Chapter 1.
§ 1‑8.  Remedies not merged.
Where the violation of a right admits both of a civil and a criminal remedy, the right to prosecute the one is not merged in the other. (C.C.P., s. 7; Code, s. 131; Rev., s. 353; C.S., s. 398.)