Chapter 122C.
§ 122C‑52.  Right to confidentiality.
(a)       Except as provided in G.S. 132‑5, confidential information acquired in attending or treating a client is not a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
(b)       Except as authorized by G.S. 122C‑53 through G.S. 122C‑56, no individual having access to confidential information may disclose this information.
(c)       Except as provided by G.S. 122C‑53 through G.S. 122C‑56, each client has the right that no confidential information acquired be disclosed by the facility.
(d)       No provision of G.S. 122C‑205 and G.S. 122C‑53 through G.S. 122C‑56 permitting disclosure of confidential information may apply to the records of a client when federal statutes or regulations applicable to that client prohibit the disclosure of this information.
(e)       Except as required or permitted by law, disclosure of confidential information to someone not authorized to receive the information is a Class 3 misdemeanor and is punishable only by a fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00). (1955, c. 887, s. 12; 1963, c. 1166, s. 10; 1965, c. 800, s. 4; 1973, c. 47, s. 2; c. 476, s. 133; c. 673, s. 5; c. 1408, s. 2; 1979, c. 147; 1983, c. 383, s. 10, c. 491, c. 638, s. 22, c. 864, s. 4; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 863, s. 11; 1987, c. 749, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, s. 920; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)