999‑456, s. 60.)