§ 108C‑7.  Prepayment claims review.
(a) In order to ensure that claims presented by a provider for payment by the Department meet the requirements of federal and State laws and regulations and medical necessity criteria, a provider may be required to undergo prepayment claims review by the Department. Grounds for being placed on prepayment claims review shall include, but shall not be limited to,
* * *
Prepayment claims review shall not continue longer than 24 consecutive months unless the Department has initiated the termination or other sanction of the provider and the provider has appealed that termination or sanction. If the Department has initiated the termination or other sanction of the provider and the provider has appealed that termination or sanction, then the provider shall remain on prepayment review until the final disposition of the Department's termination or other sanction of the provider.
(e1) Failure of a provider to meet the seventy percent (70%) clean claims rate minimum requirement may result in a termination action. A termination action taken shall reflect the failure of the provider to meet the seventy percent (70%) clean claims rate minimum requirement and shall result in exclusion of the provider from future participation in the Medicaid program. If a provider fails to meet the seventy percent (70%) clean claims rate minimum requirement and subsequently requests a voluntary termination, the termination shall reflect the provider's failure to successfully complete prepayment claims review and shall result in exclusion of the provider from future participation in the Medicaid program.
(e2) A provider shall not withhold claims to avoid the claims review process. Any claims for services provided during the period of prepayment review may still be subject to review prior to payment regardless of the date the claims are submitted and regardless of whether the provider has been taken off of prepayment review for any reason, including attaining a minimum of seventy percent (70%) clean claims rate for three consecutive months, the expiration of the 24‑month time limit, or the termination of the provider.
(f) The decision to place or maintain a provider on prepayment claims review does not constitute a contested case under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A provider may not appeal or otherwise contest a decision of the Department to place or maintain a provider on prepayment review.
(g) If a provider elects to appeal the Department's decision to impose sanctions on the provider as a result of the prepayment review process to the Office of Administrative Hearings, then the provider shall have 45 days from the date that the appeal is filed to submit any documentation or records that address or challenge the findings of the prepayment review. The Department shall not review, and the administrative law judge shall not admit into evidence, any documentation or records submitted by the provider after the 45‑day deadline. In order for a provider to meet its burden of proof under G.S. 108C‑12(d) that a prior claim denial should be overturned, the provider must prove that (i) all required documentation was provided at the time the claim was submitted and was available for review by the prepayment review vendor and (ii) the claim should not have been denied at the time of the vendor's initial review. (2011‑399, s. 1; 2017‑57, s. 11H.19(a).)