Chapter 53.
§ 53‑10.  Increase of capital stock.
(a)       A corporation doing business under the provisions of this Chapter may increase its capital stock as provided by law for other corporations.
(b)       A bank may, with the approval of the Commissioner of Banks and by the vote of the holders of at least two thirds of the stock of the particular class or classes of stock entitled to vote on such proposal, amend its charter to authorize an increase in the common stock of the bank in the category of authorized but unissued stock in an amount not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the outstanding shares of such class or classes of stock and shares so authorized shall be deemed released from preemptive rights. Such authorized but unissued stock may be issued from time to time to officers or employees of the bank pursuant to a stock option or stock purchase plan adopted in accordance with this Chapter. (1921, c. 4, s. 10; C.S., s. 217(i); 1965, c. 1032; 1967, c. 789, s. 3.)