Article 1A.
§ 106‑65.22.  Title.
This Article shall be known by the title of "Structural Pest Control Act of North Carolina of 1955." It is declared to be the policy of this State that the regulation of persons, corporations and firms engaged in the business of structural pest control in this State, as defined in G.S. 106‑65.25, is in the public interest in order to ensure a high quality of workmanship and in order to prevent deception, fraud and unfair trade practices in the conduct of said business.  The General Assembly finds that quality of structural pest control work is not easily determined by the general public due to the inaccessibility of the areas treated and the complexity of the methods of treatment. (1955, c. 1017; 1977, c. 231, s. 1.)