Chapter 53.
§ 53‑92. Appointment of Commissioner of Banks; State Banking Commission.
(a) On or before April 1, 1983, and quadrennially thereafter, the Governor shall appoint a Commissioner of Banks subject to confirmation by the General Assembly by joint resolution. The name of the Commissioner of Banks shall be submitted to the General Assembly on or before February 1, of the year in which the term of his office begins. The term of office for the Commissioner of Banks shall be four years. In case of a vacancy in the office of Commissioner of Banks for any reason prior to the expiration of his term of office, the name of his successor shall be submitted by the Governor to the General Assembly, not later than four weeks after the vacancy arises. If a vacancy arises in the office when the General Assembly is not in session, the Commissioner of Banks shall be appointed by the Governor to serve on an interim basis pending confirmation by the General Assembly.
(b) The State Banking Commission, which has heretofore been created, shall consist of the State Treasurer, who shall serve as an ex officio member thereof, 19 members appointed by the Governor, and two members appointed by the General Assembly under G.S. 120‑121, one of whom shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and one of whom shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The Governor shall appoint five practical bankers, 11 persons selected primarily as representatives of the borrowing public, and two chief executive officers of State savings institutions. The person appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall be a practical banker. The person appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House shall be a person selected primarily as a representative of the borrowing public. The persons selected primarily as representatives of the borrowing public shall not be employees or directors of any financial institution nor shall they have any interest in any regulated financial institution other than as a result of being a depositor or borrower. Under this section, no person shall be considered to have an interest in a financial institution whose interest in any financial institution does not exceed one‑half of one percent (1/2 of 1%) of the capital stock of that financial institution. These members of the Commission shall be selected so as to fully represent the consumer, industrial, manufacturing, professional, business and farming interests of the State. No person shall serve on the Commission for more than two complete consecutive terms. As the terms of office of the appointive members of the Commission expire, their successors shall be appointed by the person appointing them, for terms of four years each. Any vacancy occurring in the membership of the Commission shall be filled by the appropriate appointing officer for the unexpired term, except that vacancies among members appointed by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120‑122. The appointed members of the Commission shall receive subsistence and travel expenses at the rates set forth in G.S. 120‑3.1. The subsistence and travel expenses shall be paid from the fees collected from the examination of banks as provided by law.
(c) The Banking Commission shall meet at such time or times, and not less than once every three months, as the Commission shall, by resolution, prescribe, and the Commission may be convened in special session at the call of the Governor, or upon the request of the Commissioner of Banks. The State Treasurer shall be chairman of the said Commission.
No member of said Commission shall act in any matter affecting any bank in which he is financially interested, or with which he is in any manner connected. No member of said Commission shall divulge or make use of any information coming into his possession as a result of his service on such Commission, and shall not give out any information with reference to any facts coming into his possession by reason of his services on such Commission in connection with the condition of any State banking institution, unless such information shall be required of him at any hearing at which he is duly subpoenaed, or when required by order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
A quorum shall consist of a majority of the total membership of the Banking Commission. A majority vote of the members qualified with respect to a matter under review present at that meeting shall constitute valid action of the Banking Commission. The State Treasurer and all disqualified members who are present shall be counted to determine whether a quorum is present at a meeting.
The Commissioner of Banks shall act as the executive officer of the Banking Commission, but the Commission shall provide, by rules and regulations, for hearings before the Commission upon any matter or thing which may arise in connection with the banking laws of this State upon the request of any person interested therein, and review any action taken or done by the Commissioner of Banks.
* * *