Chapter 18C.
§ 18C‑102.  Purpose and intent.
The General Assembly declares that the purpose of this Chapter is to establish a State‑operated lottery and to provide for the regulation of other sanctioned gaming enterprises in order to generate funds for the public purposes described in this Chapter and to support responsible gaming.  (2005‑344, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 31.1(b); 2023‑42, s. 4(g).)