Chapter 53.
§ 53‑161. Examination as to solvency.
The Commissioner of Banks shall examine into the solvency of such bank, and shall, if he deem it necessary, at the expense of the bank, make or cause to be made an examination at its home office of its assets and liabilities. Examinations of trust institutions other than banks shall be as provided in Article 24 of this Chapter. (1945, c. 743, s. 1; 2001‑263, s. 3.)