Chapter 20.
§ 20‑4.01. Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates:
(1a) Alcohol. Any substance containing any form of alcohol, including ethanol, methanol, propanol, and isopropanol.
* * *
2. A determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal.
3. An unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person's appearance in court.
4. A violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated.
5. A final conviction of a criminal offense, including a no contest plea.
(4b) Crash. Any event that results in injury or property damage attributable directly to the motion of a motor vehicle or its load. The terms collision, accident, and crash and their cognates are synonymous.
(5) Dealer. Every person engaged in the business of buying, selling, distributing, or exchanging motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers in this State, and having an established place of business in this State.
The terms "motor vehicle dealer," "new motor vehicle dealer," and "used motor vehicle dealer" as used in Article 12 of this Chapter have the meaning set forth in G.S. 20‑286.
(5a) Disqualification. A withdrawal of the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle.
(6) Division. The Division of Motor Vehicles acting directly or through its duly authorized officers and agents.
(7) Driver. The operator of a vehicle, as defined in subdivision (25). The terms "driver" and "operator" and their cognates are synonymous.
* * *
of the license weight or the total weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles for the purpose of enforcing this Chapter. For the purpose of classification of commercial drivers license and skills testing, the manufacturer's GVWR shall be used.
(12c) Hazardous Materials. Materials designated as hazardous by the United States Secretary of Transportation under 49 U.S.C. § 1803.
(13) Highway. The entire width between property or right‑of‑way lines of every way or place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular traffic. The terms "highway" and "street" and their cognates are synonymous.
(14) House Trailer. Any trailer or semitrailer designed and equipped to provide living or sleeping facilities and drawn by a motor vehicle.
(14a) Impairing Substance. Alcohol, controlled substance under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, any other drug or psychoactive substance capable of impairing a person's physical or mental faculties, or any combination of these substances.
(15) Implement of Husbandry. Every vehicle which is designed for agricultural purposes and used exclusively in the conduct of agricultural operations.
(16) Intersection. The area embraced within the prolongation of the lateral curblines or, if none, then the lateral edge of roadway lines of two or more highways which join one another at any angle whether or not one such highway crosses the other.
* * *