Article 2.
§ 50‑62.  Construction; uniformity of interpretation.
(a)        Certain provisions of this Article have been adapted from the Uniform Arbitration Act formerly in force in this State, the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act in force in this State, the North Carolina International Commercial Arbitration and Conciliation Act, and Chapters 50, 50A, 50B, 51, 52, and 52C of the General Statutes. This Article shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform provisions of these Acts and Chapters 50, 50A, 50B, 51, 52, 52B, and 52C of the General Statutes.
(b)        The provisions of this Article governing the legal effect, validity, or enforceability of electronic records or electronic signatures, or of contracts performed with the use of these records or signatures, conform to the requirements of section 102 of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7001, et seq., or as otherwise authorized by federal or State law governing these electronic records or electronic signatures. (1999‑185, s. 1; 2005‑187, s. 19.)
§§ 50‑63 through 50‑69: Reserved for future codification purposes. (2003‑371, s. 1.)
Article 4.
Collaborative Law Proceedings.