Chapter 59.
§ 59‑73.12.  Filing of articles of conversion by converting business entity.
(a) After a plan of conversion has been approved by the converting business entity as provided in G.S. 59‑73.11, the converting business entity shall deliver articles of conversion to the Secretary of State for filing. The articles of conversion shall state:
(1) That the domestic partnership is being formed pursuant to a conversion of another business entity;
(2) The name of the resulting domestic partnership, a designation of its mailing address, and a commitment to file with the Secretary of State a statement of any subsequent change in its mailing address;
(3) The name of the converting business entity, its type of business entity, and the state or country whose laws govern its organization and internal affairs; and
(4) That a plan of conversion has been approved by the converting business entity as required by law.
If the resulting domestic partnership is to be a registered limited liability partnership when the conversion takes effect, then instead of the converting business entity delivering the articles of conversion to the Secretary of State for filing, the articles of conversion shall be included as part of the application for registration filed pursuant to G.S. 59‑84.2 in addition to the matters otherwise required or permitted by law.
If the plan of conversion is abandoned after the articles of conversion have been filed with the Secretary of State but before the articles of conversion become effective, an amendment to the articles of conversion withdrawing the articles of conversion shall be delivered to the Secretary of State for filing prior to the time the articles of conversion become effective.
(b) The conversion takes effect when the articles of conversion become effective.
(c) Certificates of conversion shall also be registered as provided in G.S. 47‑18.1. (2001‑387, s. 108; 2001‑487, s. 62(s); 2002‑159, s. 34(a).)