Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑102.5.  Commission on School Technology created; membership.
(a)       There is created the Commission on School Technology. The Commission shall be located administratively in the Department of Public Instruction but shall exercise all its prescribed statutory powers independently of the Department of Public Instruction.
(b)       The Commission shall consist of the following 19 members:
(1)       The State Superintendent of Public Instruction or a designee;
(2)       One representative of The University of North Carolina, appointed by the President of The University of North Carolina;
(3)       One representative of the North Carolina Community College System, appointed by the President of the North Carolina Community College System;
(4)       A person with management responsibility concerning information technology related State Government functions, designated by the Secretary of Commerce;
(5)       Four members appointed by the Governor;
(6)       Six members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate two of whom shall be members of the Senate. One of these six members shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate to serve as cochair;
(7)       Six members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives two of whom shall be members of the House of Representatives. One of these six members shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives to serve as cochair; and
(8)       The Secretary of Health and Human Services or a designee.
In appointing members pursuant to subdivisions (5), (6), and (7) of this subsection, the appointing persons shall select individuals with technical or applied knowledge or experience in learning and instructional management technologies or individuals with expertise in curriculum or instruction who have successfully used learning and instructional management technologies.
No producers, vendors, or consultants to producers or vendors of learning or instructional management technologies shall serve on the Commission.
Members shall serve for two‑year terms. Vacancies in terms of members shall be filled by the appointing officer. Persons appointed to fill vacancies shall qualify in the same manner as persons appointed for full terms.
(c)       Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑443, s. 8.26(a).
(d)       Members of the Commission who are also members of the General Assembly shall be paid subsistence and travel expenses at the rate set forth in G.S. 120‑3.1. Members of the Commission who are officials or employees of the State shall receive travel allowances at the rate set forth in G.S. 138‑6. All other members of the Commission shall be paid the per diem and allowances set forth in G.S. 138‑5.
(e)       The Department of Public Instruction, the Department of Community Colleges, and the Office of Information Technology Services shall provide requested professional and clerical staff to the Commission. The Commission may also employ professional and clerical staff and may hire outside consultants to assist it in its work. The Commission shall use an outside consultant to perform a requirements analysis for learning and instructional management technologies on a statewide basis that is based on information gathered from each local school administrative unit and that considers the needs of teachers, students, and administrators. (1993, c. 321, s. 135(a); c. 522, s. 20; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 591, s. 11(a); 1997‑148, s. 7; 1997‑443, s. 8.26(a); 1998‑131, s. 7; 1998‑220, s. 1; 2004‑199, s. 4.)