Chapter 20.
§ 20‑8. Persons exempt from license.
The following are exempt from license hereunder:
(1) Any person while operating a motor vehicle the property of and in the service of the armed forces of the United States. This shall not be construed to exempt any operators of the United States Civilian Conservation Corps motor vehicles;
(2) Any person while driving or operating any road machine, farm tractor, or implement of husbandry temporarily operated or moved on a highway;
(3) A nonresident who is at least 16 years of age who has in his immediate possession a valid driver's license issued to him in his home state or country if the nonresident is operating a motor vehicle in this State in accordance with the license restrictions and vehicle classifications that would be applicable to him under the laws and regulations of his home state or country if he were driving in his home state or country. This exemption specifically applies to nonresident military spouses, regardless of their employment status, who are temporarily residing in North Carolina due to the active duty military orders of a spouse.
(4) to (6) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 667, s. 13.
(7) Any person who is at least 16 years of age and while operating a moped. (1935, c. 52, s. 3; 1963, c. 1175; 1973, c. 1017; 1975, c. 859, s. 2; 1979, c. 574, s. 7; c. 667, s. 13; 1983, c. 436.)