Chapter 110.
§ 110‑105.  Authority to inspect facilities.
(a)       The Commission shall adopt standards and rules under this subsection which provide for the following types of inspections:
(1)       An initial licensing inspection, which shall not occur until the administrator of the facility receives prior notice of the initial inspection visit;
(2)       A plan for visits to all facilities, including announced and unannounced visits, which shall be confidential unless a court orders its disclosure;
(3)       An inspection that may be conducted without notice, if there is probable cause to believe that an emergency situation exists or there is a complaint alleging a violation of licensure law. When the Department is notified by the county director of social services that the director has received a report of child abuse or neglect in a child care facility, or when the Department is notified by any other person that alleged abuse or neglect has occurred in a facility, the Commission's rules shall provide for an inspection conducted without notice to the child care facility to determine whether the alleged abuse or neglect has occurred. This inspection shall be conducted within seven calendar days of receipt of the report, and when circumstances warrant, additional visits shall be conducted.
The Secretary or the Secretary's designee, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the operator of the child care facility, may perform inspections in accordance with the standards and rules promulgated under this subsection. The Secretary or the Secretary's designee may inspect any area of a building in which there is reasonable evidence that children are in care.
(b)       If an operator refuses to allow the Secretary or the Secretary's designee to inspect the child care facility, the Secretary shall seek an administrative warrant in accordance with G.S. 15‑27.2. (1983, c. 261, s. 1; 1985, c. 757, s. 156(ii); 1987, c. 788, s. 17; c. 827, s. 238; 1991, c. 273, s. 10; 1997‑506, s. 23.)