Chapter 20.
§ 20‑7. Issuance and renewal of drivers licenses.
(a) License Required. To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or Article 2C of this Chapter to drive the vehicle and must carry the license while driving the vehicle. The Division issues regular drivers licenses under this Article and issues commercial drivers licenses under Article 2C.
* * *
(1) An applicant who is less than 18 years old and is enrolled in a drivers education program that is approved by the State Superintendent of Public Instruction and is offered at a public high school, a nonpublic secondary school, or a licensed drivers training school.
(2) An applicant for certification under G.S. 20‑218 as a school bus driver.
A restricted instruction permit authorizes the holder of the permit to drive a specified type or class of motor vehicle when in possession of the permit, subject to any restrictions imposed by the Division. The restrictions the Division may impose on a permit include restrictions to designated areas and highways and restrictions prohibiting operation except when an approved instructor is occupying a seat beside the permittee. A restricted instruction permit is not required to have a distinguishing number or a picture of the person to whom the permit is issued.
(n) Format. A drivers license issued by the Division must be tamperproof and must contain all of the following information:
(1) An identification of this State as the issuer of the license.
(2) The license holder's full name.
(3) The license holder's residence address.
(4) A color photograph of the license holder, taken by the Division.
(5) A physical description of the license holder, including sex, height, eye color, and hair color.
(6) The license holder's date of birth.
(7) An identifying number for the license holder assigned by the Division. The identifying number may not be the license holder's social security number.
(8) Each class of motor vehicle the license holder is authorized to drive and any endorsements or restrictions that apply.
(9) The license holder's signature.
(10) The date the license was issued and the date the license expires.
The Commissioner may waive the requirement of a color photograph on a license if the license holder proves to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that taking the photograph would violate the license holder's religious convictions. In taking photographs of license holders, the Division must distinguish between license holders who are less than 21 years old and license holders who are at least 21 years old by using different color backgrounds or borders for each group. The Division shall determine the different colors to be used.
At the request of an applicant for a drivers license, a license issued to the applicant must contain the applicant's race.
(o) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 726, s. 5.
(p) The Division must give the clerk of superior court in each county at least 50 copies of the driver license handbook free of charge. The clerk must give a copy to a person who requests it.
(q) Military Designation. The Division shall develop a military designation for drivers licenses that may, upon request, be granted to North Carolina residents on active duty and to their spouses and dependent children. A drivers license with a military designation on it may be renewed by mail no more than two times during the license holder's lifetime. A license renewed by mail under this subsection is a permanent license and does not expire when the license holder returns to the State. A drivers license with a military designation on it issued to a person on active duty may be renewed up to one year prior to its expiration upon presentation of military or Department of Defense credentials.
(r) Waiver of Vision Test. The following license holders shall be exempt from any required eye exam when renewing a drivers license by mail under either subsection (f) of this section or subsection (q) of this section if, at the time of renewal, the license holder is serving in a combat zone or a qualified hazardous duty zone:
(1) A member of the armed forces of the United States.
(2) A member of the national guard or of a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States.
* * *