Chapter 36C.
§ 36C‑3‑305.  Appointment of representative; scope of representation.
(a) If the court determines that an interest is not represented under this Article, or that the otherwise available representation might be inadequate, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to receive notice, give consent, and otherwise represent, bind, and act on behalf of a minor, an incompetent or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location is unknown. A guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests.
(b) Any representative under this Article may act on behalf of the individual represented with respect to any matter arising under this Chapter, whether or not a judicial proceeding concerning the trust is pending.
(c) In making decisions, a representative, including a guardian ad litem, may base a decision to consent to an action upon a finding that living members of the individual's family would generally benefit from that action. (2005‑192, s. 2; 2007‑106, s. 13.)
Article 4.
Creation, Validity, Modification, and Termination of Trust.