Article 2.
§ 50‑97.  Reports.
(a)        The parenting coordinator shall promptly provide written notification to the court, the parties, and attorneys for the parties if the parenting coordinator makes any of the following determinations:
(1)        The existing custody order is not in the best interests of the child.
(2)        The parenting coordinator is not qualified to address or resolve certain issues in the case.
(b)        The court shall schedule a hearing and review the matter no later than two weeks following receipt of the report. The parenting coordinator shall remain involved in the case until the hearing.
(c)        If the parties agree to any fundamental change in the child custody order, the parenting coordinator shall send the agreement to the parties' attorneys for preparation of a consent order. (2005‑228, s. 1.)