Chapter 53.
§ 53‑160. License to do business.
Before any such bank or trust company is authorized to act in any fiduciary capacity without bond, it must be licensed by the Commissioner of Banks of the State. For such license the licensee, for the purpose of defraying necessary expenses of the Commissioner of Banks and the Commissioner's agents in supervising and examining the licensee, shall pay to the Commissioner of Banks an annual license fee not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) as required by rule of the State Banking Commission. A national bank which has been granted trust powers by the Comptroller of the Currency or his duly authorized agent shall be annually licensed as required in this section and shall be granted a certificate of solvency which will meet the provisions of G.S. 53‑162 without examination by the Commissioner of Banks as required in G.S. 53‑161. (1945, c. 743, s. 1; 1967, c. 789, s. 20; 2001‑263, s. 3; 2004‑171, s. 5.)