Chapter 122C.
§ 122C‑23.  Licensure.
(a)       No person shall establish, maintain, or operate a licensable facility for the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or substance abusers without a current license issued by the Secretary.
* * *
(g)       The Secretary may suspend the admission of any new clients to a facility licensed under this Article where the conditions of the facility are detrimental to the health or safety of the clients. This suspension shall be for the period determined by the Secretary and shall remain in effect until the Secretary is satisfied that conditions or circumstances merit removal of the suspension. In suspending admissions under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider the following factors:
(1)       The degree of sanctions necessary to ensure compliance with this section and rules adopted to implement this subsection, and
(2)       The character and degree of impact of the conditions at the facility on the health or safety of its clients.
A facility may contest a suspension of admissions under this subsection in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. In contesting the suspension of admissions, the facility must file a petition for a contested case within 20 days after the Department mails notice of suspension of admissions to the licensee.
(h)       The Department shall charge facilities licensed under this Chapter a nonrefundable annual base license fee plus a nonrefundable annual per‑bed fee as follows:
Type of Facility                        Number of Beds           Base Fee          Per‑Bed Fee
Facilities (non‑ICF/MR):          0 beds                              $175.00                  $0
                                                     1 to 6 beds                      $250.00                  $0
                                         More than 6 beds            $350.00                $12.50
ICF/MR Only:                             1 to 6 beds                      $650.00                  $0
                                         More than 6 beds            $650.00                $12.50
(i)        (Applicable to social setting detoxification facilities licensed on and after August 7, 2003) A social setting detoxification facility or medical detoxification facility subject to licensure under this Chapter shall not deny admission or treatment to an individual based solely on the individual's inability to pay. (1899, c. 1, s. 60; Rev., s. 4600; C.S., s. 6219; 1945, c. 952, s. 41; 1957, c. 100, ss. 1, 4; 1963, c. 813, s. 1; c. 1166, s. 7; 1965, c. 1178, ss. 1‑3; 1969, c. 954; 1973, c. 476, ss. 133, 152; 1977, c. 679, s. 7; 1981, c. 51, s. 3; 1983, c. 718, ss. 1, 4; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 863, s. 8; 1987, c. 345, ss. 3, 4; 1989, c. 625, s. 6; 2000‑55, s. 3; 2002‑164, s. 4.1; 2003‑284, s. 34.8(a); 2003‑294, s. 2; 2003‑390, s. 3; 2005‑276, ss. 41.2(h), 10.40A(d); 2006‑66, s. 10.23.)