§ 108C‑7.  Prepayment claims review.
(a) In order to ensure that claims presented by a provider for payment by the Department meet the requirements of federal and State laws and regulations and medical necessity criteria, a provider may be required to undergo prepayment claims review by the Department. Grounds for being placed on prepayment claims review shall include, but shall not be limited to, receipt by the Department of credible allegations of fraud, identification of aberrant billing practices as a result of investigations, data analysis performed by the Department, the failure of the provider to timely respond to a request for documentation made by the Department or one of its authorized representatives, or other grounds as defined by the Department in rule.
(b) Providers shall not be entitled to payment prior to claims review by the Department. The Department shall notify the provider in writing of the decision and the process for submitting claims for prepayment claims review. The written notice shall be deposited, first‑class postage prepaid, in the United States mail and addressed to the most recent address given by the provider to the Department. The prepayment claims review shall be instituted no less than 20 calendar days from the date of the mailing of written notification. The notice shall contain all of the following:
(1) An explanation of the Department's decision to place the provider on prepayment claims review.
(2) A description of the review process and claims processing times.
(3) A description of the claims subject to prepayment claims review.
(4) A specific list of all supporting documentation that the provider will need to submit to the prepayment review vendor for all claims that are subject to the prepayment claims review.
(5) The process for submitting claims and supporting documentation.
(6) The standard of evaluation used by the Department to determine when a provider's claims will no longer be subject to prepayment claims review.
(c) For any claims in which the Department has given prior authorization, prepayment review shall not include review of the medical necessity for the approved services.
(d) The Department shall process all clean claims submitted for prepayment review within 20 calendar days of receipt of the supporting documentation for each claim by the prepayment review vendor. To be considered by the Department, the documentation submitted must be complete, legible, and clearly identify the provider to which the documentation applies. If the provider failed to provide any of the specifically requested supporting documentation necessary to process a claim pursuant to this section, the Department shall send to the provider written notification of the lacking or deficient documentation within 15 calendar days of the due date of requested supporting documentation. The Department shall have an additional 20 days to process a claim upon receipt of the documentation.
* * *