§ 122C‑112.1.  Powers and duties of the Secretary.
(a) The Secretary shall do all of the following:
(1) Oversee development and implementation of the State Plan for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.
* * *
(26) Establish a process for approving area authorities and county programs to provide services directly in accordance with G.S. 122C‑141.
(27) Sponsor training opportunities in the fields of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse.
(28) Enforce the protection of the rights of clients served by State facilities, area authorities, county programs, and providers of public services.
(29) Adopt rules for the enforcement of the protection of the rights of clients being served by State facilities, area authorities, county programs, and providers of public services.
(30) Prior to requesting approval to close a State facility under G.S. 122C‑181(b):
a. Notify the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services, and members of the General Assembly who represent catchment areas affected by the closure; and
b. Present a plan for the closure to the members of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, and the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services for their review, advice, and recommendations. The plan shall address specifically how patients will be cared for after closure, how support services to community‑based agencies and outreach services will be continued, and the impact on remaining State facilities. In implementing the plan, the Secretary shall take into consideration the comments and recommendations of the committees to which the plan is presented under this subdivision.
(31) Ensure that the State Plan for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services is coordinated with the Medicaid State Plan.
* * *
(34) Adopt a copayment schedule for behavioral health services, intellectual and developmental disabilities services, and substance use disorder services based on the Medicaid copayments for those services to be used by LMEs and by contractual provider agencies under G.S. 122C‑146. The copayment schedule adopted under this subdivision shall require a copayment for services identified by the Secretary. Families whose family income is three hundred percent (300%) or greater of the federal poverty level are eligible for services with the applicable copayment.
(35) Develop and adopt rules governing a statewide data system containing waiting list information obtained annually from each LME as required under G.S. 122C‑115.4(b)(8). The rules adopted shall establish standardized criteria to be used by LMEs to ensure that the waiting list data are consistent across LMEs. The Department shall use data collected from LMEs under G.S. 122C‑115.4(b)(8) for statewide planning and needs projections. The creation of the statewide waiting list data system does not create an entitlement to services for individuals on the waiting list. The Department shall report annually to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services its recommendations based on data obtained annually from each LME. The report shall indicate the services that are most needed throughout the State, plans to address unmet needs, and any cost projections for providing needed services.
(36) The Department shall ensure that developmental disability services funded from State appropriations to or allocations from the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Use Services, including CAP‑MRDD are authorized on a quarterly, semiannual, or annual basis, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Department, unless a change in the individual's person‑centered plan indicates a different authorization frequency.
(37) The Department shall develop new developmental disability service definitions for developmental disability services funded from State appropriations to or allocations from the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Use Services, including CAP‑MRDD that allow for person‑centered and self‑directed supports.
(38) Adopt rules establishing a procedure for single‑county disengagement from an area authority operating under a 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver.
(39) Develop and use a standard contract for all local management entity/managed care organizations for operation of the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver that requires compliance by each LME/MCO with all provisions of the contract to operate the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver and with all applicable provisions of State and federal law.
(b) The Secretary may do the following:
(1) Acquire, by purchase or otherwise in the name of the Department, equipment, supplies, and other personal property necessary to carry out the mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse programs.
(2) Promote and conduct research in the fields of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse; promote best practices.
(3) Receive donations of money, securities, equipment, supplies, or any other personal property of any kind or description that shall be used by the Secretary for the purpose of carrying out mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse programs. Any donations shall be reported to the Office of State Budget and Management as determined by that office.
* * *