Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑107.7.  Discipline and homebound instruction.
(a)       The policies and procedures for the discipline of students with disabilities shall be consistent with federal laws and regulations.
(b)       If a change of placement occurs under the discipline regulations of IDEA, a local educational agency shall not assign a student to homebound instruction without a determination by the student's IEP team that the homebound instruction is the least restrictive alternative environment for that student. If it is determined that the homebound instruction is the least restrictive alternative environment for the student, the student's IEP team shall meet to determine the nature of the homebound educational services to be provided to the student. In addition, the continued appropriateness of the homebound instruction shall be evaluated monthly by the designee or designees of the student's IEP team.
(c)       (Effective January 1, 2009, and expires March 1, 2011 – see notes) A local educational agency shall be deemed to have a "basis of knowledge" that a child is a child with a disability if, prior to the behavior that precipitated the disciplinary action, the behavior and performance of the child clearly and convincingly establishes the need for special education. Prior disciplinary infractions shall not, standing alone, constitute clear and convincing evidence.  (2006‑69, s. 2; 2007‑425, s. 1; 2008‑90, ss. 2, 3.)