Chapter 53.
§ 53‑84. Depositories designated by directors.
By resolution of the board of directors, other banks organized under the laws of this State, or of another state, or under the laws of the United States, shall be designated as depositories or reserve banks in which a part of such bank's reserve shall be deposited, subject to payment on demand. A copy of such resolution shall, upon its adoption, be forthwith certified to the Commissioner of Banks and the depository so designated shall be subject to the approval of the Commissioner of Banks. For causes which he may deem adequate, the Commissioner of Banks shall have authority at any time to withdraw such approval.
A bank may deposit funds in a bank of a foreign country, but such deposits shall not constitute any part of its reserve as defined in G.S. 53‑51. (1921, c. 4, s. 55; C.S., s. 221(g); 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1967, c. 789, s. 14; 1991, c. 677, s. 8.)