Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑81.  Basic Education Program.
(a)       The General Assembly believes that all children can learn. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the mission of the public school community is to challenge with high expectations each child to learn, to achieve, and to fulfill his or her potential. With that mission as its guide, the State Board of Education shall adopt a Basic Education Program for the public schools of the State. Before it adopts or revises the Basic Education Program, the State Board shall consult with an Advisory Committee, including at least eight members of local boards of education, that the State Board appoints from a list of nominees submitted by the North Carolina School Boards Association.
The State Board shall implement the Basic Education Program within funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly and by units of local government. It is the intent of the General Assembly that until the Basic Education Program is fully funded, the implementation of the Basic Education Program shall be the focus of State educational funding. It is the goal of the General Assembly that the Basic Education Program be fully funded and completely operational in each local school administrative unit by July 1, 1995.
It is further a goal of the General Assembly to provide supplemental funds to low‑wealth counties to allow those counties to enhance the instructional program and student achievement.
(a1)     The Basic Education Program shall describe the education program to be offered to every child in the public schools. It shall provide every student in the State equal access to a Basic Education Program. Instruction shall be offered in the areas of arts, communication skills, physical education and personal health and safety, mathematics, media and computer skills, science, second languages, social studies, and vocational and technical education.
Instruction in vocational and technical education under the Basic Education Program shall be based on factors including:
(1)       The integration of academic and vocational and technical education;
(2)       A sequential course of study leading to both academic and occupational competencies;
(3)       Increased student work skill attainment and job placement;
(4)       Increased linkages, where geographically feasible, between public schools and community colleges, so the public schools can emphasize academic preparation and the community colleges can emphasize specific job training; and
(5)       Instruction and experience, to the extent practicable, in all aspects of the industry the students are prepared to enter.
(a2)     Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 534, s. 1.
(a3)     Alcohol and Drug Education Program to Be Recommended and Implemented:
(1)       A comprehensive education program that includes alcohol and drug use prevention education must be available to every child in North Carolina schools in kindergarten through high school.
* * *
(8)       Self‑Discipline. – Demonstrating hard work and commitment to purpose; regulating yourself for improvement and restraining from inappropriate behaviors; being in proper control of your words, actions, impulses, and desires; choosing abstinence from premarital sex, drugs, alcohol, and other harmful substances and behaviors; and doing your best in all situations.
(h1)     In addition to the instruction under subsection (h) of this section, local boards of education are encouraged to include instruction on the following responsibilities:
(1)       Respect for school personnel. – In the school environment, respect includes holding teachers, school administrators, and all school personnel in high esteem and demonstrating in words and deeds that all school personnel deserve to be treated with courtesy and proper deference.
(2)       Responsibility for school safety. Helping to create a harmonious school atmosphere that is free from threats, weapons, and violent or disruptive behavior; cultivate an orderly learning environment in which students and school personnel feel safe and secure; and encourage the resolution of conflicts and disagreements through peaceful means including peer mediation. Instruction in this responsibility should include a consistent and age‑appropriate antiviolence message and a conflict resolution component for students in kindergarten through twelfth grade. These messages should include media‑awareness education to help children recognize stereotypes and messages portraying violence.
(3)       Service to others. – Engaging in meaningful service to their schools and their communities. Schools may teach service‑learning by (i) incorporating it into their standard curriculum, or (ii) involving a classroom of students or some other group of students in one or more hands‑on community‑service projects. All schools are encouraged to provide opportunities for student involvement in community service or service‑learning projects.
(4)       Good citizenship. – Obeying the laws of the nation and this State; abiding by school rules; and understanding the rights and responsibilities of a member of a republic.
(i)        Both the standard course of study and the Basic Education Program shall include the requirement that the public schools provide instruction in personal financial literacy for all students during the high school years. The State Board of Education shall determine the components of personal financial literacy that will be covered in the curriculum. The State Board shall also review the high school standard course of study to determine in which course the new personal financial literacy curriculum can be integrated.
* * *