Article 2.
§ 50‑92.  Authority of parenting coordinator.
(a)        The authority of a parenting coordinator shall be specified in the court order appointing the parenting coordinator and shall be limited to matters that will aid the parties:
(1)        Identify disputed issues.
(2)        Reduce misunderstandings.
(3)        Clarify priorities.
(4)        Explore possibilities for compromise.
(5)        Develop methods of collaboration in parenting.
(6)        Comply with the court's order of custody, visitation, or guardianship.
(b)        Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the court may authorize a parenting coordinator to decide issues regarding the implementation of the parenting plan that are not specifically governed by the court order and which the parties are unable to resolve. The parties must comply with the parenting coordinator's decision until the court reviews the decision. The parenting coordinator, any party, or the attorney for any party may request an expedited hearing to review a parenting coordinator's decision. Only the judge presiding over the case may subpoena the parenting coordinator to appear and testify at the hearing.
(c)        The parenting coordinator shall not provide any professional services or counseling to either parent or any of the minor children. The parenting coordinator shall refer financial issues to the parties' attorneys. (2005‑228, s. 1.)