Chapter 20.
§ 20‑7. Issuance and renewal of drivers licenses.
(a) License Required. To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or Article 2C of this Chapter to drive the vehicle and must carry the license while driving the vehicle. The Division issues regular drivers licenses under this Article and issues commercial drivers licenses under Article 2C.
* * *
(5) (Effective July 1, 2008) License to be sent by mail. The Division shall issue to the applicant a temporary driving certificate valid for 20 days, unless the applicant is applying for renewal by mail under subdivision (4) of this subsection. The temporary driving certificate shall be valid for driving purposes only and shall not be valid for identification purposes. The Division shall produce the applicant's drivers license at a central location and send it to the applicant by first‑class mail at the residence address provided by the applicant.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 667, s. 6.
(h) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 113, s. 1.
(i) Fees. The fee for a regular drivers license is the amount set in the following table multiplied by the number of years in the period for which the license is issued:
Class of Regular License Fee For Each Year
Class A $4.00
Class B $4.00
Class C $4.00
The fee for a motorcycle endorsement is one dollar and seventy‑five cents ($1.75) for each year of the period for which the endorsement is issued. The appropriate fee shall be paid before a person receives a regular drivers license or an endorsement.
(i1) Restoration Fee. Any person whose drivers license has been revoked pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter, other than G.S. 20‑17(2), shall pay a restoration fee of fifty dollars ($50.00). A person whose drivers license has been revoked under G.S. 20‑17(2) shall pay a restoration fee of seventy‑five dollars ($75.00) until the end of the fiscal year in which the cumulative total amount of fees deposited under this subsection in the General Fund exceeds ten million dollars ($10,000,000), and shall pay a restoration fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) thereafter. The fee shall be paid to the Division prior to the issuance to such person of a new drivers license or the restoration of the drivers license. The restoration fee shall be paid to the Division in addition to any and all fees which may be provided by law. This restoration fee shall not be required from any licensee whose license was revoked or voluntarily surrendered for medical or health reasons whether or not a medical evaluation was conducted pursuant to this Chapter. The fifty‑dollar ($50.00) fee, and the first fifty dollars ($50.00) of the seventy‑five‑dollar ($75.00) fee, shall be deposited in the Highway Fund. The remaining twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) of the seventy‑five‑dollar ($75.00) fee shall be deposited in the General Fund of the State. The Office of State Budget and Management shall certify to the
* * *
Department of Defense credentials.
(r) Waiver of Vision Test. The following license holders shall be exempt from any required eye exam when renewing a drivers license by mail under either subsection (f) of this section or subsection (q) of this section if, at the time of renewal, the license holder is serving in a combat zone or a qualified hazardous duty zone:
(1) A member of the armed forces of the United States.
(2) A member of the national guard or of a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States.
(s) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (b1) of this section that an applicant present a valid social security number, the Division shall issue a drivers license of limited duration, under subsection (f) of this section, to an applicant present in the United States who holds valid documentation issued by, or under the authority of, the United States government that demonstrates the applicant's legal presence of limited duration in the United States if the applicant presents that valid documentation and meets all other requirements for a license of limited duration. (1935, c. 52, s. 2; 1943, c. 649, s. 1; c. 787, s. 1; 1947, c. 1067, s. 10; 1949, c. 583, ss. 9, 10; c. 826, ss. 1, 2; 1951, c. 542, ss. 1, 2; c. 1196, ss. 1‑3; 1953, cc. 839, 1284, 1311; 1955, c. 1187, ss. 2‑6; 1957, c. 1225; 1963, cc. 754, 1007, 1022; 1965, c. 410, s. 5; 1967, c. 509; 1969, c. 183; c. 783, s. 1; c. 865; 1971, c. 158; 1973, cc. 73, 705; c. 1057, ss. 1, 3; 1975, c. 162, s. 1; c. 295; c. 296, ss. 1, 2; c. 684; c. 716, s. 5; c. 841; c. 875, s. 4; c. 879, s. 46; 1977, c. 6; c. 340, s. 3; c. 865, ss. 1, 3; 1979, c. 37, s. 1; c. 113; c. 178, s. 2; c. 667, ss. 3‑11, 41; c. 678, ss. 1‑3; c. 801, ss. 5, 6; 1981, c. 42; c. 690, ss. 8‑10; c. 792, s. 3; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1257, s. 1; 1983, c. 443, s. 1; 1985, c. 141, s. 4; c. 682,
* * *