Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑47.  Powers and duties generally.
In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C‑36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty:
(1)       To Provide an Adequate School System. – It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide adequate school systems within their respective local school administrative units, as directed by law.
(2)       To Exercise Certain Judicial Functions and to Participate in Certain Suits and Actions. – Local boards of education shall have the power and authority to exercise certain judicial functions pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑45 and to participate in certain suits and actions pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑44.
(3)       To Divide Local School Administrative Units into Attendance Areas. – Local boards of education shall have authority to divide their various units into attendance areas without regard to district lines.
(4)       To Regulate Extracurricular Activities. – Local boards of education shall make all rules and regulations necessary for the conducting of extracurricular activities in the schools under their supervision, including a program of athletics, where desired, without assuming liability therefor; provided, that all interscholastic athletic activities shall be conducted in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the State Board of Education.
(5)       To Fix Time of Opening and Closing Schools. – The time of opening and closing the public schools shall be fixed under G.S. 115C‑84.2.
(6)       To Regulate Fees, Charges and Solicitations. – Local boards of education shall adopt rules and regulations governing solicitations of, sales to, and fund‑raising activities conducted by, the students and faculty members in schools under their jurisdiction, and no fees, charges, or costs shall be collected from students and school personnel without approval of the board of education as recorded in the minutes of said board; provided, this subdivision shall not apply to such textbooks fees as are determined and established by the State Board of Education. All schedules of fees, charges and solicitations approved by local boards of education shall be reported to the Superintendent of Public
* * *
(15)     To Prescribe Duties of Superintendent. – The local boards of education shall prescribe the duties of the superintendent as subject to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑276(a).
(16)     To Remove a Superintendent, When Necessary. – Local boards of education shall remove a superintendent for cause, pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑274(a).
(17)     To Employ Assistant Superintendent and Supervisors. – Local boards of education have the authority to employ assistant superintendents and supervisors pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑278 and 115C‑284(g).
(18)     To Make Rules Concerning the Conduct and Duties of Personnel. – Local boards of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent, shall have full power to make all just and needful rules and regulations governing the conduct of teachers, principals, and supervisors, the kind of reports they shall make, and their duties in the care of school property.
Prior to the beginning of each school year, each local board of education shall identify all reports, including local school required reports, that are required at the local level for the school year and shall, to the maximum extent possible, eliminate any duplicate or obsolete reporting requirements. No additional reports shall be required at the local level after the beginning of the school year without the prior approval of the local board of education.
Each local board of education shall appoint a person or establish a paperwork control committee to monitor all reports and other paperwork required of teachers by the central office.
(18a)   To Adopt Rules and Policies Limiting the Noninstructional Duties of Teachers. – Local boards of education shall adopt rules and policies limiting the noninstructional duties assigned to teachers. A local board may temporarily suspend the rules and policies for individual schools upon a finding that there is a compelling reason the rules or policies should not be implemented. These rules and policies shall ensure that:
a.         Teachers with initial certification are not assigned extracurricular activities unless they request the assignments in writing and that other noninstructional duties assigned to these teachers are minimized, so these teachers have an opportunity to develop into skilled professionals;
b.         Teachers with 27 or more years of experience are not assigned extracurricular activities unless they request the assignments in writing and that other noninstructional duties assigned to these teachers are minimized, so these teachers have an opportunity to informally share their experience and expertise with their colleagues;
c.         The noninstructional duties of all teachers are limited to the extent possible given federal, State, and local laws, rules, and policies, and that the noninstructional duties required of teachers are distributed equitably among employees.
* * *