Chapter 1.
§ 1‑2.  Actions.
An action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the enforcement or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment or prevention of a public offense. (C.C.P., s. 2; 1868‑9, c. 277, s. 2; Code, s. 126; Rev., s. 347; C.S., s. 392.)