Chapter 53.
§ 53‑77.3. Banks suspending business during an emergency.
(a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Bank" includes commercial banks, industrial banks, trust companies, any branch or agency of a foreign banking organization, any person or association of persons lawfully carrying on the business of banking, whether incorporated or not, and, to the extent that the provisions hereof are not inconsistent with and do not infringe upon paramount federal law, also includes national banks.
(2) "Emergency" means any condition or occurrence, which may interfere physically with the conduct of normal business operations at one or more or all of the offices of a bank, or which poses an imminent or existing threat to the safety or security of persons or property, or both. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, an emergency may arise as a result of any one or more of the following: fire; flood; earthquake; hurricanes; wind, rain, or snow storms; labor disputes and strikes; power failures; transportation failures; interruption of communication facilities; shortages of fuel, housing, food, transportation or labor; robbery or attempted robbery; actual or threatened enemy attack; epidemics or other catastrophes; riots, civil commotions, and other acts of lawlessness or violence, actual or threatened.
(3) "Office" means any place at which a bank transacts its business or conducts operations related to its business.
(4) "Officers" means the person or persons designated by the board of directors, board of trustees, or other governing body of a bank, to act for the bank in carrying out the provisions of this section or, in the absence of any such designation or of the officer or officers so designated, the president or any other officer currently in charge of the bank or of the office or offices in question.
(b) Whenever the Commissioner of Banks is of the opinion that an emergency exists, or is impending, in this State or in any part or parts of this State, he may authorize banks located in the affected area or areas to close any or all of their offices. In addition, if the Commissioner is of the opinion that an emergency exists, or is impending, which affects, or may affect, a particular bank or banks, or a particular office or offices thereof, but not banks located in the area generally, he may authorize the particular bank or banks, or office or offices so affected, to close. In addition, the Commissioner of Banks may in the interest of national defense authorize any bank, or any of its offices, to open or close, for the transaction of business. The office or offices so closed shall remain closed until the Commissioner declares that the emergency has ended, or until such earlier time as the officers of the bank determine that one or more offices, previously closed because of the emergency, should reopen, and, in either event, for such further time thereafter as may reasonably be required to reopen.
In the event communications systems should be so disrupted as to make it impossible or impractical for a bank official to communicate with the Commissioner of Banks, the bank officer or manager or other person in charge of any such bank or branch bank may close said office without prior approval of the Commissioner of Banks provided he gives prompt notice thereof to the Commissioner as soon as communications have been restored.
(c) Any day on which a bank, or any one or more of its offices, is closed during all or any part of its normal banking hours pursuant to the authorization granted under this section shall be, with respect to such bank or, if not all of its offices are closed, then with respect to any office or offices which are closed, a legal holiday for all purposes with respect to any banking business of any character. No liability, or loss of rights of any kind, on the part of any bank, or director, officer, or employee thereof, shall accrue or result by virtue of any closing authorized by this section.
(d) The provisions of this section shall be construed and applied as being in addition to, and not in substitution for or limitation of, any other law of this State or of the United States authorizing the closing of a bank or excusing the delay by a bank in the performance of its duties and obligations because of emergencies or conditions beyond the bank's control, or otherwise. (1971, c. 465; 1985, c. 677, s. 5; 1989, c. 187, s. 12.)
Article 7.
Officers and Directors.