Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑102.7.  Monitoring and evaluation of State and local school system technology plans; reports.
(a)       The Commission shall monitor and evaluate the development and implementation of the State and local school system technology plans. The evaluation shall consider the effects of technology on student learning, the effects of technology on students' workforce readiness, the effects of technology on teacher productivity, and the cost‑effectiveness of the technology.
(a1)     Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑18, s. 15(k).
(b)       The Commission shall provide notice of meetings, copies of minutes, and periodic briefings to the Office of Information Technology Services.
(c)       The Department of Public Instruction shall randomly check local school system technology plans to ensure that local school administrative units are implementing their plans as approved. The Department shall report to the State Board of Education and the State Chief Information Officer on which local school administrative units are not complying with their plans. The report shall include the reasons these local school administrative units are out of compliance and a recommended plan of action to support each of these local school administrative units in carrying out their plans. (1993, c. 321, s. 135(a); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 19.26(c); 1997‑18, s. 15(k); 2004‑129, s. 31; 2005‑276, s. 7.43(c).)