Chapter 53.
§ 53‑20.  Liquidation of banks.
(a)       When Commissioner of Banks to Take Possession. – Whenever any State bank shall neglect or refuse for a period of 60 days to make a report to the Commissioner of Banks, as he may demand, or shall, after demand under seal of the Commissioner of Banks, fail, neglect or refuse to comply with any of the rules, regulations or requirements of the Stat
* * *
(t)        Compensation of Commissioner of Banks. – The Commissioner of Banks, for his services rendered in connection with the liquidation of banks hereunder, shall be entitled to actual expenses incurred in connection with the liquidation of each bank, including therein a reasonable sum for the time of the bank examiners and other agents of the Commissioner of Banks, which expenses shall be a prior lien on the assets of such bank so liquidated until paid in full; and the Commissioner of Banks shall have authority to prescribe reasonable rules and regulations for fixing such expenses.
(u)       Exclusive Methods of Liquidation. – No bank created under the Banking Act or the Industrial Banking Act, and under the supervision of the Commissioner of Banks, shall be liquidated in any other way or manner than that provided herein.
(v)       Application of Act. – The applicable provisions of this section as enacted by Chapter 113 of the Public Laws of 1927 shall apply to all banks which on March 7, 1927, have suspended operations or are in the process of liquidation but for which no permanent receiver has been appointed by the court.
(w)      Liquidation by Commissioner of Banks of All Banks in Receivership Required. – On and after the first day of January, 1936, the provisions of this section shall apply to all banks included in the definition or classification of banking institutions under this Chapter, and/or any amendment thereto, which at said time shall be in receivership in the State courts; and the said banks shall be liquidated exclusively in accordance with the provisions of this section and by said Banking Commissioner. The liquidation of said banks shall be made strictly in accordance with the terms of this section and the words "competent local attorneys," as set forth in subsection (o) of this section shall be defined to be any attorney or attorneys resident of the county in which the bank is being liquidated.
(x)       Unlocated Depositor. – Any funds due a known but unlocated person shall be disposed in accordance with Chapter 116B of the General Statutes, except where the provisions of this Chapter specifically provide otherwise. (1921, c. 4, s. 17; C.S., s. 218(c); 1927, c. 113; 1931, c. 243, s. 5; cc. 385, 405; 1933, c. 175, s. 2; c. 546; 1935, c. 81, s. 4; c. 231, s. 1; c. 277; 1939, c. 91; 1947, c. 621, s. 1; 1971, c. 1135, s. 4; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1311, s. 4; 1991, c. 677, s. 1; 1995, c. 129, ss. 4, 5.)