Chapter 36C.
§ 36C‑10‑1003.  Liability in absence of breach.
(a) A trustee is accountable for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust. Nothing in this section limits a trustee's right to compensation under G.S. 36C‑7‑708 or payments allowed under G.S. 36C‑8‑802(f).
(b) Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit. (2005‑192, s. 2.)