Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑81.  Basic Education Program.
(a)       The General Assembly believes that all children can learn. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the mission of the public school community is to challenge with high expectations each child to learn, to achieve, and to fulfill his or her potential. With that mission as its guide, the State Board of Education shall adopt a Basic Education Program for the public schools of the State. Before it adopts or revises the Basic Education Program, the State Board shall consult with an Advisory Committee, including at least eight members of local boards of education, that the State Board appoints from a list of nominees submitted by the North Carolina School Boards Association.
The State Board shall implement the Basic Education Program within funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly and by units of local government. It is the intent of the General Assembly that until the Basic Education Program is fully funded, the implementation of the Basic Education Program shall be the focus of State educational funding. It is the goal of the General Assembly that the Basic Education Program be fully funded and completely operational in each local school administrative unit by July 1, 1995.
It is further a goal of the General Assembly to provide supplemental funds to low‑wealth counties to allow those counties to enhance the instructional program and student achievement.
(a1)     The Basic Education Program shall describe the education program to be offered to every child in the public schools. It shall provide every student in the State equal access to a Basic Education Program. Instruction shall be offered in the areas of arts, communication skills, physical education and personal health and safety, mathematics, media and computer skills, science, second languages, social studies, and vocational and technical education.
Instruction in vocational and technical education under the Basic Education Program shall be based on factors including:
(1)       The integration of academic and vocational and technical education;
(2)       A sequential course of study leading to both academic and occupational competencies;
(3)       Increased student work skill attainment and job placement;
(4)       Increased linkages, where geographically feasible, between public schools and community colleges, so the public schools can emphasize academic preparation and the community colleges can emphasize specific job training; and
(5)       Instruction and experience, to the extent practicable, in all aspects of the industry the students are prepared to enter.
(a2)     Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 534, s. 1.
(a3)     Alcohol and Drug Education Program to Be Recommended and Implemented:
(1)       A comprehensive education program that includes alcohol and drug use prevention education must be available to every child in North Carolina schools in kindergarten through high school.
(2)       The State Board of Education shall develop and maintain a recommended list of alcohol and drug use prevention education materials that include components for teacher training and ongoing assessment and evaluation to verify success and ensure the use of up‑to‑date information and strategies.
* * *
e.         Environmental health;
f.          Family living;
g.         Consumer health;
h.         Disease control;
i.          Growth and development;
j.          First aid and emergency care, including the teaching of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and the Heimlich maneuver by using hands‑on training with mannequins so that students become proficient in order to pass a test approved by the American Heart Association, or American Red Cross;
k.         Preventing sexually transmitted diseases, including HIV/AIDS, and other communicable diseases;
l.          Abstinence until marriage education; and
m.        Bicycle safety.
"As used in this subsection, "HIV/AIDS" means Human Immunodeficiency Virus/Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome."
(2)       The State Board of Education shall supervise the development and operation of a statewide comprehensive school health education program including curriculum development, in‑service training provision and promotion of collegiate training, learning material review, and assessment and evaluation of local programs in the same manner as for other programs. The State Board of Education shall adopt objectives for the instruction of the subject areas listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection that are appropriate for each grade level. In addition, the State Board shall approve textbooks and other materials incorporating these objectives that local school administrative units may purchase with State funds. The State Board of Education, through the Department of Public Instruction, shall, on a regular basis, review materials related to these objectives, and distribute these reviews to local school administrative units for their information.
(3)       The State Board of Education shall develop objectives for instruction in the prevention of sexually transmitted diseases, including HIV/AIDS, that include emphasis on the importance of parental involvement, abstinence from sex until marriage, and avoiding intravenous drug use. Any program developed under this subdivision shall present techniques and strategies to deal with peer pressure and to offer positive reinforcement and shall teach reasons, skills, and strategies for remaining or becoming abstinent from sexual activity; for appropriate grade levels and classes, shall teach that abstinence from sexual activity until marriage is the only certain means of avoiding out‑of‑wedlock pregnancy, sexually transmitted diseases when transmitted through sexual contact, and other associated health and emotional problems, and that a mutually faithful monogamous heterosexual relationship in the context of marriage is the best lifelong means of avoiding diseases transmitted by sexual contact, including HIV/AIDS, shall teach how alcohol and drug use lower inhibitions, which may lead to
* * *