Chapter 122C.
§ 122C‑24.1.  Penalties; remedies.
(a)       Violations Classified. – The Department of Health and Human Services shall impose an administrative penalty in accordance with provisions of this Article on any facility licensed under this Article which is found to be in violation of Article 2 or 3 of this Chapter or applicable State and federal laws and regulations. Citations issued for violations shall be classified according to the nature of the violation as follows:
* * *
The Department shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each Type A Violation in facilities or programs that serve six or fewer persons. The Department shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for each Type A Violation in facilities or programs that serve seven or more persons.
(2)       "Type B Violation" means a violation by a facility of the regulations, standards, and requirements set forth in Article 2 or 3 of this Chapter or applicable State or federal laws and regulations governing the licensure or certification of a facility which present a direct relationship to the health, safety, or welfare of any client or patient, but which does not result in substantial risk that death or serious physical harm will occur. The Department shall require a plan of correction for each Type B Violation and may require the facility to establish a specific plan of correction within a specific time period to address the violation.
(b)       Penalties for Failure to Correct Violations Within Time Specified. –
(1)       Where a facility has failed to correct a Type A Violation, the Department shall assess the facility a civil penalty in the amount of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each day that the deficiency continues beyond the time specified in the plan of correction approved by the Department or its authorized representative. The Department or its authorized representative shall ensure that the violation has been corrected.
(2)       Where a facility has failed to correct a Type B Violation within the time specified for correction by the Department or its authorized representative, the Department shall assess the facility a civil penalty in the amount of up to four hundred dollars ($400.00) for each day that the deficiency continues beyond the date specified for correction without just reason for the failure. The Department or its authorized representative shall ensure that the violation has been corrected.
(3)       The Department shall impose a civil penalty which is treble the amount assessed under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section when a facility under the same management, ownership, or control has received a citation and paid a penalty for violating the same specific provision of a statute or regulation for which it received a citation during the previous 12 months.
(c)       Factors to Be Considered in Determining Amount of Initial Penalty. – In determining the amount of the initial penalty to be imposed under this section, the Department shall consider the following factors:
(1)       The gravity of the violation, including the fact that death or serious physical harm to a client or patient has resulted; the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable statutes or regulations were violated;
* * *
(f)        Any facility wishing to contest a penalty shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department mails a notice of penalty to a licensee. At least the following specific issues shall be addressed at the administrative hearing:
(1)       The reasonableness of the amount of any civil penalty assessed, and
(2)       The degree to which each factor has been evaluated pursuant to subsection (c) of this section to be considered in determining the amount of an initial penalty.
If a civil penalty is found to be unreasonable or if the evaluation of each factor is found to be incomplete, the hearing officer may recommend that the penalty be adjusted accordingly.
(g)       Any penalty imposed by the Department of Health and Human Services under this section shall commence on the day the violation began.
(h)       The Secretary may bring a civil action in the superior court of the county wherein the violation occurred to recover the amount of the administrative penalty whenever a facility:
(1)       Which has not requested an administrative hearing fails to pay the penalty within 60 days after being notified of the penalty, or
(2)       Which has requested an administrative hearing fails to pay the penalty within 60 days after receipt of a written copy of the decision as provided in G.S. 150B‑36.
(i)        In lieu of assessing an administrative penalty, the Secretary may order a facility to provide staff training if:
(1)       The penalty would be for the facility's only violation within a 12‑month period preceding the current violation and while the facility is under the same management; and
(2)       The training is:
a.         Specific to the violation;
b.         Approved by the Department of Health and Human Services; and
c.         Taught by someone approved by the Department and other than the provider.
(j)        The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit in accordance with State law.
(k)       In considering renewal of a license, the Department shall not renew a license if outstanding fines and penalties imposed by the Department against the facility or program have not been paid. Fines and penalties for which an appeal is pending are exempt from consideration for nonrenewal under this subsection. (2000‑55, s. 4; 2005‑276, ss. 10.40A(e), 10.40A(f).)