§ 105‑153.9.  (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2023) Tax credits for income taxes paid to other states by individuals.
(a) An individual who is a resident of this State is allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by this Part for income taxes imposed by and paid to another state or country on income taxed under this Part, subject to the following conditions:
* * *
(e) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (a)(4) of this section with respect to a taxed S Corporation, for purposes of this section and G.S. 105‑160.4, each resident shareholder is considered to have paid a tax imposed on the shareholder in an amount equal to the shareholder's pro rata share of any income tax paid by the S Corporation to a state or the District of Columbia where the S Corporation was subject to an entity‑level tax levied on the aggregate pro rata share of the S Corporation's income allocable to one or more of its shareholders. An S Corporation is taxable in another state or the District of Columbia if the S Corporation's business activity in that state or the District of Columbia subjects the S Corporation to a net income tax or a tax measured by net income. A taxpayer that claims a credit under this subsection may not also claim a credit under G.S. 105‑131.8 with respect to the same income tax paid by the S Corporation. (1939, c. 158, s. 325; 1941, c. 50, s. 5; c. 204, s. 1; 1943, c. 400, s. 4; 1957, c. 1340, s. 4; 1963, c. 1169, s. 2; 1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1989, c. 728, s. 1.5; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 814, s. 17; 1998‑98, s. 92; 2013‑316, ss. 1.1(a), 1.3(d); 2013‑414, s. 5(b); 2021‑180, ss. 42.5(j), 42.13A(c); 2023‑12, s. 1.5(d).)
§ 105‑153.9.  (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023) Tax credits for income taxes paid to other states by individuals.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑12, s. 1.6(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑12, s. 1.6(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.
(b) If any taxes paid to another state or country for which a taxpayer has been allowed a credit under this section are at any time credited or refunded to the taxpayer, a tax equal to that portion of the credit allowed for the taxes so credited or refunded is due and payable from the taxpayer and is subject to the penalties and interest provided in Subchapter I of this Chapter.
(c) The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed, except payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer.
(d) For purposes of this section and G.S. 105‑160.4, each resident partner is considered to have paid a tax imposed on the partner in an amount equal to the partner's distributive share of any income tax paid by the partnership to a state or the District of Columbia where the partnership was subject to an entity‑level tax levied on the aggregate distributive share of the partnership's income allocable to one or more of its partners. A partnership is taxable in another state or the District of Columbia if the partnership's business activity in that state or the District of Columbia subjects the partnership to a net income tax or a tax measured by net income.
(e) For purposes of this section and G.S. 105‑160.4, each resident shareholder is considered to have paid a tax imposed on the shareholder in an amount equal to the shareholder's pro rata share of any income tax paid by the S Corporation to a state or the District of Columbia where the S Corporation was subject to an entity‑level tax levied on the aggregate pro rata share of the S Corporation's income allocable to one or more of its shareholders. An S Corporation is taxable in another state or the District of Columbia if the S Corporation's business activity in that state or the District of Columbia subjects the S Corporation to a net income tax or a tax measured by net income. A taxpayer that claims a credit under this subsection may not also claim a credit under G.S. 105‑131.8 with respect to the same income tax paid by the S Corporation.
(f) No credit is allowed under this section for taxes paid to another state or the District of Columbia on income eligible for the deduction provided in G.S. 105‑153.5(c3). (1939, c. 158, s. 325; 1941, c. 50, s. 5; c. 204, s. 1; 1943, c. 400, s. 4; 1957, c. 1340, s. 4; 1963, c. 1169, s. 2; 1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1989, c. 728, s. 1.5; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 814, s. 17; 1998‑98, s. 92; 2013‑316, ss. 1.1(a), 1.3(d); 2013‑414, s. 5(b); 2021‑180, ss. 42.5(j), 42.13A(c); 2023‑12, ss. 1.4, 1.5(d); 1.6(a), (d).)