State Farm Operations Commission.
§ 106‑65.24. Definitions.
As used in this Article:
(1) "Animal" means all vertebrate and invertebrate species, including but not limited to man and other mammals, birds, fish, and shellfish.
* * *
(7) "Device" means any instrument or contrivance (other than a firearm) which is intended for trapping, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest or any other form of plant or animal life (other than man and other than bacteria, virus, or other microorganism on or in living man or other living animals); but not including equipment used for the application of pesticides when sold separately therefrom.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 570, s. 4.
(8a) "Director" means the Director of the Structural Pest Control Division of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(9) "Employee" means any person employed by a licensee with the exceptions of clerical, janitorial, or office maintenance employees, or those employees performing work completely disassociated with the control of insect pests, rodents or the control of wood‑destroying organisms.
(9a) "Enforcement agency" means the Structural Pest Control Division of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(10) "Fumigants" means any substance which by itself or in combination with any other substance emits or liberates a gas or gases, fumes or vapors and which gas or gases, fumes or vapors when liberated and when used will destroy vermin, rodents, insects, and other pests; but may be lethal, poisonous, noxious, or dangerous to human life.
(11) "Fungi" means wood‑decaying fungi.
(11a) "Home office" means the office identified to the enforcement agency by a licensee as his or her principal place of business.
(12) "Insect" means any of the numerous small invertebrate animals generally having the body more or less obviously segmented, for the most part belonging to the class Insecta, comprising six‑legged, usually winged forms, as for example, beetles, bugs, bees, flies, and to other allied classes of arthropods whose members are wingless and usually have more than six legs, as for example, spiders, mites, ticks, centipedes, and sowbugs.
(13) "Insecticides" means substances, not fumigants, under whatever name known, used for the destruction or control of insects and similar pests.
(14) "Label" means the written, printed, or graphic matter on, or attached to, the pesticide or device or any of its containers or wrappers.
(14a) The term "labeling" means all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter:
a. Upon the pesticide (or device) or any of its containers or wrappers;
b. Accompanying the pesticide (or device) at any time;
c. To which reference is made on the label or in literature accompanying the pesticide (or device) except when accurate nonmisleading reference is made to current official publications of the United States Department of Agriculture or Interior, the United States Public Health Service, state experiment stations, state agricultural colleges, or other similar federal institutions or official agencies of this State or other states authorized by the law to conduct research in the field of pesticides.
(15) "Licensee" means any person qualified for and holding a license for any phase of structural pest control pursuant to this Article.
(16) "Person" means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, or any organized group of persons whether incorporated or not.
* * *