Chapter 1.
§ 1‑75.4.  Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally.
A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to Rule 4(j), Rule 4(j1), or Rule 4(j3) of the Rules of Civil Procedure under any of the following circumstances:
(1)       Local Presence or Status. – In any action, whether the claim arises within or without this State, in which a claim is asserted against a party who when service of process is made upon such party:
a.         Is a natural person present within this State; or
b.         Is a natural person domiciled within this State; or
c.         Is a domestic corporation; or
d.         Is engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.
(2)       Special Jurisdiction Statutes. – In any action which may be brought under statutes of this State that specifically confer grounds for personal jurisdiction.
(3)       Local Act or Omission. – In any action claiming injury to person or property or for wrongful death within or without this State arising out of an act or omission within this State by the defendant.
(4)       Local Injury; Foreign Act. – In any action for wrongful death occurring within this State or in any action claiming injury to person or property within this State arising out of an act or omission outside this State by the defendant, provided in addition that at or about the time of the injury either:
a.         Solicitation or services activities were carried on within this State by or on behalf of the defendant;
b.         Products, materials or thing processed, serviced or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed, wit