Chapter 122C.
§ 122C‑55.  Exceptions; care and treatment.
(a)       Any area or State facility or the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill may share confidential information regarding any client of that facility with any other area or State facility or the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill when necessary to 
* * *
purposes of this subsection, coordinate means the provision, coordination, or management of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services and related services by one or more facilities and includes the referral of a client from one facility to another.
(a1)     Any State or area facility or the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill may share confidential information regarding any client of that facility with the Secretary, and the Secretary may share confidential information regarding any client with an area or State facility or the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill when the responsible professional or the Secretary determines that disclosure is necessary to coordinate appropriate and effective care, treatment or habilitation of the client.
(a2)     Any area or State facility or the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill may share confidential information regarding any client of that facility with any other area facility or State facility or the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill when necessary to conduct payment activities relating to an individual served by the facility. Payment activities are activities undertaken by a facility to obtain or provide reimbursement for the provision of services and may include, but are not limited to, determinations of eligibility or coverage, coordination of benefits, determinations of cost‑sharing amounts, claims management, claims processing, claims adjudication, claims appeals, billing and collection activities, medical necessity reviews, utilization management and review, precertification and preauthorization of services, concurrent and retrospective review of services, and appeals related to utilization management and review.
* * *