Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑1.  Policy and scope.
(a)       Purpose. – This Chapter establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies. The procedures ensure that the functions of rule making, investigation, advocacy, and adjudication are not all performed by the same person in the administrative process.
(b)       Rights. – This Chapter confers procedural rights.
(c)       Full Exemptions. – This Chapter applies to every agency except:
(1)       The North Carolina National Guard in exercising its court‑martial jurisdiction.
(2)       The Department of Health and Human Services in exercising its authority over the Camp Butner reservation granted in Article 6 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(3)       The Utilities Commission.
(4)       The Industrial Commission.
(5)       The Employment Security Commission.
(6)       The State Board of Elections in administering the HAVA Administrative Complaint Procedure of Article 8A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes.
(7)       The North Carolina State Lottery.
(d)       Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:
(1)       The Commission.
(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑189, s. 14, effective July 1, 2000.
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 34, effective November 29, 2001.
(4)       The Department of Revenue, with respect to the notice and hearing requirements contained in Part 2 of Article 2A.
(5)       The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.
(6)       The Department of Correction, with respect to matters relating solely to persons in its custody or under its supervision, including prisoners, probationers, and parolees.
* * *
(8)       The North Carolina Federal Tax Reform Allocation Committee, with respect to the adoption of the annual qualified allocation plan required by 26 U.S.C. § 42(m), and any agency designated by the Committee to the extent necessary to administer the annual qualified allocation plan.
(9)       The Department of Health and Human Services in adopting new or amending existing medical coverage policies under the State Medicaid Program.
(10)     The Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria for the Job Development Investment Grant Program under Part 2F of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(11)     The North Carolina State Ports Authority with respect to fees established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑454(a)(11).
(12)     The Department of Commerce and the Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria and administering the Site Infrastructure Development Program under G.S. 143B‑437.02.
(13)     The Department of Commerce and the Governor's Office in developing guidelines for the One North Carolina Fund under Part 2H of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(14)     The Community Colleges System Office in developing guidelines for the Community College Facilities and Equipment Fund.
(15)     The Department of Commerce in developing guidelines for the North Carolina Economic Development Reserve.
(16)     The State Ethics Commission with respect to Chapter 138A and Chapter 120C of the General Statutes.
(17)     The Department of Commerce in developing guidelines for the NC Green Business Fund under Part 2B of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(18)     The Department of Commerce and the Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria and administering the Job Maintenance and Capital Development Fund under G.S. 143B‑437.11.
(e)       Exemptions From Contested Case Provisions. – The contested case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted from the Chapter. The contested case provisions of this Chapter do not apply to the following:
(1)       The Department of Health and Human Services and the Department of Environment and Natural Resources in complying with the procedural safeguards mandated by Section 680 of Part H of Public Law 99‑457 as amended (Education of the Handicapped Act Amendments of 1986).
(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 501, s. 29.
(3),      (4) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 35, effective November 29, 2001.
(5)       Hearings required pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, (Public Law 93‑122), as amended and federal regulations promulgated thereunder. G.S. 150B‑51(a) is considered a contested case hearing provision that does not apply to these hearings.
(6)       Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008.
(7)       The Department of Correction.
(8)       The Department of Transportation, except as provided in G.S. 136‑29.
(9)       The North Carolina Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission.
(10)     The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.
(11)     Hearings that are provided by the Department of Health and Human Services regarding the eligibility and provision of services for eligible assaultive and violent children, as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(13a), shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions outlined in G.S. 122C, Article 4, Part 7.
(12)     (Effective until July 1, 2008)  The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan with respect to disputes involving the performance, terms, or conditions of a contract between the Plan and an entity under contract with the Plan.
(12)     (Effective July 1, 2008)  The State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees respect to disputes involving the performance, terms, or conditions of a contract between the Plan and an entity under contract with the Plan.
(13)     (Effective until July 1, 2008)  The Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan with respect to determinations by the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees, the Plan's designated utilization review organization, or a self‑funded health maintenance organization under contract with the Plan that an admission, availability of care, continued
* * *
(13)     (Effective July 1, 2008)  The State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees with respect to determinations by the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees, the Plan's designated utilization review organization, or a self‑funded health maintenance organization under contract with the Plan that an admission, availability of care, continued stay, or other health care service has been reviewed and, based upon the information provided, does not meet the Plan's requirements for medical necessity, appropriateness, health care setting, or level of care or effectiveness, and the requested service is therefore denied, reduced, or terminated.
(14)     The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety for hearings and appeals authorized under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes.
(15)     The Wildlife Resources Commission with respect to determinations of whether to authorize or terminate the authority of a person to sell licenses and permits as a license agent of the Wildlife Resources Commission.
(f)        Exemption for the University of North Carolina. – Except as provided in G.S. 143‑135.3, no Article in this Chapter except Article 4 applies to The University of North Carolina. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1975, c. 390; c. 716, s. 5; c. 721, s. 1; c. 742, s. 4; 1981, c. 614, s. 22; 1983, c. 147, s. 2; c. 927, s. 13; 1985, c. 746, ss. 1, 19; 1987, c. 112, s. 2; c. 335, s. 2; c. 536, s. 1; c. 847, s. 2; c. 850, s. 20; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1082, s. 14; c. 1111, s. 9; 1989, c. 76, s. 29; c. 168, s. 33; c. 373, s. 2; c. 538, s. 1; c. 751, s. 7(44); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1004, s. 36; 1991, c. 103, s. 1; c. 418, s. 2; c. 477, s. 1; c. 749, ss. 9, 10; 1991 (Reg. Sess.,
* * *