Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑19.  Restrictions on what can be adopted as a rule.
An agency may not adopt a rule that does one or more of the following:
(1)       Implements or interprets a law unless that law or another law specifically authorizes the agency to do so.
(2)       Enlarges the scope of a profession, occupation, or field of endeavor for which an occupational license is required.
(3)       Imposes criminal liability or a civil penalty for an act or omission, including the violation of a rule, unless a law specifically authorizes the agency to do so or a law declares that violation of the rule is a criminal offense or is grounds for a civil penalty.
(4)       Repeats the content of a law, a rule, or a federal regulation. A brief statement that informs the public of a requirement imposed by law does not violate this subdivision and satisfies the "reasonably necessary" standard of review set in G.S. 150B‑21.9(a)(3).
(5)       Establishes a fee or other charge for providing a service in fulfillment of a duty unless a law specifically authorizes the agency to do so or the fee or other charge is for one of the following:
a.         A service to a State, federal, or local governmental unit.
b.         A copy of part or all of a State publication or other document, the cost of mailing a document, or both.
c.         A transcript of a public hearing.
d.         A conference, workshop, or course.
e.         Data processing services.
(6)       Allows the agency to waive or modify a requirement set in a rule unless a rule establishes specific guidelines the agency must follow in determining whether to waive or modify the requirement. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1991, c. 418, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 7.10(a).)