Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑105.48.  Placement of students in alternative schools/alternative learning programs.
(a)       Prior to referring a student to an alternative school or an alternative learning program, the referring school shall:
(1)       Document the procedures that were used to identify the student as being at risk of academic failure or as being disruptive or disorderly.
(2)       Provide the reasons for referring the student to an alternative school or an alternative learning program.
(3)       Provide to the alternative school or alternative learning program all relevant student records, including anecdotal information.
(b)       When a student is placed in an alternative school or an alternative learning program, the appropriate staff of the alternative school or alternative learning program shall meet to review the records forwarded by the referring school and to determine what support services and intervention strategies are recommended for the student. The parents shall be encouraged to provide input regarding the students' needs. (1999‑397, s. 2.)
§§ 115C‑105.49 through 115C‑105.52.  Reserved for future codification purposes.
Article 9.
Education of Children With Disabilities.
Part 1. State Policy.