Chapter 18C.
§ 18C‑120.  Selection of the Director; powers and duties.
(a) The Commission shall select a Director to operate and administer the Lottery and to serve as the Secretary of the Commission. Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, the Director shall be exempt from the North Carolina Human Resources Act.
(b) The Director shall have the following powers and duties, under the supervision of the Commission:
(1) To provide for the reporting of payment of lottery game prizes to State and federal tax authorities and for the withholding of State and federal income taxes from lottery game prizes as provided in State and federal law.
(2) To conduct a background investigation, including a criminal history record check, of applicants for employment with the Commission, licensees and their key persons, lottery contractors, lottery retailers, and lottery potential contractors, which may include a search of the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories based on the fingerprints of applicants.
(3) To set the salaries of all Commission employees, subject to the approval of the Commission. Except for the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, all employees of the Commission shall be exempt from the North Carolina Human Resources Act.
(4) To enter into contracts with lottery retailers, lottery contractors, or lottery suppliers upon approval by the Commission.
(5) To provide for the security and accuracy in the operation and administration of the Commission and the Lottery, including examining the background of all prospective employees, lottery potential contractors, lottery contractors, and lottery retailers.
(6) To coordinate and collaborate with the appropriate law enforcement authorities regarding investigations of violations of the laws relating to the operation of the Lottery and make reports to the Commission regarding those investigations.
(7) To confer with the Commission on the operation and administration of the Lottery and make available for inspection by the Commission all books, records, files, documents, and other information of the Lottery.
(8) To study the operation and administration of other lotteries and to collect demographic and other information concerning the Lottery and make recommendations to improve the operation and administration of the Lottery to the Commission, to the Governor, and to the General Assembly.
(9) To provide monthly financial reports to the Commission of all lottery revenues, prize disbursements, expenses, net revenues, and all other financial transactions involving lottery funds.
(10) To enter into agreements with other states to operate and promote multistate lotteries consistent with the purposes set forth in this Chapter and upon the approval of the Commission.
(11) Exercise authority assigned or delegated by the Commission. (2005‑344, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 31.1(g); 2009‑357, s. 7; 2013‑382, s. 9.1(c); 2023‑42, s. 4(b).)