Chapter 53.
§ 53‑107.1. Administrative orders; penalties for violation.
(a) In addition to any other powers conferred by this Chapter, the Commissioner shall have the power to:
(1) Order any bank, trust company, or subsidiary thereof, or any director, officer, or employee to cease and desist violating any provision of this Chapter or any lawful regulation issued thereunder; and
(2) Order any bank, trust company, or subsidiary thereof, or any director, officer, or employee to cease and desist from a course of conduct that is unsafe or unsound and which is likely to cause insolvency or dissipation of assets or is likely to jeopardize or otherwise seriously prejudice the interests of a depositor.
(b) Consistent with Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, notice and opportunity for hearing shall be provided before any of the foregoing actions shall be undertaken by the Commissioner. Provided, however, in cases involving extraordinary circumstances requiring immediate action, the Commissioner may take such action, but shall promptly afford a subsequent hearing upon application to rescind the action taken.
(c) The Commissioner shall have the power to subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, require the production of evidence, administer oaths, and examine any person under oath in connection with any subject related to a duty imposed or a power vested in the Commissioner.
(d) The Commissioner may impose a civil money penalty of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation by any bank, trust company, or subsidiary thereof, or any director, officer, or employee of an order issued under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section. Provided further, the Commissioner may impose a civil money penalty of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) per day for each day that a bank, trust company, or subsidiary thereof, or any director, officer, or employee violates a cease and desist order issued under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section.
The clear proceeds of civil money penalties imposed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2. (1991, c. 677, s. 6; 1998‑215, s. 29.)