Chapter 89D.
§ 89D‑7.  Denial, revocation or suspension of certificate.
(a)       The Board shall have power to revoke or suspend certificates of title herein provided. The Board may upon its own motion or upon a verified complaint in writing hold a hearing as hereinafter provided to investigate the actions of any titled landscape contractor. The Board shall have the power to suspend or revoke any certificate of title issued under the provisions of this Chapter if the registrant has by false or fraudulent representations obtained a certificate; if the registrant has been convicted or has entered a plea of nolo contendere to any crime involving moral turpitude in any court, State or federal; if the registrant is found to have committed any act which constitutes improper, fraudulent or dishonest dealing; or if the registrant violates any rule or regulation duly promulgated by the Board.
(b)       Chapter 150B of the General Statutes applies to proceedings under this section to deny, revoke, or suspend a certificate. (1975, c. 741, s. 7; 1987, c. 827, s. 74.)