Article 9A.
§ 90‑171.42.  Continuing education programs.
(a) Upon request, the Board shall grant approval to continuing education programs upon a finding that the program offers an educational experience designed to enhance the practice of nursing.
(b) If the program offers to teach nurses to perform advance skills, the Board may grant approval for the program and the performance of the advanced skills by those successfully completing the program when it finds that the nature of the procedures taught in the program and the program facilities and faculty are such that a nurse successfully completing the program can reasonably be expected to carry out those procedures safely and competently. (1981, c. 360, s. 1; 1991, c. 643, s. 6.)