Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑109.8.  Procedural issues.
(a)       In matters alleging a procedural violation, the hearing officer may find that a child did not receive a free appropriate public education only if the procedural inadequacies (i) impeded the child's right to a free appropriate public education; (ii) significantly impeded the parents' opportunity to participate in the decision‑making process regarding the provision of a free appropriate public education to the parents' child; or (iii) caused a deprivation of educational benefits.
(b)       A hearing officer may order a local educational agency to comply with procedural requirements under this Article and IDEA. (2006‑69, s. 2.)