Chapter 53.
§ 53‑1.  "Bank," "surplus," "undivided profits," and other words defined.
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Chapter, the following definitions shall be applied to the terms used in this Chapter:
(1)       Bank. – The term "bank" shall be construed to mean any corporation, other than savings and loan associations, savings banks, industrial banks, and credit unions, receiving, soliciting or accepting money or its equivalent on deposit as a business.
(1a)     Branch. – The term "branch" means an office of any bank in which deposits are received, monies are paid, and loans are made. Any of the functions or services authorized to be engaged in by a bank may be carried out in a branch.
(2)       Demand Deposits. – The term "demand deposits" means all deposits, the payment of which can be legally required within 30 days.
(3)       Insolvency. – The term "insolvency" means:
a.         When a bank cannot meet its deposit liabilities as they become due in the regular course of business;
b.         When the actual cash market value of its assets is insufficient to pay its liabilities to depositors and other creditors;
c.         When its reserve shall fall under the amount required by this Chapter, and it shall fail to make good such reserve within 30 days after being required to do so by the Commissioner of Banks; or
d.         Whenever the undivided profits and surplus shall be inadequate to cover losses of the bank, whereby an impairment of the capital stock is created.
(3a)     Limited Service Facility. – The term "limited service facility" means an office of a bank in which deposits are received, monies are paid, or other duties and functions of a teller are performed. Loan applications shall be taken in a limited service facility but notes may not be executed nor loan proceeds disbursed in a limited service facility.
(4)       Net Earnings. – The term "net earnings" means the excess of the gross earnings of any bank over the expenses and losses chargeable against such earnings during any dividend period.
(5)       Practical Banker. – The term "practical banker" means an officer or employee of a bank actively engaged in performing duties in managing or supervising or assisting in managing or supervising the conducting of a banking business, including any such banker who is in a retired status from such duties.
(6)       Surplus. – The term "surplus" means a fund created pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter by a bank from payments by stockholders or from its net earnings or undivided profits which, to the amount specified and by any additions thereto set apart and designated as such, is not available for the payment of dividends, and cannot be used for the payment of expenses or losses so long as such bank has undivided profits.
(7)       Time Deposits. – The term "time deposits" means all deposits, the payment of which cannot be legally required within 30 days.
(8)       Undivided Profits. – The term "undivided profits" means the credit balance of the profit and loss account of any bank.
(9)       Unimpaired Capital Fund. – The term "unimpaired capital fund" means the total of the amount of unimpaired common stock, preferred stock, surplus, undivided profits, reserve for contingencies and other capital reserves (excluding accrued dividends on preferred stock and limited life preferred stock), mandatory convertible instruments, allowance for possible loan losses, and the amount of capital debentures or notes, convertible or otherwise, having an average original maturity of at least seven years, which have been specifically designated as part of the bank's unimpaired capital fund by resolution duly adopted by the board of directors of the bank; provided, that upon payment of such capital debentures or notes or upon accumulation of funds in a sinking fund for amortization of such debentures or notes, unimpaired capital fund shall be reduced by the amount of such payment or accumulation. The terms and conditions of any issue of or prepayment of capital debentures or notes must have the prior written approval of the Commissioner of Banks affirming that in his opinion such issue or prepayment is in the best interest of the depositors, creditors and stockholders of the bank. (1921, c. 4, s. 1; C.S. s. 216(a); 1927, c. 47, s. 1; 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1945, c. 743, s. 1; 1967, c. 789, s. 21; 1979, c. 483, s. 2; 1983, c. 214, s. 1; 1985, c. 677, s. 3; 1989, c. 187, s. 1; 1995, c. 129, s. 1; 2001‑263, s. 6.)
Article 2.
Creation.