Chapter 53.
§ 53‑48. Limitation of loans.
(a) The total loans and extensions of credit, both direct and indirect, by a bank to a person, other than a municipal corporation for money borrowed, including in the liabilities of a firm the liabilities of the several members thereof, outstanding at one time and not fully secured, as determined in a manner consistent with subsection (b) of this section, by collateral having a market value at least equal to the amount of the loan or extension of credit shall not exceed the greater of fifteen percent (15%) of the unimpaired capital fund of the bank or the percentage permitted for national banks in this State by statute or regulation of the Comptroller of the Currency.
(b) The total loans and extensions of credit, both direct and indirect, by a bank to a person outstanding at one time and fully secured by readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined by reliable and continuously available price quotations, at least equal to the amount of the loan or extension of credit outstanding shall not exceed the greater of ten percent (10%) of the unimpaired capital fund of the bank or the percentage permitted for national banks by statute or regulation of the Comptroller of the Currency. This limitation shall be separate from and in addition to the limitation contained in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The discount of bills of exchange drawn in good faith against actual existing values, the discount of solvent trade acceptances or other solvent commercial or business paper actually owned by the person negotiating the same, loans or extensions of credit secured by a segregated deposit account in the lending bank, the purchase of bankers acceptances of the kind described in section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act and issued by other banks, and the purchase of any notes and the making of any loans, secured by not less than a like face amount of bonds of the United States, or an agency of the United States, or other obligations guaranteed by the United States Government, or State of North Carolina or certificates of indebtedness of the United States, or agency thereof, or other obligations guaranteed by the United States Government, shall not be considered as money borrowed within the meaning of this section: Provided, however, that the limitations of this section shall not apply to loans or obligations to the extent that they are secured or covered by guarantees or by commitments or agreements to take over or purchase the same, made by any federal reserve bank or by the United States or any department, board, bureau, commission or establishment of the United States, including any corporation wholly owned directly or indirectly by the United States.
(d) For purposes of this section, the term "person" shall be deemed to include an individual, or a corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization or any other form of entity not specifically listed herein. Loans or extensions of credit to one person include loans made to other persons when the proceeds of the loans or extensions of credit are to be used for the direct benefit of the first person or the persons are engaged in a common enterprise. The Commissioner of Banks shall monitor the lending activities of banks under this section for undue credit concentrations and inadequate risk diversification which could adversely affect the safety and soundness of such banks. (1921, c. 4, s. 29; 1923, c. 148, s. 6; C.S., s. 220(d); 1925, c. 119, s. 1; 1927, c. 47, s. 7; 1937, c. 419; 1943, c. 204; 1945, c. 127, s. 1; 1967, c. 789, s. 9; 1979, c. 483, s. 6; 1983, c. 214, s. 4; 2004‑171, s. 1.)