Article 3.
§ 96‑29.  Openings listed by State agencies.
Every State agency shall list with the Division of Employment Security every job opening occurring within the agency which opening the agency wishes filled and which will not be filled solely by promotion or transfer from within the existing State government work force. The listing shall include a brief description of the duties and salary range and shall be filed with the Division within 30 days after the occurrence of the opening. The State agency may not fill the job opening for at least 21 days after the listing has been filed with the Division. The listing agency shall report to the Division the filling of any listed opening within 15 days after the opening has been filled.
The Division may act to waive the 21‑day listing period for job openings in job classifications declared to be in short supply by the State Human Resources Commission, upon the request of a State agency, if the 21‑day listing requirement for these classifications hinders the agency in providing essential services. (1973, c. 715, s. 1; c. 1341; 1985, c. 358; 1989, c. 583, s. 16; 1991, c. 357, s. 1; 2011‑401, s. 2.28; 2013‑382, s. 9.1(c).)