Article 1A.
§ 106‑65.23.  Structural Pest Control Division of Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services recreated; Director; powers and duties of Commissioner; Structural Pest Control Committee created; appointment; terms; powers and duties; quorum.
* * *
The Governor's initial appointees from the pest control industry shall be appointed as follows: one for a two‑year term and one for a three‑year term. The Governor shall appoint one member of the Committee who is a public member and who is unaffiliated with the structural pest control industry, the pesticide industry, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, the Department of Health and Human Services and the School of Agriculture at North Carolina State University at Raleigh. The initial public member shall be appointed for a term of two years, commencing July 1, 1991. After the initial appointments by the Governor, all ensuing appointments by the Governor shall be for terms of four years. Any vacancy occurring on the Committee by reason of death, resignation, or otherwise shall be filled by the Governor or the Commissioner of Agriculture, as the case may be, for the unexpired term of the member whose seat is vacant.
One member of the Committee shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120‑121, and one member of the Committee shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120‑121. The member appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall be actively engaged in the pest control industry, licensed in at least two phases of structural pest control as provided under G.S. 106‑65.25(a), and a resident of the State of North Carolina but not an affiliate of the same company as either of the two members from the industry appointed by the Governor. Appointments made by the General Assembly shall be for terms of four years. Vacancies in such appointments shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120‑122.
(d)       The Structural Pest Control Committee shall have the following powers and duties:
(1)       To adopt rules and make policies as provided in this Article.
(2)       To issue, deny, suspend, revoke, modify, or restrict licenses, certified applicator cards, and registered technician cards under the provisions of this Article. In all matters affecting licensure, the decision of the Committee shall constitute the final agency decision.
(3)       To report annually to the Board of Agriculture the action taken in the Committee's final decisions and the financial status of the Structural Pest Control Division.
(e)       Each member of the Committee who is not an employee of the State shall receive as compensation for services per diem and necessary travel expenses and registration fees in accordance with the provisions as outlined for members of occupational licensing boards and currently provided for in G.S. 93B‑5. Such per diem and necessary travel expenses and registration fees shall apply to the same effect that G.S. 93B‑5 might hereafter be amended.
Five members of the Committee shall constitute a quorum but no action at any meeting of the Committee shall be taken without four votes in accord. The chairman shall be entitled to vote at all times.
The Committee shall meet at such times and such places in North Carolina as the chairman shall direct; provided, however, that four members of the Committee may call a special meeting of the Committee on five days' notice to the other members thereof.
Except as otherwise provided herein, all members of the Committee shall be appointed or designated, as the case may be, prior to and shall commence their respective terms on July 1, 1967.
At the first meeting of the Committee they shall elect a chairman who shall serve as such at the pleasure of the Committee. (1955, c. 1017; 1057, c. 1243, s. 1; 1967, c. 1184, s. 1; 1969, c. 541, s. 7; 1973, c. 556, s. 1; 1975, c. 570, ss. 1, 2; 1977, c. 231, s. 2; 1987, c. 827, s. 26; 1989, c. 238; c. 727, s. 219(30); 1997‑261, s. 27; 1997‑443, s. 11A.40; 1998‑224, s. 19(a); 1999‑381, s. 1; 2000‑175, s. 1.)