Article 1A.
§ 106‑65.30.  Inspectors; inspections and reports of violations; designation of resident agent.
(a)       For the enforcement of the provisions of this Article the Commissioner is authorized to appoint one or more qualified inspectors and such other employees as are necessary in order to carry out and enforce the provisions of this Article. The inspectors shall be known as "structural pest control inspectors." The Commissioner may enforce compliance with the provisions of this Article by making or causing to be made periodical and unannounced inspections of work done by licensees and certified applicators under this Article who engage in or supervise any one or more phases of structural pest control as defined in G.S. 106‑65.25. The Commissioner shall cause the prompt and diligent investigation of all reports of violations of the provisions of this Article and all rules and regulations adopted pursuant to the provisions hereof; provided, however, no inspection shall be made by a representative of the Commissioner of any property without first securing the permission of the owner or occupant thereof.
(b)       Prior to the issuance or renewal of a license or certified applicator's identification card, every nonresident owner of a business performing any phase of structural pest control work shall designate in writing to the Commissioner or his authorized agent a resident agent upon whom service of notice or process may be made to enforce the provisions of this Article and rules and regulations adopted pursuant to the provisions hereof or any civil or criminal liabilities arising hereunder.
(c)       The Commissioner shall have authority to appoint personnel of the Structural Pest Control Division as special inspectors and said special inspectors are hereby vested with the authority to arrest with a warrant, or to arrest without a warrant when a violation of this Article is being committed in their presence or they have reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of this Article is being committed in their presence. Said special inspectors shall take offenders before the several courts of this State for prosecution or other proceedings. The provisions of this section do not apply to any person holding a valid structural pest control license, or a certified applicator's identification card, or a registered technician's identification card as issued under the provisions of this Article. Special inspectors shall not be entitled to the benefits of the Law Enforcement Officers' Benefit and Retirement Fund or the benefits of the Law Enforcement Officers' and Others Death Benefit Act as provided for in Articles 12 and 12A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, respectively. (1955, c. 1017; 1967, c. 1184, s. 9; 1973, c. 556, s. 9; 1975, c. 570, s. 15; 1977, c. 231, s. 10; 1989, c. 725, s. 6; 1999‑381, s. 8.)