Chapter 55.
§ 55‑13‑02.  Right to appraisal.
(a) In addition to any rights granted under Article 9 of this Chapter, a shareholder is entitled to appraisal rights and to obtain payment of the fair value of that shareholder's shares, in the event of any of the following corporate actions:
* * *
(1) Appraisal rights shall not be available for the holders of shares of any class or series of shares that are any of the following:
a. A covered security under section 18(b)(1)(A) or (B) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.
b. Traded in an organized market and has at least 2,000 shareholders and a market value of at least twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) (exclusive of the value of shares held by the corporation's subsidiaries, senior executives, directors, and beneficial shareholders owning more than ten percent (10%) of such shares).
c. Issued by an open‑end management investment company registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, and may be redeemed at the option of the holder at net asset value.
(2) The applicability of subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be determined as of (i) the record date fixed to determine the shareholders entitled to receive notice of, and to vote at, the meeting of shareholders to act upon the corporate action requiring appraisal rights or, in the case of an offer made pursuant to G.S. 55‑11‑03(j), the date of the offer, or (ii) the day before the effective date of the corporate action if there is no meeting of shareholders and no offer made pursuant to G.S. 55‑11‑03(j).
(3) Subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not be applicable and appraisal rights shall be available pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for the holders of any class or series of shares who are required by the terms of the corporate action requiring appraisal rights to accept for such shares anything other than cash or shares of any class or any series of shares of any corporation, or any other proprietary interest of any other entity, that satisfies the standards set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection at the time the corporate action becomes effective.
(4) Subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not be applicable and appraisal rights shall be available pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for the holders of any class or series of shares where the corporate action is an interested transaction.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the articles of incorporation as originally filed or any amendment to the articles may limit or eliminate appraisal rights for any class or series of preferred shares with respect to any corporate action, except that (i) no limitation or elimination shall be effective if the class or series does not have the right to vote separately as a voting group, alone or as part of a group, on the corporate action or if the corporate action is an amendment to the articles of incorporation that changes the corporation into a nonprofit corporation or a cooperative organization, and (ii) any limitation or elimination contained in an amendment to the articles of incorporation that limits or eliminates appraisal rights for any shares that are outstanding immediately prior to the effective date of the amendment, or that the corporation is or may be required to issue or sell thereafter pursuant to any conversion, exchange, or other right existing immediately before the effective date of the amendment, shall not apply to any corporate action that becomes effective within one year of that date if the corporate action would otherwise afford appraisal rights.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2018‑45, s. 25, effective October 1, 2018. (1925, c. 77, s. 1; c. 235; 1929, c. 269; 1939, c. 279; 1943, c. 270; G.S., ss. 55‑26, 55‑167; 1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1959, c. 1316, ss. 30, 31; 1969, c. 751, ss. 36, 39; 1973, c. 469, ss. 36, 37; c. 476, s. 193; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1024, s. 12.18; 1991, c. 645, s. 12; 1997‑202, s. 1; 1999‑141, s. 1; 2001‑387, s. 26; 2003‑157, s. 1; 2011‑347, ss. 1, 22(c); 2018‑45, s. 25.)