Chapter 53.
§ 53‑92. Appointment of Commissioner of Banks; State Banking Commission.
(a) On or before April 1, 1983, and quadrennially thereafter, the Governor shall appoint a Commissioner of Banks subject to confirmation by the General Assembly by joint resolution. The name of the Commissioner of Banks shall be submitted to the General Assembly on or before February 1, of the year in which the term of his office begins. The term of office for the Commissioner of Banks shall be four years. In case of a vacancy in the office of Commissioner of Banks for any reason prior to the expiration of his term of office, the name of his successor shall be submitted by the Governor to the General Assembly, not later than four weeks after the vacancy arises. If a vacancy arises in the office when the General Assembly is not in session, the Commissioner of Banks shall be appointed by the Governor to serve on an interim basis pending confirmation by the General Assembly.
(b) The State Banking Commission, which has heretofore been created, shall consist of the State Treasurer, who shall serve as an ex officio member thereof, 19 members appointed by the Governor, and two members appointed by the General Assembly under G.S. 120‑121, one of whom shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and one of whom shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The Governor shall appoint five practical bankers, 11 persons selected primarily as representatives of the borrowing public, and two chief executive officers of State savings institutions. The person appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall be a practical banker. The person appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House shall be a person selected primarily as a representative of the borrowing public. The persons selected primarily as representatives of the borrowing public shall not be employees or directors of any financial institution nor shall they have any interest in any regulated financial institution other than as a result of being a depositor or borrower. Under this section, no person shall be considered to have an interest in a financial institution whose interest in any financial institution does not exceed one‑half of one percent (1/2 of 1%) of the capital stock of that financial institution. These members of the Commission shall be selected so as to fully represent the consumer, industrial, manufacturing, professional, business and farming interests of the State. No person shall serve on the Commission for more than two complete consecutive terms. As the terms of office of the appointive members of the Commission expire, their successors shall be appointed by the person appointing them, for terms of four years each. Any vacancy occurring in the membership of the Commission shall be filled by the appropriate appointing officer for the unexpired term, except that vacancies among members appointed by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120‑122. The appointed members of the Commission shall
* * *