Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑47.  Powers and duties generally.
In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C‑36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty:
(1)       To Provide an Adequate School System. – It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide adequate school systems within their respective local school administrative units, as directed by law.
(2)       To Exercise Certain Judicial Functions and to Participate in Certain Suits and Actions. – Local boards of education shall have the power and authority to exercise certain judicial functions pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑45 and to participate in certain suits and actions pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑44.
(3)       To Divide Local School Administrative Units into Attendance Areas. – Local boards of education shall have authority to divide their various units into attendance areas without regard to district lines.
(4)       To Regulate Extracurricular Activities. – Local boards of education shall make all rules and regulations necessary for the conducting of extracurricular activities in the schools under their supervision, including a program of athletics, where desired, without assuming liability therefor; provided, that all interscholastic athletic activities shall be conducted in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the State Board of Education.
(5)       To Fix Time of Opening and Closing Schools. – The time of opening and closing the public schools shall be fixed under G.S. 115C‑84.2.
(6)       To Regulate Fees, Charges and Solicitations. – Local boards of education shall adopt rules and regulations governing solicitations of, sales to, and fund‑raising activities conducted by, the students and faculty members in schools under their jurisdiction, and no fees, charges, or costs shall be collected from students and school personnel without approval of the board of education as
* * *
(32)     To Refer All Students Who Drop Out of the Public Schools to Appropriate Services. – Local boards of education shall refer all students who drop out of the public schools to appropriate services. When appropriate public school services such as extended day programs are available, the local boards shall refer the students to those services. When appropriate public school programs are not available or are not suitable for certain students, the local board shall refer the students to the community college system or to other appropriate services.
(32a)   To Establish Alternative Learning Programs and Develop Policies and Guidelines. – Each local board of education shall establish at least one alternative learning program and shall adopt guidelines for assigning students to alternative learning programs. These guidelines shall include (i) a description of the programs and services to be provided, (ii) a process for ensuring that an assignment is appropriate for the student and that the student's parents are involved in the decision, and (iii) strategies for providing alternative learning programs, when feasible and appropriate, for students who are subject to long term suspension or expulsion. In developing these guidelines, local boards shall consider the State Board's standards developed under G.S. 115C‑12(24). Upon adoption of policies and guidelines under this subdivision, local boards are encouraged to incorporate them in their safe school plans developed under G.S. 115C‑105.47.
The General Assembly urges local boards to adopt policies that prohibit superintendents from assigning to any alternative learning program any professional public school employee who has received within the last three years a rating on a formal evaluation that is less than above standard.
Notwithstanding this subdivision, each local board shall adopt policies based on the State Board's standards developed under G.S. 115C‑12(24). These policies shall apply to any new alternative learning program or alternative school that is implemented beginning with the 2006‑2007 school year. Local boards of education are encouraged to apply these standards to alternative learning programs and alternative schools implemented before the 2006‑2007 school year.
Local boards shall assess on a regular basis whether the unit's alternative schools and alternative learning programs comply with the State Board's standards developed under G.S. 115C‑12(24) and whether they incorporate best practices for improving student academic performance and reducing disruptive behavior, are staffed with professional public school employees who are well trained and provided with appropriate staff development, are organized to provide coordinated services, and provide students with high quality and rigorous academic instruction.
(33)     Local boards of education shall have sole authority to select and procure supplementary instructional materials, whether or not the materials contain commercial advertising, pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑98(b).
(33a)   To Approve and Use Textbooks Not Adopted by State Board of Education. – Local boards of education shall have the authority to select, procure, and use textbooks not adopted by the State Board of Education as provided in G.S. 115C‑98(b1).
* * *