Chapter 53.
§ 53‑14.  Reorganization.
Whenever any bank under the laws of this State or of the United States is authorized to dissolve, and shall have taken the necessary steps to effect dissolution, or upon a national bank making application to convert to a State‑chartered bank, it shall be lawful for a majority of the directors of such bank, upon authority in writing of the owners of two thirds of its capital stock, with the approval of the Commissioner of Banks, to execute articles of incorporation as provided in this Chapter, which articles, in addition to the requirements of law, shall further set forth the authority derived from the stockholders of such national bank or State bank, and upon filing the same as hereinbefore provided for the organization of banks, the same shall become a bank under the laws of this State, and thereupon all assets, real and personal, of the dissolved national or State bank shall by operation of law be vested in and become the property of such State bank, subject to all liabilities of such national or State bank not liquidated under the laws of the United States or this State before such reorganization. (1921, c. 4, s. 14; C.S., s. 217(m); 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1979, c. 483, s. 3.)