Chapter 18C.
§ 18C‑164.  Transfer of net revenues.
(a) The funds remaining in the North Carolina State Lottery Fund after receipt of all revenues to the Lottery Fund and after accrual of all obligations of the Commission for prizes and expenses, excluding balance sheet adjustments or prior‑period expense adjustments necessary to implement changes in accounting methods or accounting standards, shall be considered to be the net revenues of the North Carolina State Lottery Fund. The net revenues of the North Carolina State Lottery Fund shall be transferred at least four times a year to the Education Lottery Fund, which shall be created in the State treasury.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑57, s. 5.3(c), effective July 1, 2017.
(b1) Net revenues credited to the Education Lottery Fund shall be appropriated in an amount equal to the amount appropriated from the Education Lottery Fund.
(b2) The Office of State Budget and Management shall transfer any net revenues remaining in the Education Lottery Fund after the appropriations made pursuant to subsection (b1) of this section to the Education Lottery Reserve Fund, a special revenue fund, necessary to maintain a minimum balance in an amount equal to five percent (5%) of net revenue credited to the Education Lottery Fund from the State Lottery Fund during the previous fiscal year.
(b3) Any net revenues remaining after appropriation pursuant to subsection (b1) of this section and transfer pursuant to subsection (b2) of this section are hereby appropriated to the Needs‑Based Public School Capital Fund.
(b4) Notwithstanding subsection (b2) of this section, the minimum balance of the Education Lottery Reserve Fund may be less than the amount equal to five percent (5%) of net revenue credited to the Education Lottery Fund from the State Lottery Fund during the previous fiscal year if funds are necessary to meet the amount of net revenues appropriated pursuant to subsection (b1) of this section.
(c) The General Assembly shall appropriate the remaining net revenue of the Education Lottery Fund annually in the Current Operations Appropriations Act for education‑related purposes, based upon estimates of lottery net revenue to the Education Lottery Fund provided by the Office of State Budget and Management and the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Commission. A security interest shall not be granted in funds appropriated pursuant to this subsection.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑360, s. 6.11(c), effective June 30, 2013.
(e) If the actual net revenues are less than the appropriation provided in subsection (b1) of this section for that given year, then the Governor may transfer from the Education Lottery Reserve Fund an amount sufficient to equal the appropriation provided by subsection (b1) of this section.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑57, s. 5.3(c), effective July 1, 2017. (2005‑344, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 31.1(t); 2006‑259, s. 8(e); 2013‑360, s. 6.11(c); 2014‑100, s. 5.2(e); 2016‑94, s. 5.1(b); 2017‑57, s. 5.3(c); 2018‑5, ss. 5.2, 5.3(b); 2020‑78, s. 1.1.)
§§ 18C‑165 through 18C‑169: Reserved for future codification purposes.
Article 8.
Miscellaneous.