§ 105‑304.  Place for listing tangible personal property.
(a) Listing Instructions. – This section applies to all taxable tangible personal property that has a tax situs in this State and that is not required by this Subchapter to be appraised originally by the Department of Revenue. The place in this State at which this property is taxable is determined according to the rules provided in this section. The person whose duty it is to list property must list it in the county in which the place of taxation is located, indicating on the abstract the information required by G.S. 105‑309(d). If the place of taxation lies within a city or town that requires separate listing under G.S. 105‑326(a), the person whose duty it is to list must also list the property for taxation in the city or town.
(a1) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑238, s. 1, effective June 23, 2011.
(b) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Situated. – More or less permanently located.
(2) Business premises. – The term includes, for purposes of illustration, the following: Store, mill, dockyard, piling ground, shop, office, mine, farm, factory, warehouse, rental real estate, place for the sale of property (including the premises of a consignee), and place for storage (including a public warehouse).
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑238, s. 1, effective June 23, 2011.
(c) General Rule. – Except as otherwise provided in subsections (d) through (h) of this section, tangible personal property is taxable at the residence of the owner. For purposes of this section:
(1) The residence of an individual person who has two or more places in this State at which the individual occasionally dwells is the place at which the individual dwelt for the longest period of time during the calendar year immediately preceding the date as of which property is to be listed for taxation.
(2) The residence of a domestic or foreign taxpayer other than an individual person is the place at which its principal North Carolina place of business is located.
(d) Property of Taxpayers With No Fixed Residence in This State. –
(1) Tangible personal property owned by an individual nonresident of this State is taxable at the place in this State at which the property is situated.
(2) Tangible personal property owned by a domestic or foreign taxpayer (other than an individual person) that has no principal office in this State is taxable at the place in this State at which the property is situated.
(e) Farm Products. – Farm products produced in this State, if owned by their producer, are taxable at the place in this State at which they were produced.
(f) Property Situated or Commonly Used at Premises Other Than Owner's Residence. – Subject to the provisions of subsection (e) of this section:
(1) Tangible personal property situated at or commonly used in connection with a temporary or seasonal dwelling owned or leased by the owner of the personal property is taxable at the place at which the temporary or seasonal dwelling is situated.
(2) Tangible personal property situated at or commonly used in connection with a business premises hired, occupied, or used by the owner of the personal property (or by the owner's agent or employee) is taxable at the place at which the business premises is situated. Tangible personal property that may be used by the public generally or that is used to sell or vend merchandise to the public falls within the provisions of this subdivision.
(3) Tangible personal property situated at or commonly used in connection with a premise owned, hired, occupied, or used by a person who is in possession of the personal property under a business agreement with the property's owner is taxable at the place at which the possessor's premise is situated. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "business agreement" means a commercial lease, a bailment for hire, a consignment, or a similar business arrangement.
(4) In applying the provisions of subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, the temporary absence of tangible personal property from the place at which it is taxable under one of those subdivisions on the day as of which property is to be listed does not affect the application of the rules established in those subdivisions. The presence of tangible personal property at a location specified in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection on the day as of which property is to be listed is prima facie evidence that it is situated at or commonly used in connection with that location.
(g) Decedents. – The tangible personal property of a decedent whose estate is in the process of administration or has not been distributed is taxable at the place at which it would be taxable if the decedent were still alive and still residing at the place at which the decedent resided at the time of death.
(h) Beneficial Ownership. – Tangible personal property within the jurisdiction of the State held by a resident or nonresident trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary having legal title to the property is taxable in accordance with the following rules:
(1) If any beneficiary is a resident of the State, an amount representing that beneficiary's portion of the property is taxable at the place at which it would be taxable if the beneficiary owned that portion.
(2) If any beneficiary is a nonresident of the State, an amount representing that beneficiary's portion of the property is taxable at the place at which it would be taxable if the fiduciary were the beneficial owner of the property. (1939, c. 310, s. 800; 1947, c. 836; 1951, c. 1102, s. 1; 1955, c. 1012, ss. 2, 3; 1969, c. 940; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 1180; 2001‑279, s. 1; 2006‑30, s. 1; 2011‑238, s. 1.)