Chapter 55.
§ 55‑15‑05.  Effect of certificate of authority.
(a) A certificate of authority authorizes the foreign corporation to which it is issued to transact business in this State subject, however, to the right of the State to revoke the certificate as provided in this Chapter. A foreign corporation may qualify in this State as executor, administrator, or guardian, or as trustee under the will of any person domiciled in this State at the time of that person's death only in accordance with applicable provisions of Article 24 of Chapter 53.
A foreign corporation qualifying as testamentary trustee or executor under the provisions of this section shall appoint a process agent and file such appointment with the court as required by G.S. 28A‑4‑2(4).
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this Chapter, a foreign corporation with a valid certificate of authority has the same but no greater rights and has the same but no greater privileges as, and is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or later imposed on, a domestic corporation of like character.
(c) Reserved for future codification purposes. (1901, c. 2, s. 93; Rev., s. 1193; 1915, c. 196, s. 1; C.S., s. 1180; G.S., s. 55‑117; 1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1969, c. 839; 1985, c. 689, s. 25; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 2001‑263, s. 4.)