Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑11.  Organization and internal procedures of Board.
(a)       Presiding Officer. – The State Board of Education shall elect from its membership a chairman and vice‑chairman. A majority of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Per diem and expenses of the appointive members of the Board shall be provided by the General Assembly. The chairman of th
* * *
(b1)     Annual meeting with the State Board of Community Colleges and the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina. The State Board of Education shall meet with the State Board of Community Colleges and the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina at least once a year to discuss educational matters of mutual interest and to recommend to the General Assembly such policies as are appropriate to encourage the improvement of public education at every level in this State. The meeting in 1987 and every three years thereafter shall be hosted by the University Board of Governors, the meeting in 1988 and every three years thereafter shall be hosted by the State Board of Education, and the meeting in 1989 and every three years thereafter shall be hosted by the State Board of Community Colleges.
(c)       Special Meetings. – Special meetings of the Board may be set at any regular meeting or may be called by the chairman or by the secretary upon the approval of the chairman: Provided, a special meeting shall be called by the chairman upon the request of any five members of the Board. In case of regular meetings and special meetings, the secretary shall give notice to each member, in writing, of the time and purpose of the meeting, by letter directed to each member at his home post‑office address. Such notice must be deposited in the Raleigh Post Office at least three days prior to the date of meeting.
(d)       Voting. – No voting by proxy shall be permitted. Except in voting on textbook adoptions, all voting shall be viva voce unless a record vote or secret ballot is demanded by any member, and a majority of those present and voting shall be necessary to carry a motion.
(e)       Voting on Adoption of Textbooks. – A majority vote of the whole membership of the Board shall be required to adopt textbooks, and a roll call vote shall be had on each motion for such adoption or adoptions. A record of all such votes shall be kept in the minute book.
(f)        Committees. – The Board may create from its membership such committees as it deems necessary to facilitate its business. The chairman of the Board shall with approval of the majority of the Board appoint members to the several committees authorized by the Board and to any additional committees which the chairman may deem to be appropriate.
(g)       Record of Proceedings. – All of the proceedings of the Board shall be recorded in a well‑bound and suitable book, which shall be kept in the office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction, and open to public inspection.
(h)       Rules and Regulations. – The Board shall adopt reasonable rules and regulations not inconsistent herewith, to govern its proceedings which the Board may amend from time to time, which rules and regulations shall become effective when filed as provided by law: Provided, however, a motion to suspend the rules so adopted shall require a consent of two‑thirds of the members. The rules and regulations shall include, but not be limited to, clearly defined procedures for electing the officers of the State Board referred to in G.S. 115C‑11(a), fixing the term of said officers, specifying how the voting shall be carried out, and establishing a date when the first election shall be held. (1955, c. 1372, art. 2, s. 1; 1959, c. 573, s. 19; 1971, c. 704, s. 3; 1975, c. 699, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 991, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1102, s. 1; 1989, c. 720; 2003‑306, s. 1.)