Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑45.  Judicial functions of board.
(a)       Power to Subpoena and to Punish for Contempt. – Local boards of education shall have power to issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses. Subpoenas may be issued in any and all matters which may lawfully come within the powers of the board and which, in the discretion of the board, require investigation; and it shall be the duty of the sheriff or any process serving officer to serve such subpoena upon payment of their lawful fees.
Local boards of education shall have power to punish for contempt for any disorderly conduct or disturbance tending to disrupt them in the transaction of official business.
(b)       Witness Failing to Appear; Misdemeanor. – Any witness who shall wilfully and without legal excuse fail to appear before a local board of education to testify in any manner under investigation by the board shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(c)       Appeals to Board of Education and to Superior Court. – An appeal shall lie to the local board of education from any final administrative decision in the following matters:
(1)       The discipline of a student under G.S. 115C‑391(c), (d), (d1), (d2), (d3), or (d4);
(2)       An alleged violation of a specified federal law, State law, State Board of Education policy, State rule, or local board policy, including policies regarding grade retention of students;
(3)       The terms or conditions of employment or employment status of a school employee; and
(4)       Any other decision that by statute specifically provides for a right of appeal to the local board of education and for which there is no other statutory appeal procedure.
As used in this subsection, the term "final administrative decision" means a decision of a school employee from which no further appeal to a school administrator is available.
Any person aggrieved by a decision not covered under subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection shall have the right to appeal to the superintendent and thereafter shall have the right to petition the local board of education for a hearing, and the local board may grant a hearing regarding any final decision of school personnel within the local school administrative unit. The local board of education shall notify the person making the petition of its decision whether to grant a hearing.
In all appeals to the board it is the duty of the board of education to see that a proper notice is given to all parties concerned and that a record of the hearing is properly entered in the records of the board conducting the hearing.
The board of education may designate hearing panels composed of not less than two members of the board to hear and act upon such appeals in the name and on behalf of the board of education.
An appeal of right brought before a local board of education under subdivision (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection may be further appealed to the superior court of the State on the grounds that the local board's decision is in violation of constitutional provisions, is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the board, is made upon unlawful procedure, is affected by other error of law, is unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted, or is arbitrary or capricious. However, the right of a noncertified employee to appeal decisions of a local board under subdivision (3) of this subsection shall only apply to decisions concerning the dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay of the noncertified employee. A noncertified employee may request and shall be entitled to receive written notice as to the reasons for the employee's dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay. The notice shall be provided to the employee prior to any local board of education hearing on the issue. This subsection shall not alter the employment status of a noncertified employee. (1955, c. 1372, art. 5, ss. 15‑17; 1971, c. 647; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 881; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2001‑260, s. 1; 2001‑500, s. 6.)