Chapter 53.
§ 53‑119. Removal of officers and employees.
The Commissioner of Banks shall have the right, and is hereby empowered, to require the immediate removal from office of any officer, director, or employee of any bank doing business under this Chapter, who shall be found to be dishonest, incompetent, or reckless in the management of the affairs of the bank, or who persistently violates the laws of this State or the lawful orders, instructions, and regulations issued by the State Banking Commission. (1921, c. 4, s. 74; C.S., s. 223(c); 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1939, c. 91, s. 2.)