Chapter 1.
§ 1‑75.1.  Legislative intent.
This Article shall be liberally construed to the end that actions be speedily and finally determined on their merits. The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed does not apply to this Article. (1967, c. 954, s. 2.)