Article 5C.
§ 90‑113.42.  Violations; exemptions.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person not licensed or otherwise credentialed as a substance use disorder professional pursuant to this Article to engage in those activities set forth in the scope of practice of a substance use disorder professional under G.S. 90‑113.31B, unless that person is regulated by another profession or is a registrant or intern as defined by this Article.
(b) It is not the intent of this Article to regulate members of other regulated professions who provide substance use disorder services or consultation in the normal course of the practice of their profession.
(c) This Article does not apply to any person registered, certified, or licensed by the State or federal government to practice any other occupation or profession while rendering substance use disorder services or consultation in the performance of the occupation or profession for which the person is registered, certified, or licensed.
(d) (For effective until date – see note) Only individuals registered, certified, or licensed under this Article may use the title "Certified Alcohol and Drug Counselor", "Certified Prevention Specialist", "Certified Clinical Supervisor", "Licensed Clinical Addictions Specialist Associate", "Certified Substance Abuse Residential Facility Director", "Certified Criminal Justice Addictions Professional", "Alcohol and Drug Counselor Intern", "Provisional Licensed Clinical Addictions Specialist", "Clinical Supervisor Intern", or "Registrant".
(d) (For postponed effective date, see note) Only individuals registered, certified, or licensed under this Article may use the title "Certified Alcohol and Drug Counselor", "Certified Prevention Specialist", "Certified Clinical Supervisor", "Licensed Clinical Addictions Specialist Associate", "Certified Criminal Justice Addictions Professional", "Alcohol and Drug Counselor Intern", "Provisional Licensed Clinical Addictions Specialist", "Clinical Supervisor Intern", or "Registrant". (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 685, s. 1; 1997‑492, s. 12; 2005‑431, s. 1; 2008‑130, s. 5; 2012‑72, s. 6; 2019‑240, ss. 8(l), 9(f).)