Chapter 55.
§ 55‑14‑31.  Procedure for judicial dissolution.
(a) Venue for a proceeding to dissolve a corporation lies in the county where a corporation's principal office (or, if none in this State, its registered office) is or was last located.
(b) It is not necessary to make shareholders parties to a proceeding to dissolve a corporation unless relief is sought against them individually.
(c) A court in a proceeding brought to dissolve a corporation may issue injunctions, appoint a receiver with all powers and duties the court directs, take other action required to preserve the corporate assets wherever located, and carry on the business of the corporation.
(d) In any proceeding brought by a shareholder under G.S. 55‑14‑30(2)(ii) in which the court determines that dissolution would be appropriate, the court shall not order dissolution if, after such determination, the corporation elects to purchase the shares of the complaining shareholder at their fair value, as determined in accordance with such procedures as the court may provide. (1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1959, c. 1316, s. 26; 1973, c. 469, s. 41; 1989, c. 265, s. 1.)