Chapter 20.
§ 20‑4.01. Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates:
(1a) Alcohol. Any substance containing any form of alcohol, including ethanol, methanol, propanol, and isopropanol.
(1b) Alcohol Concentration. The concentration of alcohol in a person, expressed either as:
a. Grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
b. Grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
The results of a defendant's alcohol concentration determined by a chemical analysis of the defendant's breath or blood shall be reported to the hundredths. Any result between hundredths shall be reported to the next lower hundredth.
(1c) All‑Terrain Vehicle or ATV. A motorized off‑highway vehicle designed to travel on three or four low‑pressure tires, having a seat designed to be straddled by the operator and handlebars for steering control.
(1d) Business District. The territory prescribed as such by ordinance of the Board of Transportation.
(2) Canceled. As applied to drivers' licenses and permits, a declaration that a license or permit which was issued through error or fraud, or to which G.S. 20‑15(a)(3) applies, is void and terminated.
(2a) Class A Motor Vehicle. A combination of motor vehicles that meets either of the following descriptions:
a. Has a combined GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
b. Has a combined GVWR of less than 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
(2b) Class B Motor Vehicle. Any of the following:
a. A single motor vehicle that has a GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds.
* * *
(3a) Chemical Analysis. A test or tests of the breath, blood, or other bodily fluid or substance of a person to determine the person's alcohol concentration or presence of an impairing substance, performed in accordance with G.S. 20‑139.1, including duplicate or sequential analyses.
(3b) Chemical Analyst. A person granted a permit by the Department of Health and Human Services under G.S. 20‑139.1 to perform chemical analyses.
(3c) Commercial Drivers License (CDL). A license issued by a state to an individual who resides in the state that authorizes the individual to drive a class of commercial motor vehicle. A "nonresident commercial drivers license (NRCDL)" is issued by a state to an individual who resides in a foreign jurisdiction.
(3d) Commercial Motor Vehicle. Any of the following motor vehicles that are designed or used to transport passengers or property:
a. A Class A motor vehicle that has a combined GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
b. A Class B motor vehicle.
c. A Class C motor vehicle that meets either of the following descriptions:
1. Is designed to transport 16 or more passengers, including the driver.
2. Is transporting hazardous materials and is required to be placarded in accordance with 49 C.F.R. Part 172, Subpart F.
d. Repealed by Session Laws 1999, c. 330, s. 9, effective December 1, 1999.
(4) Commissioner. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.
(4a) Conviction. A conviction for an offense committed in North Carolina or another state:
a. In‑State. When referring to an offense committed in North Carolina, the term means any of the following:
1. A final conviction of a criminal offense, including a no contest plea.
2. A determination that a person is responsible for an infraction, including a no contest plea.
3. An unvacated forfeiture of cash in the full amount of a bond required by Article 26 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.
4. A third or subsequent prayer for judgment continued within any five‑year period.
5. Any prayer for judgment continued if the offender holds a commercial drivers license or if the offense occurs in a commercial motor vehicle.
b. Out‑of‑State. When referring to an offense committed outside North Carolina, the term means any of the following:
1. An unvacated adjudication of guilt.
2. A determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal.
3. An unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person's appearance in court.
4. A violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated.
5. A final conviction of a criminal offense, including a no contest plea.
(4b) Crash. Any event that results in injury or property damage attributable directly to the motion of a motor vehicle or its load. The terms collision, accident, and crash and their cognates are synonymous.
(5) Dealer. Every person engaged in the business of buying, selling, distributing, or exchanging motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers in this State, and having an established place of business in this State.
* * *
f. Junk Vehicle. A motor vehicle which is incapable of operation or use upon the highways and has no resale value except as a source of parts or scrap, and shall not be titled or registered.
(33a) Relevant Time after the Driving. Any time after the driving in which the driver still has in his body alcohol consumed before or during the driving.
(33b) Reportable Crash. A crash involving a motor vehicle that results in one or more of the following:
a. Death or injury of a human being.
b. Total property damage of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more, or property damage of any amount to a vehicle seized pursuant to G. S. 20‑28.3.
(34) Resident. Any person who resides within this State for other than a temporary or transitory purpose for more than six months shall be presumed to be a resident of this State; but absence from the State for more than six months shall raise no presumption that the person is not a resident of this State.
(35) Residential District. The territory prescribed as such by ordinance of the Department of Transportation.
(36) Revocation or Suspension. Termination of a licensee's or permittee's privilege to drive or termination of the registration of a vehicle for a period of time stated in an order of revocation or suspension. The terms "revocation" or "suspension" or a combination of both terms shall be used synonymously.
* * *
(48b) Under the Influence of an Impairing Substance. The state of a person having his physical or mental faculties, or both, appreciably impaired by an impairing substance.
(48c) Utility Vehicle. Vehicle designed and manufactured for general maintenance, security, recreational, and landscaping purposes, but does not include vehicles designed and used primarily for the transportation of persons or property on a street or highway.
(49) Vehicle. Every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon fixed rails or tracks; provided, that for the purposes of this Chapter bicycles shall be deemed vehicles and every rider of a bicycle upon a highway shall be subject to the provisions of this Chapter applicable to the driver of a vehicle except those which by their nature can have no application. This term shall not include a device which is designed for and intended to be used as a means of transportation for a person with a mobility impairment, or who uses the device for mobility enhancement, is suitable for use both inside and outside a building, including on sidewalks, and is limited by design to 15 miles per hour when the device is being operated by a person with a mobility impairment, or who uses the device for mobility enhancement. This term shall not include an electric personal assistive mobility device as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(7a).
* * *