Chapter 53.
§ 53‑217. Enforcement.
The Commissioner shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this Article through an action in any court of this State or any other state or in any court of the United States, as provided in G.S. 53‑94 and G.S. 53‑134, for the purpose of obtaining an appropriate remedy for violation of any provision of this Article, including such criminal penalties as are contemplated by G.S. 53‑134. (1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1113, s. 1; 1993, c. 175, s. 14; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 599, s. 1.)