Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑81.  Basic Education Program.
(a)       The General Assembly believes that all children can learn. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the mission of the public school community is to challenge with high expectations each child to learn, to achieve, and to fulfill his or her potential. With that mission as its guide, the State Board of Education shall adopt a Basic E
* * *
(a4)     Conflict Resolution and Mediation Models: The State Board of Education shall develop a list of recommended conflict resolution and mediation materials, models, and curricula that address responsible decision making, the causes and effects of school violence and harassment, cultural diversity, and nonviolent methods for resolving conflict, including peer mediation and shall make the list available to local school administrative units and school buildings by the beginning of the 1994‑95 school year. In developing this list, the Board shall emphasize materials, models, and curricula that currently are being used in North Carolina and that the Board determines to be effective. The Board shall include at least one model that includes instruction and guidance for the voluntary implementation of peer mediation programs and one model that provides instruction and guidance for teachers concerning the integration of conflict resolution and mediation lessons into the existing classroom curriculum.
(b)       The Basic Education Program shall include course requirements and descriptions similar in format to materials previously contained in the standard course of study and it shall provide:
(1)       A core curriculum for all students that takes into account the special needs of children;
(2)       A set of competencies, by grade level, for each curriculum area;
(3)       A list of textbooks for use in providing the curriculum;
(4)       Standards for student performance and promotion based on the mastery of competencies, including standards for graduation, that take into account children with disabilities and, in particular, include appropriate modifications;
(5)       A program of remedial education;
(6)       Required support programs;
(7)       A definition of the instructional day;
(8)       Class size recommendations and requirements;
(9)       Prescribed staffing allotment ratios;
(10)     Material and equipment allotment ratios;
(11)     Facilities guidelines that reflect educational program appropriateness, long‑term cost efficiency, and safety considerations; and
(12)     Any other information the Board considers appropriate and necessary.
The State Board shall not adopt or enforce any rule that requires Algebra I as a graduation standard or as a requirement for a high school diploma for any student whose individualized education program (i) identifies the student as learning disabled in the area of mathematics and (ii) states that this learning disability will prevent the student from mastering Algebra I.
* * *