State Farm Operations Commission.
§ 106‑134.1. Prescriptions required; label requirements; removal of certain drugs from requirements of this section.
(a) A drug intended for use by man which:
(1) Is a habit‑forming drug to which G.S. 106‑134(4) applies; or
(2) Because of its toxicity or other potentiality for harmful effect, or the method of its use, or the collateral measures necessary to its use, is not safe for use except under the supervision of a practitioner licensed by law to administer such drug in the course of his normal practice; or
(3) Is limited by an approved application under section 505 of the federal act to use under the professional supervision of a practitioner licensed by law to administer such drug; or
(4) Is a drug the label of which bears the statement "Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without a prescription," shall be dispensed only
a. Upon a written prescription of a practitioner licensed by law to administer such drug, or authorized to issue orders pursuant to G.S. 90‑87(23)(a), provided that the written prescription must bear the printed or stamped name, address, telephone number and DEA number of the prescriber in addition to his legal signature, or
b. Upon an oral prescription of such practitioner which is reduced promptly to writing and filed by the pharmacist, or
c. By refilling any such written or oral prescription if such refilling is authorized by the prescriber either in the original prescription or by oral order which is reduced promptly to writing and filed by the pharmacist. If any prescription for such drug does not indicate the times it may be refilled, if any, such prescription may not be refilled unless the pharmacist is subsequently authorized to do so by the practitioner.
The act of dispensing a drug contrary to the provisions of this subdivision shall be deemed to be an act which results in a drug being misbranded while held for sale.
(b) Any drug dispensed by filling or refilling a written or oral prescription of a practitioner licensed by law to administer such drug shall be exempt from the requirements of G.S. 106‑134, except subsections (1), (9)b and c, (13) and (14), and the packaging requirements of subsections (7) and (8), if the drug bears an affixed label containing the name of the patient, the name and address of the pharmacy, the phrase "Filled by __________________" or "Dispensed by_________________," with the name of the practitioner who dispenses the prescription appearing in the blank, the serial number and date of the prescription or of its filling, the name of the prescriber, the directions for use, and unless otherwise directed by the prescriber of such drug, the name and strength of such drug. This exemption shall not apply to any drugs dispensed in the course of the conduct of a business of dispensing drugs pursuant to diagnosis by mail, or to a drug dispensed in violation of subsection (a) of this section.
Any tranquilizer or sedative dispensed by filling or refilling a written or oral prescription of a practitioner licensed by law to administer such drug shall be labelled by the pharmacist, if the prescriber so directs on the prescription, with a warning that: "The consumption of alcoholic beverages while on this medication can be harmful to your health."
(c) The Board may, by regulation, remove drugs subject to G.S. 106‑134(4) and G.S. 106‑135 from the requirements of subsection (a) of this section when such requirements are not necessary for the protection of the public health. Drugs removed from the prescription requirements of the federal act by regulations issued thereunder shall also, by regulations issued by the Board, be removed from the requirement of subsection (a).
(d) A drug which is subject to subsection (a) of this section shall be deemed to be misbranded if at any time prior to dispensing its label fails to bear the statement "Caution: Federal Law Prohibits Dispensing Without Prescription." A drug to which subsection (a) of this section does not apply shall be deemed to be misbranded if at any time prior to dispensing its label bears the caution statement quoted in the preceding sentence.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve any person from any requirement prescribed by or under authority of law with respect to drugs now included or which may hereafter be included within the classification of "controlled substances" as this term is defined in applicable federal and State controlled substance acts. (1975, c. 614, s. 29; 1977, c. 421; 1979, c. 626; 1981, c. 75, s. 2.)