Chapter 53.
§ 53‑107. Penalty for failure to make report.
Every bank failing to make and transmit any report which the Commissioner of Banks is authorized to require by this Chapter, and in and according to the form prescribed by said Commissioner of Banks, within 10 days after the receipt of a request or requisition therefor, or within the extension of time granted by the Commissioner of Banks heretofore provided or failing to publish the reports as required, shall forthwith be notified by the Commissioner of Banks, and if such failure continue for five days after the receipt of such notice, such delinquent bank shall be subject to a penalty of two hundred dollars ($200.00). The penalty herein provided for shall be recovered in a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction, and it shall be the duty of the Attorney General to prosecute all such actions. (1921, c. 4, s. 67; C.S., s. 222(e); 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1979, c. 483, s. 13.)