State Farm Operations Commission.
§ 106‑245.37. North Carolina Egg Fund.
All moneys levied and collected under the provisions of this Article shall be deposited with the State Treasurer to a fund to be known as the "North Carolina Egg Fund". All moneys credited to the "North Carolina Egg Fund" are hereby appropriated to the North Carolina Egg Association, a North Carolina nonprofit corporation, for research, education, publicity, advertising, and other promotional activities for the benefit of producers of eggs sold in North Carolina. Moneys in the North Carolina Egg fund are held in trust for the benefit of producers of eggs sold in North Carolina and such moneys shall not be or become part of the General Fund. (1987, c. 738, s. 138(a); c. 815, s. 1.)