Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑47.  Powers and duties generally.
In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C‑36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty:
(1)       To Provide an Adequate School System. – It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide adequate school systems within their respective local school administrative units, as directed by law.
(2)       To Exercise Certain Judicial Functions and to Participate in Certain Suits and Actions. – Local boards of education shall have the power and authority to exercise certain judicial functions pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑45 and to participate in certain suits and actions pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C‑44.
(3)       To Divide Local School Administrative Units into Attendance Areas. – Local boards of education shall have authority to divide their various units into attendance areas without regard to district lines.
(4)       To Regulate Extracurricular Activities. – Local boards of education shall make all rules and regulations necessary for the conducting of extracurricular activities in the schools under their supervision, including a program of athletics, where desired, without assuming liability therefor; provided, that all interscholastic athletic activities shall be conducted in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the State Board of Education.
(5)       To Fix Time of Opening and Closing Schools. – The time of opening and closing the public schools shall be fixed under G.S. 115C‑84.2.
(6)       To Regulate Fees, Charges and Solicitations. – Local boards of education shall adopt rules and regulations governing solicitations of, sales to, and fund‑raising activities conducted by, the students and faculty members in schools under their jurisdiction, and no fees, charges, or costs shall be collected from students and school personnel without approval of the board of education as recorded in the minutes of said board; provided, this subdivision shall not apply to such textbooks fees as are determined and established by the State Board of Education. All schedules of fees, charges and solicitations approved by local boards of education shall be reported to the Superintendent of Public Instruction.
(7)       To Accept and Administer Federal or Private Funds. – Local boards of education shall have power and authority to accept, receive and administer any funds or financial assistance given, granted or provided under the provisions of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (Public Law 89‑10, 89th Congress, HR 2362) and under the provisions of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 (Public Law 88‑452, 88th Congress, S. 2642), or other federal acts or funds from foundations or private sources, and to comply with all conditions and requirements necessary for the receipt, acceptance and use of said funds. In the administration of such funds, local boards of education shall have authority to enter into contracts with and to cooperate with and to carry out projects with nonpublic elementary and secondary schools, community groups and nonprofit corporations, and to enter into joint agreements for these purposes with other local boards of education. Local boards of education shall furnish such information as shall be requested by the State Board of Education, from time to time, relating to any programs related or conducted pursuant to this subdivision.
(8)       To Sponsor or Conduct Educational Research. – Local boards of education are authorized to sponsor or conduct educational research and special projects approved by the Department of Public Instruction and the State Board of Education that may improve the school system under their jurisdictions. Such research or projects may be conducted during the summer months and the board may use any available funds for such purposes.
(9)       To Assure Accurate Attendance Records. – When the governing board of any local school administrative unit shall have information that inaccurate school attendance records are being kept, the board concerned shall immediately investigate such inaccuracies and take necessary action to establish and maintain correct records and report its findings and action to the State Board of Education.
(10)     To Assure Appropriate Class Size. – It shall be the responsibility of local boards of education to assure that the class size and teaching load requirements set forth in G.S. 115C‑301 are met. Any teacher who believes that the requirements of G.S. 115C‑301 have not been met shall make a report to the principal and superintendent, and the superintendent shall immediately determine whether the requirements have in fact not been met. If the superintendent determines the requirements have not been met, he shall make a report to the next local board of education meeting. The local board of education shall take action to meet the requirements of the statute. If the local board cannot organizationally correct the exception and if any of the conditions set out in G.S. 115C‑301(g)(1) exist, it shall immediately apply to the State Board of Education for additional personnel or a waiver of the class size requirements, as provided in G.S. 115C‑301(g).
Upon notification from the State Board of Education that the reported exception does not qualify for an allotment adjustment or a waiver under provisions of G.S. 115C‑301, the local board, within 30 days, shall take action necessary to correct the exception.
* * *