Chapter 110.
§ 110‑102.  Information for parents.
The Secretary shall provide to each operator of a child care facility a summary of this Article for the parents, guardian, or full‑time custodian of each child receiving child care in the facility to be distributed by the operator. Operators of child care facilities shall provide a copy of the summary to each child's parent, guardian, or full‑time custodian before the child is enrolled in the child care facility. The child's parent, guardian, or full‑time custodian shall sign a statement attesting that he or she received a copy of the summary before the child's enrollment. The summary shall include the name and address of the Secretary and the address of the Commission. The summary shall explain how parents may obtain information on individual child care facilities maintained in public files by the Division of Child Development. The summary shall also include a statement regarding the mandatory duty prescribed in G.S. 7B‑301 of any person suspecting child abuse or neglect has taken place in child care, or elsewhere, to report to the county Department of Social Services. The statement shall include the definitions of child abuse and neglect described in the Juvenile Code in G.S. 7B‑101 and of child abuse described in the Criminal Code in G.S. 14‑318.2 and G.S. 14‑318.4. The statement shall stress that this reporting law does not require that the person reporting reveal the person's identity.
The summary of this Article shall be posted with the facility's license in accordance with G.S. 110‑99. Religious‑sponsored programs operating pursuant to G.S. 110‑106 shall post the summary in a prominent place at all times so that it is easily reviewed by parents. (1971, c. 803, s. 1; 1975, c. 879, s. 15; 1977, c. 1011, s. 3; 1985, c. 757, ss. 155(o), 156(v); 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1997‑506, s. 18; 1998‑202, s. 13(w); 2003‑196, s. 1.)