Chapter 53.
§ 53‑104. Commissioner of Banks shall have supervision over, etc.
Every bank or corporation transacting the business of banking, or doing a banking business in connection with any other business, under the laws of and within this State, and any individual, partnership, association, or corporation which undertakes or attempts to transact the business of banking, or do a banking business in connection with any other business, shall be under the supervision of the Commissioner of Banks. It shall be his duty to execute and enforce through the State bank examiners and such other agents as are now or may hereafter be created or appointed, all laws which are now or may hereafter be enacted relating to banks as defined in this Chapter. For the more complete and thorough enforcement of the provisions of this Chapter, the State Banking Commission is hereby empowered to promulgate such rules not inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter, as may, in its opinion, be necessary to carry out the provisions of the laws relating to banks and banking as herein defined, and as may be further necessary to insure safe and conservative management of the banks under its supervision taking into consideration the appropriate interest of the depositors, creditors, stockholders, and the public in their relations with such banks. All banks doing business under the provisions of this Chapter shall conduct their business in a manner consistent with all laws relating to banks and banking, and all rules, regulations, and instructions that may be promulgated or issued by the State Banking Commission. (1921, c. 4, s. 63; C.S., s. 222(a); 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1939, c. 91, s. 2; 1945, c. 743, s. 1; 1979, c. 483, s. 10.)