Article 2.
§ 50‑33.  Waiver of expedited process requirement.
(a)        State to Seek Waiver. – The State Department of Health and Human Services, with the assistance of the Administrative Office of the Courts, shall vigorously pursue application to the United States Department of Health and Human Services for waivers of the federal expedited process requirement.
(b)        Districts That Do Not Qualify. – In any district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 that does not qualify for a waiver of the federal expedited process requirement, an expedited process shall be established as provided in G.S. 50‑34. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 993, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 87; 1997‑443, s. 11A.19.)