Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑105.26.  Waivers of State laws, rules, or policies.
(a)       When included as part of a school improvement plan accepted under G.S. 115C‑105.27, local boards of education shall submit requests for waivers of State laws, rules, or policies to the State Board of Education. A request for a waiver shall (i) identify the school making the request, (ii) identify the State laws, rules, or policies that inhibit the school's ability to improve student performance, (iii) set out with specificity the circumstances under which the waiver may be used, and (iv) explain how the requested waiver will permit the school to improve student performance. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the State Board shall grant waivers only for the specific schools for which they are requested and shall be used only under the specific circumstances for which they are requested.
(b)       When requested as part of a school improvement plan, the State Board of Education may grant waivers of:
(1)       State laws pertaining to class size and teacher certification; and
(2)       State rules and policies, except those pertaining to public school State salary schedules and employee benefits for school employees, the instructional program that must be offered under the Basic Education Program, the system of employment for public school teachers and administrators set out in G.S. 115C‑287.1 and G.S. 115C‑325, health and safety codes, compulsory attendance, the minimum lengths of the school day and year, and the Uniform Education Reporting System.
(c)       The State Board also may grant requests received from local boards for waivers of State laws, rules, or policies that affect the organization, duties, and assignment of central office staff only. However, none of the duties to be performed under G.S. 115C‑436 may be waived.
(c1)     The State Board also may grant requests received from local boards for waivers of State laws, rules, or policies that require that each local school administrative unit provide at least one alternative school or at least one alternative learning program.
(d)       Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the State Board shall not grant waivers of G.S. 115C‑12(16)b. regarding the placement of State‑allotted office support personnel, teacher assistants, and custodial personnel on the salary schedule adopted by the State Board.
(e)       Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, the State Board may grant requests received from local boards for waivers of State laws, rules, or policies pertaining to the placement of principals on the State salary schedule for public school administrators in order to provide financial incentives to encourage principals to accept employment in a school that has been identified as low‑performing under G.S. 115C‑105.37. The State Board shall act on requests under this subsection at the first Board meeting following receipt of each request.
(f)        Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, the State Board shall act within 60 days of receipt of all requests for waivers under this section.
(g)       The State Board shall, on a regular basis, review all waivers it has granted to determine whether any rules should be repealed or modified or whether the Board should recommend to the General Assembly the repeal or modification of any laws. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 716, s. 3; 1999‑237, s. 8.25(b); 2006‑153, s. 2.)