Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑23.  Commencement; assignment of administrative law judge; hearing required; notice; intervention.
(a)       A contested case shall be commenced by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings and, except as provided in Article 3A of this Chapter, shall be conducted by that Office. The party who files the petition shall serve a copy of the petition on all other parties and, if the dispute concerns a license, the person who holds the license. A party who files a petition shall file a certificate of service together with the petition. A petition shall be signed by a party or a representative of the party and, if filed by a party other than an agency, shall state facts tending to establish that the agency named as the respondent has deprived the petitioner of property, has ordered the petitioner to pay a fine or civil penalty, or has otherwise substantially prejudiced the petitioner's rights and that the agency:
(1)       Exceeded its authority or jurisdiction;
(2)       Acted erroneously;
(3)       Failed to use proper procedure;
(4)       Acted arbitrarily or capriciously; or
(5)       Failed to act as required by law or rule.
The parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay. Any person aggrieved may commence a contested case hereunder.
A local government employee, applicant for employment, or former employee to whom Chapter 126 of the General Statutes applies may commence a contested case under this Article in the same manner as any other petitioner. The case shall be conducted in the same manner as other contested cases under this Article, except that the State Personnel Commission shall enter final decisions only in cases in which it is found that the employee, applicant, or former employee has been subjected to discrimination prohibited by Article 6 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes or in any case where a binding decision is required by applicable federal standards. In these cases, the State Personnel Commission's decision shall be binding on the local appointing authority. In all other cases, the final decision shall be made by the applicable appointing authority.
(a1)     Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 1022, s. 1(9).
(a2)     An administrative law judge assigned to a contested case may require a party to the case to file a prehearing statement. A party's prehearing statement must be served on all other parties to the contested case.
(b)       The parties to a contested case shall be given a notice of hearing not less than 15 days before the hearing by the Office of Administrative Hearings. If prehearing statements have been filed in the case, the notice shall state the date, hour, and place of the hearing.  If prehearing statements have not been filed in the case, the notice shall state the date, hour, place, and nature of the hearing, shall list the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved, and shall give a short and plain statement of the factual allegations.
(c)       Notice shall be given personally or by certified mail. If given by certified mail, it shall be deemed to have been given on the delivery date appearing on the return receipt. If giving of notice cannot be accomplished either personally or by certified mail, notice shall then be given in the manner provided in G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4(j1).
(d)       Any person may petition to become a party by filing a motion to intervene in the manner provided in G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 24. In addition, any person interested in a contested case may intervene and participate in that proceeding to the extent deemed appropriate by the administrative law judge.
(e)       All hearings under this Chapter shall be open to the public. Hearings shall be conducted in an impartial manner. Hearings shall be conducted according to the procedures set out in this Article, except to the extent and in the particulars that specific hearing procedures and time standards are governed by another statute.
(f)        Unless another statute or a federal statute or regulation sets a time limitation for the filing of a petition in contested cases against a specified agency, the general limitation for the filing of a petition in a contested case is 60 days. The time limitation, whether established by another statute, federal statute, or federal regulation, or this section, shall commence when notice is given of the agency decision to all persons aggrieved who are known to the agency by personal delivery or by the placing of the notice in an official depository of the United States Postal Service wrapped in a wrapper addressed to the person at the latest address given by the person to the agency. The notice shall be in writing, and shall set forth the agency action, and shall inform the persons of the right, the procedure, and the time limit to file a contested case petition. When no informal settlement request has been received by the agency prior to issuance of the notice, any subsequent informal settlement request shall not suspend the time limitation for the filing of a petition for a contested case hearing. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1975, 2nd Sess., c. 983, s. 65; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1022, ss. 1(9), (10), 6(2), (3); 1987, c. 878, ss. 3‑5; c. 879, s. 6.1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1111, s. 5; 1991, c. 35, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 572, s. 2.)