Chapter 53.
§ 53‑208.2. Definitions.
(a) Unless otherwise provided in this Article, or when the context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Applicant. A person filing an application for a license under this Article.
(2) Authorized delegate. An entity designated by the licensee under the provisions of this Article to sell or issue payment instruments or stored value or engage in the business of transmitting money on behalf of a licensee.
(3) Commissioner. The Commissioner of Banks of the State of North Carolina.
(4) Control. Ownership of, or the power to vote, ten percent (10%) or more of the outstanding voting securities of a licensee or controlling person. For purposes of determining the percentage of a licensee controlled by any person, there shall be aggregated with the person's interest the interest of any other person controlled by the person or by any spouse, parent, or child of the person.
(5) Controlling person. Any person in control of a licensee.
(6) Electronic instrument. A card or other tangible object for the transmission or payment of money or monetary value which contains a microprocessor chip, magnetic strip, or other means for the storage of information that is prefunded and for which the value is decremented upon each use. The term does not include a card or other tangible object that is redeemable by the issuer in goods or services.
(7) Executive officer. The licensee's president, chair of the executive committee, senior officer responsible for the licensee's business, chief financial officer, and any other person who performs similar functions.
(8) Key shareholder. Any person, or group of persons acting in concert, who is the owner of ten percent (10%) or more of any voting class of an applicant's stock.
(9) Licensee. A person licensed under this Article.
(10) Material litigation. Any litigation that, according to generally accepted accounting principles, is deemed significant to an applicant's or licensee's financial health and would be required to be referenced in that entity's annual audited financial statements, report to shareholders, or similar documents.
(11) Monetary transmission. The term means either of the following:
a. The sale or issuance of payment instruments or stored value.
b. The act of engaging in the business of receiving money or monetary value for transmission within the United States or to locations abroad by any and all means, including payment instrument, wire, facsimile, or electronic transfer.
(12) Monetary value. A medium of exchange, whether or not redeemable in money.
(13) Outstanding payment instrument. Any payment instrument issued by the licensee which has been sold in the United States directly by the licensee or any payment instrument issued by the licensee which has been sold by an authorized delegate of the licensee in the United States, which has been reported to the licensee as having been sold and which has not yet been paid by or for the licensee.
(14) Payment instrument. Any electronic or written check, draft, money order, traveler's check, or other electronic or written instrument or order for the transmission or payment of money or monetary value, whether or not the instrument is negotiable. The term does not include a credit card voucher, letter of credit, or any other instrument that is redeemable by the issuer in goods or services.
(15) Permissible investments. One or more of the following:
a. Cash.
b. Certificates of deposit or other debt obligations of a financial institution, either domestic or foreign.
c. Bills of exchange or time drafts drawn on and accepted by a commercial bank, otherwise known as bankers' acceptances, which are eligible for purchase by member banks of the Federal Reserve System.
d. Any investment bearing a rating of one of the three highest grades as defined by a nationally recognized organization that rates securities.
e. Investment securities that are obligations of the United States, its agencies, or instrumentalities or obligations that are guaranteed fully as to principal and interest of the United States or any obligations of any state, municipality, or any political subdivision thereof.
f. Shares in a money market mutual fund, interest‑bearing bills or notes or bonds, debentures, or preferred stock traded on any national securities exchange or on a national over‑the‑counter market, or mutual funds primarily composed of such securities or a fund composed of one or more permissible investments as set forth herein.
g. Any demand borrowing agreement or agreements made to a corporation or a subsidiary of a corporation whose capital stock is listed on a national exchange.
h. Receivables due to a licensee from its authorized delegates pursuant to a contract described in G.S. 53‑208.19, which are not past due or doubtful of collection.
i. Any other investments or security device approved by the Commissioner.
(16) Person. Any individual, partnership, association, joint‑stock association, trust, or corporation.
(17) Remit. To do one or more of the following:
a. Make direct payment of the funds to the licensee or its representatives authorized to receive those funds.
b. Deposit the funds in a bank, credit union, or savings and loan association or other similar financial institution in an account specified by the licensee.
(18) Stored value. Monetary value that is evidenced by an electronic record. (2001‑443, s. 2.)