Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑81.  Basic Education Program.
(a)       The General Assembly believes that all children can learn. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the mission of the public school community is to challenge with high expectations each child to learn, to achieve, and to fulfill his or her potential. With that mission as its guide, the State Board of Education shall adopt a Basic Education Program for the public schools of the State. Before it adopts or revises the Basic Education Program, the State Board shall consult with an Advisory Committee, including at least eight members of local boards of education, that the State Board appoints from a list of nominees submitted by the North Carolina School Boards Association.
The State Board shall implement the Basic Education Program within funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly and by units of local government. It is the intent of the General Assembly that until the Basic Education Program is fully funded, the implementation of the Basic Education Program shall be the focus of State educational funding. It is the goal of the General Assembly that the Basic Education Program be fully funded and completely operational in each local school administrative unit by July 1, 1995.
It is further a goal of the General Assembly to provide supplemental funds to low‑wealth counties to allow those counties to enhance the instructional program and student achievement.
(a1)     The Basic Education Program shall describe the education program to be offered to every child in the public schools. It shall provide every student in the State equal access to a Basic Education Program. Instruction shall be offered in the areas of arts, communication skills, physical education and personal health and safety, mathematics, media and computer skills, science, second languages, social studies, and vocational and technical education.
Instruction in vocational and technical education under the Basic Education Program shall be based on factors including:
(1)       The integration of academic and vocational and technical education;
(2)       A sequential course of study leading to both academic and occupational competencies;
(3)       Increased student work skill attainment and job placement;
(4)       Increased linkages, where geographically feasible, between public schools and community colleges, so the public schools can emphasize academic preparation and the community colleges can emphasize specific job training; and
(5)       Instruction and experience, to the extent practicable, in all aspects of the industry the students are prepared to enter.
(a2)     Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 534, s. 1.
(a3)     Alcohol and Drug Education Program to Be Recommended and Implemented:
(1)       A comprehensive education program that includes alcohol and drug use prevention education must be available to every child in North Carolina schools in kindergarten through high school.
(2)       The State Board of Education shall develop and maintain a recommended list of alcohol and drug use prevention education materials that include components for teacher training and ongoing assessment and evaluation to verify success and ensure the use of up‑to‑date information and strategies.
* * *
(4)       The State Board of Education shall evaluate abstinence until marriage curricula and their learning materials and shall develop and maintain a recommended list of one or more approved abstinence until marriage curricula. The State Board may develop an abstinence until marriage program to include on the recommended list. The State Board of Education shall not select or develop a program for inclusion on the recommended list that does not include the positive benefits of abstinence until marriage and the risks of premarital sexual activity as the primary focus. The State Board shall include on the recommended list only programs that include, in appropriate grades and classes, instruction that:
a.         Teaches that abstinence from sexual activity outside of marriage is the expected standard for all school‑age children;
b.         Presents techniques and strategies to deal with peer pressure and offering positive reinforcement;
c.         Presents reasons, skills, and strategies for remaining or becoming abstinent from sexual activity;
d.         Teaches that abstinence from sexual activity is the only certain means of avoiding out‑of‑wedlock pregnancy, sexually transmitted diseases when transmitted through sexual contact, including HIV/AIDS, and other associated health and emotional problems;
e.         Teaches that a mutually faithful monogamous heterosexual relationship in the context of marriage is the best lifelong means of avoiding sexually transmitted diseases, including HIV/AIDS;
f.          Teaches the positive benefits of abstinence until marriage and the risks of premarital sexual activity;
g.         Provides opportunities that allow for interaction between the parent or legal guardian and the student; and
h.         Provides factually accurate biological or pathological information that is related to the human reproductive system.
(5)       The State Board of Education shall make available to all local school administrative units for review by the parents and legal guardians of students enrolled at that unit any State‑developed objectives for instruction, any approved textbooks, the list of reviewed materials, and any other State‑developed or approved materials that pertain to or are intended to impart information or promote discussion or understanding in regard to the prevention of sexually transmitted diseases, including HIV/AIDS, to the avoidance of out‑of‑wedlock pregnancy, or to the abstinence until marriage curriculum. The review period shall extend for at least 60 days before use.
(6)       Each local school administrative unit shall provide a comprehensive school health education program that meets all the requirements of this subsection and all the objectives established by the State Board. Each local board of education may expand on the subject areas to be included in the program and on the instructional objectives to be met. This expanded program may include a comprehensive sex education program for that local school administrative unit only if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
* * *