Chapter 59.
§ 59‑204.  Execution of documents.
(a) Each certificate required by this Article to be filed in the office of the Secretary of State shall be executed in the following manner:
(1) An original certificate of limited partnership must be signed by all general partners;
(2) A certificate of amendment must be signed by at least one general partner and by each other partner designated in the certificate as a new general partner; and
(3) A certificate of cancellation must be signed by all general partners.
Any other document submitted by a domestic or foreign limited partnership for filing pursuant to this or any other Chapter must be signed by at least one general partner.
(b) Any person may sign a certificate by an attorney‑in‑fact.
(b1) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑358, s. 10(c).
(c) The execution of a certificate or amendment by a general partner constitutes an affirmation under the penalties of perjury that the facts stated therein are true. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 989, s. 2; 1991, c. 153, s. 1; 1997‑485, s. 22; 1999‑369, s. 4.4; 2001‑358, ss. 10(b), (c); 2001‑387, ss. 125, 155, 173, 175(a); 2001‑413, s. 6.)