Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑81.  Basic Education Program.
(a)       The General Assembly believes that all children can learn. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the mission of the public school community is to challenge with high expectations each child to learn, to achieve, and to fulfill his or her potential. With that mission as its guide, the State Board of Education shall adopt a Basic E
* * *
e.         Utilizes information that is current and accurate;
f.          Involves students in active "hands‑on" learning experiences;
g.         Integrates substance abuse education with other health and social issues and other subject and skill areas of the North Carolina Basic Education Program and Standard Course of Study;
h.         Promotes understanding and respect for the law and values of society;
i.          Encourages health, safe, and responsible attitudes and behaviors;
j.          Includes strategies to involve parents, family members, and the community;
k.         Includes information on intervention and treatment services;
l.          Is continually open to revision, expansion and improvement.
(a4)     Conflict Resolution and Mediation Models: The State Board of Education shall develop a list of recommended conflict resolution and mediation materials, models, and curricula that address responsible decision making, the causes and effects of school violence and harassment, cultural diversity, and nonviolent methods for resolving conflict, including peer mediation and shall make the list available to local school administrative units and school buildings by the beginning of the 1994‑95 school year. In developing this list, the Board shall emphasize materials, models, and curricula that currently are being used in North Carolina and that the Board determines to be effective. The Board shall include at least one model that includes instruction and guidance for the voluntary implementation of peer mediation programs and one model that provides instruction and guidance for teachers concerning the integration of conflict resolution and mediation lessons into the existing classroom curriculum.
(b)       The Basic Education Program shall include course requirements and descriptions similar in format to materials previously contained in the standard course of study and it shall provide:
(1)       A core curriculum for all students that takes into account the special needs of children;
(2)       A set of competencies, by grade level, for each curriculum area;
(3)       A list of textbooks for use in providing the curriculum;
(4)       Standards for student performance and promotion based on the mastery of competencies, including standards for graduation, that take into account children with disabilities and, in particular, include appropriate modifications;
(5)       A program of remedial education;
(6)       Required support programs;
(7)       A definition of the instructional day;
(8)       Class size recommendations and requirements;
(9)       Prescribed staffing allotment ratios;
(10)     Material and equipment allotment ratios;
* * *
(c)       (For future effective date, see notes) Local boards of education shall provide for the efficient teaching at appropriate grade levels of all materials set forth in the Basic Education Program, including integrated instruction in the areas of citizenship in the United States of America, government of the State of North Carolina, government of the United States, fire prevention, the free enterprise system, and the dangers of harmful or illegal drugs, including alcohol.
Except when a board authorizes teaching in a foreign language in order to comply with federal law, local boards of education shall require all teachers and principals to conduct classes except foreign language classes in English. Any teacher or principal who refuses to do so may be dismissed.
(d)       The standard course of study as it exists on January 1, 1985, and as subsequently revised by the State Board, shall remain in effect until its components have been fully incorporated and implemented as a part of the Basic Education Program.
(e)       Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 534, s. 2.
(e1)     School Health Education Program to Be Developed and Administered.
(1)       A comprehensive school health education program shall be developed and taught to pupils of the public schools of this State from kindergarten through ninth grade. This program includes age‑appropriate instruction in the following subject areas, regardless of whether this instruction is described as, or incorporated into a description of, "family life education", "family health education", "health education", "family living", "health", "healthful living curriculum", or "self‑esteem":
a.         Mental and emotional health;
b.         Drug and alcohol abuse prevention;
c.         Nutrition;
d.         Dental health;
e.         Environmental health;
f.          Family living;
g.         Consumer health;
h.         Disease control;
i.          Growth and development;
j.          First aid and emergency care, including the teaching of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and the Heimlich maneuver by using hands‑on training with mannequins so that students become proficient in order to pass a test approved by the American Heart Association, or American Red Cross;
k.         Preventing sexually transmitted diseases, including HIV/AIDS, and other communicable diseases;
l.          Abstinence until marriage education; and
m.        Bicycle safety.
"As used in this subsection, "HIV/AIDS" means Human Immunodeficiency Virus/Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome."
* * *