Chapter 53.
§ 53‑67. Banks controlled by boards of directors.
The corporate powers, business, and property of banks doing business under this Chapter shall be exercised, conducted, and controlled by its board of directors, which shall meet at least quarterly. Such board shall consist of not less than five directors, to be chosen by the stockholders, and shall hold office for the term for which they are elected, and until their successors are elected and qualified. The annual meeting of stockholders for the election of directors shall be held at such time as may be designated by the charter or the bylaws of the bank but shall be held not later than June 30 each year; provided, however, that any bank which has been open for business for fewer than 12 months as of June 30 of the current year shall hold its first annual meeting by not later than June 30 of the following year. In addition to the foregoing powers relating to the fixing of the number and the election of directors, the stockholders of a bank, at any stockholders' meeting, special or annual, may authorize not more than two additional directorships which may be left unfilled and to be filled in the discretion of the directors of the institution during the interval between such stockholders' meetings. Aside from the specific provisions of this section, the number, election, term and classification of the directors of banks doing business under this Chapter shall be governed by the provisions of the North Carolina Business Corporation Act. (1921, c. 4, s. 48; C.S., s. 220(w); 1925, c. 170; 1965, c. 188; 1967, c. 789, s. 12; 1983, c. 24, ss. 1, 2; 1989, c. 187, s. 8; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1024, s. 3; 2004‑171, s. 2.)