Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑46.  Powers of local boards to regulate parking of motor vehicles.
(a)       Any local board of education may adopt reasonable rules and regulations with respect to the parking of motor vehicles and other modes of conveyance on public school grounds and may enforce such rules and regulations. A violation of a rule or regulation concerning parking on public school grounds is an infraction punishable by a penalty of not more than ten dollars ($10.00) unless the regulation provides that the violation is not punishable as an infraction. Rules and regulations adopted hereunder shall be made available for inspection by any person upon request.
(b)       Any local board of education may adopt written guidelines governing the individual assignment of parking spaces on school grounds. Such guidelines shall give first priority treatment to the physically handicapped.
(c)       Any local board of education, by rules and regulations adopted hereunder, may provide for the registration of motor vehicles and other modes of conveyance maintained, operated or parked on school grounds. Any local board of education, by rules and regulations adopted hereunder, may provide for the issuance of stickers, decals, permits or other indicia representing the registration status of vehicles or the eligibility of vehicles to park on school grounds and may prohibit the forgery, counterfeiting, unauthorized transfer or unauthorized use of them.
(d)       Any motor vehicle parked in a parking lot on school grounds, when such lot is clearly designated as such by a sign no smaller than 24 inches by 24 inches prominently displayed at each entrance thereto, in violation of the rules and regulations adopted by the local board of education, or any motor vehicle otherwise parked on school grounds in violation of the rules and regulations adopted by the county or city local board of education, may be removed from school grounds to a place of storage and the registered owner of that vehicle shall become liable for removal and storage charges.  Any person who removes a vehicle pursuant to this section shall not be held liable for damages fo