State Farm Operations Commission.
§ 106‑284.34. Registration.
(a) No person shall manufacture or distribute a commercial feed in this State, unless he has filed with the Commissioner on forms provided by the Commissioner, his name, place of business, and location of each manufacturing facility in this State, if any, and made application to the Commissioner for a permit to report the quantity of commercial feed distributed in this State.
(b) Manufacturers of registered feeds may apply for, and the Commissioner at his discretion may issue, numbered permits authorizing manufacturers of registered feeds to purchase commercial feed as defined in G.S. 106‑284.33(4), and the responsibility for the payment of the inspection fee assessed by the provisions of this Article will be assumed by the purchaser to whom such permit has been issued. The Commissioner may at his discretion, and without notice, cancel any permit issued under the provision of this section. The use of permits issued under the provisions of this section shall be governed by rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner.
(c) No person shall distribute in this State a commercial feed, except a customer‑formula feed, which has not been registered pursuant to the provisions of this section. The application for registration shall be submitted in the manner prescribed by the Commissioner. Upon approval by the Commissioner or his duly designated agent the registration shall be issued to the applicant. All registrations expire on the thirty‑first day of December of each year. An annual registration fee of five dollars ($5.00) for each commercial feed other than canned pet food shall accompany each request for registration. An annual registration fee of twelve dollars ($12.00) for each canned pet food shall accompany each request for registration.
(d) The Commissioner is empowered to refuse registration of any commercial feed not in compliance with the provisions of this Article and to cancel any registration subsequently found not to be in compliance with any provisions of this Article: Provided, that no registration shall be refused or canceled unless the registrant shall have been given an opportunity to be heard before the Commissioner or his duly designated agent and to amend his application in order to comply with the requirements of this Article.
(e) The manufacturer of commercial feed that has not been registered and is found being distributed in the State shall pay a thirty‑dollar ($30.00) delinquent registration fee in addition to the regular registration fee. (1973, c. 771, s. 5; 1989, c. 544, s. 7; 2005‑276, s. 42.1(a).)