Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑81.  Basic Education Program.
(a)       The General Assembly believes that all children can learn. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the mission of the public school community is to challenge with high expectations each child to learn, to achieve, and to fulfill his or her potential. With that mission as its guide, the State Board of Education shall adopt a Basic E
* * *
The State Board shall implement the Basic Education Program within funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly and by units of local government. It is the intent of the General Assembly that until the Basic Education Program is fully funded, the implementation of the Basic Education Program shall be the focus of State educational funding. It is the goal of the General Assembly that the Basic Education Program be fully funded and completely operational in each local school administrative unit by July 1, 1995.
It is further a goal of the General Assembly to provide supplemental funds to low‑wealth counties to allow those counties to enhance the instructional program and student achievement.
(a1)     The Basic Education Program shall describe the education program to be offered to every child in the public schools. It shall provide every student in the State equal access to a Basic Education Program. Instruction shall be offered in the areas of arts, communication skills, physical education and personal health and safety, mathematics, media and computer skills, science, second languages, social studies, and vocational and technical education.
Instruction in vocational and technical education under the Basic Education Program shall be based on factors including:
(1)       The integration of academic and vocational and technical education;
(2)       A sequential course of study leading to both academic and occupational competencies;
(3)       Increased student work skill attainment and job placement;
(4)       Increased linkages, where geographically feasible, between public schools and community colleges, so the public schools can emphasize academic preparation and the community colleges can emphasize specific job training; and
(5)       Instruction and experience, to the extent practicable, in all aspects of the industry the students are prepared to enter.
(a2)     Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 534, s. 1.
(a3)     Alcohol and Drug Education Program to Be Recommended and Implemented:
* * *
(c)       (For future effective date, see notes) Local boards of education shall provide for the efficient teaching at appropriate grade levels of all materials set forth in the Basic Education Program, including integrated instruction in the areas of citizenship in the United States of America, government of the State of North Carolina, government of the United States, fire prevention, the free enterprise system, and the dangers of harmful or illegal drugs, including alcohol.
Except when a board authorizes teaching in a foreign language in order to comply with federal law, local boards of education shall require all teachers and principals to conduct classes except foreign language classes in English. Any teacher or principal who refuses to do so may be dismissed.
(d)       The standard course of study as it exists on January 1, 1985, and as subsequently revised by the State Board, shall remain in effect until its components have been fully incorporated and implemented as a part of the Basic Education Program.
(e)       Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 534, s. 2.
(e1)     School Health Education Program to Be Developed and Administered.
(1)       A comprehensive school health education program shall be developed and taught to pupils of the public schools of this State from kindergarten through ninth grade. This program includes age‑appropriate instruction in the following subject areas, regardless of whether this instruction is described as, or incorporated into a description of, "family life education", "family health education", "health education", "family living", "health", "healthful living curriculum", or "self‑esteem":
a.         Mental and emotional health;
b.         Drug and alcohol abuse prevention;
c.         Nutrition;
d.         Dental health;
e.         Environmental health;
f.          Family living;
g.         Consumer health;
h.         Disease control;
i.          Growth and development;
* * *