State Farm Operations Commission.
§ 106‑65.28. Revocation or suspension of license or identification card.
(a) Any license or certified applicator's identification card or registered technician's identification card may be denied, revoked or suspended by a majority vote of the Committee for any one or more of the following causes:
(1) Misrepresentation for the purpose of defrauding; deceit or fraud; the making of a false statement with knowledge of its falsity for the purpose of inducing others to act thereon to their damage; or the use of methods or materials which are not reasonably suitable for the purpose contracted.
(2) Failure of the licensee or certified applicator to give the Committee, the Commissioner, or their authorized representatives, upon request, true information regarding methods and materials used, or work performed.
(3) Failure of the licensee or certified applicator to make registrations herein required or failure to pay the registration fees.
(4) Any misrepresentation in the application for a license or certified applicator's identification card or registered technician's identification card.
(5) Willful violation of any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this Article.
(6) Aiding or abetting a licensed or unlicensed person or a certified applicator or a noncertified person to evade the provisions of this Article, combining or conspiring with such a licensed or unlicensed person or a certified applicator or noncertified person to evade the provisions of this Article, or allowing one's license, certified applicator's identification card or registered technician's identification card, to be used by any person other than the individual to whom it has been issued.
(7) Impersonating any State, county or city inspector or official.
(8) Storing or disposing of containers or pesticides by means other than those prescribed on the label or adopted regulations.
(9) Using any pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling.
(10) Payment, or the offer to pay, by any licensee to any party to a real estate transaction of any commission, bonus, rebate, or other thing of value as compensation or inducement for the referral to such licensee of structural pest control work arising out of such transaction.
(11) Falsification of records required to be kept by this Article or the rules and regulations of the Committee.
(12) Failure of a licensee or certified applicator to pay the original or renewal license or identification card fee when due and continuing to operate as a licensee or a certified applicator.
(13) Conviction of a felony or conviction of a violation of G.S. 106‑65.28 within five years preceding the date of application for a license or a certified applicator's identification card or conviction of any said crimes while such license or card is in effect.
(14) Applying any substance that:
a. Has the active ingredients contained in a pesticide that is registered pursuant to G.S. 143‑442, but
b. Is not registered as a pesticide pursuant to G.S. 143‑442.
(15) Combining any substance whose application is prohibited under subdivision (14) of this subsection with any other substance to apply as a pesticide or to apply for any other reason, whether the combination occurs before, during, or after the application.
(b) Suspension of any license or certified applicator's identification card or registered technician's identification card under the provisions of this Article shall not be for less than 10 days nor more than two years, in the discretion of the Committee.
(c) If a license or certified applicator's identification card or registered technician's identification card is suspended or revoked under the provisions hereof, the licensee shall within five days of such suspension or revocation, surrender all licenses and identification cards issued thereunder to the Commissioner or his authorized representative.
(d) Any licensee whose license or certified applicator or operator whose identification card is revoked under the provisions of this Article shall not be eligible to apply for a new license or certified applicator's identification card or registered technician's identification card hereunder until two years have elapsed from the date of the order revoking said license or certified applicator's identification card or registered technician's identification card or if an appeal is taken from said order of revocation, two years from the date of the order or final judgment sustaining said revocation.
(e) The lapsing of a State structural pest control license or certified applicator's identification card or registered technician's identification card by operation of law or the voluntary surrender of said license or said card shall not deprive the Committee of jurisdiction to proceed with any investigation or disciplinary proceedings against such licensee or card holder or to render a decision suspending or revoking such license or card.
(f) The Committee may deny an application for a license, a certified applicator's identification card or a registered technician's identification card of any person whose license, certified applicator's identification card or equivalent thereto has been suspended or revoked in another state within two years prior to the application.
(g) Any pesticide, material, or device for which such information is requested by the Committee pursuant to G.S. 106‑65.29(9a) and denied by the registrant or manufacturer shall not be used in any structural pest control performed for compensation and may only be used by an individual performing structural pest control on the individual's own property. (1955, c. 1017; 1967, c. 1184, s. 7; 1973, c. 556, ss. 7, 8; 1975, c. 19, s. 30; c. 570, ss. 8‑13; 1977, c. 231, ss. 7‑9; 1987, c. 827, s. 27; 1989, c. 725, s. 4; 1995, c. 478, s. 2; 1999‑381, s. 6.)