Chapter 53.
§ 53‑82. Liability of directors.
Any director of any bank who shall knowingly violate, or who shall knowingly permit to be violated by any officers, agents, or employees of such bank, any of the provisions of this Chapter shall be held personally and individually liable for all damages which the bank, its stockholders or any other person shall have sustained in consequence of such violation. Any aggrieved stockholder in any bank in liquidation may prosecute an action for the enforcement of the provisions of this section. Only one such action may be brought. The procedure shall follow as nearly as may be that prescribed by G.S. 44‑14, relative to suits on bonds of contractors with municipal corporations. (1921, c. 4, s. 53; C.S., s. 221(e); 1935, c. 464.)