Chapter 59.
§ 59‑84.4.  Annual report for Secretary of State.
(a) Each registered limited liability partnership and each foreign limited liability partnership authorized to transact business in this State shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing an annual report, in a form prescribed by the Secretary of State, that sets forth all of the following:
* * *
(e) Amendments to any previously filed annual report may be filed with the Secretary of State at any time for the purpose of correcting, updating, or augmenting the information contained in the annual report.
(f) The Secretary of State may revoke the registration of a registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership if the Secretary of State determines that:
(1) The registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership has not paid, within 60 days after they are due, any penalties, fees, or other payments due under this Chapter;
(2) The registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership does not deliver its annual report to the Secretary of State on or before the date it is due;
(3) The registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership has been without a registered agent or registered office in this State for 60 days or more; or
(4) The registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership does not notify the Secretary of State within 60 days of the change, resignation, or discontinuance that its registered agent or registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued.
(g) If the Secretary of State determines that one or more grounds exist under subsection (f) of this section for revoking the registration of the registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership, the Secretary of State shall mail the registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership written notice of that determination. If, within 60 days after the notice is mailed, the registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership does not correct each ground for revocation or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State that each ground does not exist, the Secretary of State shall revoke the registration of a registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership by signing a certificate of revocation that recites the ground or grounds for revocation and its effective date. The Secretary of State shall file the original certificate of revocation and mail a copy to the registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership.
(h) A registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership whose registration is revoked under this section may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement. If, at the time the registered limited liability partnership applies for reinstatement, the name of the registered limited liability partnership is not distinguishable from the name of another entity authorized to be used under G.S. 55D‑21, then the registered limited liability partnership must change its name to a name that is distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State from the name of the other entity before the Secretary of State may prepare a certificate of reinstatement. The procedures for reinstatement and for the appeal of any denial of the registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership's application for reinstatement shall be the same procedures applicable to business corporations under G.S. 55‑14‑22, 55‑14‑23, and 55‑14‑24. The effect of reinstatement of a limited liability partnership shall be the same as for a corporation under G.S. 55‑14‑22. (1999‑362, s. 9; 2001‑387, s. 119; 2001‑390, s. 13; 2017‑90, s. 3(a).)