Chapter 122C.
§ 122C‑3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)       "Area authority" means the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority.
(2)       "Area board" means the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse board.
(2a)     "Area director" means the administrative head of the area authority program appointed pursuant to G.S. 122C‑121.
(2b)     "Board of county commissioners" includes the participating boards of county commissioners for multicounty area authorities and multicounty programs.
(3)       "Camp Butner reservation" means the original Camp Butner reservation as may be designated by the Secretary as having been acquired by the State and includes not only areas which are owned and occupied by the State but also those which may have been leased or otherwise disposed of by the State, and shall also include those areas within the municipal boundaries of the Town of Butner and that portion of the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the Town of Butner consisting of lands not owned by the State of North Carolina.
(4)       "City" has the same meaning as in G.S. 153A‑1(1).
(5)       "Catchment area" means the geographic part of the State served by a specific area authority or county program.
(6)       "Client" means an individual who is admitted to and receiving service from, or who in the past had been admitted to and received services from, a facility.
(7)       "Client advocate" means a person whose role is to monitor the protection of client rights or to act as an individual advocate on behalf of a particular client in a facility.
(8)       "Commission" means the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
* * *
(20)     "Legally responsible person" means: (i) when applied to an adult, who has been adjudicated incompetent, a guardian; (ii) when applied to a minor, a parent, guardian, a person standing in loco parentis, or a legal custodian other than a parent who has been granted specific authority by law or in a custody order to consent for medical care, including psychiatric treatment; or (iii) when applied to an adult who is incapable as defined in G.S. 122C‑72(c) and who has not been adjudicated incompetent, a health care agent named pursuant to a valid health care power of attorney.
(20a)   "Local funds" means fees from services, including client payments, Medicare and the local and federal share of Medicaid receipts, fees from agencies under contract, gifts and donations, and county and municipal funds, and any other funds not administered by the Division.
(20b)   "Local management entity" or "LME" means an area authority, county program, or consolidated human services agency. It is a collective term that refers to functional responsibilities rather than governance structure.
(21)     "Mental illness" means: (i) when applied to an adult, an illness which so lessens the capacity of the individual to use self‑control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations as to make it necessary or advisable for him to be under treatment, care, supervision, guidance, or control; and (ii) when applied to a minor, a mental condition, other than mental retardation alone, that so impairs the youth's capacity to exercise age adequate self‑control or judgment in the conduct of his activities and social relationships so that he is in need of treatment.
* * *
(24)     "Next of kin" means the individual designated in writing by the client or his legally responsible person upon the client's acceptance at a facility; provided that if no such designation has been made, "next of kin" means the client's spouse or nearest blood relation in accordance with G.S. 104A‑1.
(25)     "Operating costs" means expenditures made by an area authority in the delivery of services for mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse as provided in this Chapter and includes the employment of legal counsel on a temporary basis to represent the interests of the area authority.
(26)     Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 345, s. 1.
(26a)   "Other recipient" means an individual who is not admitted to a facility but who receives a service other than care, treatment, or rehabilitation services. The services that the "other recipient" may receive include consultative, preventative, educational, and assessment services.
(27)     "Outpatient treatment" as used in Part 7 of Article 5 means treatment in an outpatient setting and may include medication, individual or group therapy, day or partial day programming activities, services and training including educational and vocational activities, supervision of living arrangements, and any other services prescribed either to alleviate the individual's illness or disability, to maintain semi‑independent functioning, or to prevent further deterioration that may reasonably be predicted to result in the need for inpatient commitment to a 24‑hour facility.
(28)     "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, joint stock association, agency, or area authority.
* * *
(35)     Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑437, s. 1.2(c), effective July 1, 2002.
(35a)   Renumbered as subdivision (35e).
(35b)   "Specialty services" means services that are provided to consumers from low‑incidence populations.
(35c)   "State" or "Local" Consumer Advocate means the individual carrying out the duties of the State or Local Consumer Advocacy Program Office in accordance with Article 1A of this Chapter.
(35d)   "State Plan" means the State Plan for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.
(35e)   "State resources" means State and federal funds and other receipts administered by the Division.
(36)     "Substance abuse" means the pathological use or abuse of alcohol or other drugs in a way or to a degree that produces an impairment in personal, social, or occupational functioning. "Substance abuse" may include a pattern of tolerance and withdrawal.
(37)     "Substance abuser" means an individual who engages in substance abuse.
(38)     "Targeted population" means those individuals who are given service priority under the State Plan.
(39)     "Uniform portal process" means a standardized process and procedures used to ensure consumer access to, and exit from, public services in accordance with the State Plan. (1899, c. 1, s. 28; Rev., s. 4574; C.S., s. 6189; 1945, c. 952, s. 18; 1947, c. 537, s. 12; 1949, c. 71, s. 3; 1955, c. 887, s. 1; 1957, c. 1232, s. 13; 1959, c. 1028, s. 4; 1963, c. 1166, ss. 2, 10; c. 1184, s. 1; 1965, c. 933; 1973, c. 475, s. 2; c. 476, s. 133; c. 726, s. 1; c. 1408, ss. 1, 3; 1977,
* * *