Chapter 53.
§ 53‑190. Loans made elsewhere.
(a) No loan contract made outside this State in the amount or of the value of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, for which greater consideration or charges than are authorized by G.S. 53‑173 and G.S. 53‑176 of this Article have been charged, contracted for, or received, shall be enforced in this State. Provided, the foregoing shall not apply to loan contracts in which all contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion, negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and delivery and receipt of funds, occur entirely outside North Carolina.
(b) If any lender or agent of a lender who makes loan contracts outside this State in the amount or of the value of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, comes into this State to solicit or otherwise conduct activities in regard to such loan contracts, then such lender shall be subject to the requirements of this Article.
(c) No lender licensed to do business under this Article may collect, or cause to be collected, any loan made by a lender in another state to a borrower, who was a legal resident of North Carolina at the time the loan was made. The purchase of a loan account shall not alter this prohibition. (1961, c. 1053, s. 1; 1967, c. 769, s. 2; 1969, c. 1303, s. 13; 1973, c. 1042, s. 8; 1979, c. 706, s. 2; 1989, c. 17, s. 11.)