Chapter 103.
§ 103‑5.  Acts to be done on Sunday or holidays.
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, when the day or the last day for doing any act required or permitted by law to be performed in a public office or courthouse falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday when the public office or courthouse is closed for transactions, the act may be performed on the next day that the public office or courthouse is open for transactions.
(b) This section does not apply where the act required or permitted by law to be done is prescribed by Section 22 of Article II, or Section 5(11) of Article III, of the Constitution of North Carolina. (Code, ss. 3784, 3785, 3786; 1899, c. 733, s. 194; Rev., s. 2839; C.S., s. 3960; 1951, c. 1176, s. 1; 1995, c. 20, s. 16; 2003‑337, s. 1.)