Chapter 53.
§ 53‑208.3. License required.
(a) On or after October 1, 2001, no person except those exempt pursuant to G.S. 53‑208.4 shall engage in the business of money transmission in this State without a license as provided in this Article.
(b) A licensee may conduct its business in this State at one or more locations, directly or indirectly owned, or through one or more authorized delegates, or both, pursuant to the single license granted to the licensee.
(c) For the purposes of this Article, a person is considered to be engaged in the business of money transmission in this State if that person makes available, from a location inside or outside of this State, an Internet website North Carolina citizens may access in order to enter into those transactions by electronic means. (2001‑443, s. 2.)