Chapter 53.
§ 53‑12.  Merger or consolidation of banks and savings associations.
(a)       A bank may merge, consolidate with, or transfer its assets and liabilities to another bank or to a savings association, or a savings association may transfer its assets and liabilities to a bank. Before such merger or consolidation or transfer shall become effective, each bank or savings association concerned in such merger or consolidation or transfer shall file, with the Commissioner of Banks, certified copies of all proceedings had by its directors and stockholders, or in the case of a mutual savings association, its directors and membership. The proceedings of the stockholders or membership shall set forth that (i) holders of at least two‑thirds of the stock of the bank voted in the affirmative on the proposition of merger or consolidation or, (ii) in the case of a stock or mutual savings association, such percentage of the stock or of the membership as the laws applicable to such institutions require, voted in the affirmative on the proposition of merger or consolidation. The proceedings of the stockholders or memberships shall also contain a complete copy of the agreement made and entered into between said banks or savings associations, with reference to such merger or consolidation or transfer. Upon the filing of the proceedings as required by this section, the Commissioner of Banks may make an investigation of each bank or savings association, or both, to determine whether the interests of the depositors, creditors, and stockholders or members of each bank or savings association are protected, and if such merger or consolidation is in the public interest, and that such merger or consolidation or transfer is made for legitimate purposes. The Commissioner's consent to or rejection of such merger or consolidation or transfer shall be based upon such investigation. No merger or consolidation or transfer shall be made without the consent of the Commissioner of Banks. The expenses of any investigation shall be paid by the banks or savings associations, or both, involved in the proposed merger or consolidation or transfer. Notice of such merger or consolidation or transfer shall be published once a week for four consecutive weeks before the same is to become effective, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Banks, in a newspaper published in the county in which each of said banks or savings associations, or both, is located. If no newspaper is published in such county, then the notice shall be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in such county. A certified copy of the notice shall be filed with the Commissioner of Banks. In case of either transfer or merger or consolidation, the rights of creditors shall be preserved unimpaired and the respective companies deemed to be in existence to preserve such rights for a period of three years. For the purposes of this section, the term "savings association" shall be construed to include a savings and loan association or a savings bank, whether organized under the laws of North Carolina or the United States.
(b)       Unless otherwise required to be maintained, a bank may merge or otherwise consolidate into itself any subsidiary organized pursuant to G.S. 53‑47, or acquired as a part of any merger or reorganization with another bank or bank holding company. (1921, c. 4, s. 12; C.S., s. 217(k); 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1967, c. 789, s. 4; 1981, c. 671, s. 1; 1995, c. 479, s. 1.)