Article 9A.
§ 90‑171.35.  Reinstatement.
A licensee who has allowed license to lapse by failure to renew as herein provided may apply for reinstatement on a form provided by the Board.  The Board shall require the applicant to return the completed application with the required fee and to furnish a statement of the reason for failure to apply for renewal prior to the deadline.  If the license has lapsed for at least five years, the Board shall require the applicant to complete satisfactorily a refresher course approved by the Board, or provide proof of active licensure within the past five years in another jurisdiction.  The Board may require any applicant for reinstatement to satisfy the Board that the license should be reinstated.  If, in the opinion of the Board, the applicant has so satisfied the Board, it shall issue a renewal of license to practice nursing, or it shall issue a license to practice nursing for a limited time. (1981, c. 360, s. 1; 1993, c. 198, s. 7.)