Chapter 31D.
§ 31D‑3‑304.  Substantial compliance with donor‑imposed formal requirement.
A power holder's substantial compliance with a formal requirement of appointment imposed by the donor, including a requirement that the instrument exercising the power of appointment make reference or specific reference to the power, is sufficient if both of the following apply:
(1) The power holder knows of and intends to exercise the power.
(2) The power holder's manner of attempted exercise of the power does not impair a material purpose of the donor in imposing the requirement. (2015‑205, s. 3(a).)