Article 1J.
§ 90‑21.104.  Registration, reporting, and record‑keeping requirements.
(a) A sponsoring organization shall not organize or arrange for the voluntary provision of health care services in this State without first registering with the Department on a form prescribed by the Department. The registration form shall contain all of the following information:
(1) The name of the sponsoring organization.
(2) The name of the principal individuals who are the officers or organizational officials responsible for the operation of the sponsoring organization.
(3) The street address, city, zip code, and county of the sponsoring organization's principal office and each of the principal individuals described in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(4) Telephone numbers for the principal office of the sponsoring organization and for each of the principal individuals described in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(5) Any additional information requested by the Department.
(b) Each sponsoring organization that applies for registration under this Article shall pay a one‑time registration fee in the amount of fifty dollars ($50.00), which it shall submit to the Department along with the completed registration form required by subsection (a) of this section. Upon approval by the Department, a sponsoring organization's registration remains valid unless revoked by the Department pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.
(c) Upon any change in the information required under subsection (a) of this section, the sponsoring organization shall notify the Department of the change, in writing, within 30 days after the effective date of the change.
(d) Each registered sponsoring organization has the duty and responsibility to do all of the following:
(1) Except as provided in this subdivision, by no later than 14 days before a sponsoring organization initiates voluntary health care services in this State, the sponsoring organization shall submit to the Department a list containing the following information regarding each health care provider who is to provide voluntary health care services on behalf of the sponsoring organization during any part of the time period in which the sponsoring organization is authorized to provide voluntary health care services in the State:
a. Name.
b. Date of birth.
c. State of licensure.
d. License number.
e. Area of practice.
f. Practice address.
By no later than 3 days prior to voluntary health care services being rendered, a sponsoring organization may amend the list to add health care providers defined in G.S. 90‑21.102(3)a. through G.S. 90‑21.102(3)l.
(2) Beginning April 1, 2013, submit quarterly reports to the Department identifying all health care providers who engaged in the provision of voluntary health care services in association with the sponsoring organization in this State during the preceding calendar quarter. The quarterly report must include the date, place, and type of voluntary health care services provided by each health care provider.
(3) Maintain a list of health care providers associated with its provision of voluntary health care services in this State. For each health care provider listed, the sponsoring organization shall maintain a copy of a current license or statement of exemption from licensure or certification. For health care providers currently licensed or certified under this Chapter, the sponsoring organization may maintain a copy of the health care provider's license or certification verification obtained from a State‑sponsored Internet Web site.
(4) Maintain records of the quarterly reports and records required under this subsection for a period of five years from the date of voluntary service and make these records available upon request to any State licensing board established under this Chapter.
(e) Compliance with subsections (a) through (d) of this section is prima facie evidence that the sponsoring organization has exercised due care in its selection of health care providers.
(f) The Department may revoke the registration of any sponsoring organization that fails to comply with the requirements of this Article. A sponsoring organization may challenge the Department's decision to revoke its registration by filing a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(g) The Department may waive any of the requirements of this section during a natural disaster or other emergency circumstance. (2012‑155, s. 1; 2012‑194, s. 47(b).)