Article 2.
§ 50‑44.  Interim relief and interim measures.
(a)        In the case of an arbitration where arbitrators have not yet been appointed, or where the arbitrators are unavailable, a party may seek interim relief directly from a court as provided in subsection (c) of this section. Enforcement shall be granted as provided by the law applicable to the type of interim relief sought.
(b)        In all other cases a party shall seek interim measures as described in subsection (d) of this section from the arbitrators. A party has no right to seek interim relief from a court, except that a party to an arbitration governed by this Article may request from the court enforcement of the arbitrators' order granting interim measures and review or modification of any interim measures governing child support or child custody.
(c)        In connection with an agreement to arbitrate or a pending arbitration, the court may grant under subsection (a) of this section any of the following:
(1)        An order of attachment or garnishment;
(2)        A temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction;
(3)        An order for claim and delivery;
(4)        Appointment of a receiver;
(5)        Delivery of money or other property into court;
(6)        Notice of lis pendens;
(7)        Any relief permitted by G.S. 7B‑502, 7B‑1902, 50‑13.5(d), 50‑16.2A, 50‑20(h), 50‑20(i), or 50‑20(i1); or Chapter 50A, Chapter 50B, or Chapter 52C of the General Statutes;
(8)        Any relief permitted by federal law or treaties to which the United States is a party; or
(9)        Any other order necessary to ensure preservation or availability of assets or documents, the destruction or absence of which would likely prejudice the conduct or effectiveness of the arbitration.
(d)       The arbitrators may, at a party's request, order any party to take any interim measures of protection that the arbitrators consider necessary in respect to the subject matter of the dispute, including interim measures analogous to interim relief specified in subsection (c) of this section. The arbitrators may require any party to provide appropriate security, including security for costs as provided in G.S. 50‑51, in connection with interim measures.
(e)        In considering a request for interim relief or enforcement of interim relief, any finding of fact of the arbitrators in the proceeding shall be binding on the court, including any finding regarding the probable validity of the claim that is the subject of the interim relief sought or granted, except that the court may review any findings of fact or modify any interim measures governing child support or child custody.
(f)        Where the arbitrators have not ruled on an objection to their jurisdiction, the findings of the arbitrators shall not be binding on the court until the court has made an independent finding as to the arbitrators' jurisdiction. If the court rules that the arbitrators do not have jurisdiction, the application for interim relief shall be denied.
(g)        Availability of interim relief or interim measures under this section may be limited by the parties' prior written agreement, except for relief pursuant to G.S. 7B‑502, 7B‑1902, 50‑13.5(d), 50‑20(h), 50B‑3, Chapter 52C of the General Statutes; federal law; or treaties to which the United States is a party, whose purpose is to provide immediate, emergency relief or protection.
(h)        Arbitrators who have cause to suspect that any child is abused or neglected shall report the case of that child to the director of the department of social services of the county where the child resides or, if the child resides out‑of‑state, of the county where the arbitration is conducted.
(i)         A party seeking interim measures, or any other proceeding before the arbitrators, shall proceed in accordance with the agreement to arbitrate. If the agreement to arbitrate does not provide for a method of seeking interim measures, or for other proceedings before the arbitrators, the party shall request interim measures or a hearing by notifying the arbitrators and all other parties of the request. The arbitrators shall notify the parties of the date, time, and place of the hearing.
(j)         A party does not waive the right to arbitrate by proceeding under this section. (1999‑185, s. 1; 2005‑187, s. 3.)