Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑2.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,
(1)       "Administrative law judge" means a person appointed under G.S. 7A‑752, 7A‑753, or 7A‑757.
(1a)     "Agency" means an agency or an officer in the executive branch of the government of this State and includes the Council of State, the Governor's Office, a board, a commission, a department, a division, a council, and any other unit of government in the executive branch. A local unit of government is not an agency.
* * *
a.         Statements concerning only the internal management of an agency or group of agencies within the same principal office or department enumerated in G.S. 143A‑11 or 143B‑6, including policies and procedures manuals, if the statement does not directly or substantially affect the procedural or substantive rights or duties of a person not employed by the agency or group of agencies.
b.         Budgets and budget policies and procedures issued by the Director of the Budget, by the head of a department, as defined by G.S. 143A‑2 or G.S. 143B‑3, by an occupational licensing board, as defined by G.S. 93B‑1, or by the State Board of Elections.
c.         Nonbinding interpretative statements within the delegated authority of an agency that merely define, interpret, or explain the meaning of a statute or rule.
d.         A form, the contents or substantive requirements of which are prescribed by rule or statute.
e.         Statements of agency policy made in the context of another proceeding, including:
1.         Declaratory rulings under G.S. 150B‑4.
2.         Orders establishing or fixing rates or tariffs.
f.          Requirements, communicated to the public by the use of signs or symbols, concerning the use of public roads, bridges, ferries, buildings, or facilities.
g.         Statements that set forth criteria or guidelines to be used by the staff of an agency in performing audits, investigations, or inspections; in settling financial disputes or negotiating financial arrangements; or in the defense, prosecution, or settlement of cases.
h.         Scientific, architectural, or engineering standards, forms, or procedures, including design criteria and construction standards used to construct or maintain highways, bridges, or ferries.
i.          Job classification standards, job qualifications, and salaries established for positions under the jurisdiction of the State Personnel Commission.
j.          Establishment of the interest rate that applies to tax assessments under G.S. 105‑241.21 and the variable component of the excise tax on motor fuel under G.S. 105‑449.80.
k.         The State Medical Facilities Plan, if the Plan has been prepared with public notice and hearing as provided in G.S. 131E‑176(25), reviewed by the Commission for compliance with G.S. 131E‑176(25), and approved by the Governor.
(8b)     "Substantial evidence" means relevant evidence a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.
(9)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 418, s. 3. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1975, 2nd Sess., c. 983, ss. 61, 62; 1977, c. 915, s. 5; 1983, c. 641, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1022, s. 1(2)‑1(5); 1987, c. 878, ss. 1, 2, 21; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1111, s. 17; 1991, c. 418, s. 3; c. 477, ss. 3.1, 3.2, 9; 1995, c. 390, s. 29; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 7.10(g); 1997‑456, s. 27; 2003‑229, s. 12; 2007‑491, s. 44(1)b.)