Chapter 122C.
§ 122C‑3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)       "Area authority" means the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority.
* * *
(3)       "Camp Butner reservation" means the original Camp Butner reservation as may be designated by the Secretary as having been acquired by the State and includes not only areas which are owned and occupied by the State but also those which may have been leased or otherwise disposed of by the State, and shall also include those areas within the municipal boundaries of the Town of Butner and that portion of the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the Town of Butner consisting of lands not owned by the State of North Carolina.
(4)       "City" has the same meaning as in G.S. 153A‑1(1).
(5)       "Catchment area" means the geographic part of the State served by a specific area authority or county program.
(6)       "Client" means an individual who is admitted to and receiving service from, or who in the past had been admitted to and received services from, a facility.
(7)       "Client advocate" means a person whose role is to monitor the protection of client rights or to act as an individual advocate on behalf of a particular client in a facility.
(8)       "Commission" means the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(9)       "Confidential information" means any information, whether recorded or not, relating to an individual served by a facility that was received in connection with the performance of any function of the facility. "Confidential information" does not include statistical information from reports and records or information regarding treatment or services which is shared for training, treatment, habilitation, or monitoring purposes that does not identify clients either directly or by reference to publicly known or available information.
(9a)     "Core services" are services that are necessary for the basic foundation of any service delivery system. Core services are of two types: front‑end service capacity such as screening, assessment, and emergency triage, and indirect services such as prevention, education, and consultation at a community level.
(10)     "County of residence" of a client means the county of his domicile at the time of his admission or commitment to a facility. A county of residence is not changed because an individual is temporarily out of his county in a facility or otherwise.
(10a)   "County program" means a mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services program established, operated, and governed by a county pursuant to G.S. 122C‑115.1.
(11)     "Dangerous to himself or others" means:
a.         "Dangerous to himself" means that within the relevant past:
1.         The individual has acted in such a way as to show:
I.          That he would be unable, without care, supervision, and the continued assistance of others not otherwise available, to exercise self‑control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of his daily responsibilities and social relations, or to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self‑protection and safety; and
* * *