Article 5C.
§ 90‑113.31A.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Alcohol and drug counselor intern. – A registrant who successfully completes 300 hours of Board‑approved supervised practical training in pursuit of credentialing as a alcohol and drug counselor.
* * *
(10) Clinical supervisor intern. – A person designated by the Board to practice as a clinical supervisor under the supervision of a certified clinical supervisor for a period not to exceed three years without a showing of good cause in accordance with the provisions of this Article.
(11) Counseling. – The utilization of special skills to assist individuals, families, or groups in achieving objectives, including the following:
a. Exploring a problem and its ramifications.
b. Examining attitudes and feelings.
c. Considering alternative solutions.
d. Decision making.
(12) Credential. – Any registration, certification, or license issued by the Board.
(13) Credentialing body. – A board that licenses, certifies, registers, or otherwise regulates a profession or practice.
(14) Criminal history. – A history of conviction of a State crime, whether a misdemeanor or felony, that bears on an applicant's fitness for licensure to practice substance use disorder professional services. The crimes include the criminal offenses set forth in any of the following Articles of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes: Article 5, Counterfeiting and Issuing Monetary Substitutes; Article 5A, Endangering Executive and Legislative Officers; Article 6, Homicide; Article 7B, Rape and Other Sex Offenses; Article 8, Assaults; Article 10, Kidnapping and Abduction; Article 13, Malicious Injury or Damage by Use of Explosive or Incendiary Device or Material; Article 14, Burglary and Other Housebreakings; Article 15, Arson and Other Burnings; Article 16, Larceny; Article 17, Robbery; Article 18, Embezzlement; Article 19, False Pretenses and Cheats; Article 19A, Obtaining Property or Services by False or Fraudulent Use of Credit Device or Other Means; Article 19B, Financial Transaction Card Crime Act; Article 20, Frauds; Article 21, Forgery; Article 26, Offenses Against Public Morality and Decency; Article 26A, Adult Establishments; Article 27, Prostitution; Article 28, Perjury; Article 29, Bribery; Article 31, Misconduct in Public Office; Article 35, Offenses Against the Public Peace; Article 36A, Riots, Civil Disorders, and Emergencies; Article 39, Protection of Minors; Article 40, Protection of the Family; Article 59, Public Intoxication; and Article 60, Computer‑Related Crime. The crimes also include possession or sale of drugs in violation of the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act in Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes and alcohol‑related offenses including sale to underage persons in violation of G.S. 18B‑302 or driving while impaired in violation of G.S. 20‑138.1 through G.S. 20‑138.5.
* * *
(21) Prevention. – The reduction, delay, or avoidance of alcohol and of other drug use behavior. "Prevention" includes the promotion of positive environments and individual strengths that contribute to personal health and well‑being over an entire life and the development of strategies that encourage individuals, families, and communities to take part in assessing and changing their lifestyles and environments.
(22) Professional discipline. – A field of study characterized by the technical, educational, and ethical standards of a profession.
(23) Registrant. – A person who completes all requirements to be registered with the Board and is supervised by a certified clinical supervisor or clinical supervisor intern.
(24) Substance use disorder counseling. – The assessment, evaluation, and provision of counseling and therapeutic service to persons suffering from substance use disorder or dependency.
(25) Renumbered as subdivision (1).
(26) (For effective until date – see note) Substance use disorder professional. – A registrant, certified alcohol and drug counselor, alcohol and drug counselor intern, certified prevention specialist, certified clinical supervisor, licensed clinical addictions specialist associate, licensed clinical addictions specialist, certified substance abuse residential facility director, clinical supervisor intern, or certified criminal justice addictions professional.
(26) (For postponed effective date, see note) Substance use disorder professional. – A registrant, certified alcohol and drug counselor, alcohol and drug counselor intern, certified prevention specialist, certified clinical supervisor, licensed clinical addictions specialist associate, licensed clinical addictions specialist, clinical supervisor intern, or certified criminal justice addictions professional.
(27) Traditional classroom‑based study. – An educational method of learning involving face‑to‑face communication or other shared communication being performed in either a shared physical setting or by audio conferencing methods, video conferencing methods, or both. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 685, s. 1; 1997‑492, s.2; 1999‑164, s. 1; 1999‑456, s. 24; 2001‑370, s. 1; 2005‑431, s. 1; 2008‑130, s. 1; 2012‑12, s. 2(hh); 2012‑72, s. 5; 2015‑181, s. 47; 2019‑240, ss. 4(a), 8(c), 9(b), (c); 2023‑83, s. 1(a).)