Article 9A.
§ 90‑171.19.  Legislative findings.
The General Assembly of North Carolina finds that mandatory licensure of all who engage in the practice of nursing is necessary to ensure minimum standards of competency and to provide the public safe nursing care. (1981, c. 360, s. 1.)