Article 3.
§ 96‑21.  Duties concerning veterans and worker profiling.
The duties of the Employment Security Section include the following:
(1) To cooperate with all State and federal agencies in attempting to secure suitable employment and fair treatment for military veterans and disabled veterans.
(2) To establish and use a worker profiling system that complies with 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(10) to identify claimants for benefits whom the Section must refer to reemployment services in accordance with that law. (1921, c. 131, s. 3; C.S., s. 7312(c); Ex. Sess. 1936, c. 1, s. 12; 1979, c. 660, s. 26; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 680, s. 6; 2011‑401, s. 2.22.)