Chapter 110.
§ 110‑86.  Definitions.
Unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the terms or phrases used in this Article shall be defined as follows:
(1)       Commission. – The Child Care Commission created under this Article.
(2)       Child care. – A program or arrangement where three or more children less than 13 years old, who do not reside where the care is provided, receive care on a regular basis of at least once per week for more than four hours but less than 24 hours per day from persons other than their guardians or full‑time custodians, or from persons not related to them by birth, marriage, or adoption. Child care does not include the following:
a.         Arrangements operated in the home of any child receiving care if all of the children in care are related to each other and no more than two additional children are in care;
b.         Recreational programs operated for less than four consecutive months in a year;
c.         Specialized activities or instruction such as athletics, dance, art, music lessons, horseback riding, gymnastics, or organized clubs for children, such as Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts, 4‑H groups, or boys and girls clubs;
d.         Drop‑in or short‑term care provided while parents participate in activities that are not employment related and where the parents are on the premises or otherwise easily accessible, such as drop‑in or short‑term care provided in health spas, bowling alleys, shopping malls, resort hotels, or churches;
d1.       Drop‑in or short‑term care provided by an employer for its part‑time employees where (i) the child is provided care not to exceed two and one‑half hours during that day, (ii) the parents are on the premises, and (iii) there are no more than 25 children in any one group in any one room;
e.         Public schools;
f.          Nonpublic schools described in Part 2 of Article 39 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes that are accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools and that operate a child care facility as defined in subdivision (3) of this section for less than six and one‑half hours per day either on or off the school site;
g.         Bible schools conducted during vacation periods;
h.         Care provided by facilities licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes;
i.          Cooperative arrangements among parents to provide care for their own children as a convenience rather than for employment; and
j.          Any child care program or arrangement consisting of two or more separate components, each of which operates for four hours or less per day with different children attending each component.
(2a)     Child care administrator. – A person who is responsible for the operation of a child care facility and is on‑site on a regular basis.
(3)       Child care facility. – Includes child care centers, family child care homes, and any other child care arrangement not excluded by G.S. 110‑86(2), that provides child care, regardless of the time of day, wherever operated, and whether or not operated for profit.
a.         A child care center is an arrangement where, at any one time, there are three or more preschool‑age children or nine or more school‑age children receiving child care.
b.         A family child care home is a child care arrangement located in a residence where, at any one time, more than two children, but less than nine children, receive child care.
(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑506, s. 3.
(4a)     Department. – Department of Health and Human Services.
(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 879, s. 15.
(5a)     Lead teacher. – An individual who is responsible for planning and implementing the daily program of activities for a group of children in a child care facility.
(6)       License. – A permit issued by the Secretary to any child care facility which meets the statutory standards established under this Article.
(7)       Operator. – Includes the owner, director or other person having primary responsibility for operation of a child care facility subject to licensing.
(8)       Secretary. – The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. (1971, c. 803, s. 1; 1975, c. 879, s. 15; 1977, c. 4, ss. 1‑3; 1983, c. 46, s. 1; c. 297, ss. 1, 2; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 78; 1985, c. 589, s. 36; c. 757, s. 155(c); 1987, c. 788, s. 2; 1989, c. 234; 1991, c. 273, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 904, ss. 1, 2; c. 1024, s. 1; c. 1030, s. 51.12; 1997‑443, ss. 11A.118(a), 11A.122; 1997‑506, s. 3; 2005‑416, s. 1.)