Chapter 53.
§ 53‑94. Right to sue and defend in actions involving banks; liability to suit.
As Commissioner of Banks he is empowered to sue and prosecute or defend in any action or proceeding in any courts of this State or any other state and in any court of the United States for the enforcement or protection of any right or pursuit of any remedy necessary or proper in connection with the subjects committed to him for administration or in connection with any bank or the rights, liabilities, property or assets thereof, under his supervision; but nothing herein shall be construed to render the Commissioner of Banks liable to be sued except as other departments and agencies of the State may be liable under the general law. (1931, c. 243, s. 3.)