Chapter 122C.
§ 122C‑3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)       "Area authority" means the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority.
* * *
The early intervention services that may be provided for these children and their families include early identification and screening, multidisciplinary evaluations, case management services, family training, counseling and home visits, psychological services, speech pathology and audiology, and occupational and physical therapy. All evaluations performed as part of early intervention services shall be appropriate to the individual child's age and development.
(13d)   "Eligible psychologist" means a licensed psychologist who has at least two years' clinical experience. After January 1, 1995, "eligible psychologist" means a licensed psychologist who holds permanent licensure and certification as a health services provider psychologist issued by the North Carolina Psychology Board.
(14)     "Facility" means any person at one location whose primary purpose is to provide services for the care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation of the mentally ill, the developmentally disabled, or substance abusers, and includes:
a.         An "area facility", which is a facility that is operated by or under contract with the area authority or county program. For the purposes of this subparagraph, a contract is a contract, memorandum of understanding, or other written agreement whereby the facility agrees to provide services to one or more clients of the area authority or county program. Area facilities may also be licensable facilities in accordance with Article 2 of this Chapter. A State facility is not an area facility;
b.         A "licensable facility", which is a facility that provides services to individuals who are mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or substance abusers for one or more minors or for two or more adults. These services shall be day services offered to the same individual for a period of three hours or more during a 24‑hour period, or residential services provided for 24 consecutive hours or more. Facilities for individuals who are substance abusers include chemical dependency facilities;
c.         A "private facility", which is a facility that is either a licensable facility or a special unit of a general hospital or a part of either in which the specific service provided is not covered under the terms of a contract with an area authority;
d.         The psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill;
e.         A "residential facility", which is a 24‑hour facility that is not a hospital, including a group home;
f.          A "State facility", which is a facility that is operated by the Secretary;
g.         A "24‑hour facility", which is a facility that provides a structured living environment and services for a period of 24 consecutive hours or more and includes hospitals that are facilities under this Chapter; and
h.         A Veterans Administration facility or part thereof that provides services for the care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation of the mentally ill, the developmentally disabled, or substance abusers.
(15)     "Guardian" means a person appointed as a guardian of the person or general guardian by the court under Chapters 7A or 35A or former Chapters 33 or 35 of the General Statutes.
(16)     "Habilitation" means training, care, and specialized therapies undertaken to assist a client in maintaining his current level of functioning or in achieving progress in developmental skills areas.
(17)     "Incompetent adult" means an adult individual adjudicated incompetent.
(18)     "Intoxicated" means the condition of an individual whose mental or physical functioning is presently substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol or other substance.
(19)     "Law‑enforcement officer" means sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, State highway patrolman, or an officer employed by a city or county under G.S. 122C‑302.
(20)     "Legally responsible person" means: (i) when applied to an adult, who has been adjudicated incompetent, a guardian; (ii) when applied to a minor, a parent, guardian, a person standing in loco parentis, or a legal custodian other than a parent who has been granted specific authority by law or in a custody order to consent for medical care, including psychiatric treatment; or (iii) when applied to an adult who is incapable as defined in G.S. 122C‑72(c) and who has not been adjudicated incompetent, a health care agent named pursuant to a valid health care power of attorney.
(20a)   "Local funds" means fees from services, including client payments, Medicare and the local and federal share of Medicaid receipts, fees from agencies under contract, gifts and donations, and county and municipal funds, and any other funds not administered by the Division.
(20b)   "Local management entity" or "LME" means an area authority, county program, or consolidated human services agency. It is a collective term that refers to functional responsibilities rather than governance structure.
* * *