Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑81.  Basic Education Program.
(a)       The General Assembly believes that all children can learn. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the mission of the public school community is to challenge with high expectations each child to learn, to achieve, and to fulfill his or her potential. With that mission as its guide, the State Board of Education shall adopt a Basic E
* * *
(5)       The State Department of Public Instruction and the local boards of education, as appropriate, shall establish curriculum content and provide for teacher training to ensure that the intent and provisions of this subsection are carried out. The curriculum content established shall include a review of the contributions made by Americans of all races.
(g1)     Modifications to the social studies curriculum to instruct students on participation in the democratic process and to give them hands‑on experience in participating in the democratic process:
(1)       The State Board of Education shall modify the high school social studies curriculum to include instruction in civic and citizenship education. The State Board of Education is strongly encouraged to include, at a minimum, the following components in the high school civic and citizenship education curriculum:
a.         That students write to a local, State, or federal elected official about an issue that is important to them;
b.         Instruction on the importance of voting and otherwise participating in the democratic process;
c.         Information about current events and governmental structure; and
d.         Information about the democratic process and how laws are made.
(2)       The State Board of Education shall modify the middle school social studies curriculum to include instruction in civic and citizenship education. The State Board of Education is strongly encouraged to include, at a minimum, the following components in the middle school civic and citizenship education curriculum:
a.         A tour of representative local government facilities such as the local jail, the courthouse, or a town hall, to help students understand the way their community is governed;
b.         That students choose and analyze a community problem and offer public policy recommendations on the problem to local officials; and
c.         Information about getting involved in community groups.
(g2)     Student Councils. – All high schools and middle schools shall be encouraged to have elected student councils through which students have input into policies and decisions that affect them. All other schools are encouraged to have student councils.
The purpose of these student councils is to build civic skills and attitudes such as participation in elections, discussion and debate of issues, and collaborative decision making. Schools shall encourage active, broad‑based participation in these student councils.
(g3)     Current Events. – Schools should encourage discussions of current events in a wide range of classes, especially social studies and language arts classes. All high schools and middle schools are encouraged to have at least two classes per grade level to offer interactive current events discussions at least every four weeks.
* * *