Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑1.  Policy and scope.
(a)       Purpose. – This Chapter establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies. The procedures ensure that the functions of rule making, investigation, advocacy, and adjudication are not all performed by the same person in the administrative process.
* * *
(2)       The Department of Health and Human Services in exercising its authority over the Camp Butner reservation granted in Article 6 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(3)       The Utilities Commission.
(4)       The Industrial Commission.
(5)       The Employment Security Commission.
(6)       The State Board of Elections in administering the HAVA Administrative Complaint Procedure of Article 8A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes.
(7)       The North Carolina State Lottery.
(d)       Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:
(1)       The Commission.
(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑189, s. 14, effective July 1, 2000.
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 34, effective November 29, 2001.
(4)       The Department of Revenue, with respect to the notice and hearing requirements contained in Part 2 of Article 2A.
(5)       The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.
(6)       The Department of Correction, with respect to matters relating solely to persons in its custody or under its supervision, including prisoners, probationers, and parolees.
(7)       (Effective until July 1, 2008)  The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan in administering the provisions of Parts 2, 3, 4, and 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.
* * *
(9)       The Department of Health and Human Services in adopting new or amending existing medical coverage policies under the State Medicaid Program.
(10)     The Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria for the Job Development Investment Grant Program under Part 2F of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(11)     The North Carolina State Ports Authority with respect to fees established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑454(a)(11).
(12)     The Department of Commerce and the Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria and administering the Site Infrastructure Development Program under G.S. 143B‑437.02.
(13)     The Department of Commerce and the Governor's Office in developing guidelines for the One North Carolina Fund under Part 2H of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(14)     The Community Colleges System Office in developing guidelines for the Community College Facilities and Equipment Fund.
(15)     The Department of Commerce in developing guidelines for the North Carolina Economic Development Reserve.
(16)     The State Ethics Commission with respect to Chapter 138A and Chapter 120C of the General Statutes.
(17)     The Department of Commerce in developing guidelines for the NC Green Business Fund under Part 2B of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(18)     The Department of Commerce and the Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria and administering the Job Maintenance and Capital Development Fund under G.S. 143B‑437.11.
* * *