Article 5C.
§ 90‑113.40.  Requirements for certification and licensure.
(a) The Board shall issue a certificate certifying an applicant as a "Certified Alcohol and Drug Counselor" or as a "Certified Prevention Specialist" if:
* * *
(2) The applicant is not and has not engaged in any practice or conduct that would be grounds for disciplinary action under G.S. 90‑113.44.
(3) The applicant is qualified for certification pursuant to the requirements of this Article and any rules adopted pursuant to it.
(4) The applicant has, at a minimum, a high school diploma or a high school equivalency certificate.
(5) The applicant has signed a form attesting to the intention to adhere fully to the ethical standards adopted by the Board.
(5a) The applicant submits to a complete criminal history record check pursuant to G.S. 90‑113.46A.
(6) The applicant has completed 270 hours of Board‑approved education. The Board may prescribe that a certain number of hours be in a course of study for substance use disorder counseling and that a certain number of hours be in a course of study for substance abuse prevention consulting. Independent study hours shall not compose more than fifty percent (50%) of the total number of hours required for initial credentialing.
(7) The applicant has documented completion of a minimum of 300 hours of Supervised Practical Training, has provided a Board‑approved supervision contract between the applicant and an applicant supervisor, and has been deemed recommended by the applicant supervisor to advance in the credentialing process.
(8) The applicant for substance use disorder counselor has completed a total of 6,000 hours of supervised experience in the field, whether paid or volunteer. The applicant for prevention specialist has completed a total of 6,000 hours supervised experience in the field, whether paid or volunteer, or 4,000 hours if the applicant has at least a bachelor's degree in a human services field from a regionally accredited college or university.
(9) The applicant has obtained a passing score on a written examination.
(b) The Board shall issue a certificate certifying an individual as a "Certified Clinical Supervisor" if the applicant:
(1) Submits proof of designation by the Board as a clinical supervisor intern.
(2) Submits proof that the applicant has a minimum of a master's degree in a human services field with a clinical application from a regionally accredited college or university.
(3) Has 4,000 hours experience as a substance use disorder clinical supervisor as documented by his or her certified clinical supervisor.
(4) Has 30 hours of substance use disorder clinical supervision specific education or training. These hours shall be reflective of the Twelve Core Functions in the applicant's clinical application and practice and may also be counted toward the applicant's renewal as an alcohol and drug counselor or a clinical addictions specialist.
(5) Submits a letter of reference from a certified clinical supervisor who can attest to the applicant's supervisory competence and two letters of reference from either counselors who have been supervised by the applicant or professionals who can attest to the applicant's competence.
(6) Obtains a passing score on a written examination administered by the Board.
* * *
(4) Criteria D. – The applicant has a substance use disorder certification from a professional discipline that has been granted deemed status by the Board.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2019‑240, s. 8(i), effective January 1, 2020, and applicable to licenses granted or renewed on or after that date.
(d1) The Board shall issue a certificate certifying an applicant as a "Certified Criminal Justice Addictions Professional", with the acronym "CCJP", if in addition to meeting the requirements of subdivisions (a)(1) through (5a) of this section, the applicant:
(1) Has attained 270 hours of Board‑approved education or training, unless the applicant has attained a minimum of a masters degree with a clinical application and a substance use disorder specialty from a regionally accredited college or university whereby the applicant must only obtain 180 hours. The hours of education shall be specifically related to the knowledge and skills necessary to perform the tasks within the International Certification and Reciprocity Consortium/Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse, Incorporated, "IC&RC/AODA, Inc.," criminal justice addictions professional performance domains as they relate to both adults and juveniles. Independent study may compose up to fifty percent (50%) of the total number of hours obtained for initial certification or renewal.
(2) Has documented 300 hours of Board‑approved supervised practical training. This supervision shall mean the administrative, clinical, and evaluative process of monitoring, assessing, and enhancing professional performance. A minimum of 10 hours of supervision in each criminal justice domain established by the IC&RC/AODA, Inc., is required.
* * *