Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑47.  Powers and duties generally.
In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C‑36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty:
(1)       To Provide an Adequate School System. – It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide adequate school systems within their respective local school administrative units, as directed by law.
* * *
In addition to assuring that the requirements of G.S. 115C‑301 are met, each local board of education shall also have the duty to provide an adequate number of classrooms to meet the requirements of that statute.
(11)     To Determine the School Calendar. – Local boards of education shall determine the school calendar under G.S. 115C‑84.2.
(12)     (For final effective date, see notes) To Implement the Basic Education Program. – Local boards of education shall implement the Basic Education Program in accordance with rules adopted by the State Board. This implementation shall include provision for the efficient teaching of the course content required by the standard course of study.
(12)     (For future effective date, see notes) To Implement the Basic Education Program. – Local boards of education shall implement the Basic Education Program in accordance with rules adopted by the State Board. This implementation shall include provision for the efficient teaching of the course content required by the Basic Education Program.
(13)     To Elect a Superintendent. – The local boards of education shall elect superintendents subject to the requirements and limitations set forth in G.S. 115C‑271.
(14)     To Supply an Office, Equipment and Clerical Assistance for the Superintendent. – It shall be the duty of the various boards of education to provide the superintendent of schools with an office, equipment and clerical assistance as provided in G.S. 115C‑277.
(15)     To Prescribe Duties of Superintendent. – The local boards of education shall prescribe the duties of the superintendent as subject to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑276(a).
(16)     To Remove a Superintendent, When Necessary. – Local boards of education shall remove a superintendent for cause, pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑274(a).
* * *
(38)     To Establish School Improvement Teams. – Local boards shall adopt a policy to ensure that each principal has established a school improvement team under G.S. 115C‑105.27 and in accordance with G.S. 115C‑288(l). Local boards shall direct the superintendent or the superintendent's designee to provide appropriate guidance to principals to ensure that these teams are established and that the principals work together with these teams to develop, review, and amend school improvement plans for their schools.
(39)     To Adopt Policies Related to Student Retention Decisions. – Local boards shall adopt policies related to G.S. 115C‑45(c) that include opportunities for parents and guardians to discuss decisions to retain students.
(40)     To adopt emergency response plans. – Local boards of education may adopt emergency response plans relating to incidents of school violence. These plans are not a public record as the term "public record" is defined under G.S. 132‑1 and shall not be subject to inspection and examination under G.S. 132‑6.
(41)     To Encourage Recycling in Public Schools. – Local boards of education shall encourage recycling in public schools and may develop and implement recycling programs at public schools.
(42)     Recodified as G.S. 115C‑375.3 by Session Laws 2005‑22, s. 3(a), effective April 28, 2005.
(43)     Local boards of education are encouraged to adopt policies that require superintendents to assign to the core academic courses, in seventh through ninth grades, teachers who have at least four years' teaching experience and who have received within the last three years an overall rating on a formal evaluation that is at least above standard.
(44)     Recodified as G.S. 115C‑375.4 by Session Laws 2005‑22, s. 4(a), effective April 28, 2005.
(45)     To Report Certain Incidents of Seclusion and Restraint. – Local boards of education shall maintain a record of incidents reported under G.S. 115C‑391.1(j)(4) and shall provide this information annually to the State Board of Education.
* * *