Chapter 53.
§ 53‑179. Multiple‑office loan limitations.
A licensee shall not grant a loan in one office to any borrower who already has a loan in another office operated by the same entity or by an affiliate, parent, subsidiary or under the same ownership, management or control, whether partial or complete. This section shall apply to intrastate and interstate operations. A licensee shall take every reasonable precaution to prevent granting loans in violation of this section. Such loans granted inadvertently resulting in a total liability of three thousand dollars ($3,000) or less, shall be adjusted to the rates applicable under the Article to a single loan of equivalent amount, and when the total liability on such loans is in excess of three thousand dollars ($3,000), interest shall be adjusted to simple interest at eight percent (8%) per annum on the entire obligation. (1961, c. 1053, s. 1; 1969, c. 1303, s. 13; 1973, c. 1042, s. 6; 1981, c. 561, ss. 5, 6; 1983, c. 68, s. 1.)