Chapter 53.
§ 53‑122. Fees and assessments.
(a) For the purpose of operating and maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks, banks and consumer finance licensees doing business under the authority of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes shall pay the following fees and assessments into the office of the Commissioner of Banks within 10 days after the assessment:
(1) Banks. Each bank shall pay a cumulative assessment based on its total assets, as shown on its report of condition made to the Commissioner of Banks as of December 31 each year or the date most nearly approximating the same, not to exceed the amount determined by applying the following schedule: (i) on the first fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) of assets, or fraction thereof, ten thousand dollars ($10,000); (ii) on assets over fifty million dollars ($50,000,000), but not more than two hundred fifty million dollars ($250,000,000), fourteen dollars ($14.00) per one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), or fraction thereof; (iii) on assets over two hundred fifty million dollars ($250,000,000), but not more than five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000), eleven dollars ($11.00) per one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), or fraction thereof; (iv) on assets over five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000), but not more than one billion dollars ($1,000,000,000), seven dollars ($7.00) per one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), or fraction thereof; (v) on assets over one billion dollars ($1,000,000,000), but not more than ten billion dollars ($10,000,000,000), four dollars ($4.00) per one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), or fraction thereof; and (vi) on assets over ten billion dollars ($10,000,000,000), two dollars ($2.00) per one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), or fraction thereof. Additionally, each bank shall pay an assessment on trust assets held by it in the amount of one dollar ($1.00) per one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) of the assets, or fraction thereof; except that banks are not required to pay assessments on real estate held as trust assets.
(2) Consumer Finance Licensees. Each consumer finance licensee shall pay an assessment not to exceed eighteen dollars ($18.00) per one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) of assets, or fraction thereof, plus a fee of three hundred dollars ($300.00) per office; provided, however, a consumer finance licensee shall pay a minimum annual assessment of not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00). The assessment shall be determined on a consumer finance licensee's total assets as shown on its report of condition made to the Commissioner of Banks as of December 31 each year, or the date most nearly approximating the same.
(3) Special Assessment. If the Commissioner of Banks determines that the financial condition or manner of operation of a bank or consumer finance licensee warrants further examination or an increased level of supervision, or in the event of a merger or conversion of a savings institution organized under State or federal law into a bank, or conversion of a federally chartered bank into a State bank, the institutions may be subject to assessment not to exceed the amount determined in accordance with the schedule set forth in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section for banks or subdivision (2) for consumer finance licensees.
(b) The State Banking Commission may by rule set the amount to be collected for processing any application or proceeding required by law to be filed with the Commissioner and for obtaining copies of any public record of the Banking Commission.
(c) In all civil and criminal cases tried in any of the courts of this State wherein any of the employees of the Commissioner of Banks are used as witnesses, a fee per day, to be determined by the presiding judge, and actual expenses incurred shall be allowed such witnesses and the same shall be paid to the Commissioner of Banks by the clerk of the court of the county in which the case is tried and thereafter charged in bill of costs as are other costs incurred in the matter.
(d) The total expenses of the office of the Commissioner of Banks shall not in any one year exceed the total fees collected under the provisions of this section, provided the expenses may exceed the total fees collected in any year when surplus funds are available.
(e) In the first half of each calendar year, the State Banking Commission shall review the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year. If the estimated fees and assessments provided for under this section shall exceed the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year, then the State Banking Commission may reduce by uniform percentage the fees and assessments provided for in this section. If the estimated fees and assessments provided for under this section shall be less than the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year, then the State Banking Commission may increase by uniform percentage the fees and assessments provided for in this section to an amount which will increase the amount of the fees and assessments to be collected to an amount at least equal to the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year. In no event shall any surplus at the end of any fiscal year resulting from the collection of fees and assessments pursuant to this section revert to the general fund.
(f) The Commissioner of Banks may collect the assessments provided for in subsection (a) of this section annually or in periodic installments as approved by the State Banking Commission. (1921, c. 4, s. 77; C.S., s. 223(f); 1927, c. 47, s. 15; 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1943, c. 733; 1945, c. 467; 1955, c. 640, ss. 1, 2; 1957, c. 1443, s. 1; 1969, c. 229; 1979, c. 483, s. 1; 1981, c. 671, s. 13; 1989, c. 561, s. 1; 1997‑285, s. 1; 2007‑55, s. 1.)