Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.
The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:
(1)       Financial Powers. – The financial powers of the Board are set forth in Article 30 of this Chapter.
(1a)     To Submit a Budget Request to the Director of the Budget. – The Board shall submit a budget request to the Director of the Budget in accordance with G.S. 143C‑3‑3. In addition to the information requested by the Director of the Budget, the Board shall provide an analysis relating each of its requests for expansion funds to anticipated improvements in student performance.
(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 975, s. 24.
(3),      (4) Repealed by Session Laws 1987 (Regular Session, 1988), c. 1025, s. 1.
(5)       Apportionment of Funds. – The Board shall have authority to apportion and equalize over the State all State school funds and all federal funds granted to the State for assistance to educational programs administered within or sponsored by the public school system of the State.
(6)       Power to Demand Refund for Inaccurate Apportionment Due to False Attendance Records. – When it shall be found by the State Board of Education that inaccurate attendance records have been filed with the State Board of Education which resulted in an excess allotment of funds for teacher salaries in any school unit in any school year, the school unit concerned may be required to refund to the State Board the amount allotted to said unit in excess of the amount an accurate attendance record would have justified.
(7)       Power to Alter the Boundaries of City School Administrative Units and to Approve Agreements for the Consolidation and Merger of School Administrative Units Located in the Same County. – The Board shall have authority, in its discretion, to alter the boundaries of city school administrative units and to approve agreements submitted by county and city boards of education requesting the merger of two or more contiguous city school administrative units and the merger of city school administrative units with county school administrative units and the consolidation of all the public schools in the respective units under the administration of one board of education: Provided, that such merger of units and reorganization of school units shall not have the effect of abolishing any special taxes that may have been voted in any such units.
(8)       Power to Make Provisions for Sick Leave and for Substitute Teachers. – The Board shall provide for sick leave with pay for all public school employees in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter and shall promulgate rules and regulations providing for necessary substitutes on account of sick leave and other teacher absences.
The minimum pay for a substitute teacher who holds a teaching certificate shall be sixty‑five percent (65%) of the daily pay rate of an entry‑level teacher with an "A" certificate. The minimum pay for a substitute teacher who does not hold a teaching certificate shall be fifty percent (50%) of the daily pay rate of an entry‑level teacher with an "A" certificate. The pay for noncertified substitutes shall not exceed the pay of certified substitutes.
Local boards may use State funds allocated for substitute teachers to hire full‑time substitute teachers.
If a teacher assistant acts as a substitute teacher, the salary of the teacher assistant for the day shall be the same as the daily salary of an entry‑level teacher with an "A" certificate.
* * *