Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑21.1.  Procedure for adopting a temporary rule.
(a)       Adoption. – An agency may adopt a temporary rule when it finds that adherence to the notice and hearing requirements of G.S. 150B‑21.2 would be contrary to the public interest and that the immediate adoption of the rule is required by one or more of the following:
* * *
(8)       The need for the Secretary of State to implement the certification technology provisions of Article 11A of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes, to adopt uniform Statements of Policy that have been officially adopted by the North American Securities Administrators Association, Inc., for the purpose of promoting uniformity of state securities regulation, and to adopt rules governing the conduct of hearings pursuant to this Chapter.
(9)       The need for the Commissioner of Insurance to implement the provisions of G.S. 58‑2‑205.
(10)     The need for the Chief Information Officer to implement the information technology procurement provisions of Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes.
(11)     The need for the State Board of Elections to adopt a temporary rule after prior notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice or hearing the agency finds practical for one or more of the following:
a.         In accordance with the provisions of G.S. 163‑22.2.
b.         To implement any provisions of state or federal law for which the State Board of Elections has been authorized to adopt rules.
c.         The need for the rule to become effective immediately in order to preserve the integrity of upcoming elections and the elections process.
(12)     The need for an agency to adopt a temporary rule to implement the provisions of any of the following acts until all rules necessary to implement the provisions of the act have become effective as either temporary or permanent rules:
a.         Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑148, s. 5, effective July 1, 2002.
b.         Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑69, s. 5, effective July 1, 2003.
(13)     Reserved
(14)     Reserved.
(15)     Expired pursuant to Session Laws 2002‑164, s. 5, effective October 1, 2004.
(16)     Expired pursuant to Session Laws 2003-184, s. 3, effective July 1, 2005.
(a1)     Recodified as subdivision (a)(16) of this section by Session Laws 2004‑156, s. 1.
* * *
(a4)     An agency must also prepare a written statement of its findings of need for a temporary rule stating why adherence to the notice and hearing requirements in G.S. 150B‑21.2 would be contrary to the public interest and why the immediate adoption of the rule is required. If the temporary rule establishes a new fee or increases an existing fee, the agency shall include in the written statement that it has complied with the requirements of G.S. 12‑3.1. The statement must be signed by the head of the agency adopting the temporary rule.
(b)       Review. – When an agency adopts a temporary rule it must submit the rule and the agency's written statement of its findings of the need for the rule to the Rules Review Commission. Within 15 business days after receiving the proposed temporary rule, the Commission shall review the agency's written statement of findings of need for the rule and the rule to determine whether the statement meets the criteria listed in subsection (a) of this section and the rule meets the standards in G.S. 150B‑21.9. The Commission shall direct a member of its staff who is an attorney licensed to practice law in North Carolina to review the statement of findings of need and the rule. The staff member shall make a recommendation to the Commission, which must be approved by the Commission or its designee. The Commission's designee shall be a panel of at least three members of the Commission. In reviewing the statement, the Commission or its designee may consider any information submitted by the agency or another person. If the Commission or its designee finds that the statement meets the
* * *
returns a rule to an agency in accordance with this subsection, the agency may file an action for declaratory judgment in Wake County Superior Court pursuant to Article 26 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes.
(b3)     Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, if the agency has not complied with the provisions of G.S. 12‑3.1, the Codifier of Rules shall not enter the rule into the Code.
(c)       Standing. – A person aggrieved by a temporary rule adopted by an agency may file an action for declaratory judgment in Wake County Superior Court pursuant to Article 26 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. In the action, the court shall determine whether the agency's written statement of findings of need for the rule meets the criteria listed in subsection (a) of this section and whether the rule meets the standards in G.S. 150B‑21.9. The court shall not grant an ex parte temporary restraining order.
(c1)     Filing a petition for rule making or a request for a declaratory ruling with the agency that adopted the rule is not a prerequisite to filing an action under this subsection. A person who files an action for declaratory judgment under this subsection must serve a copy of the complaint on the agency that adopted the rule being contested, the Codifier of Rules, and the Commission.
* * *