Article 8.
§ 7B‑800.  Amendment of petition.
The court, in its discretion, may permit a petition to be amended. The court shall direct the manner in which an amended petition shall be served and the time allowed for a party to prepare after the petition has been amended. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1999‑456, s. 60; 2010‑90, s. 11.)