Chapter 55.
§ 55‑6‑23.  Share dividends.
(a) Unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, shares may be issued pro rata and without consideration to the corporation's shareholders or to the shareholders of one or more classes or series.  An issuance of shares under this subsection is a share dividend.
(b) Shares of one class or series may not be issued as a share dividend in respect of shares of another class or series unless:
(1) The articles of incorporation so authorize,
(2) There are no outstanding shares of the class or series to be issued, or
(3) A majority of the votes entitled to be cast by the class or series to be issued approve the issuance of not more than a stated number of shares within a period of not more than one year after such approval.
(c) If the board of directors does not fix the record date for determining shareholders entitled to a share dividend, it is the date the board of directors authorizes the share dividend. (1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1959, c. 1316, ss. 17, 18; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1024, s. 12.8.)