Chapter 36C.
§ 36C‑10‑1001.  Remedies for breach of trust.
(a) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes under a trust is a breach of trust.
(b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may:
(1) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;
(2) Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
(3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;
(4) Order a trustee to account;
(5) Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
(6) Suspend the trustee;
(7) Remove the trustee as provided in G.S. 36C‑7‑706;
(8) Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
(9) Subject to G.S. 36C‑10‑1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
(10) Order any other appropriate relief.
(c) The court may, for cause shown, relieve a trustee from liability for any breach of trust, or wholly or partly excuse a trustee who has acted honestly and reasonably from liability for a breach of trust. (2005‑192, s. 2.)