Chapter 53.
§ 53‑224.18. Authority of State banks to establish interstate branches by merger.
With the prior approval of the Commissioner, a North Carolina State bank may establish, maintain, and operate one or more branches in a state other than North Carolina pursuant to an interstate merger transaction in which the North Carolina State bank is the resulting bank. Not later than the date on which the required application for the interstate merger transaction is filed with the responsible federal bank supervisory agency, the applicant North Carolina State bank shall file an application on a form prescribed by the Commissioner and pay the fee prescribed by regulation pursuant to G.S. 53‑122. The applicant shall also comply with the applicable provisions of G.S. 53‑12. If the Commissioner finds that (i) the proposed transaction will not be detrimental to the safety and soundness of the applicant or the resulting bank, (ii) any new officers and directors of the resulting bank are qualified by character, experience, and financial responsibility to direct and manage the resulting bank, and (iii) the proposed merger is consistent with the convenience and needs of the communities to be served by the resulting bank in this State and is otherwise in the public interest, it shall approve the interstate merger transaction and the operation of branches outside of North Carolina by the North Carolina State bank. Such an interstate merger transaction may be consummated only after the applicant has received the Commissioner's written approval. (1995, c. 322, s. 2.)