Chapter 55.
§ 55‑1‑42.  Number of shareholders.
(a) For purposes of this Chapter, the following identified as a shareholder in a corporation's current record of shareholders constitutes one shareholder:
(1) All co‑owners of the same shares;
(2) A corporation, partnership, trust, estate, or other entity;
(3) The trustees, guardians, custodians, or other fiduciaries of a single trust, estate, or account.
(b) For purposes of this Chapter, shareholdings registered in substantially similar names constitute one shareholder if it is reasonable to believe that the names represent the same person. (1989, c. 265, s. 1.)
§§ 55‑1‑43 through 55‑1‑49.  Reserved for future codification purposes.
Part 5. Miscellaneous.