Chapter 55.
§ 55‑11‑04.  Merger between parent corporation and subsidiary or between subsidiaries.
(a) Subject to Article 9, a parent corporation owning shares of a domestic or foreign subsidiary corporation that carry at least ninety percent (90%) of the voting power of each class and series of the outstanding shares of the subsidiary corporation that have the current power to vote in the election of directors may merge the subsidiary into itself or into another such subsidiary without approval of the shareholders of the parent corporation unless the articles of incorporation of the parent corporation require approval of the shareholders or the plan of merger contains one or more amendments to the articles of incorporation of the parent corporation for which shareholder approval is required by G.S. 55‑10‑03, and without approval of the board of directors or shareholders of the subsidiary corporation unless the articles of incorporation of the subsidiary corporation require approval of the shareholders of the subsidiary corporation, or if the subsidiary is a foreign corporation, approval by the subsidiary's board of directors or shareholders is required by the laws under which the subsidiary is organized. Subject to Article 9, a parent corporation owning shares of a domestic or foreign subsidiary corporation that carry at least ninety percent (90%) of the voting power of each class and series of the outstanding shares of the subsidiary corporation that have the current power to vote in the election of directors may merge itself into the subsidiary corporation without approval of the board of directors or shareholders of the subsidiary corporation unless the articles of incorporation of the subsidiary corporation provide otherwise, the plan of merger contains one or more amendments to the articles of incorporation of the subsidiary corporation for which shareholder approval is required by G.S. 55‑10‑03, or, if the subsidiary is a foreign corporation, approval by the subsidiary's board of directors or shareholders is required by the laws under which the subsidiary is organized. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the provisions of G.S. 55‑11‑01 and G.S. 55‑11‑03 apply to any merger described in this subsection.
(b) If a merger is consummated without approval of the subsidiary corporation's shareholders, the surviving corporation shall, within 10 days after the effective date of the merger, notify each shareholder of the subsidiary corporation as of the effective date of the merger, that the merger has become effective.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2005, c. 268, s. 21.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2005, c. 268, s. 21.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2005, c. 268, s. 21.
(f) The provisions of G.S. 55‑13‑02(b) do not apply to subsidiary corporations that are parties to mergers consummated under this section. (1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1959, c. 1316, s. 37; 1973, c. 469, s. 33; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 1997‑485, s. 29; 2005‑268, s. 21; 2006‑226, s. 16(a); 2013‑153, s. 10; 2018‑45, s. 18.)