Chapter 53.
§ 53‑5.  Certificate of incorporation, when certified.
Upon receipt of such certificate from the Commissioner of Banks, the Secretary of State shall, if said certificate of incorporation be in accordance with law, cause the same to be recorded in his office in a book to be kept for that purpose, and known as the corporation book, and he shall, upon the payment of the organization tax and fees, certify under his official seal two copies of the said certificate of incorporation and probates, one of which shall forthwith be recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the principal office of said corporation in this State shall or is to be located, in a book to be known as the record of incorporations, and the other certified copy shall be filed in the office of the Commissioner of Banks, and thereupon the said persons shall be a body politic and corporate under the name stated in such certificate. The said certificate of incorporation, or a copy thereof, duly certified by the Secretary of State or the register of deeds of the county in which the same is recorded, or by the Commissioner of Banks, under their respective seals, shall be evidence in all courts and places, and shall, in all judicial proceedings, be deemed prima facie evidence of the complete organization and incorporation of the company purporting thereby to have been established. The charter of any bank which fails to complete its organization and open for business to the public within six months after the date of filing its certificate of incorporation with the Secretary of State shall be void: Provided, however, the Commissioner of Banks may for cause extend the limitation herein imposed. (1921, c. 4, s. 5; C.S., s. 217(d); 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1967, c. 823, s. 3.)