State Farm Operations Commission.
§ 106‑277.6. Labels for vegetable seeds in containers of one pound or less.
Labels for vegetable seeds in containers of one pound or less shall show the following information:
(1) Name of kind and variety of seed.
(2) Origin, for pepper seed in containers of one ounce or more. If unknown, so stated.
(3) The year for which the seed is packed, provided the words "packed for" shall precede the year, or the percentage of germination, month and year tested.
(4) For seeds which germinate less than the standards last established by the Commissioner and approved by the Board of Agriculture under the Article:
a. Percentage of germination, exclusive of hard seed.
b. Percentage of hard seed, if present.
c. The calendar month and year the test was completed to determine such percentage.
In addition to the individual percentage statement of germination and hard seed, the total percentage of germination and hard seed may be stated as such, if desired.
d. The words "Below Standard" in not less than eight‑point type.
(5) Name and address of person who labeled said seed or who sells, offers or exposes said seed for sale within this State. If the seeds are labeled by the shipper for a consignee within this State, the shipper may use his approved code designation with the name and address of the consignee.
(6) Such other information as the Board shall prescribe by rule. (1941, c. 114, s. 4; 1943, c. 203, s. 2; 1945, c. 828; 1949, c. 725; 1959, c. 585, s. 1; 1963, c. 1182; 1971, c. 637, s. 4; 1995, c. 47, s. 2.)