State Farm Operations Commission.
§ 106‑277.31. Notice required.
Dealers shall legibly print or type on each seed container or affix a label on each seed container a notice in the following form or using reasonably equivalent language:
"Notice of Claims Procedure for Defective Seed
North Carolina provides an opportunity for persons who believe that they have suffered damage from the failure of agriculture or vegetable seeds to perform as labeled or warranted, or as a result of negligence, to have the matter investigated and heard before a special seed board as an alternative to filing a court action. To take advantage of this procedure, a purchaser of seed must file a complaint with the North Carolina Commissioner of Agriculture in time for the seed, crop, or plants to be inspected. Failure to follow this procedure will limit the amount of damages you may be able to recover. Please contact the Commissioner of Agriculture for information about this claims procedure." (1998‑210, s. 3.)