Chapter 110.
§ 110‑85.  Legislative intent and purpose.
Recognizing the importance of the early years of life to a child's development, the General Assembly hereby declares its intent with respect to the early care and education of children:
(1)       The State should protect children in child care facilities by ensuring that these facilities provide a physically safe and healthy environment where the developmental needs of these children are met and where these children are cared for by qualified persons of good moral character.
(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑506, s. 2, effective September 16, 1997.
(3)       Achieving this level of protection and early education requires the following elements: mandatory licensing of child care facilities; promotion of higher quality child care through the development of enhanced standards which operators may comply with on a voluntary basis; and a program of education to help operators improve their programs and to deepen public understanding of child care needs and issues. (1971, c. 803, s. 1; 1987, c. 788, s. 1; 1997‑506, ss. 1, 2.)