Chapter 53.
§ 53‑107.2. Review by the Banking Commission; additional penalties.
(a) Administrative orders issued by the Commissioner of Banks and civil money penalties imposed for violation of such orders shall be subject to review by the Banking Commission which shall have power to amend, modify, or disapprove the same at any regular or special meeting.
(b) Notwithstanding any penalty imposed by the Commissioner of Banks, the Banking Commission may after notice of and opportunity for hearing, impose, enter judgment for, and enforce by appropriate process, a penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) against any bank, trust company, or subsidiary thereof, or against any of its directors, officers, or employees for violating any lawful orders of the Commission or Commissioner of Banks.
The clear proceeds of civil money penalties imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2. (1991, c. 677, s. 6; 1998‑215, s. 30.)