Chapter 55.
§ 55‑17‑01.  Applicability of act.
(a) The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to every corporation for profit, and, so far as appropriate, to every corporation not for profit having a capital stock, now existing or hereafter formed, and to the outstanding and future securities thereof, except to the extent the corporation is expressly excepted by this Chapter from its operation or except to the extent that there is other specific statutory provision particularly applicable to the corporation or inconsistent with some provisions of this Chapter, in which case that other provision prevails.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, no corporation not for profit having a capital stock and formed for religious, charitable, nonprofit, social, or literary purposes shall hereafter be formed under this Chapter. (1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1957, c. 550, s. 1; 1973, c. 469, s. 1; 1989, c. 265, s. 1.)