Chapter 55.
§ 55‑8‑20.  Meetings.
(a) The board of directors may hold regular or special meetings in or out of this State.
(b) Unless otherwise provided by the articles of incorporation, the bylaws or the board of directors, any or all directors may participate in a regular or special meeting by, or conduct the meeting through the use of, any means of communication by which all directors participating may simultaneously hear each other during the meeting.  A director participating in a meeting by this means is deemed to be present in person at the meeting.
(c) Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, special meetings of the board of directors may be called by the president or any two directors. (1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1959, c. 1316, s. 8; 1969, c. 751, s. 12; 1973, c. 469, ss. 8‑10; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 1991, c. 645, s. 7.)