Chapter 122C.
§ 122C‑3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)       "Area authority" means the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority.
* * *
II.         That there is a reasonable probability of his suffering serious physical debilitation within the near future unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter. A showing of behavior that is grossly irrational, of actions that the individual is unable to control, of behavior that is grossly inappropriate to the situation, or of other evidence of severely impaired insight and judgment shall create a prima facie inference that the individual is unable to care for himself; or
2.         The individual has attempted suicide or threatened suicide and that there is a reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter; or
3.         The individual has mutilated himself or attempted to mutilate himself and that there is a reasonable probability of serious self‑mutilation unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter.
            Previous episodes of dangerousness to self, when applicable, may be considered when determining reasonable probability of physical debilitation, suicide, or self‑mutilation.
b.         "Dangerous to others" means that within the relevant past, the individual has inflicted or attempted to inflict or threatened to inflict serious bodily harm on another, or has acted in such a way as to create a substantial risk of serious bodily harm to another, or has engaged in extreme destruction of property; and that there is a reasonable probability that this conduct will be repeated. Previous episodes of dangerousness to others, when applicable, may be considered when determining reasonable probability of future dangerous conduct. Clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that an individual has committed a homicide in the relevant past is prima facie evidence of dangerousness to others.
(11a)   "Day/night service" means a service provided on a regular basis, in a structured environment that is offered to the same individual for a period of three or more hours within a 24‑hour period.
(12)     "Department" means the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services.
(12a)   "Developmental disability" means a severe, chronic disability of a person which:
a.         Is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or combination of mental and physical impairments;
b.         Is manifested before the person attains age 22, unless the disability is caused by a traumatic head injury and is manifested after age 22;
c.         Is likely to continue indefinitely;
d.         Results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of the following areas of major life activity: self‑care, receptive and expressive language, capacity for independent living, learning, mobility, self‑direction and economic self‑sufficiency; and
* * *