Chapter 53.
§ 53‑20.  Liquidation of banks.
(a)       When Commissioner of Banks to Take Possession. – Whenever any State bank shall neglect or refuse for a period of 60 days to make a report to the Commissioner of Banks, as he may demand, or shall, after demand under seal of the Commissioner of Banks, fail, neglect or refuse to comply with any of the rules, regulations or requirements of the Stat
* * *
be in addition to and not in derogation of any existing acts ratified at the 1931 session of the General Assembly.
The officers and directors of any bank, or any bank that is in liquidation as provided by law, shall not hereafter exercise any powers herein declared to be vested in the North Carolina Commissioner of Banks, and/or the duly appointed liquidating agent.
(h)       Bond of Commissioner of Banks; Surety; Condition; Minimum Penalty. – Upon taking possession of any bank, the Commissioner of Banks, or the duly appointed agent, shall execute and file a bond payable to the State of North Carolina, with some surety company as surety thereon, with the clerk of the superior court of the county where the bank is located, conditioned upon the faithful performance of all duties imposed by reason of the liquidation of such bank by the said Commissioner of Banks, or the duly appointed agent, or any agent or assistant assisting in the liquidation of the said bank, the penal sum of said bond to be fixed by order of the Commissioner of Banks, which in no case shall be less than five thousand dollars ($5,000). Any person interested, by motion in the pending action, shall be heard by the resident or presiding judge as to the sufficiency of the bond; the judge hearing the motion may thereupon fix the bond; provided, that where such bank under this section is taken possession of by the Commissioner of Banks, he may, in his discretion with the approval of the State Banking Commission, appoint as his agent with the powers, duties and responsibilities of such agent under this section, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any corporation or agency established under and by virtue of the laws of the United States of America which is established for the purposes for which the said Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation was created under the
* * *
(i)        Inventory Necessary. – Within 30 days after the filing of the notice of the taking possession of any bank in the office of the clerk of the superior court, the Commissioner of Banks, or the duly appointed agent, shall make and state an inventory of the assets and liabilities of the said bank, and shall file one copy thereof with the clerk of the superior court in the pending action and shall keep one copy on file in the said bank. Such inventory shall be open for inspection during the usual banking hours, provided, that nothing herein shall require said bank to remain open unnecessarily.
(j)        Notice and Time for Filing Claims; Copies Mailed. – Notice shall be given by advertisement once a week for four consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in said county; if no newspaper is published in said county, then in some newspaper having a general circulation in said county, calling on all persons who may have claims against the bank to present the same to the Commissioner of Banks at the office of the bank, and within the time to be specified in the notice, not less, however, than 90 days from the date of the first publication. A copy of this notice shall be mailed to all persons whose names appear as creditors upon the books of the bank. Affidavit by the Commissioner of Banks, or agent mailing the notice, to the effect that said notice was mailed shall be conclusive evidence thereof.
(k)       Power to Reject Claims; Notice; Affidavit of Service; Action on Claim. – If the Commissioner of Banks, or the duly appointed agent, doubts the justice and validity of any claim or deposit, he may reject the same and serve notice of such rejection upon the claimant or depositor, either personally or by registered mail, and an affidavit of the service of such notice shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court in the pending action, and shall be conclusive evidence of such notice. Any action or suit upon such claim so rejected must be brought by the claimant against the Commissioner of Banks in the
* * *
(q)       Report by Commissioner of Banks. – If the assets of any bank when fully collected by the Commissioner of Banks are not more than sufficient to pay the depositors and creditors of said bank, the Commissioner of Banks after he shall have fully distributed as herein provided the sums so collected, then he shall cause to be filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court in the pending action a full and complete report of all his transactions in said liquidation; and the filing of such report shall act as a full and complete discharge of the Commissioner of Banks from all further liabilities by reason of the liquidation of the bank.
(r)        Action by Commissioner of Banks after Full Settlement. – Whenever the Commissioner of Banks shall have paid all the expenses of liquidation and shall have paid to each and every depositor and creditor of such bank, whose claims shall have been duly proven and allowed, the full amount of such claims, and shall have made proper provision for unclaimed and unpaid deposits and disputed claims and deposits, and shall have in hand other assets of said bank, he shall call a meeting of the stockholders of said bank by giving notice thereof by publication once a week for four consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in said county, or if no newspaper is published in said county, then in a newspaper having general circulation in said county, and by mailing a copy of such notice to each stockholder addressed to him at his address as the same shall appear upon the books of the bank. Affidavit of the officer mailing the notice herein required and of the printer as to the publication shall be conclusive evidence of notice hereunder. At such meeting any stockholders may be represented by proxy and the stockholders shall elect, by a majority vote of the stock present, an agent or agents who shall be authorized to receive from the Commissioner of Banks all the assets of said bank then remaining in his hands; and the Commissioner of Banks shall cause to be transferred and delivered to the said
* * *