Chapter 122C.
§ 122C‑3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)       "Area authority" means the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority.
* * *
(15)     "Guardian" means a person appointed as a guardian of the person or general guardian by the court under Chapters 7A or 35A or former Chapters 33 or 35 of the General Statutes.
(16)     "Habilitation" means training, care, and specialized therapies undertaken to assist a client in maintaining his current level of functioning or in achieving progress in developmental skills areas.
(17)     "Incompetent adult" means an adult individual adjudicated incompetent.
(18)     "Intoxicated" means the condition of an individual whose mental or physical functioning is presently substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol or other substance.
(19)     "Law‑enforcement officer" means sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, State highway patrolman, or an officer employed by a city or county under G.S. 122C‑302.
(20)     "Legally responsible person" means: (i) when applied to an adult, who has been adjudicated incompetent, a guardian; (ii) when applied to a minor, a parent, guardian, a person standing in loco parentis, or a legal custodian other than a parent who has been granted specific authority by law or in a custody order to consent for medical care, including psychiatric treatment; or (iii) when applied to an adult who is incapable as defined in G.S. 122C‑72(c) and who has not been adjudicated incompetent, a health care agent named pursuant to a valid health care power of attorney.
(20a)   "Local funds" means fees from services, including client payments, Medicare and the local and federal share of Medicaid receipts, fees from agencies under contract, gifts and donations, and county and municipal funds, and any other funds not administered by the Division.
(20b)   "Local management entity" or "LME" means an area authority, county program, or consolidated human services agency. It is a collective term that refers to functional responsibilities rather than governance structure.
(21)     "Mental illness" means: (i) when applied to an adult, an illness which so lessens the capacity of the individual to use self‑control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations as to make it necessary or advisable for him to be under treatment, care, supervision, guidance, or control; and (ii) when applied to a minor, a mental condition, other than mental retardation alone, that so impairs the youth's capacity to exercise age adequate self‑control or judgment in the conduct of his activities and social relationships so that he is in need of treatment.
(22)     "Mental retardation" means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before age 22.
* * *
(31)     "Qualified professional" means any individual with appropriate training or experience as specified by the General Statutes or by rule of the Commission in the fields of mental health or developmental disabilities or substance abuse treatment or habilitation, including physicians, psychologists, psychological associates, educators, social workers, registered nurses, certified fee‑based practicing pastoral counselors, and certified counselors.
(32)     "Responsible professional" means an individual within a facility who is designated by the facility director to be responsible for the care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation of a specific client and who is eligible to provide care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation relative to the client's disability.
(33)     "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(33a)   "Severe and persistent mental illness" means a mental disorder suffered by persons of 18 years of age or older that leads these persons to exhibit emotional or behavioral functioning that is so impaired as to interfere substantially with their capacity to remain in the community without supportive treatment or services of a long term or indefinite duration. This disorder is a severe and persistent mental disability, resulting in a long‑term limitation of functional capacities for the primary activities of daily living, such as interpersonal relations, homemaking, self‑care, employment, and recreation.
(34)     Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑437, s. 1.2(c), effective July 1, 2002.
(35)     Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑437, s. 1.2(c), effective July 1, 2002.
(35a)   Renumbered as subdivision (35e).
(35b)   "Specialty services" means services that are provided to consumers from low‑incidence populations.
(35c)   "State" or "Local" Consumer Advocate means the individual carrying out the duties of the State or Local Consumer Advocacy Program Office in accordance with Article 1A of this Chapter.
(35d)   "State Plan" means the State Plan for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.
(35e)   "State resources" means State and federal funds and other receipts administered by the Division.
(36)     "Substance abuse" means the pathological use or abuse of alcohol or other drugs in a way or to a degree that produces an impairment in personal, social, or occupational functioning. "Substance abuse" may include a pattern of tolerance and withdrawal.
(37)     "Substance abuser" means an individual who engages in substance abuse.
(38)     "Targeted population" means those individuals who are given service priority under the State Plan.
* * *