§ 120‑30.9B.  Statewide statutes; State Board of Elections.
(a) The Executive Director of the State Board of Elections or, in the discretion of the Legislative Services Commission, a person designated by the Legislative Services Commission shall seek approval as required by 42 U.S.C. § 1973c for all of the following:
(1) Within 30 days of the time they become laws all acts of the General Assembly that amend, delete, add to, modify or repeal any provision of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes or any other statewide legislation, except relating to Chapter 7A of the General Statutes or as provided in subsection (b) of this section, which constitutes a "change affecting voting" under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965; and
(2) Within 30 days all alterations of precinct boundaries under G.S. 163‑132.2(c) in counties covered by Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965.
(b) With respect to acts of the General Assembly that amend, delete, add to, modify, or repeal any provision relating to apportioning or redistricting of State legislative or congressional districts, the Attorney General of North Carolina shall seek approval of the plan as required by 42 U.S.C. § 1973c. If the Attorney General of North Carolina fails within 30 days of enactment of the plan to seek approval of the plan, then the Legislative Services Commission may authorize another appropriate person to seek approval of the plan as authorized by law. (1985, c. 579, s. 1; 1989, c. 440, s. 4; 1995, c. 20, s. 4; 2001‑319, s. 11; 2003‑434, 1st Ex. Sess., s. 12; 2011‑145, s. 22.3; 2011‑391, s. 48; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 6.1.)