Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑21.5.  Circumstances when notice and rule‑making hearing not required.
(a)       Amendment. – An agency is not required to publish a notice of text in the North Carolina Register or hold a public hearing when it proposes to amend a rule to do one of the following:
(1)       Reletter or renumber the rule or subparts of the rule.
(2)       Substitute one name for another when an organization or position is renamed.
(3)       Correct a citation in the rule to another rule or law when the citation has become inaccurate since the rule was adopted because of the repeal or renumbering of the cited rule or law.
(4)       Change information that is readily available to the public, such as an address or a telephone number.
(5)       Correct a typographical error in the North Carolina Administrative Code.
(6)       Change a rule in response to a request or an objection by the Commission, unless the Commission determines that the change is substantial.
(b)       Repeal. – An agency is not required to publish a notice of text in the North Carolina Register or hold a public hearing when it proposes to repeal a rule as a result of any of the following:
(1)       The law under which the rule was adopted is repealed.
(2)       The law under which the rule was adopted or the rule itself is declared unconstitutional.
(3)       The rule is declared to be in excess of the agency's statutory authority.
(c)       OSHA Standard. – The Occupational Safety and Health Division of the Department of Labor is not required to publish a notice of text in the North Carolina Register or hold a public hearing when it proposes to adopt a rule that concerns an occupational safety and health standard and is identical to a federal regulation promulgated by the Secretary of the United States Department of Labor. The Occupational Safety and Health Division is not required to submit to the Commission for review a rule for which notice and hearing is not required under this subsection.
(d)       State Building Code. – The Building Code Council is not required to publish a notice of text in the North Carolina Register when it proposes to adopt a rule that concerns the North Carolina State Building Code. The Building Code Council is required to publish a notice in the North Carolina Register when it proposes to adopt a rule that concerns the North Carolina State Building Code. The notice must include all of the following:
(1)       A statement of the subject matter of the proposed rule making.
(2)       A short explanation of the reason for the proposed action.
(3)       A citation to the law that gives the agency the authority to adopt a rule on the subject matter of the proposed rule making.
(4)       The person to whom questions or written comments may be submitted on the subject matter of the proposed rule making.
The Building Code Council is required to submit to the Commission for review a rule for which notice of text is not required under this subsection. In adopting a rule, the Council shall comply with the procedural requirements of G.S. 150B‑21.3. (1991, c. 418, s. 1; 1995, c. 504, s. 12; 1997‑34, s. 4; 2001‑141, s. 5; 2001‑421, s. 1.3; 2003‑229, s. 7.)