Chapter 1.
§ 1‑51.  Five years.
Within five years –
(1)       No suit, action or proceeding shall be brought or maintained against a railroad company owning or operating a railroad for damages or compensation for right‑of‑way or use and occupancy of any lands by the company for use of its railroad unless the action or proceeding is commenced within five years after the lands have been entered upon for the purpose of constructing the road, or within two years after it is in operation.
(2)       No suit, action or proceeding shall be brought or maintained  against a railroad company for damages caused by the construction of the road, or the repairs thereto, unless such suit, action or proceeding is commenced within five years after the cause of action accrues, and the jury shall assess  the entire amount of damages which the party aggrieved is entitled to recover by reason of the trespass on his property. (1893, c. 152; 1895, c. 224; 1897, c. 339; Rev., s. 394; C.S., s. 440.)