Chapter 122C.
§ 122C‑3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)       "Area authority" means the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority.
* * *
2.         The individual has attempted suicide or threatened suicide and that there is a reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter; or
3.         The individual has mutilated himself or attempted to mutilate himself and that there is a reasonable probability of serious self‑mutilation unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter.
            Previous episodes of dangerousness to self, when applicable, may be considered when determining reasonable probability of physical debilitation, suicide, or self‑mutilation.
b.         "Dangerous to others" means that within the relevant past, the individual has inflicted or attempted to inflict or threatened to inflict serious bodily harm on another, or has acted in such a way as to create a substantial risk of serious bodily harm to another, or has engaged in extreme destruction of property; and that there is a reasonable probability that this conduct will be repeated. Previous episodes of dangerousness to others, when applicable, may be considered when determining reasonable probability of future dangerous conduct. Clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that an individual has committed a homicide in the relevant past is prima facie evidence of dangerousness to others.
(11a)   "Day/night service" means a service provided on a regular basis, in a structured environment that is offered to the same individual for a period of three or more hours within a 24‑hour period.
(12)     "Department" means the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services.
(12a)   "Developmental disability" means a severe, chronic disability of a person which:
a.         Is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or combination of mental and physical impairments;
b.         Is manifested before the person attains age 22, unless the disability is caused by a traumatic head injury and is manifested after age 22;
c.         Is likely to continue indefinitely;
* * *
h.         A Veterans Administration facility or part thereof that provides services for the care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation of the mentally ill, the developmentally disabled, or substance abusers.
(15)     "Guardian" means a person appointed as a guardian of the person or general guardian by the court under Chapters 7A or 35A or former Chapters 33 or 35 of the General Statutes.
(16)     "Habilitation" means training, care, and specialized therapies undertaken to assist a client in maintaining his current level of functioning or in achieving progress in developmental skills areas.
(17)     "Incompetent adult" means an adult individual adjudicated incompetent.
(18)     "Intoxicated" means the condition of an individual whose mental or physical functioning is presently substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol or other substance.
(19)     "Law‑enforcement officer" means sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, State highway patrolman, or an officer employed by a city or county under G.S. 122C‑302.
(20)     "Legally responsible person" means: (i) when applied to an adult, who has been adjudicated incompetent, a guardian; (ii) when applied to a minor, a parent, guardian, a person standing in loco parentis, or a legal custodian other than a parent who has been granted specific authority by law or in a custody order to consent for medical care, including psychiatric treatment; or (iii) when applied to an adult who is incapable as defined in G.S. 122C‑72(c) and who has not been adjudicated incompetent, a health care agent named pursuant to a valid health care power of attorney.
(20a)   "Local funds" means fees from services, including client payments, Medicare and the local and federal share of Medicaid receipts, fees from agencies under contract, gifts and donations, and county and municipal funds, and any other funds not administered by the Division.
* * *