Chapter 20.
§ 20‑7. Issuance and renewal of drivers licenses.
(a) License Required. To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or Article 2C of this Chapter to drive the vehicle and must carry the license while driving the vehicle. The Division issues regular drivers licenses under this Article and issues commercial drivers licenses under Article 2C.
* * *
The Commissioner may assign a unique motor vehicle to a class that is different from the class in which it would otherwise belong.
A person holding a commercial drivers license issued by another jurisdiction must apply for a transfer and obtain a North Carolina issued commercial drivers license within 30 days of becoming a resident. Any other new resident of North Carolina who has a drivers license issued by another jurisdiction must obtain a license from the Division within 60 days after becoming a resident.
(a1) Motorcycles and Mopeds. To drive a motorcycle, a person shall have:
(1) A full provisional license with a motorcycle learner's permit;
(2) A regular drivers license with a motorcycle learner's permit; or
(3) Either:
a. A full provisional license; or
b. A regular drivers license, with a motorcycle endorsement.
Subsection (a2) of this section sets forth the requirements for a motorcycle learner's permit.
To obtain a motorcycle endorsement, a person shall demonstrate competence to drive a motorcycle by:
(1) Passing a road test;
(2) Passing a written or oral test concerning motorcycles; and
(3) Paying the fee for a motorcycle endorsement.
Neither a drivers license nor a motorcycle endorsement is required to drive a moped.
(a2) Motorcycle Learner's Permit. The following persons are eligible for a motorcycle learner's permit:
(1) A person who is at least 16 years old but less than 18 years old and has a full provisional license issued by the Division.
(2) A person who is at least 18 years old and has a license issued by the Division.
To obtain a motorcycle learner's permit, an applicant shall pass a vision test, a road sign test, and a written test specified by the Division. A motorcycle learner's permit expires 18 months after it is issued. The holder of a motorcycle learner's permit may not drive a motorcycle with a passenger. The fee for a motorcycle learner's permit is the amount set in G.S. 20‑7(l) for a learner's permit.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 368, s. 1, c. 533, s. 12.
(b1) Application. To obtain an identification card, learners permit, or drivers license from the Division, a person shall complete an application form provided by the Division, present at least two forms of identification approved by the Commissioner, be a resident of this State, and, except for an identification card, demonstrate his or her physical and mental ability to drive safely a motor vehicle included in the class of license for which the person has applied. At least one of the forms of identification shall indicate the applicant's residence address. The Division may copy the identification
* * *
(i) Fees. The fee for a regular drivers license is the amount set in the following table multiplied by the number of years in the period for which the license is issued:
Class of Regular License Fee For Each Year
Class A $4.00
Class B $4.00
Class C $4.00
The fee for a motorcycle endorsement is one dollar and seventy‑five cents ($1.75) for each year of the period for which the endorsement is issued. The appropriate fee shall be paid before a person receives a regular drivers license or an endorsement.
(i1) Restoration Fee. Any person whose drivers license has been revoked pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter, other than G.S. 20‑17(2), shall pay a restoration fee of fifty dollars ($50.00). A person whose drivers license has been revoked under G.S. 20‑17(2) shall pay a restoration fee of seventy‑five dollars ($75.00) until the end of the fiscal year in which the cumulative total amount of fees deposited under this subsection in the General Fund exceeds ten million dollars ($10,000,000), and shall pay a restoration fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) thereafter. The fee shall be paid to the Division prior to the issuance to such person of a new drivers license or the restoration of the drivers license. The restoration fee shall be paid to the Division in addition to any and all fees which may be provided by law. This restoration fee shall not be required from any licensee whose license was revoked or voluntarily surrendered for medical or health reasons whether or not a medical evaluation was conducted pursuant to this Chapter. The fifty‑dollar ($50.00) fee, and the first fifty dollars ($50.00) of the seventy‑five‑dollar ($75.00) fee, shall be deposited in the Highway Fund. The remaining twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) of the seventy‑five‑dollar ($75.00) fee shall be deposited in the General Fund of the State. The Office of State Budget and Management shall certify to the
* * *