Chapter 53.
§ 53‑176. Optional rates, maturities and amounts.
(a) In lieu of making loans in the amount and at the interest stated in G.S. 53‑173 and for the terms stated in G.S. 53‑180, a licensee may at any time elect to make loans in installments not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and which shall not be repayable in less than six months or more than 84 months and which shall not be secured by deeds of trust or mortgages on real estate and which are repayable in substantially equal consecutive monthly payments and to charge and collect interest in connection therewith which shall not exceed the following actuarial rates:
(1) With respect to a loan not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), thirty percent (30%) per annum on that part of the unpaid principal balance not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) and eighteen percent (18%) per annum on the remainder of the unpaid principal balance. Interest shall be contracted for and collected at the single simple interest rate applied to the outstanding balance that would earn the same amount of interest as the above rates for payment according to schedule.
(2) With respect to a loan exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), eighteen percent (18%) per annum on the outstanding principal balance.
(b) In addition to the interest permitted in this section, a licensee may assess at closing a fee for processing the loan as agreed upon by the parties, not to exceed twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) for loans up to two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) and one percent (1%) of the cash advance for loans above two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), not to exceed a total fee of forty dollars ($40.00), provided that such charges may not be assessed more than twice in any 12‑month period.
(c) The provisions of G.S. 53‑173(b), (c) and (d) and G.S. 53‑180(b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h) and (i) shall apply to loans made pursuant to this section.
(d) Any licensee under this Article shall have the right to elect to make loans in accordance with this section by the filing of a written statement to that effect with the Commissioner and no sooner than 30 days from the date of such notification begin making loans regulated by this section. After such election a licensee may continue to make loans in accordance with this section unless the licensee notifies the Commissioner in writing of its intention to terminate such election on a date not sooner than 30 days from the notification.
(e) The due date of the first monthly payment shall not be more than 45 days following the disbursement of funds under any such installment loan. A borrower under this section may prepay all or any part of a loan made under this section without penalty. Except as otherwise provided for pursuant to G.S. 75‑20(a), no more than twice in a 12‑month period, a borrower may cancel a loan with the same licensee within three business days after disbursement of the loan proceeds without incurring or paying interest so long as the amount financed, minus any fees or charges, is returned to and received by the licensee within that time.
(f) No individual, partnership, or corporate licensee and no corporation which is the parent, subsidiary or affiliate of a corporate licensee that is making loans under this Article except as authorized in this section, shall be permitted to make loans under the provisions of this section. Any corporate licensee or individual or partnership licensee that elects to make loans in accordance with the provisions of this section shall be bound by that election with respect to all of its offices and locations in this State and all offices and locations in this State of its parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporate licensee, or with respect to all of his or their offices and locations in this State. (1961, c. 1053, s. 1; 1969, c. 1303, s. 12.1; 1981, c. 561, s. 7; 1983, c. 68, s. 1; c. 126, ss. 14, 15; 1989, c. 17, s. 6; 1995, c. 155, s. 1; 2001‑519, s. 4.)