Chapter 53.
§ 53‑135. General corporation law to apply.
All provisions of the law relating to private corporations, and particularly those enumerated in the Chapter entitled "North Carolina Business Corporation Act," not inconsistent with this Chapter or with the business of banking, shall be applicable to banks. (1921, c. 4, s. 87; C.S., s. 224(j); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1024, s. 3.)
Article 11.
Industrial Banks.