Chapter 110.
§ 110‑102.1.  Reporting of missing or deceased children.
(a)       Operators and staff, as defined in G.S. 110‑86(7), and G.S. 110‑91(8), or any adult present with the approval of the care provider in a child care facility as defined in G.S. 110‑86(3) and G.S. 110‑106, upon learning that a child which has been placed in their care or presence is missing, shall immediately report the missing child to law enforcement. For purposes of this Article, a child is anyone under the age of 18.
(b)       If a child dies while in child care, or of injuries sustained in child care, a report of the death must be made by the child care operator to the Secretary within 24 hours of the child's death or on the next working day. (1985, c. 392; 1987, c. 788, s. 12; 1997‑506, s. 19.)