Chapter 122C.
§ 122C‑3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)       "Area authority" means the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority.
* * *
(3)       "Camp Butner reservation" means the original Camp Butner reservation as may be designated by the Secretary as having been acquired by the State and includes not only areas which are owned and occupied by the State but also those which may have been leased or otherwise disposed of by the State, and shall also include those areas within the municipal boundaries of the Town of Butner and that portion of the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the Town of Butner consisting of lands not owned by the State of North Carolina.
(4)       "City" has the same meaning as in G.S. 153A‑1(1).
(5)       "Catchment area" means the geographic part of the State served by a specific area authority or county program.
(6)       "Client" means an individual who is admitted to and receiving service from, or who in the past had been admitted to and received services from, a facility.
(7)       "Client advocate" means a person whose role is to monitor the protection of client rights or to act as an individual advocate on behalf of a particular client in a facility.
(8)       "Commission" means the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(9)       "Confidential information" means any information, whether recorded or not, relating to an individual served by a facility that was received in connection with the performance of any function of the facility. "Confidential information" does not include statistical information from reports and records or information regarding treatment or services which is shared for training, treatment, habilitation, or monitoring purposes that does not identify clients either directly or by reference to publicly known or available information.
(9a)     "Core services" are services that are necessary for the basic foundation of any service delivery system. Core services are of two types: front‑end service capacity such as screening, assessment, and emergency triage, and indirect services such as prevention, education, and consultation at a community level.
(10)     "County of residence" of a client means the county of his domicile at the time of his admission or commitment to a facility. A county of residence is not changed because an individual is temporarily out of his county in a facility or otherwise.
(10a)   "County program" means a mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services program established, operated, and governed by a county pursuant to G.S. 122C‑115.1.
(11)     "Dangerous to himself or others" means:
a.         "Dangerous to himself" means that within the relevant past:
1.         The individual has acted in such a way as to show:
I.          That he would be unable, without care, supervision, and the continued assistance of others not otherwise available, to exercise self‑control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of his daily responsibilities and social relations, or to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self‑protection and safety; and
* * *
(30)     "Provider of support services" means a person that provides to a facility support services such as data processing, dosage preparation, laboratory analyses, or legal, medical, accounting, or other professional services, including human services.
(30a)   "Psychologist" means an individual licensed to practice psychology under Chapter 90. The term "eligible psychologist" is defined in subdivision (13a).
(30b)   "Public services" means publicly funded mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services, whether provided by public or private providers.
(31)     "Qualified professional" means any individual with appropriate training or experience as specified by the General Statutes or by rule of the Commission in the fields of mental health or developmental disabilities or substance abuse treatment or habilitation, including physicians, psychologists, psychological associates, educators, social workers, registered nurses, certified fee‑based practicing pastoral counselors, and certified counselors.
(32)     "Responsible professional" means an individual within a facility who is designated by the facility director to be responsible for the care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation of a specific client and who is eligible to provide care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation relative to the client's disability.
(33)     "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(33a)   "Severe and persistent mental illness" means a mental disorder suffered by persons of 18 years of age or older that leads these persons to exhibit emotional or behavioral functioning that is so impaired as to interfere substantially with their capacity to remain in the community without supportive treatment or services of a long term or indefinite duration. This disorder is a severe and persistent mental disability, resulting in a long‑term limitation of functional capacities for the primary activities of daily living, such as interpersonal relations, homemaking, self‑care, employment, and recreation.
(34)     Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑437, s. 1.2(c), effective July 1, 2002.
(35)     Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑437, s. 1.2(c), effective July 1, 2002.
(35a)   Renumbered as subdivision (35e).
(35b)   "Specialty services" means services that are provided to consumers from low‑incidence populations.
(35c)   "State" or "Local" Consumer Advocate means the individual carrying out the duties of the State or Local Consumer Advocacy Program Office in accordance with Article 1A of this Chapter.
(35d)   "State Plan" means the State Plan for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.
(35e)   "State resources" means State and federal funds and other receipts administered by the Division.
(36)     "Substance abuse" means the pathological use or abuse of alcohol or other drugs in a way or to a degree that produces an impairment in personal, social, or occupational functioning. "Substance abuse" may include a pattern of tolerance and withdrawal.
* * *