Chapter 55.
§ 55‑3‑01.  Purposes.
(a) Every corporation incorporated under this Chapter has the purpose of engaging in any lawful business unless a more limited purpose is set forth in its articles of incorporation.
(b) A corporation engaging in a business that is subject to regulation under another statute of this State may incorporate under this Chapter only if permitted by, and subject to all limitations of, the other statute. (1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1989, c. 265, s. 1.)