Chapter 53.
§ 53‑62. Establishment of branches; limited service facilities; and off‑premises customer‑bank communications terminals.
(a) The word "capital" as used in this section means capital stock and unimpaired surplus.
(b) A bank doing business under this Chapter may establish branches or limited service facilities within this State after having first obtained the written approval of the Commissioner of Banks, which approval may be given or withheld by the Commissioner of Banks, in his discretion. The Commissioner of Banks, in exercising such discretion, shall take into account, but not by way of limitation, such factors as the financial history and condition of the applicant bank, the adequacy of its capital structure, its future earnings prospects, and the general character of its management. Such approval shall not be given until he shall find (i) that the establishment of such branch or limited service facility will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to be served by the bank, and (ii) that the probable volume of business and reasonable public demand in such community are sufficient to assure and maintain the solvency of said branch or limited service facility and of the existing bank or banks in said community.
(c) (1) A branch or limited service facility of a bank shall be operated as a branch or office of and under the name of the bank, and under the control and direction of the board of directors and executive officers of the bank. The board of directors of the bank shall elect such officers as may be required to properly conduct the business of any branch or limited service facility.
(2) The Commissioner of Banks shall not authorize the establishment of a branch until he is satisfied that the applicant bank has sufficient capital to maintain a minimum capital to asset ratio as the Commissioner of Banks, in his discretion, may require. In determining such ratio the Commissioner of Banks shall give due consideration to (i) the amount of capital required to support the bank's projected growth, (ii) the bank's earnings history and projected earnings, (iii) the quality of the bank's assets, (iv) compliance with the fixed asset limitation contained in G.S. 53‑43(3), and (v) the business experience and reputation of bank management.
(3) The Commissioner of Banks may, on written application by a bank, in his discretion authorize the bank to establish a limited service facility after considering the criteria and making the findings required in subsection (b).
(d) A limited service facility, upon written request to the Commissioner of Banks, and after meeting the requirements of subsection (c) may convert to a branch. If branch status is granted then the branch shall be subject to all of the conditions and requirements of that type of banking office.
Upon 30 days written notice to the Commissioner of Banks, a bank may discontinue any limited service facility operation; provided, however, if a limited service facility has within five years preceding the proposed closing date been a branch of any bank, it shall comply with the requirements of subsection (e) below before closing.
(d1) Subject to such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the State Banking Commission with regard to their use, maintenance and supervision, any bank may establish off the premises of any principal office, branch or limited service facility a customer‑bank communications terminal, point‑of‑sale terminal, automated teller machine, automated banking facility or other direct or remote information‑processing device or machine, whether manned or unmanned, through or by means of which information relating to any financial service or transaction rendered to the public is stored and transmitted, instantaneously or otherwise, to or from a bank or other nonbank terminal; and the establishment and use of such a device or machine shall not be deemed a branch or limited service facility, and the capital requirements and standards for approval of a branch or limited service facility, all as set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, shall not be applicable to the establishment of any such off‑premises terminal device or machine.
(e) A bank may, upon resolution by the board of directors, discontinue a branch office subject to the following:
(1) The bank shall notify the Commissioner in writing of its intent to close a branch not later than 90 days prior to the proposed closing date. Such notice shall include a detailed statement of the reasons for the decision to close a branch and statistical or other information in support of such reasons.
(2) The bank shall provide a notice of its intent to close a branch to its customers. Such notice shall be posted in a conspicuous manner on the branch premises for a period of 30 days prior to the proposed closing date, and shall either be included in at least one of any regular account statements mailed to customers of such branch, or in a separate mailing to such customers. The later notice shall be given at least 90 days prior to the proposed closing date.
No branch shall be closed until approved by the Commissioner of Banks, provided, however, the consolidation of two or more branches into a single location in the same vicinity shall not be considered a closure subject to the provisions of this subsection.
(f) Any action taken by the Commissioner of Banks pursuant to this section shall be subject to review by the State Banking Commission which shall have the authority to approve, modify or disapprove any action taken or recommended by the Commissioner of Banks. (1921, c. 4, s. 43; Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 56, s. 2; C.S., s. 220(r); 1927, c. 47, s. 8; 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1933, c. 451, s. 1; 1935, c. 139; 1947, c. 990; 1953, c. 1209, ss. 2, 5; 1963, c. 793, s. 3; 1967, c. 789, s. 11; 1975, cc. 553, 850; 1983, c. 214, s. 5; 1989, c. 187, s. 7; 1995, c. 129, s. 13; 2002‑29, s. 1.)