Chapter 53.
§ 53‑141. Powers.
Industrial banks shall have perpetual duration and succession in their corporate name unless a limited period of duration is stated in their certificate of incorporation. They shall have the powers conferred by subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of G.S. 55‑3‑02, and subdivision (3) of G.S. 53‑43, such additional powers as may be necessary or incidental for the carrying out of their corporate purposes, and in addition thereto the following powers:
(1) To discount and negotiate promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange and other evidences of indebtedness, and to loan money on real or personal security, and to purchase notes, bills of exchange, acceptances or other choses in action, and to take and receive interest or discounts subject to G.S. 53‑43(1).
(2) To make loans and charge and receive interest at rates not exceeding the rates of interest provided in G.S. 24‑1.1 and G.S. 24‑1.2.
(3) To establish branch offices or places of business within the county in which its principal office is located, and elsewhere in the State, after having first obtained the written approval of the Commissioner of Banks, which approval may be given or withheld by the Commissioner of Banks in his discretion. The Commissioner of Banks, in exercising such discretion, shall take into account, but not by way of limitation, such factors as the financial history and condition of the applicant bank, the adequacy of its capital structure, its future earnings prospects, and the general character of its management. Such approval shall not be given until he shall find
a. That the establishment of such branch or limited service facility will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to be served by the bank, and
b. That the probable volume of business and reasonable public demand in such community are sufficient to assure and maintain the solvency of said branch or limited service facility and of the existing bank or banks in said community.
Provided, that the Commissioner of Banks shall not authorize the establishment of any branch the paid‑in capital of whose parent bank is not sufficient in amount to provide for capital in an amount equal to that required with respect to the establishment of branches of commercial banks under the provisions of G.S. 53‑62. For the purposes of this paragraph, the provisions of G.S. 53‑62 as to the meaning of the word "capital" shall be applicable.
A bank may discontinue a branch office upon resolution of its board of directors. Upon the adoption of such a resolution, the bank shall follow the procedures for closing a branch as set forth at G.S. 53‑62(e). No branch shall be closed until approved by the Commissioner of Banks.
(4) Subject to the approval of the Commissioner of Banks and on the authority of its board of directors, or a majority thereof, to enter into such contract, incur such obligations and generally to do and perform any and all such acts and things whatsoever as may be necessary or appropriate in order to take advantage of any and all memberships, loans, subscriptions, contracts, grants, rights or privileges, which may at any time be available or inure to banking institutions, or to their depositors, creditors, stockholders, conservators, receivers or liquidators, by virtue of those provisions of section eight of the Federal Banking Act of 1933 (section twelve B of the Federal Reserve Act as amended) which establish the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and provide for the insurance of deposits, or of any other provisions of that or any other act or resolution of Congress to aid, regulate or safeguard banking institutions and their depositors, including any amendments of the same or any substitutions therefor; also, to subscribe for and acquire any stock, debentures, bonds or other types of securities of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and to comply with the lawful regulations and requirements from time to time issued or made by such corporations.
(5) To solicit, receive and accept money or its equivalent on deposit both in savings accounts and upon certificates of deposit.
(6) Subject to the approval of the State Banking Commission, to solicit, receive and accept money or its equivalent on deposit subject to check; provided, however, no such approval shall be given unless and until such industrial bank meets the capital requirements of a commercial bank as set forth in G.S. 53‑2.
(7) To transact any lawful business in aid of the United States in time of war or engagement of the nation's armed forces in hostile military operations. (1923, c. 225, s. 6; C.S., s. 225(f); 1925, c. 199, s. 1; 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1935, c. 81, s. 2; 1939, c. 244, ss. 1, 2; 1943, c. 233; 1945, c. 283; 1949, c. 952, ss. 1, 2; 1959, c. 365; 1967, c. 789, s. 19; 1969, c. 1303, ss. 10‑12; 1995, c. 129, s. 26; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 742, s. 20.)