Chapter 53.
§ 53‑180. Limitations and prohibitions on practices and agreements.
(a) Time and Payment Limitation. Except as otherwise provided in this Article, no licensee making a loan pursuant to G.S. 53‑173 shall enter into any contract of loan under this Article providing for any scheduled repayment of principal more than 25 months from the date of making the contract if the cash advance is six hundred dollars ($600.00) or less; more than 37 months from the date of making the contract if the cash advance is in excess of six hundred dollars ($600.00) but not in excess of fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500); more than 49 months from the date of making the contract if the cash advance is in excess of fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500) but not in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500); or more than 61 months if the cash advance is in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). Every loan contract shall provide for repayment of the amount loaned in substantially equal installments, either of principal or of principal and charges in the aggregate, at approximately equal periodic intervals of time. Nothing contained herein shall prevent a loan being considered a new loan because the proceeds of the loan are used to pay an existing contract.
(b) No Assignment of Earnings. A licensee may not take an assignment of earnings of the borrower for payment or as security for payment of a loan. An assignment of earnings in violation of this section is unenforceable by the assignee of the earnings and is revocable by the borrower. A sale of unpaid earnings made in consideration of the payment of money to or for the account of the seller of the earnings is deemed to be a loan to the seller by an assignment of earnings.
(c) Limitation on Default Provisions. An agreement between a licensee and a borrower pursuant to a loan under this Article with respect to default by the borrower is enforceable only to the extent that (i) the borrower fails to make a payment as required by the agreement, or (ii) the prospect of payment, performance, or realization of collateral is significantly endangered or impaired, the burden of establishing the prospect of a significant endangerment or impairment being on the licensee.
(d) Prohibitions on Discrimination. No licensee shall deny any extension of credit or discriminate in the fixing of the amount, duration, application procedures or other terms or conditions of such extension of credit because of the race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status of the applicant or any other person connected with the transaction.
(e) Limitation on Attorney's Fees. With respect to a loan made pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 53‑173, the agreement may not provide for payment by the borrower of attorney fees.
(f) No Real Property as Security. No licensee shall make any loan within this State which shall in any way be secured by real property.
(g) Deceptive Acts or Practices. No licensee shall engage in any unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive trade practices in the conduct of making loans to borrowers pursuant to this Article or in collecting or attempting to collect any money alleged to be due and owing by a borrower.
(h) Limitations on Home Loans. No affiliate operating in the same office or subsidiary operating in the same office of a licensee shall make any home loan as defined in G.S. 24‑1.1A(e) in a principal amount of less than three thousand dollars ($3,000).
(i) Limitation on Conditions to Making Loans. A licensee or an affiliate operating in the same office or subsidiary operating in the same office of a licensee shall not make as a condition of any loan the refinancing of a borrower's home loan as defined in G.S. 24‑1.1A(e) which is not currently in default.
(j) No Solicitation of Deposits. No licensee may directly or indirectly solicit from any borrower funds to be held on deposit in any bank; provided, however, a borrower may at his option, by way of a military allotment or other such program, designate a depository to receive and disburse funds for a designated purpose.
(k) Loans made pursuant to this Article solicited using a facsimile or negotiable check shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 75‑20(a). (1961, c. 1053, s. 1; 1969, c. 1303, s. 24; 1973, c. 1042, s. 7; 1979, c. 33, s. 3; 1981, c. 464, s. 3; 1985, c. 154, ss. 10‑12; 1987, c. 444, s. 3; 1989, c. 17, ss. 8, 13; 2001‑519, s. 5.)