Chapter 115C.
§ 115C‑102.15.  Business and Education Technology Alliance.
(a)       There is created the State Board of Education's Business and Education Technology Alliance.
(b)       The Business and Education Technology Alliance shall be composed of 27 members who have knowledge and interest in ensuring that the effective use of technology is built into the North Carolina School System for the purpose of preparing a globally competitive workforce and citizenry for the 21st century. These members shall be appointed as follows:
(1)       The Superintendent of Public Instruction or his or her designee;
(2)       One member of the State Board of Education appointed by the chair of the State Board of Education;
(3)       One parent of a public school child appointed by the State Board of Education after receiving recommendations from the North Carolina State Parent Teacher Association;
(4)       Two members of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;
(5)       Two members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives;
(6)       One member of a local board of education who represents a local education agency (LEA) that has successfully incorporated technology into its schools, who is appointed by the Governor, after receiving recommendations from the North Carolina School Boards Association;
(7)       One member of a local board of education who represents a local education agency (LEA) that has limited access to technology, who is appointed by the Governor, after receiving recommendations from the North Carolina School Boards Association;
(8)       Two at‑large members appointed by the Governor;
(9)       One representative of business and industry appointed by the State Board of Education after receiving recommendations from the North Carolina Citizens for Business and Industry;
(10)     Four members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. In making these appointments the President Pro Tempore is encouraged to consider appointing a local school superintendent or a local school administrator who represents a local education agency that has limited access to technology, a school principal who works in a school that successfully incorporates technology into its instructional program, a school teacher who works in a school with limited access to technology, and a technology director who represents a local education agency (LEA) that has successfully incorporated technology into its schools. Professional associations representing school administrators and professional associations representing teachers may recommend appointees to the President Pro Tempore;
(11)     Four members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. In making these appointments the Speaker of the House of Representatives is encouraged to consider appointing a local school superintendent or a local school administrator from a local education agency that has successfully incorporated the use of technology into its instructional programs, a school principal working in a school with limited access to technology, a school teacher who has successfully incorporated the use of technology into classroom instruction, and a technology director who represents a local education agency (LEA) that has limited access to technology. Professional associations representing school administrators and professional associations representing teachers may recommend appointees to the Speaker of the House of Representatives;
(12)     One chancellor or his or her designee of institutions of higher education who has demonstrated effective and innovative use of technology for education, appointed by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina;
(13)     One president or his or her designee of the Community College System who has demonstrated effective and innovative use of technology for education, appointed by the State Board of Community Colleges;
(14)     Two county commissioners, one of whom represents a county that has successfully incorporated technology into its schools and community, who are appointed by the State Board of Education, after receiving recommendations from the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners;
(15)     Two representatives of technology businesses who have either successfully developed innovative technology programs for education or have partnered with a local education agency (LEA) to develop a technology‑based education environment in that LEA, who are appointed by the State Board of Education, after receiving recommendations from North Carolina Electronics and Information Technologies Association and the North Carolina Citizens for Business and Industry; and
(16)     One representative of the Office of Information Technology Services appointed by the State Chief Information Officer.
(c)       Each of the following organizations or agencies shall select a representative from its organization or agency to serve as a nonvoting member to the Alliance. These members shall provide information to the Alliance about technology in North Carolina: Rural Internet Access Authority; Information and Technology Services, North Carolina Department of Public Instruction; Office of State Information Technology Services, Office of the Governor.
(d)       Members of the Business and Education Technology Alliance shall serve for two‑year terms. All members of the Alliance shall be voting members unless they are designated as ex officio members. The officer who made the initial appointment shall fill vacancies in the appointed membership. The member of the State Board of Education appointed to the Alliance by the chair of the State Board of Education shall serve as chair of the Alliance.
(e)       Members of the Business and Education Technology Alliance shall receive travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 120‑3.1, 138‑5, and 138‑6.
* * *