Chapter 53.
§ 53‑105. Reports of condition.
Every bank shall make to the Commissioner of Banks not less than four reports during each year in the manner and form prescribed by the Commission by regulation. Each such report shall exhibit in detail and under appropriate heads the resources, assets, and liabilities of such bank at the close of business on any past day by the Commissioner of Banks specified, and shall be transmitted to the Commissioner of Banks within 10 days after the receipt of a request or requisition therefor from the Commissioner of Banks; provided, however, the Commissioner of Banks may extend the time for a period not to exceed 30 days for any bank to transmit the reports heretofore required whenever in his judgment such extension is necessary; and in a form prescribed by the Commissioner of Banks; a summary of the report for the quarter ending December 31, shall if required by the Commissioner of Banks, be published in a newspaper published in the county where the bank is located, or if there is no newspaper in the county, then in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county in which such bank is established. Proof of such publication shall be furnished the Commissioner of Banks in such form as may be prescribed by him. (1921, c. 4, s. 64; 1923, c. 148, s. 2; C.S., s. 222(b); 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1979, c. 483, s. 12; 1989, c. 187, s. 15; 1995, c. 129, s. 22.)