Chapter 53.
§ 53‑4.  Examination by Commissioner; when certification to be refused; review by Commission.
Upon receipt of a copy of the certificate of incorporation of the proposed bank, the Commissioner of Banks shall at once examine into all the facts connected with the formation of such proposed corporation including its location and proposed stockholders, and if it appears that such corporation, if formed, will be lawfully entitled to commence the business of banking, the Commissioner of Banks shall so certify to the Secretary of State, unless upon examination and investigation he finds that
(1)       The proposed corporation is formed for any other than legitimate banking business; or
(2)       That the character, general fitness, and responsibility of the persons proposed as stockholders in such corporation and directors, officers, and other managerial officials are not such as to command the confidence of the community in which said bank is proposed to be located; or
(3)       That the probable volume of business and reasonable public demand in such community is not sufficient to assure and maintain the solvency of the new bank and of the then existing bank or banks in said community; or
(4)       That the name of the proposed corporation is likely to mislead the public as to its character or purpose; or
(5)       That the proposed name is the same as the one already adopted or appropriated by an existing bank in this State, or so similar thereto as to be likely to mislead the public.
Upon such certification the Secretary of State shall issue and record such certificate of incorporation.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, the Commissioner of Banks shall not make the certification to the Secretary of State described above until he shall have ascertained that the establishment of such bank will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to be served by the bank. Any action taken by the Commissioner of Banks pursuant to this section shall be subject to review by the State Banking Commission which shall have the authority to approve, modify or disapprove any action taken or recommended by the Commissioner of Banks. (1921, c. 4, s. 4; Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 56, s. 1; C.S., s. 217(c); 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1953, c. 1209, s. 1; 1963, c. 793, s. 1; 1967, c. 789, s. 2.)