§ 122C‑112.1.  Powers and duties of the Secretary.
(a) The Secretary shall do all of the following:
(1) Oversee development and implementation of the State Plan for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.
* * *
(7) Conduct regularly scheduled monitoring and oversight of area authority, county programs, and all providers of public services. Monitoring and oversight shall be used to assess compliance with the LME business plan and implementation of core LME functions. Monitoring shall also include the examination of LME and provider performance on outcome measures including adherence to best practices, the assessment of consumer satisfaction, and the review of client rights complaints.
(8) Make findings and recommendations based on information and data collected pursuant to subdivision (7) of this subsection and submit these findings and recommendations to the applicable area authority board, county program director, board of county commissioners, providers of public services, and to the Local Consumer Advocacy Office.
(9) Provide ongoing and focused technical assistance to area authorities and county programs in the implementation of the LME functions and the establishment and operation of community‑based programs. The technical assistance required under this subdivision includes, but is not limited to, the technical assistance required under G.S. 122C‑115.4(d)(2). The Secretary shall include in the State Plan a mechanism for monitoring the Department's success in implementing this duty and the progress of area authorities and county programs in achieving these functions.
(10) Operate State facilities and adopt rules pertaining to their operation.
(11) Develop a unified system of services provided at the community level, by State facilities, and by providers enrolled or under a contract with the State and an area authority or county program.
(12) Adopt rules governing the expenditure of all funds for mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse programs and services.
(13) Adopt rules to implement the appeal procedure authorized by G.S. 122C‑151.2.
(14) Implement the uniform portal process developed under rules adopted by the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services in accordance with G.S. 122C‑114.
(15) Except as provided in G.S. 122C‑26(4), adopt rules establishing procedures for waiver of rules adopted by the Secretary under this Chapter.
(16) Notify the clerks of superior court of changes in the designation of State facility regions and of facilities designated under G.S. 122C‑252.
(17) Promote public awareness and understanding of mental health, mental illness, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse.
(18) Administer and enforce rules that are conditions of participation for federal or State financial aid.
(19) Carry out G.S. 122C‑361.
* * *
(36) The Department shall ensure that developmental disability services funded from State appropriations to or allocations from the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Use Services, including CAP‑MRDD are authorized on a quarterly, semiannual, or annual basis, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Department, unless a change in the individual's person‑centered plan indicates a different authorization frequency.
(37) The Department shall develop new developmental disability service definitions for developmental disability services funded from State appropriations to or allocations from the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Use Services, including CAP‑MRDD that allow for person‑centered and self‑directed supports.
(38) Adopt rules establishing a procedure for single‑county disengagement from an area authority operating under a 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver.
(39) Develop and use a standard contract for all local management entity/managed care organizations for operation of the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver that requires compliance by each LME/MCO with all provisions of the contract to operate the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver and with all applicable provisions of State and federal law.
(b) The Secretary may do the following:
(1) Acquire, by purchase or otherwise in the name of the Department, equipment, supplies, and other personal property necessary to carry out the mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse programs.
(2) Promote and conduct research in the fields of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse; promote best practices.
(3) Receive donations of money, securities, equipment, supplies, or any other personal property of any kind or description that shall be used by the Secretary for the purpose of carrying out mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse programs. Any donations shall be reported to the Office of State Budget and Management as determined by that office.
(4) Accept, allocate, and spend any federal funds for mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse activities that may be made available to the State by the federal government. This Chapter shall be liberally construed in order that the State and its citizens may benefit fully from these funds. Any federal funds received shall be deposited with the Department of State Treasurer and shall be appropriated by the General Assembly for the mental health, developmental disabilities, or substance abuse purposes specified.
(5) Enter into agreements authorized by G.S. 122C‑346.
(6) Notwithstanding G.S. 126‑18, authorize funds for contracting with a person, firm, or corporation for aid or assistance in locating, recruiting, or arranging employment of health care professionals in any facility listed in G.S. 122C‑181.
* * *