Chapter 53.
§ 53‑211. Acquisitions by out‑of‑state bank holding companies.
(a) An out‑of‑state bank holding company that does not have a North Carolina bank subsidiary, other than a North Carolina bank subsidiary that was acquired in a transaction involving assistance by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or in the regular course of securing or collecting a debt previously contracted in good faith, as provided in Section 3(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 as amended (12 U.S.C. 1842(a)), may acquire a North Carolina bank holding company or a North Carolina bank with the approval of the Commissioner. The out‑of‑state bank holding company shall submit to the Commissioner an application for approval of such acquisition, which application shall be approved only if the Commissioner determines that the laws of the state in which the out‑of‑state bank holding company making the acquisition has its principal place of business permit North Carolina bank holding companies to acquire banks and bank holding companies in that state. Additionally, the Commissioner shall make the acquisition subject to any conditions, restrictions, requirements, or other limitations that would apply to the acquisition by a North Carolina bank holding company of a bank or bank holding company in the state where the out‑of‑state bank holding company making the acquisition has its principal place of business but that would not apply to the acquisition of a bank or bank holding company in such state by a bank holding company all of the subsidiaries of which are located in that state. The applicant shall submit an application fee of five thousand dollars ($5,000) plus two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each North Carolina bank or bank holding company being acquired.
(b) An out‑of‑state bank holding company that has a North Carolina bank subsidiary (other than a North Carolina bank subsidiary that was acquired in a transaction involving assistance by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or in the regular course of securing or collecting a debt previously contracted in good faith, as provided in Section 3(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 as amended (12 U.S.C. 1842(a)), may acquire any North Carolina bank or North Carolina bank holding company with the approval of the Commissioner. The out‑of‑state bank holding company shall submit to the Commissioner an application for approval of such acquisition, which application shall be approved only if the Commissioner makes the acquisition subject to any conditions, restrictions, requirements or other limitations that would apply to the acquisition by a North Carolina bank holding company of a bank or bank holding company in the state where the out‑of‑state bank holding company making the acquisition has its principal place of business but that would not apply to the acquisition of a bank or bank holding company in such state by a bank holding company all the bank subsidiaries of which are located in that state.
(c) The Commissioner shall rule on any application submitted under this section not later than 90 days following the date of submission of a complete application. If the Commissioner fails to rule on the application within the requisite 90‑day period, the failure to rule shall be deemed a final decision of the Commissioner approving the application.
(d) The Commissioner, within 30 days of receiving the complete application for acquisition, shall publish notice of the intent of an out‑of‑state bank holding company to acquire a North Carolina bank or North Carolina bank holding company under subsection (a) or (b) of this section. The notice shall be published in newspapers in the communities in which the principal offices of the North Carolina bank or North Carolina bank holding company and of the out‑of‑state bank holding company are located and, if there are no newspapers published in such communities, then in newspapers having a general circulation in such communities. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the application for acquisition shall not be approved until the requirement for publication has been met. (1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1113, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 898, ss. 1, 2; 1989, c. 9, s. 2, c. 471; 1993, c. 175, ss. 2, 9; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 599, ss. 1, 3.)