Article 4.
§ 87‑44.  Fees; license term.
The Board shall collect a fee from each applicant before granting or renewing a license under the provisions of this Article; the annual license fee for the limited classification shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each principal and each branch place of business; the annual license fee for the intermediate classification shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) for each principal and each branch place of business; the annual license fee for the unlimited classification shall not exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) for each principal and each branch place of business; and the annual license fee for the special restricted classifications and for the single‑family detached residential dwelling license shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each principal and each branch place of business.
The Board shall establish a system for the renewal of licenses with varying expiration dates. However, all licenses issued by the Board shall expire one year after the date of issuance. Licenses shall be renewed by the Board, subject to G.S. 87‑44.1 and G.S. 87‑47, after receipt and evaluation of a renewal application from a licensee and the payment of the required fee. The application shall be upon a form provided by the Board and shall require such information as the Board may prescribe. Renewal applications and fees shall be due 30 days prior to the license expiration date.
Upon failure to renew by the expiration date established by the Board, the license shall be automatically revoked. This license may be reinstated by the Board, subject to G.S. 87‑44.1 and G.S. 87‑47, upon payment of the license fee, an administrative fee of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00), and all fees for the lapsed period during which the person, partnership, firm or corporation engaged in electrical contracting, and, further, upon the satisfaction of such experience requirements during the lapse as the Board may prescribe by rule.
The Board may collect fees from applicants for examinations in an amount not to exceed one hundred twenty‑five dollars ($125.00), except the fee for a specially arranged examination shall not exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00). In addition, the Board may collect an examination review fee, not to exceed twenty‑five dollars ($25.00), from failed examinees who apply for a supervised review of their failed examinations. (1937, c. 87, ss. 6, 7, 10; 1953, c. 1041, s. 7; 1969, c. 669, s. 1; 1973, c. 1228, s. 2; 1979, c. 904, ss. 8‑10; 1985, c. 317; 1989, c. 709, s. 7; 2001‑159, s. 2.)