Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑81.  Basic Education Program.
(a)       The General Assembly believes that all children can learn. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the mission of the public school community is to challenge with high expectations each child to learn, to achieve, and to fulfill his or her potential. With that mission as its guide, the State Board of Education shall adopt a Basic E
* * *
c.         For at least 30 days after the public hearing, the objectives for the program and all instructional materials shall remain available for review by parents and legal guardians of students in that local school administrative unit.
(7)       Each school year, before students may participate in any portion of (i) a program that pertains to or is intended to impart information or promote discussion or understanding in regard to the prevention of sexually transmitted diseases, including  HIV/AIDS, or to the avoidance of out‑of‑wedlock pregnancy, (ii) an abstinence until marriage program, or (iii) a comprehensive sex education program, whether developed by the State or by the local board of education, the parents and legal guardians of those students shall be given an opportunity to review the objectives and materials. Local boards of education shall adopt policies to provide opportunities either for parents and legal guardians to consent or for parents and legal guardians to withhold their consent to the students' participation in any or all of these programs.
(8)       Students may receive information about where to obtain contraceptives and abortion referral services only in accordance with a local board's policy regarding parental consent. Any instruction concerning the use of contraceptives or prophylactics shall provide accurate statistical information on their effectiveness and failure rates for preventing pregnancy and sexually transmitted diseases, including HIV/AIDS, in actual use among adolescent populations and shall explain clearly the difference between risk reduction and risk elimination through abstinence. The Department of Health and Human Services shall provide the most current available information at the beginning of each school year.
(9)       Contraceptives, including condoms and other devices, shall not be made available or distributed on school property.
(10)     School health coordinators may be employed to assist in the instruction of any portion of the comprehensive school health education program. Where feasible, a school health coordinator should serve more than one local school administrative unit. Each person initially employed as a State‑funded school health coordinator after June 30, 1987, shall have a degree in health education.
(f)        Establishment and Maintenance of Kindergartens. –
(1)       Local boards of education shall provide for their respective local school administrative unit kindergartens as a part of the public school system for all children living in the local school administrative unit who are eligible for admission pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection provided that funds are available from State, local, federal or other sources to operate a kindergarten program as provided in this subsection.
* * *
(2)       Responsibility for school safety. Helping to create a harmonious school atmosphere that is free from threats, weapons, and violent or disruptive behavior; cultivate an orderly learning environment in which students and school personnel feel safe and secure; and encourage the resolution of conflicts and disagreements through peaceful means including peer mediation. Instruction in this responsibility should include a consistent and age‑appropriate antiviolence message and a conflict resolution component for students in kindergarten through twelfth grade. These messages should include media‑awareness education to help children recognize stereotypes and messages portraying violence.
(3)       Service to others. – Engaging in meaningful service to their schools and their communities. Schools may teach service‑learning by (i) incorporating it into their standard curriculum, or (ii) involving a classroom of students or some other group of students in one or more hands‑on community‑service projects. All schools are encouraged to provide opportunities for student involvement in community service or service‑learning projects.
(4)       Good citizenship. – Obeying the laws of the nation and this State; abiding by school rules; and understanding the rights and responsibilities of a member of a republic.
(i)        Both the standard course of study and the Basic Education Program shall include the requirement that the public schools provide instruction in personal financial literacy for all students during the high school years. The State Board of Education shall determine the components of personal financial literacy that will be covered in the curriculum. The State Board shall also review the high school standard course of study to determine in which course the new personal financial literacy curriculum can be integrated.
(j)        Disability History and Awareness. – Each local board of education shall provide instruction on disability, people with disabilities, and the disability rights movement in conjunction with Disability History and Awareness Month, established pursuant to G.S. 103‑11. This instruction shall be incorporated into the standard curriculum through measures that include: (i) supplementing existing lesson plans, (ii) holding school assemblies, (iii) hosting disability‑focused film festivals, or (iv) organizing other school activities. Local boards of education are encouraged to incorporate individuals with disabilities or knowledgeable guest speakers from the disability community into the delivery of this instruction. (1955, c. 1372, art. 5, s. 20; art. 23, ss. 1, 5, 6; 1957, cc. 845, 1101; 1969, c. 487, ss. 1, 2; 1971, c. 356; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1975, c. 65, ss. 1, 2; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1256, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1983, c. 656, s. 2; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 81; c. 1103, s. 2; 1985, c. 479, ss. 55(c)(1), 55(c)(2); 1987, c. 630; c. 738, ss. 186(a), 186(b), 187(a); 1989, c. 370; c. 801; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1066, s. 100; 1991, c. 636, s. 9; c. 689, ss. 196(a), 198; c. 739, s. 11; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 769, s. 1; c. 900, s. 75.1(h); 1993, c. 180, s. 1; c. 321, s. 139(d); c. 359, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 19.5(a); 1995, c. 371, s. 1; c.
* * *