Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑10.  Appointment of Board.
The State Board of Education shall consist of the Lieutenant Governor, the State Treasurer, and 11 members appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by the General Assembly in joint session.  Not more than one public school employee paid from State or local funds may serve as an appointive member of the State Board of Education.  No spouse of any public school employee paid from State or local funds and no employee of the Department of Public Instruction or his spouse, may serve as an appointive member of the State Board of Education.  Of the appointive members of the State Board of Education, one shall be appointed from each of the eight educational districts and three shall be appointed as members at large.  Appointments shall be for terms of eight years and shall be made in four classes.  Appointments to fill vacancies shall be made by the Governor for the unexpired terms and shall not be subject to confirmation.
The Governor shall transmit to the presiding officers of the Senate and the House of Representatives, on or before the sixtieth legislative day of the General Assembly, the names of the persons appointed by him and submitted to the General Assembly for confirmation; thereafter, pursuant to joint resolution, the Senate and the House of Representatives shall meet in joint session for consideration of an action upon such appointments. (1955, c. 1372, art. 1, s. 2; 1971, c. 704, s. 2; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1985, c. 479, s. 36; 1989, c. 46.)