State Farm Operations Commission.
§ 106‑145.6. Denial, revocation, and suspension of license; penalties for violations.
(a) Adverse Action. – The Commissioner may deny a license to an applicant if the Commissioner determines that granting the applicant a license would not be in the public interest. Public interest considerations shall be limited to factors and qualifications that are directly related to the protection of public health and safety. The Commissioner may deny, suspend, or revoke a license for substantial or repeated violations of this Article or for conviction of a violation of any other federal, state, or local prescription drug law or regulation. Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license under this Article.
(b) Criminal Sanctions. – It is unlawful to engage in wholesale distribution in this State without a wholesale distributor license or to violate any other provision of this Article. A person who violates this Article commits a Class H felony. A fine imposed for a violation of this Article may not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).
(c) Civil Penalty. – The Commissioner may assess a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) against a person who violates any provision of this Article. In determining the amount of a civil penalty, the Commissioner shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation. Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs the assessment of a civil penalty under this subsection. If a civil penalty is not paid within 30 days after the completion of judicial review of a final agency decision by the Commissioner, the penalty may be collected in any manner by which a debt may be collected. The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2. (1991, c. 699, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, s. 1294; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1998‑215, s. 7.)