Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑19.  Chief administrative officer of the State Board of Education.
As provided in Article IX, Sec. 4(2) of the North Carolina Constitution, the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall be the secretary and chief administrative officer of the State Board of Education. As secretary and chief administrative officer of the State Board of Education, the Superintendent manages on a day‑to‑day basis the administration of the free public school system, subject to the direction, control, and approval of the State Board. Subject to the direction, control, and approval of the State Board of Education, the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall carry out the duties prescribed under G.S. 115C‑21. (1955, c. 1372, art. 3, s. 1; 1971, c. 704, s. 5; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1025, s. 4; 1995, c. 72, s. 1.)