Chapter 143B.
§ 143B‑9.  Appointment of officers and employees.
The head of each principal State department, except those departments headed by popularly elected officers, shall be appointed by the Governor and serve at his pleasure.
The salary of the head of each of the principal State departments and of elected officials shall be as provided by law.
The head of a principal State department shall appoint a chief deputy or chief assistant, and such chief deputy or chief assistant shall not be subject to the State Personnel Act. The salary of such chief deputy or chief assistant shall, upon the recommendation of the  Governor, be set by the General Assembly. Unless otherwise provided for in the Executive Organization Act of 1973, and subject to the provisions of the Personnel Act, the head of each principal State department shall designate the administrative head of each transferred agency and all employees of each division, section, or other unit of the principal State department. (1973, c. 476, s. 9; 1977, c. 802, s. 42.20; 1983, c. 717, s. 51.)