Chapter 20.
§ 20‑4.01. Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates:
(1a) Alcohol. Any substance containing any form of alcohol, including ethanol, methanol, propanol, and isopropanol.
* * *
2. A determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal.
3. An unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person's appearance in court.
4. A violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated.
5. A final conviction of a criminal offense, including a no contest plea.
(4b) Crash. Any event that results in injury or property damage attributable directly to the motion of a motor vehicle or its load. The terms collision, accident, and crash and their cognates are synonymous.
(5) Dealer. Every person engaged in the business of buying, selling, distributing, or exchanging motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers in this State, and having an established place of business in this State.
The terms "motor vehicle dealer," "new motor vehicle dealer," and "used motor vehicle dealer" as used in Article 12 of this Chapter have the meaning set forth in G.S. 20‑286.
(5a) Disqualification. A withdrawal of the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle.
(6) Division. The Division of Motor Vehicles acting directly or through its duly authorized officers and agents.
(7) Driver. The operator of a vehicle, as defined in subdivision (25). The terms "driver" and "operator" and their cognates are synonymous.
* * *
(12) Foreign Vehicle. Every vehicle of a type required to be registered hereunder brought into this State from another state, territory, or country, other than in the ordinary course of business, by or through a manufacturer or dealer and not registered in this State.
(12a) Golf Cart. A vehicle designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.
(12b) Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR). The value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum loaded weight a vehicle is capable of safely hauling. The GVWR of a combination vehicle is the GVWR of the power unit plus the GVWR of the towed unit or units. When a vehicle is determined by an enforcement officer to be structurally altered in any way from the manufacturer's original design in an attempt to increase the hauling capacity of the vehicle, the GVWR of that vehicle shall be deemed to be the greater of the license weight or the total weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles for the purpose of enforcing this Chapter. For the purpose of classification of commercial drivers license and skills testing, the manufacturer's GVWR shall be used.
(12c) Hazardous Materials. Materials designated as hazardous by the United States Secretary of Transportation under 49 U.S.C. § 1803.
* * *
(20) Manufacturer's Certificate. A certification on a form approved by the Division, signed by the manufacturer, indicating the name of the person or dealer to whom the therein‑described vehicle is transferred, the date of transfer and that such vehicle is the first transfer of such vehicle in ordinary trade and commerce. The description of the vehicle shall include the make, model, year, type of body, identification number or numbers, and such other information as the Division may require.
(21) Metal Tire. Every tire the surface of which in contact with the highway is wholly or partly of metal or other hard, nonresilient material.
(21a) Moped. A type of passenger vehicle as defined in G.S. 105‑164.3.
(21b) Motor Carrier. A for‑hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.
(22) Motorcycle. A type of passenger vehicle as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(27).
(23) Motor Vehicle. Every vehicle which is self‑propelled and every vehicle designed to run upon the highways which is pulled by a self‑propelled vehicle. This shall not include mopeds as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(27)d1.
(24) Nonresident. Any person whose legal residence is in some state, territory, or jurisdiction other than North Carolina or in a foreign country.
(24a) Offense Involving Impaired Driving. Any of the following offenses:
a. Impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1.
b. Any offense set forth under G.S. 20‑141.4 when conviction is based upon impaired driving or a substantially similar offense under previous law.
c. First or second degree murder under G.S. 14‑17 or involuntary manslaughter under G.S. 14‑18 when conviction is based upon impaired driving or a substantially similar offense under previous law.
d. An offense committed in another jurisdiction which prohibits substantially similar conduct prohibited by the offenses in this subsection.
* * *
c. The area is a road used by vehicular traffic within or leading to a gated or non‑gated subdivision or community, whether or not the subdivision or community roads have been offered for dedication to the public.
d. The area is a portion of private property used by vehicular traffic and designated by the private property owner as a public vehicular area in accordance with G.S. 20‑219.4.
(32a) Recreational Vehicle. A vehicular type unit primarily designed as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use that either has its own motive power or is mounted on, or towed by, another vehicle. The basic entities are camping trailer, fifth‑wheel travel trailer, motor home, travel trailer, and truck camper.
a. Motor home. As defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(27)d2.
b. Travel trailer. A vehicular unit mounted on wheels, designed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use, and of a size or weight that does not require a special highway movement permit when towed by a motorized vehicle.
c. Fifth‑wheel trailer. A vehicular unit mounted on wheels designed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use, of a size and weight that does not require a special highway movement permit and designed to be towed by a motorized vehicle that contains a towing mechanism that is mounted above or forward of the tow vehicle's rear axle.
* * *