Chapter 55.
§ 55‑14‑33.  Decree of dissolution.
(a) If after a hearing the court determines that one or more grounds for judicial dissolution described in G.S. 55‑14‑30 exist, it may enter a decree dissolving the corporation and specifying the effective date of the dissolution, and the clerk of the court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary of State, who shall file it.
(b) After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's business and affairs in accordance with G.S. 55‑14‑05 and the notification of claimants in accordance with G.S. 55‑14‑06 and G.S. 55‑14‑07. The corporation's name becomes available for use by another entity as provided in G.S. 55D‑21. (1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1959, c. 1316, s. 26; 1967, c. 823, s. 19; 1969, c. 965, s. 1; 1973, c. 469, s. 42; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 2001‑358, s. 19; 2001‑387, ss. 173, 175(a); 2001‑413, s. 6.)
§§ 55‑14‑34 through 55‑14‑39.  Reserved for future codification purposes.
Part 4. Miscellaneous.