§ 106‑130.  Foods deemed misbranded.
A food shall be deemed to be misbranded:
(1) a. If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular, or
b. If its labeling or packaging fails to conform with the requirements of G.S. 106‑139 and 106‑139.1 of this Article.
(2) If it is offered for sale under the name of another food.
(3) If it is an imitation of another food, unless its label bears, in type of uniform size and prominence, the word "imitation" and, immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated.
(4) If its container is so made, formed or filled as to be misleading.
(5) If in package form, unless it bears a label containing
a. The name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor; and
b. An accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure, or numerical count, which statement shall be separately and accurately stated in a uniform location upon the principal display panel of the label:
Provided, that under paragraph b of this subdivision reasonable variations shall be permitted, and exemptions as to small packages shall be established, by regulations prescribed by the Board of Agriculture.
(6) If any word, statement, or other information required by or under authority of this Article to appear on the label or labeling is not prominently placed thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared with other words, statements, designs, or devices, in the labeling) and in such terms as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.
(7) If it purports to be or is represented as a food for which a definition and standard of identity has been prescribed by regulations as provided by G.S. 106‑128, unless
a. It conforms to such definition and standard, and
b. Its label bears the name of the food specified in the definition and standard, and, insofar as may be required by such regulations, the common names of optional ingredients (other than spices, flavoring, and coloring) present in such food.
(8) If it purports to be or is represented as
* * *
b. In case it is fabricated from two or more ingredients, the common or usual name of each such ingredient; except that spices, flavorings, and colorings, other than those sold as such, may be designated as spices, flavorings, and colorings without naming each:
Provided, that, to the extent that compliance with the requirements of paragraph b of this subdivision is impracticable or results in deception or unfair competition, exemptions shall be established by regulations promulgated by the Board of Agriculture.
(10) If it purports to be or is represented for special dietary uses, unless its label bears such information concerning its vitamin, mineral, and other dietary properties as the Board of Agriculture determines to be, and by regulations prescribes as, necessary in order to fully inform purchasers as to its value for such uses.
(11) If it bears or contains any artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservatives, unless it bears labeling stating that fact: Provided, that to the extent that compliance with the requirements of this subdivision are impracticable, exemptions shall be established by regulations promulgated by the Board of Agriculture. The provisions of this subdivision and subdivisions (7) and (9) with respect to artificial coloring do not apply to butter, cheese, or ice cream. The provisions of this subdivision with respect to chemical preservatives do not apply to a pesticide chemical when used in or on a raw agricultural commodity which is the product of the soil.
(12) If it is a raw agricultural commodity which is the produce of the soil, bearing or containing a pesticide chemical applied after harvest, unless the shipping container of such commodity bears labeling which declares the presence of such chemical in or on such commodity and the common or usual name and the function of such chemical: Provided, however, that no such declaration shall be required while such commodity, having been removed from the shipping container, is being held or displayed for sale at retail out of such container in accordance with the custom of the trade.
* * *