Chapter 1.
§ 1‑22.  Death before limitation expires; action by or against personal representative or collector.
If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the time limited for the commencement thereof, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by his personal representative or collector after the expiration of that time, and within one year from his death. If a person against whom an action may be brought dies before the expiration of the time limited for the commencement thereof, and the cause of action survives, an action may  be commenced against his personal representative or collector after the expiration of that time; provided, the action is brought or notice of the claim upon which the action is based is presented to the personal representative or collector within the time specified for the presentation of claims in G.S. 28A‑19‑3. If the claim upon which the cause of action is based is filed with the personal representative or  collector within the time above specified, and its validity is admitted in writing by him, it is not necessary to bring an action upon such claim to prevent the bar, but no action shall be brought against the personal representative or collector upon such claim after his final settlement. (C.C.P., s. 43; 1881, c. 80; Code, s. 164; Rev., s. 367; C.S., s. 412; 1977, c. 446, s. 2.)