Chapter 20.
§ 20‑4.01. Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates:
(1a) Alcohol. Any substance containing any form of alcohol, including ethanol, methanol, propanol, and isopropanol.
* * *
The results of a defendant's alcohol concentration determined by a chemical analysis of the defendant's breath or blood shall be reported to the hundredths. Any result between hundredths shall be reported to the next lower hundredth.
(1c) All‑Terrain Vehicle or ATV. A motorized off‑highway vehicle designed to travel on three or four low‑pressure tires, having a seat designed to be straddled by the operator and handlebars for steering control.
(1d) Business District. The territory prescribed as such by ordinance of the Board of Transportation.
(2) Canceled. As applied to drivers' licenses and permits, a declaration that a license or permit which was issued through error or fraud, or to which G.S. 20‑15(a)(3) applies, is void and terminated.
(2a) Class A Motor Vehicle. A combination of motor vehicles that meets either of the following descriptions:
a. Has a combined GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
b. Has a combined GVWR of less than 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
(2b) Class B Motor Vehicle. Any of the following:
a. A single motor vehicle that has a GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds.
b. A combination of motor vehicles that includes as part of the combination a towing unit that has a GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and a towed unit that has a GVWR of less than 10,001 pounds.
(2c) Class C Motor Vehicle. Any of the following:
a. A single motor vehicle not included in Class B.
b. A combination of motor vehicles not included in Class A or Class B.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 667, s. 1.
(3a) Chemical Analysis. A test or tests of the breath, blood, or other bodily fluid or substance of a person to determine the person's alcohol concentration or presence of an impairing substance, performed in accordance with G.S. 20‑139.1, including duplicate or sequential analyses.
(3b) Chemical Analyst. A person granted a permit by the Department of Health and Human Services under G.S. 20‑139.1 to perform chemical analyses.
(3c) Commercial Drivers License (CDL). A license issued by a state to an individual who resides in the state that authorizes the individual to drive a class of commercial motor vehicle. A "nonresident commercial drivers license (NRCDL)" is issued by a state to an individual who resides in a foreign jurisdiction.
(3d) Commercial Motor Vehicle. Any of the following motor vehicles that are designed or used to transport passengers or property:
a. A Class A motor vehicle that has a combined GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
b. A Class B motor vehicle.
* * *
and such other information as the Division may require.
(21) Metal Tire. Every tire the surface of which in contact with the highway is wholly or partly of metal or other hard, nonresilient material.
(21a) Moped. A type of passenger vehicle as defined in G.S. 105‑164.3.
(21b) Motor Carrier. A for‑hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.
(22) Motorcycle. A type of passenger vehicle as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(27).
(23) Motor Vehicle. Every vehicle which is self‑propelled and every vehicle designed to run upon the highways which is pulled by a self‑propelled vehicle. This shall not include mopeds as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(27)d1.
(24) Nonresident. Any person whose legal residence is in some state, territory, or jurisdiction other than North Carolina or in a foreign country.
(24a) Offense Involving Impaired Driving. Any of the following offenses:
a. Impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1.
b. Any offense set forth under G.S. 20‑141.4 when conviction is based upon impaired driving or a substantially similar offense under previous law.
c. First or second degree murder under G.S. 14‑17 or involuntary manslaughter under G.S. 14‑18 when conviction is based upon impaired driving or a substantially similar offense under previous law.
d. An offense committed in another jurisdiction which prohibits substantially similar conduct prohibited by the offenses in this subsection.
e. A repealed or superseded offense substantially similar to impaired driving, including offenses under former G.S. 20‑138 or G.S. 20‑139.
f. Impaired driving in a commercial motor vehicle under G.S. 20‑138.2, except that convictions of impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1 and G.S. 20‑138.2 arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a single conviction of an offense involving impaired driving for any purpose under this Chapter.
g. Habitual impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.5.
A conviction under former G.S. 20‑140(c) is not an offense involving impaired driving.
(25) Operator. A person in actual physical control of a vehicle which is in motion or which has the engine running. The terms "operator" and "driver" and their cognates are synonymous.
(25a) Out of Service Order. A declaration that a driver, a commercial motor vehicle, or a motor carrier operation is out‑of‑service.
(26) Owner. A person holding the legal title to a vehicle, or in the event a vehicle is the subject of a chattel mortgage or an agreement for the conditional sale or lease thereof or other like agreement, with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement, and with the immediate right of possession vested in the mortgagor, conditional vendee or lessee, said mortgagor, conditional vendee or lessee shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this Chapter. For the purposes of this Chapter, the lessee of a vehicle owned by the government of the United States shall be considered the owner of said vehicle.
(27) Passenger Vehicles.
* * *
c. Motorcycles.
(48b) Under the Influence of an Impairing Substance. The state of a person having his physical or mental faculties, or both, appreciably impaired by an impairing substance.
(48c) Utility Vehicle. Vehicle designed and manufactured for general maintenance, security, recreational, and landscaping purposes, but does not include vehicles designed and used primarily for the transportation of persons or property on a street or highway.
(49) Vehicle. Every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon fixed rails or tracks; provided, that for the purposes of this Chapter bicycles shall be deemed vehicles and every rider of a bicycle upon a highway shall be subject to the provisions of this Chapter applicable to the driver of a vehicle except those which by their nature can have no application. This term shall not include a device which is designed for and intended to be used as a means of transportation for a person with a mobility impairment, or who uses the device for mobility enhancement, is suitable for use both inside and outside a building, including on sidewalks, and is limited by design to 15 miles per hour when the device is being operated by a person with a mobility impairment, or who uses the device for mobility enhancement. This term shall not include an electric personal assistive mobility device as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(7a).
* * *