Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑47.  Powers and duties generally.
In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C‑36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty:
(1)       To Provide an Adequate School System. – It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide adequate school systems within their respective local school administrative units, as directed by law.
* * *
(4)       To Regulate Extracurricular Activities. – Local boards of education shall make all rules and regulations necessary for the conducting of extracurricular activities in the schools under their supervision, including a program of athletics, where desired, without assuming liability therefor; provided, that all interscholastic athletic activities shall be conducted in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the State Board of Education.
(5)       To Fix Time of Opening and Closing Schools. – The time of opening and closing the public schools shall be fixed under G.S. 115C‑84.2.
(6)       To Regulate Fees, Charges and Solicitations. – Local boards of education shall adopt rules and regulations governing solicitations of, sales to, and fund‑raising activities conducted by, the students and faculty members in schools under their jurisdiction, and no fees, charges, or costs shall be collected from students and school personnel without approval of the board of education as recorded in the minutes of said board; provided, this subdivision shall not apply to such textbooks fees as are determined and established by the State Board of Education. All schedules of fees, charges and solicitations approved by local boards of education shall be reported to the Superintendent of Public Instruction.
(7)       To Accept and Administer Federal or Private Funds. – Local boards of education shall have power and authority to accept, receive and administer any funds or financial assistance given, granted or provided under the provisions of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (Public Law 89‑10, 89th Congress, HR 2362) and under the provisions of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 (Public Law 88‑452, 88th Congress, S. 2642), or other federal
* * *
(32)     To Refer All Students Who Drop Out of the Public Schools to Appropriate Services. – Local boards of education shall refer all students who drop out of the public schools to appropriate services. When appropriate public school services such as extended day programs are available, the local boards shall refer the students to those services. When appropriate public school programs are not available or are not suitable for certain students, the local board shall refer the students to the community college system or to other appropriate services.
(32a)   To Establish Alternative Learning Programs and Develop Policies and Guidelines. – Each local board of education shall establish at least one alternative learning program and shall adopt guidelines for assigning students to alternative learning programs. These guidelines shall include (i) a description of the programs and services to be provided, (ii) a process for ensuring that an assignment is appropriate for the student and that the student's parents are involved in the decision, and (iii) strategies for providing alternative learning programs, when feasible and appropriate, for students who are subject to long term suspension or expulsion. In developing these guidelines, local boards shall consider the State Board's standards developed under G.S. 115C‑12(24). Upon adoption of policies and guidelines under this subdivision, local boards are encouraged to incorporate them in their safe school plans developed under G.S. 115C‑105.47.
The General Assembly urges local boards to adopt policies that prohibit superintendents from assigning to any alternative learning program any professional public school employee who has received within the last three years a rating on a formal evaluation that is less than above standard.
* * *
(36)     To Report All Acts of School Violence. – Local boards of education shall report all acts of school violence to the State Board of Education in accordance with G.S. 115C‑12(21).
(37)     To purchase group accident and health insurance for students. – Local boards of education may purchase group accident, group health, or group accident and health insurance for students in accordance with G.S. 58‑51‑81.
(38)     To Establish School Improvement Teams. – Local boards shall adopt a policy to ensure that each principal has established a school improvement team under G.S. 115C‑105.27 and in accordance with G.S. 115C‑288(l). Local boards shall direct the superintendent or the superintendent's designee to provide appropriate guidance to principals to ensure that these teams are established and that the principals work together with these teams to develop, review, and amend school improvement plans for their schools.
(39)     To Adopt Policies Related to Student Retention Decisions. – Local boards shall adopt policies related to G.S. 115C‑45(c) that include opportunities for parents and guardians to discuss decisions to retain students.
(40)     To adopt emergency response plans. – Local boards of education may adopt emergency response plans relating to incidents of school violence. These plans are not a public record as the term "public record" is defined under G.S. 132‑1 and shall not be subject to inspection and examination under G.S. 132‑6.
* * *