Article 1A.
§ 106‑65.29.  Rules and regulations.
In order to ensure that persons licensed and certified under this Article are capable of performing a high quality of workmanship, the Committee may adopt rules with respect to:
(1)       The amount and kind of training required of an applicant for a license and certified applicator's card to engage in any one or more of the three phases of structural pest control, and the amount and kind of training required of an applicant for a registered technician's identification card.
(2)       The type, frequency and passing score of any examination given an applicant for a license and certified applicator's card under this Article.
(3)       The amount, kind and frequency of continuing education required of a licensee and certified applicator.
(4)       The methods and materials to be used in performing any work authorized by the issuance of a license and certified applicator's card under this Article.
(5)       The business records to be made and maintained by licensees and certified applicators under this Article necessary for the Committee to determine whether the licensee and certified applicator is performing a high quality of workmanship.
(6)       The credentials and identification required of licensees and certified applicators, their employees and equipment, including service vehicles, when engaged in any work defined under this Article.
(7)       Safety methods and procedures for structural pest control work.
(8)       Fees for reinspection following a finding of a deviation, as defined by the Committee.
(9)       Fees for training materials provided by the Committee or the Division. Such fees may be placed in a revolving fund to be used for training and continuing education purposes and shall not revert to the General Fund.
(9a)     Efficacy data and other technical information to be submitted by registrants and manufacturers of pesticides and other materials or devices for review and approval, in order for the Committee and the enforcement agency to ensure the efficacy of pesticides and other materials or devices used in structural pest control in this State. This subdivision does not require either the Committee or the enforcement agency to disclose any information that is confidential information within the meaning of G.S. 132‑1.2.
(10)     The policies and programs set forth in this Article. (1955, c. 1017; 1967, c. 1184, s. 8; 1975, c. 570, s. 14; 1977, c. 231, s. 9; 1981, c. 495, s. 3; 1987, c. 368, s. 2; c. 827, s. 28; 1989, c. 725, s. 5; 1999‑381, s. 7.)