Chapter 55.
§ 55‑14‑30.  Grounds for judicial dissolution.
The superior court may dissolve a corporation:
(1) In a proceeding by the Attorney General if it is established that (i) the corporation obtained its articles of incorporation through fraud; or (ii) the corporation has, after written notice by the Attorney General given at least 20 days prior thereto, continued to exceed or abuse the authority conferred upon it by law;
(2) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that (i) the directors or those in control of the corporation are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, and irreparable injury to the corporation is threatened or being suffered, or the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage of the shareholders generally, because of the deadlock; (ii) liquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder; (iii) the shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and have failed, for a period that includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired; (iv) the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted; or (v) a written agreement, whether embodied in the articles of incorporation or separate therefrom, entitles the complaining shareholder to liquidation or dissolution of the corporation at will or upon the occurrence of some event which has subsequently occurred, and all present shareholders, and all subscribers and transferees of shares, either are parties to such agreement or became a shareholder, subscriber or transferee with actual notice thereof;
(3) In a proceeding by a creditor if it is established that (i) the creditor's claim has been reduced to judgment and the execution on the judgment returned unsatisfied; or (ii) the corporation has admitted in writing that the creditor's claim is due and owing and the corporation is insolvent; or
(4) In a proceeding by the corporation to have its voluntary dissolution continued under court supervision. (Code, ss. 604, 605, 619, 668, 669, 694; 1889, c. 533; 1901, c. 2, ss. 61, 62, 73; Rev., ss. 1196, 1198, 1203, 1204; C.S., ss. 1185, 1187, 1195; G.S., ss. 55‑124, 55‑126, 55‑134; 1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1959, c. 1316, s. 26; 1989, c. 265, s. 1.)