Chapter 150B.
§ 150B‑21.21.  Publication of rules of North Carolina State Bar, Building Code Council, and exempt agencies.
(a)       State Bar. – The North Carolina State Bar must submit a rule adopted or approved by it and entered in the minutes of the North Carolina Supreme Court to the Codifier of Rules for inclusion in the North Carolina Administrative Code. The State Bar must submit a rule within 30 days after it is entered in the minutes of the Supreme Court. The Codifier of Rules must compile, make available for public inspection, and publish a rule included in the North Carolina Administrative Code under this subsection in the same manner as other rules in the Code.
(a1)     Building Code Council. – The Building Code Council shall publish the North Carolina State Building Code as provided in G.S. 143‑138(g). The Codifier of Rules is not required to publish the North Carolina State Building Code in the North Carolina Administrative Code.
(b)       Exempt Agencies. – Notwithstanding G.S. 150B‑1, the North Carolina Utilities Commission must submit to the Codifier of Rules those rules of the Utilities Commission that are published from time to time in the publication titled "North Carolina Utilities Laws and Regulations." The Utilities Commission must submit a rule required to be included in the Code within 30 days after it is adopted.
Notwithstanding G.S. 150B‑1, an agency other than the Utilities Commission that is exempted from this Article by that statute must submit a temporary or permanent rule adopted by it to the Codifier of Rules for inclusion in the North Carolina Administrative Code. These exempt agencies must submit a rule to the Codifier of Rules within 30 days after adopting the rule.
(c)       Publication. – A rule submitted to the Codifier of Rules under this section must be in the physical form specified by the Codifier of Rules. The Codifier of Rules must compile, make available for public inspection, and publish a rule submitted under this section in the same manner as other rules in the North Carolina Administrative Code. (1991, c. 418, s. 1; 1997‑34, s. 7; 2001‑141, s. 7.)