Chapter 122C.
§ 122C‑3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)       "Area authority" means the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority.
* * *
(20a)   "Local funds" means fees from services, including client payments, Medicare and the local and federal share of Medicaid receipts, fees from agencies under contract, gifts and donations, and county and municipal funds, and any other funds not administered by the Division.
(20b)   "Local management entity" or "LME" means an area authority, county program, or consolidated human services agency. It is a collective term that refers to functional responsibilities rather than governance structure.
(21)     "Mental illness" means: (i) when applied to an adult, an illness which so lessens the capacity of the individual to use self‑control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations as to make it necessary or advisable for him to be under treatment, care, supervision, guidance, or control; and (ii) when applied to a minor, a mental condition, other than mental retardation alone, that so impairs the youth's capacity to exercise age adequate self‑control or judgment in the conduct of his activities and social relationships so that he is in need of treatment.
(22)     "Mental retardation" means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before age 22.
(23)     "Mentally retarded with accompanying behavior disorder" means an individual who is mentally retarded and who has a pattern of maladaptive behavior that is recognizable no later than adolescence and is characterized by gross outbursts of rage or physical aggression against other individuals or property.
(24)     "Next of kin" means the individual designated in writing by the client or his legally responsible person upon the client's acceptance at a facility; provided that if no such designation has been made, "next of kin" means the client's spouse or nearest blood relation in accordance with G.S. 104A‑1.
(25)     "Operating costs" means expenditures made by an area authority in the delivery of services for mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse as provided in this Chapter and includes the employment of legal counsel on a temporary basis to represent the interests of the area authority.
(26)     Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 345, s. 1.
(26a)   "Other recipient" means an individual who is not admitted to a facility but who receives a service other than care, treatment, or rehabilitation services. The services that the "other recipient" may receive include consultative, preventative, educational, and assessment services.
* * *
(30)     "Provider of support services" means a person that provides to a facility support services such as data processing, dosage preparation, laboratory analyses, or legal, medical, accounting, or other professional services, including human services.
(30a)   "Psychologist" means an individual licensed to practice psychology under Chapter 90. The term "eligible psychologist" is defined in subdivision (13a).
(30b)   "Public services" means publicly funded mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services, whether provided by public or private providers.
(31)     "Qualified professional" means any individual with appropriate training or experience as specified by the General Statutes or by rule of the Commission in the fields of mental health or developmental disabilities or substance abuse treatment or habilitation, including physicians, psychologists, psychological associates, educators, social workers, registered nurses, certified fee‑based practicing pastoral counselors, and certified counselors.
(32)     "Responsible professional" means an individual within a facility who is designated by the facility director to be responsible for the care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation of a specific client and who is eligible to provide care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation relative to the client's disability.
(33)     "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(33a)   "Severe and persistent mental illness" means a mental disorder suffered by persons of 18 years of age or older that leads these persons to exhibit emotional or behavioral functioning that is so impaired as to interfere substantially with their capacity to remain in the community without supportive treatment or services of a long term or indefinite duration. This disorder is a severe and persistent mental disability, resulting in a long‑term limitation of functional capacities for the primary activities of daily living, such as interpersonal relations, homemaking, self‑care, employment, and recreation.
(34)     Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑437, s. 1.2(c), effective July 1, 2002.
(35)     Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑437, s. 1.2(c), effective July 1, 2002.
(35a)   Renumbered as subdivision (35e).
(35b)   "Specialty services" means services that are provided to consumers from low‑incidence populations.
(35c)   "State" or "Local" Consumer Advocate means the individual carrying out the duties of the State or Local Consumer Advocacy Program Office in accordance with Article 1A of this Chapter.
(35d)   "State Plan" means the State Plan for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.
(35e)   "State resources" means State and federal funds and other receipts administered by the Division.
(36)     "Substance abuse" means the pathological use or abuse of alcohol or other drugs in a way or to a degree that produces an impairment in personal, social, or occupational functioning. "Substance abuse" may include a pattern of tolerance and withdrawal.
* * *