Chapter 36C.
§ 36C‑4‑401.  Methods of creating trust.
A trust may be created by any of the following methods:
(1) Transfer of property by a settlor to a person as trustee during the settlor's lifetime or by will or other disposition taking effect upon the settlor's death including either of the following:
a. The devise to the trustee of the trust as provided in G.S. 31‑47.
b. The designation of the trust as beneficiary of life insurance or other death benefits as provided in G.S. 36C‑4‑401.1.
(2) Declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee unless the transfer of title of that property is otherwise required by law.
(3) Exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee.
(4) A court by judgment, order, or decree, including the establishment of a trust pursuant to section 1396p(d)(4) of Title 42 of the United States Code. (2005‑192, s. 2; 2007‑106, s. 14; 2009‑267, s. 2; 2011‑284, s. 45.)