Article 2.
§ 50‑90.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, the following terms mean:
(1)        High‑conflict case. – A child custody action involving minor children brought under Article 1 of this Chapter where the parties demonstrate an ongoing pattern of any of the following:
a.         Excessive litigation.
b.         Anger and distrust.
c.         Verbal abuse.
d.         Physical aggression or threats of physical aggression.
e.         Difficulty communicating about and cooperating in the care of the minor children.
f.          Conditions that in the discretion of the court warrant the appointment of a parenting coordinator.
(2)        Minor child. – A person who is less than 18 years of age and who is not married or legally emancipated.
(3)        Parenting coordinator. – An impartial person who meets the qualifications of G.S. 50‑93. (2005‑228, s. 1.)