Article 4.
§ 87‑43.2.  Issuance of license.
(a) A person, partnership, firm, or corporation shall be eligible to be licensed as an electrical contractor and to have such license renewed, subject to the provisions of this Article, provided:
(1) At least one listed qualified individual shall be regularly employed by the applicant at each separate place of business to have the specific duty and authority to supervise and direct electrical contracting done by or in the name of the licensee;
(2) An application is filed with the Board which contains a statement of ownership, states the names and official positions of all employees who are listed qualified individuals and provides such other information as the Board may reasonably require;
(3) The applicant, through an authorized officer or owner, shall agree in writing to report to the Board within five days any additions to or loss of the employment of listed qualified individuals; and
(4) The applicant furnishes, upon the initial application for a license, a bonding ability statement completed by a bonding company licensed to do business in North Carolina, verifying the applicant's ability to furnish performance bonds for electrical contracting projects having a value in excess of the project value limit for a limited license established pursuant to G.S. 87‑43.3 for the intermediate license classification and in excess of the project value limit for an intermediate license established pursuant to G.S. 87‑43.3 for the unlimited license classification. In lieu of furnishing the bonding ability statement, the applicant may submit for evaluation and specific approval of the Board other information certifying the adequacy of the applicant's financial ability to engage in projects of the license classification applied for. The bonding ability statement or other financial information must be submitted in the same name as the license to be issued. If the firm for which a license application is filed is owned by a sole proprietor, the bonding ability statement or other financial information may be furnished in either the firm name or the name of the proprietor. However, if the application is submitted in the name of a sole proprietor, the applicant shall submit information verifying that the person in whose name the application is made is in fact the sole proprietor of the firm.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 709, s. 5.
(b) A license shall indicate the names and classifications of all listed qualified individuals employed by the applicant. A license shall be cancelled if at any time no listed qualified individual is regularly employed by the applicant; provided, that work begun prior to such cancellation may be completed under such conditions as the Board shall direct; and provided further that no work for which a license is required under this Article may be bid for, contracted for or initiated subsequent to such cancellation until said license is reinstated by the Board.
(c) Nothing in this Article shall be deemed to limit the ability of a licensee under this Article who is regularly employed by a local board of education, a hospital as defined in G.S. 131E‑76, or a nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)) to maintain an individual license or to contract or perform work at the direction of the local board of education, hospital, or nonprofit organization for any building or facility owned or in possession of that local board of education, hospital, or nonprofit organization, regardless of whether all or a portion of that building or facility is being leased or otherwise provided for another entity or event. (1937, c. 87, s. 5; 1951, c. 650, ss. 1‑2½; 1953, c. 595; 1961, c. 1165; 1969, c. 669, s. 1; 1989, c. 709, s. 5; 1995, c. 509, s. 135.2(e); 2007‑247, s. 2; 2019‑78, s. 2.)