Chapter 53.
§ 53‑96. Salary of Commissioner; legal assistance.
The salary of the Commissioner of Banks shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. The Attorney General shall assign an attorney on his staff to work full time with the Banking Commission. The attorney shall be subject to all provisions of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes relating to the State Personnel System. The Commission shall fully reimburse the Department of Justice for the compensation, secretarial support, equipment, supplies, records, and other property to support this attorney. (1931, c. 243, s. 6; 1957, c. 541, s. 3; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1137, s. 53; 1983, c. 717, s. 9; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1039, s. 22; 1993, c. 321, s. 206(b), c. 561, s. 83.)