Chapter 1.
§ 1‑17.  Disabilities.
(a)       A person entitled to commence an action who is under a disability at the time the cause of action accrued may bring his or her action within the time limited in this Subchapter, after the disability is removed, except in an action for the recovery of real property, or to make an entry or defense founded on the title to real property, or to rents and services out of the real property, when the person must commence his or her action, or make the entry, within three years next after the removal of the disability, and at no time thereafter.
For the purpose of this section, a person is under a disability if the person meets one or more of the following conditions:
(1)       The person is within the age of 18 years.
(2)       The person is insane.
(3)       The person is incompetent as defined in G.S. 35A‑1101(7) or (8).
(a1)     For those persons under a disability on January 1, 1976, as a result of being imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under sentence for a criminal offense, the statute of limitations shall commence to run and no longer be tolled from January 1, 1976.
(b)       Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, an action on behalf of a minor for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be commenced within the limitations of time specified in G.S. 1‑15(c), except that if those time limitations expire before the minor attains the full age of 19 years, the action may be brought before the minor attains the full age of 19 years. (C.C.P., ss. 27, 142; Code, ss. 148, 163; 1899, c. 78; Rev., s. 362; C.S., s. 407; 1971, c. 1231, s. 1; 1975, c. 252, ss. 1, 3; 1975, 2nd Sess., c. 977, s. 3; 1987, c. 798; 2001‑487, s. 1.)