Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑1.  Policy and scope.
(a)       Purpose. – This Chapter establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies. The procedures ensure that the functions of rule making, investigation, advocacy, and adjudication are not all performed by the same person in the administrative process.
(b)       Rights. – This Chapter confers procedural rights.
(c)       Full Exemptions. – This Chapter applies to every agency except:
(1)       The North Carolina National Guard in exercising its court‑martial jurisdiction.
(2)       The Department of Health and Human Services in exercising its authority over the Camp Butner reservation granted in Article 6 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(3)       The Utilities Commission.
(4)       The Industrial Commission.
(5)       The Employment Security Commission.
(6)       The State Board of Elections in administering the HAVA Administrative Complaint Procedure of Article 8A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes.
(7)       The North Carolina State Lottery.
(d)       Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:
(1)       The Commission.
(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑189, s. 14, effective July 1, 2000.
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 34, effective November 29, 2001.
(4)       The Department of Revenue, with respect to the notice and hearing requirements contained in Part 2 of Article 2A.
(5)       The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.
(6)       The Department of Correction, with respect to matters relating solely to persons in its custody or under its supervision, including prisoners, probationers, and parolees.
(7)       (Effective until July 1, 2008)  The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan in administering the provisions of Parts 2, 3, 4, and 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.
(7)       (Effective July 1, 2008)  The State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees in administering the provisions of Parts 2, 3, 4, and 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.
(8)       The North Carolina Federal Tax Reform Allocation Committee, with respect to the adoption of the annual qualified allocation plan required by 26 U.S.C. § 42(m), and any agency designated by the Committee to the extent necessary to administer the annual qualified allocation plan.
(9)       The Department of Health and Human Services in adopting new or amending existing medical coverage policies under the State Medicaid Program.
(10)     The Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria for the Job Development Investment Grant Program under Part 2F of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(11)     The North Carolina State Ports Authority with respect to fees established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑454(a)(11).
* * *
therefore denied, reduced, or terminated.
(14)     The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety for hearings and appeals authorized under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes.
(15)     The Wildlife Resources Commission with respect to determinations of whether to authorize or terminate the authority of a person to sell licenses and permits as a license agent of the Wildlife Resources Commission.
(f)        Exemption for the University of North Carolina. – Except as provided in G.S. 143‑135.3, no Article in this Chapter except Article 4 applies to The University of North Carolina. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1975, c. 390; c. 716, s. 5; c. 721, s. 1; c. 742, s. 4; 1981, c. 614, s. 22; 1983, c. 147, s. 2; c. 927, s. 13; 1985, c. 746, ss. 1, 19; 1987, c. 112, s. 2; c. 335, s. 2; c. 536, s. 1; c. 847, s. 2; c. 850, s. 20; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1082, s. 14; c. 1111, s. 9; 1989, c. 76, s. 29; c. 168, s. 33; c. 373, s. 2; c. 538, s. 1; c. 751, s. 7(44); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1004, s. 36; 1991, c. 103, s. 1; c. 418, s. 2; c. 477, s. 1; c. 749, ss. 9, 10; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 46; 1993, c. 501, s. 29; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 777, ss. 4(j), 4(k); 1995, c. 249, s. 4; c. 507, s. 27.8(m); 1997‑35, s. 2; 1997‑278, s. 1; 1997‑412, s. 8; 1997‑443, ss. 11A.110, 11A.119(a); 2000‑189, s. 14; 2001‑192, s. 1; 2001‑299, s. 1; 2001‑395, s. 6(c); 2001‑424, ss. 6.20(b), 21.20(c); 2001‑446, s. 5(d); 2001‑474, ss. 34, 35; 2001‑496, s. 8(c); 2002‑99, s. 7(b); 2002‑159, ss.
* * *