Chapter 122C.
§ 122C‑3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)       "Area authority" means the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority.
* * *
(9a)     "Core services" are services that are necessary for the basic foundation of any service delivery system. Core services are of two types: front‑end service capacity such as screening, assessment, and emergency triage, and indirect services such as prevention, education, and consultation at a community level.
(10)     "County of residence" of a client means the county of his domicile at the time of his admission or commitment to a facility. A county of residence is not changed because an individual is temporarily out of his county in a facility or otherwise.
(10a)   "County program" means a mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services program established, operated, and governed by a county pursuant to G.S. 122C‑115.1.
(11)     "Dangerous to himself or others" means:
a.         "Dangerous to himself" means that within the relevant past:
1.         The individual has acted in such a way as to show:
I.          That he would be unable, without care, supervision, and the continued assistance of others not otherwise available, to exercise self‑control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of his daily responsibilities and social relations, or to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self‑protection and safety; and
II.         That there is a reasonable probability of his suffering serious physical debilitation within the near future unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter. A showing of behavior that is grossly irrational, of actions that the individual is unable to control, of behavior that is grossly inappropriate to the situation, or of other evidence of severely impaired insight and judgment shall create a prima facie inference that the individual is unable to care for himself; or
2.         The individual has attempted suicide or threatened suicide and that there is a reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter; or
3.         The individual has mutilated himself or attempted to mutilate himself and that there is a reasonable probability of serious self‑mutilation unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter.
            Previous episodes of dangerousness to self, when applicable, may be considered when determining reasonable probability of physical debilitation, suicide, or self‑mutilation.
* * *
b.         A "licensable facility", which is a facility that provides services to individuals who are mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or substance abusers for one or more minors or for two or more adults. These services shall be day services offered to the same individual for a period of three hours or more during a 24‑hour period, or residential services provided for 24 consecutive hours or more. Facilities for individuals who are substance abusers include chemical dependency facilities;
c.         A "private facility", which is a facility that is either a licensable facility or a special unit of a general hospital or a part of either in which the specific service provided is not covered under the terms of a contract with an area authority;
d.         The psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill;
e.         A "residential facility", which is a 24‑hour facility that is not a hospital, including a group home;
f.          A "State facility", which is a facility that is operated by the Secretary;
g.         A "24‑hour facility", which is a facility that provides a structured living environment and services for a period of 24 consecutive hours or more and includes hospitals that are facilities under this Chapter; and
h.         A Veterans Administration facility or part thereof that provides services for the care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation of the mentally ill, the developmentally disabled, or substance abusers.
(15)     "Guardian" means a person appointed as a guardian of the person or general guardian by the court under Chapters 7A or 35A or former Chapters 33 or 35 of the General Statutes.
(16)     "Habilitation" means training, care, and specialized therapies undertaken to assist a client in maintaining his current level of functioning or in achieving progress in developmental skills areas.
(17)     "Incompetent adult" means an adult individual adjudicated incompetent.
(18)     "Intoxicated" means the condition of an individual whose mental or physical functioning is presently substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol or other substance.
(19)     "Law‑enforcement officer" means sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, State highway patrolman, or an officer employed by a city or county under G.S. 122C‑302.
(20)     "Legally responsible person" means: (i) when applied to an adult, who has been adjudicated incompetent, a guardian; (ii) when applied to a minor, a parent, guardian, a person standing in loco parentis, or a legal custodian other than a parent who has been granted specific authority by law or in a custody order to consent for medical care, including psychiatric treatment; or (iii) when applied to an adult who is incapable as defined in G.S. 122C‑72(c) and who has not been adjudicated incompetent, a health care agent named pursuant to a valid health care power of attorney.
* * *