Chapter 55.
§ 55‑7‑40.  Shareholders' derivative actions.
Subject to the provisions of G.S. 55‑7‑41 and G.S. 55‑7‑42, a shareholder may bring a derivative proceeding in the superior court of this State. The superior court has exclusive original jurisdiction over shareholder derivative actions. (1973, c. 469, s. 12; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 1995, c. 149, s. 1.)