Article 8.
§ 7B‑808.  Predisposition report.
(a) The court shall proceed to the dispositional hearing upon receipt of sufficient social, medical, psychiatric, psychological, and educational information. No predisposition report shall be submitted to or considered by the court prior to the completion of the adjudicatory hearing. The court may proceed with the dispositional hearing without receiving a predisposition report if the court makes a written finding that a report is not necessary.
(b) The director of the department of social services shall prepare the predisposition report for the court containing the results of any mental health evaluation under G.S. 7B‑503, a placement plan, and a treatment plan the director deems appropriate to meet the juvenile's needs.
(c) The chief district court judge may adopt local rules or make an administrative order addressing the sharing of the reports among parties, including an order that prohibits disclosure of the report to the juvenile if the court determines that disclosure would not be in the best interest of the juvenile. Such local rules or administrative order may not:
(1) Prohibit a party entitled by law to receive confidential information from receiving that information.
(2) Allow disclosure of any confidential source protected by statute. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1999‑456, s. 60; 2003‑140, s. 2; 2004‑203, s. 17.)