Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑105.36.  Performance recognition.
(a)       The personnel in schools that achieve a level of expected growth greater than one hundred percent (100%) at a level to be determined by the State Board of Education are eligible for financial awards in amounts set by the State Board. Schools and personnel shall not be required to apply for these awards. For the purpose of this section, "personnel" includes the principal, assistant principal, instructional personnel, instructional support personnel, and teacher assistants (i) serving students in one or more of the grades kindergarten through 12 or (ii) assigned to a public school prekindergarten program that is located within a public elementary school and is designed to prepare students for kindergarten at that school.
(b)       The State Board shall establish a procedure to allocate the funds for these awards to the local school administrative units in which the eligible schools are located. Funds shall become available for expenditure July 1 of each fiscal year. Funds shall remain available until November 30 of the subsequent fiscal year for expenditure for awards to the personnel. Each local school administrative unit is encouraged to make these awards to each eligible person no later than the first regular teacher payroll following the local unit's receipt of the funds, and shall make these awards to each eligible person no later than the second regular teacher payroll following the local unit's receipt of the funds. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 716, s. 3; 1997‑443, s. 8.14; 1998‑220, s. 2.)