Chapter 59.
§ 59‑36.  Partnership defined.
(a) A partnership is an association of two or more persons to carry on as co‑owners a business for profit.
(b) But any association formed under any other statute of this State, or any statute adopted by authority, other than the authority of this State, is not a partnership under this Article, unless such association would have been a partnership in this State prior to the adoption of this Article; but this Article shall apply to limited partnerships except insofar as the statutes relating to such partnerships are inconsistent herewith. (1941, c. 374, s. 6.)