Chapter 55.
§ 55‑7‑40.1.  Definitions.
In this Part:
(1) "Derivative proceeding" means a civil suit in the right of a domestic corporation or, to the extent provided in G.S. 55‑7‑47, in the right of a foreign corporation.
(2) "Shareholder" has the same meaning as in G.S. 55‑1‑40 and includes a beneficial owner whose shares are held in a voting trust or held by a nominee on the beneficial owner's behalf. (1995, c. 149, s. 1.)