Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑36.  Designation of board.
All powers and duties conferred and imposed by law respecting public schools, which are not expressly conferred and imposed upon some other official, are conferred and imposed upon local boards of education. Said boards of education shall have general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools in their respective administrative units and they shall enforce the school law in their respective units. (1955, c. 1372, art. 5, s. 18; 1957, c. 262; 1963, c. 425; 1965, c. 1185, s. 1; 1969, c. 517, s. 2; 1981, c. 423, s. 1.)