§ 105‑342.  Notice, hearing, and appeal.
(a) Right to Information. – Upon written request to the Department of Revenue, any public service company whose property values are subject to appraisal, apportionment, and allocation for purposes of taxation under this Article shall be entitled to be informed of the elements that the Department considered in the appraisal of the company's property, the result in dollars produced by each element (including the methods and mathematical calculations used in determining those results), the specific factors and ratios the Department used in apportioning the appraised valuation of the company's property to this State, and the factors and the specific mathematical calculations the Department used in allocating the company's valuation among the local taxing units of this State. Upon written request to the Department of Revenue, any local taxing unit in this State shall be entitled to the same information with regard to any public service company whose property values are subject to appraisal, apportionment, and allocation for purposes of taxation under this Article.
(b) Appraisal and Apportionment Review. – The appraised valuation of public service company's property and the share thereof apportioned for taxation in this State under G.S. 105‑335, 105‑336, and 105‑337 shall be deemed tentative figures until the provisions of this subsection (b) have been complied with. As soon as practicable after the tentative figures referred to in the preceding sentence have been determined, the Department of Revenue shall give the taxpayer written notice of the proposed figures and shall state in the notice that the taxpayer shall have 20 days after the date on which the notice was mailed in which to submit a written request to the Property Tax Commission for a hearing on the tentative appraisal or apportionment or both. If a timely request for a hearing is not made, the tentative figures shall become final and conclusive at the close of the twentieth day after the notice was mailed. If a timely request is made, the Property Tax Commission shall fix a date and place for the requested hearing and give the taxpayer at least 20 days' written notice thereof. The hearing shall be conducted under the provisions of subsection (d), below.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 601, s. 4.
(d) Hearing and Appeal. – At any hearing under this section, the Property Tax Commission shall hear all evidence and affidavits offered by the taxpayer and may exercise the authority granted by G.S. 105‑290(d) to obtain information pertinent to decision of the issue. The Commission shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law and issue an order embodying its decision. As soon as practicable thereafter, the Commission shall serve a written copy of its decision upon the taxpayer by personal service or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. (1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1979, c. 584, s. 2; c. 665, s. 1; 1985, c. 601, s. 4; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1052, s. 1.)