Chapter 55.
§ 55‑2‑03.  Incorporation.
(a) Corporate existence begins when the articles of incorporation become effective.
(b) The Secretary of State's filing of the articles of incorporation is conclusive proof that the incorporators satisfied all conditions precedent to incorporation except in a proceeding by the State to cancel or revoke the incorporation or involuntarily dissolve the corporation.
(c) No provision in this Chapter or any prior act shall be construed to require that a corporation have more than one shareholder. (1901, c. 2, s. 10; Rev., s. 1140; C.S., s. 1116; G.S., s. 55‑4; 1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1957, c. 550, ss. 2, 3; 1967, c. 13, s. 3; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 2001‑387, s. 10.)