Chapter 53.
§ 53‑215. Appeal of Commissioner's decision.
Any aggrieved party in a proceeding under G.S. 53‑211 or G.S. 53‑227.1 may, within 30 days after final decision of the Commissioner, appeal his decision to the State Banking Commission. The State Banking Commission, within 30 days of receipt of the notice of appeal, shall approve, disapprove or modify the Commissioner's decision. Failure of the State Banking Commission to act within 30 days of receipt of notice of appeal shall constitute a final decision of the State Banking Commission approving the decision of the Commissioner. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any aggrieved party to a decision of the State Banking Commission shall be entitled to an appeal pursuant to G.S. 53‑92. (1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1113, s. 1; 1985, c. 683, s. 3; 1993, c. 175, ss. 5, 12; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 599, s. 1.)