§ 122C‑112.1.  Powers and duties of the Secretary.
(a) The Secretary shall do all of the following:
(1) Oversee development and implementation of the State Plan for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.
* * *
(9) Provide ongoing and focused technical assistance to area authorities and county programs in the implementation of the LME functions and the establishment and operation of community‑based programs. The technical assistance required under this subdivision includes, but is not limited to, the technical assistance required under G.S. 122C‑115.4(d)(2). The Secretary shall include in the State Plan a mechanism for monitoring the Department's success in implementing this duty and the progress of area authorities and county programs in achieving these functions.
(10) Operate State facilities and adopt rules pertaining to their operation.
(11) Develop a unified system of services provided at the community level, by State facilities, and by providers enrolled or under a contract with the State and an area authority or county program.
(12) Adopt rules governing the expenditure of all funds for mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse programs and services.
(13) Adopt rules to implement the appeal procedure authorized by G.S. 122C‑151.2.
(14) Implement the uniform portal process developed under rules adopted by the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services in accordance with G.S. 122C‑114.
(15) Except as provided in G.S. 122C‑26(4), adopt rules establishing procedures for waiver of rules adopted by the Secretary under this Chapter.
(16) Notify the clerks of superior court of changes in the designation of State facility regions and of facilities designated under G.S. 122C‑252.
(17) Promote public awareness and understanding of mental health, mental illness, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse.
(18) Administer and enforce rules that are conditions of participation for federal or State financial aid.
(19) Carry out G.S. 122C‑361.
(20) Monitor the fiscal and administrative practices of area authorities and county programs to ensure that the programs are accountable to the State for the management and use of federal and State funds allocated for mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services. The Secretary shall ensure maximum accountability by area authorities and county programs for rate‑setting methodologies, reimbursement procedures, billing procedures, provider contracting procedures, record keeping, documentation, and other matters pertaining to financial management and fiscal accountability. The Secretary shall further ensure that the practices are consistent with professionally accepted accounting and management principles.
(21) Provide technical assistance, including conflict resolution, to counties in the development and implementation of area authority and county program business plans and other matters, as requested by the county.
(22) Develop a methodology to be used for calculating county resources to reflect cash and in‑kind contributions of the county.
(23) Adopt rules establishing program evaluation and management of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services.
(24) Adopt rules regarding the requirements of the federal government for grants‑in‑aid for mental health, developmental disabilities, or substance abuse programs which may be made available to area authorities or county programs or the State. This section shall be liberally construed in order that the State and its citizens may benefit from the grants‑in‑aid.
(25) Adopt rules for determining minimally adequate services for purposes of G.S. 122C‑124.1 and G.S. 122C‑125.
(26) Establish a process for approving area authorities and county programs to provide services directly in accordance with G.S. 122C‑141.
(27) Sponsor training opportunities in the fields of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse.
(28) Enforce the protection of the rights of clients served by State facilities, area authorities, county programs, and providers of public services.
(29) Adopt rules for the enforcement of the protection of the rights of clients being served by State facilities, area authorities, county programs, and providers of public services.
(30) Prior to requesting approval to close a State facility under G.S. 122C‑181(b):
a. Notify the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services, and members of the General Assembly who represent catchment areas affected by the closure; and
b. Present a plan for the closure to the members of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, and the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services for their review, advice, and recommendations. The plan shall address specifically how patients will be cared for after closure, how support services to community‑based agencies and outreach services will be continued, and the impact on remaining State facilities. In implementing the plan, the Secretary shall take into consideration the comments and recommendations of the committees to which the plan is presented under this subdivision.
(31) Ensure that the State Plan for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services is coordinated with the Medicaid State Plan.
* * *