State Farm Operations Commission.
§ 106‑65.44. Definitions.
For the purposes of this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) The term "biological organism" means any plant, lower animal, virus or disease causal agent intended for release into the environment; or, an organism which affects the environment by its presence or absence.
(2) The term "Board" means North Carolina Board of Agriculture.
(3) The term "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Agriculture of North Carolina or his designated agent or agents.
(4) The term "Division of Entomology" means the Division of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. (1973, c. 713, s. 3; 1997‑261, s. 30.)