Chapter 53.
§ 53‑173. Maximum rate of interest and fee; computation of interest; limitation on interest after judgment; limitation on interest after maturity of the loan.
(a) Maximum Rate of Interest. Every licensee under this section may make loans in installments not exceeding three thousand dollars ($3,000) in amount, at interest rates not exceeding thirty‑six percent (36%) per annum on the outstanding principal balance of any loan not in excess of six hundred dollars ($600.00) and fifteen percent (15%) per annum on any remainder of such unpaid principal balance. Interest shall be contracted for and collected at the single simple interest rate applied to the outstanding balance that would earn the same amount of interest as the above rates for payment according to schedule.
(a1) Maximum Fee. In addition to the interest authorized in subsection (a) of this section, a licensee making loans under this section may collect from the borrower a fee for processing the loan equal to five percent (5%) of the loan amount not to exceed twenty‑five dollars ($25.00), provided that such charges may not be assessed more than twice in any 12‑month period.
(b) Computation of Interest. Interest on loans made pursuant to this section shall not be paid, deducted, or received in advance. Such interest shall not be compounded but interest on loans shall (i) be computed and paid only as a percentage of the unpaid principal balance or portion thereof and (ii) computed on the basis of the number of days actually elapsed; provided, however, if part or all of the consideration for a loan contract is the unpaid principal balance of a prior loan, then the principal amount payable under the loan contract may include any unpaid interest on the prior loan which have accrued within 90 days before the making of the new loan contract. For the purpose of computing interest, a day shall equal 1/365th of a year. Any payment made on a loan shall be applied first to any accrued interest and then to principal, and any portion or all of the principal balance may be prepaid at any time without penalty.
(c) Limitation on Interest after Judgment. If a money judgment is obtained against any party on any loan made under the provisions of this section neither the judgment nor the loan shall carry, from the date of the judgment, any interest in excess of eight percent (8%) per annum.
(d) Limitation of Interest after Maturity of Loan. After the maturity date of any loan contract made under the provisions of this section and until the loan contract is paid in full by cash, new loan, refinancing or otherwise, no charges other than interest at eight percent (8%) per annum shall be computed or collected from any party to the loan upon the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 17, s. 3.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑519, s. 3. (1961, c. 1053, s. 1; 1969, c. 1303, ss. 13, 17‑22; 1973, c. 1042, s. 3; 1975, c. 110, s. 1; 1979, c. 33, s. 2; 1981, c. 561, ss. 1‑3; 1983, c. 68, s. 1; c. 126, s. 13; 1989, c. 17, s. 3; 2001‑519, s. 3.)