Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑21.1.  Procedure for adopting a temporary rule.
(a)       Adoption. – An agency may adopt a temporary rule when it finds that adherence to the notice and hearing requirements of G.S. 150B‑21.2 would be contrary to the public interest and that the immediate adoption of the rule is required by one or more of the following:
(1)       A serious and unforeseen threat to the public health, safety, or welfare.
(2)       The effective date of a recent act of the General Assembly or the United States Congress.
(3)       A recent change in federal or State budgetary policy.
(4)       A recent federal regulation.
(5)       A recent court order.
(6)       The need for a rule establishing review criteria as authorized by G.S. 131E‑183(b) to complement or be made consistent with the State Medical Facilities Plan approved by the Governor, if the rule addresses a matter included in the State Medical Facilities Plan, and the proposed rule and a notice of public hearing is submitted to the Codifier of Rules prior to the effective date of the Plan.
(7)       The need for the Wildlife Resources Commission to establish any of the following:
a.         No wake zones.
b.         Hunting or fishing seasons.
c.         Hunting or fishing bag limits.
d.         Management of public game lands as defined in G.S. 113‑129(8a).
(8)       The need for the Secretary of State to implement the certification technology provisions of Article 11A of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes, to adopt uniform Statements of Policy that have been officially adopted by the North American Securities Administrators Association, Inc., for the purpose of promoting uniformity of state securities regulation, and to adopt rules governing the conduct of hearings pursuant to this Chapter.
(9)       The need for the Commissioner of Insurance to implement the provisions of G.S. 58‑2‑205.
(10)     The need for the Chief Information Officer to implement the information technology procurement provisions of Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes.
(11)     The need for the State Board of Elections to adopt a temporary rule after prior notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice or hearing the agency finds practical for one or more of the following:
a.         In accordance with the provisions of G.S. 163‑22.2.
b.         To implement any provisions of state or federal law for which the State Board of Elections has been authorized to adopt rules.
c.         The need for the rule to become effective immediately in order to preserve the integrity of upcoming elections and the elections process.
(12)     The need for an agency to adopt a temporary rule to implement the provisions of any of the following acts until all rules necessary to implement the provisions of the act have become effective as either temporary or permanent rules:
a.         Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑148, s. 5, effective July 1, 2002.
b.         Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑69, s. 5, effective July 1, 2003.
(13)     Reserved
(14)     Reserved.
(15)     Expired pursuant to Session Laws 2002‑164, s. 5, effective October 1, 2004.
* * *