Chapter 20.
§ 20‑4.01. Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates:
(1a) Alcohol. Any substance containing any form of alcohol, including ethanol, methanol, propanol, and isopropanol.
(1b) Alcohol Concentration. The concentration of alcohol in a person, expressed either as:
a. Grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
b. Grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
The results of a defendant's alcohol concentration determined by a chemical analysis of the defendant's breath or blood shall be reported to the hundredths. Any result between hundredths shall be reported to the next lower hundredth.
(1c) All‑Terrain Vehicle or ATV. A motorized off‑highway vehicle designed to travel on three or four low‑pressure tires, having a seat designed to be straddled by the operator and handlebars for steering control.
(1d) Business District. The territory prescribed as such by ordinance of the Board of Transportation.
(2) Canceled. As applied to drivers' licenses and permits, a declaration that a license or permit which was issued through error or fraud, or to which G.S. 20‑15(a)(3) applies, is void and terminated.
(2a) Class A Motor Vehicle. A combination of motor vehicles that meets either of the following descriptions:
a. Has a combined GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
b. Has a combined GVWR of less than 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
(2b) Class B Motor Vehicle. Any of the following:
a. A single motor vehicle that has a GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds.
* * *
or the total weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles for the purpose of enforcing this Chapter. For the purpose of classification of commercial drivers license and skills testing, the manufacturer's GVWR shall be used.
(12c) Hazardous Materials. Materials designated as hazardous by the United States Secretary of Transportation under 49 U.S.C. § 1803.
(13) Highway. The entire width between property or right‑of‑way lines of every way or place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular traffic. The terms "highway" and "street" and their cognates are synonymous.
(14) House Trailer. Any trailer or semitrailer designed and equipped to provide living or sleeping facilities and drawn by a motor vehicle.
(14a) Impairing Substance. Alcohol, controlled substance under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, any other drug or psychoactive substance capable of impairing a person's physical or mental faculties, or any combination of these substances.
(15) Implement of Husbandry. Every vehicle which is designed for agricultural purposes and used exclusively in the conduct of agricultural operations.
(16) Intersection. The area embraced within the prolongation of the lateral curblines or, if none, then the lateral edge of roadway lines of two or more highways which join one another at any angle whether or not one such highway crosses the other.
* * *
e. Trailers. Vehicles without motive power designed for carrying property or persons wholly on their own structure and to be drawn by a motor vehicle, including "pole trailers" or a pair of wheels used primarily to balance a load rather than for purposes of transportation.
f. Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 756, s. 4.
(31a) Provisional Licensee. A person under the age of 18 years.
(32) Public Vehicular Area. Any area within the State of North Carolina that meets one or more of the following requirements:
a. The area is used by the public for vehicular traffic at any time, including by way of illustration and not limitation any drive, driveway, road, roadway, street, alley, or parking lot upon the grounds and premises of any of the following:
1. Any public or private hospital, college, university, school, orphanage, church, or any of the institutions, parks or other facilities maintained and supported by the State of North Carolina or any of its subdivisions.
2. Any service station, drive‑in theater, supermarket, store, restaurant, or office building, or any other business, residential, or municipal establishment providing parking space whether the business or establishment is open or closed.
3. Any property owned by the United States and subject to the jurisdiction of the State of North Carolina. (The inclusion of property owned by the United States in this definition shall not limit assimilation of North Carolina law when applicable under the provisions of Title 18, United States Code, section 13).
b. The area is a beach area used by the public for vehicular traffic.
c. The area is a road used by vehicular traffic within or leading to a gated or non‑gated subdivision or community, whether or not the subdivision or community roads have been offered for dedication to the public.
d. The area is a portion of private property used by vehicular traffic and designated by the private property owner as a public vehicular area in accordance with G.S. 20‑219.4.
(32a) Recreational Vehicle. A vehicular type unit primarily designed as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use that either has its own motive power or is mounted on, or towed by, another vehicle. The basic entities are camping trailer, fifth‑wheel travel trailer, motor home, travel trailer, and truck camper.
a. Motor home. As defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(27)d2.
b. Travel trailer. A vehicular unit mounted on wheels, designed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use, and of a size or weight that does not require a special highway movement permit when towed by a motorized vehicle.
* * *