Chapter 53.
§ 53‑224.24. Examinations; periodic reports; cooperative agreements; assessment of fees.
(a) The Commissioner may make such examinations of any branch of an out‑of‑state state bank established under this Article and located in this State as the Commissioner may deem necessary to determine whether the branch is operating in compliance with the laws of this State and to ensure that the branch is being operated in a safe and sound manner. The provisions of G.S. 53‑117 apply to such examinations.
(b) The Commissioner may require periodic reports regarding any branch in North Carolina of an out‑of‑state bank to the extent that comparable reports are required from North Carolina State banks. Such reports shall be filed under oath with such frequency and in such scope and detail as may be appropriate for the purpose of assuring continuing compliance with the provisions of this Article.
(c) The Commissioner may enter into cooperative, coordinating, and information‑sharing agreements with any other bank supervisory agencies or any organization affiliated with or representing one or more bank supervisory agencies with respect to the periodic examination or other supervision of any branch in North Carolina of an out‑of‑state state bank, or any branch of a North Carolina State bank in a host state, and the Commissioner may accept such parties' reports of examination and reports of investigation in lieu of conducting an additional examination or investigation. The Commissioner may enter into joint examinations or joint enforcement actions with other bank supervisory agencies having concurrent jurisdiction over any branch in North Carolina of an out‑of‑state state bank or any branch of a North Carolina State bank in any host state; provided, however, that the Commissioner may at any time take such actions independently if the Commissioner deems such actions to be necessary or appropriate to carry out the Commissioner's responsibilities under this Article and to ensure compliance with the laws of this State.
(d) Each out‑of‑state state bank that maintains one or more branches in this State may be assessed and, if assessed, shall pay supervisory and examination fees in accordance with the laws of this State and regulations of the Commissioner. Such fees may be shared with other bank supervisory agencies or any organization affiliated with or representing one or more bank supervisory agencies in accordance with agreements between such parties and the Commissioner. (1995, c. 322, s. 2.)