Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑105.46.  State Board of Education responsibilities.
In order to implement this Article, the State Board of Education:
(1)       Shall adopt guidelines for developing local plans under G.S. 115C‑105.47.
(2)       Shall provide, in cooperation with the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, ongoing technical assistance to the local school administrative units in the development, implementation, and evaluation of their local plans under G.S. 115C‑105.47.
(3)       May require a local board of education to withhold the salary of any administrator or other employee of a local school administrative unit who delays or refuses to prepare and implement local safe school plans in accordance with G.S. 115C‑105.47.
(4)       May revoke the certificate of the superintendent, pursuant to G.S. 115C‑274(c), for failure to fulfill the superintendent's duties under a local safe school plan.
(5)       Shall adopt policies that define who is an at‑risk student. (1997‑443, s. 8.29(r)(1); 1999‑397, s. 2; 2000‑140, s. 22.)