§ 130A‑343.  Approval of on‑site subsurface wastewater systems.
(a) Definitions. – As used in this section:
(1) "Accepted wastewater dispersal system" means any subsurface wastewater dispersal system, other than a conventional wastewater system, that: (i) has been previously approved as an Innovative wastewater dispersal system or is a wastewater dispersal system specifically identified in a rule adopted by the Commission; (ii) has been in general use in this State as a wastewater dispersal system for more than five years; and (iii) has been approved by the Commission for general use or use in one or more specific applications. An Accepted wastewater dispersal system may be approved for use in applications for which a conventional wastewater system is unsuitable. The Commission may impose design, operation, maintenance, monitoring, and management requirements on the use of an Accepted wastewater dispersal system that it determines to be appropriate.
(2) Recodified as subdivision (a)(7).
(3) "Conventional wastewater system", "conventional sewage system", or "conventional septic tank system" means a subsurface wastewater system that consists of a traditional septic or settling tank and a gravity‑fed subsurface dispersal field that uses washed natural stone or gravel of approved size and grade and piping to distribute effluent to soil in one or more nitrification trenches and that does not include any other appurtenance.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑286, s. 4.15(a), effective October 22, 2015.
(5) "Innovative wastewater system" means any wastewater system, other than a conventional wastewater system or a provisional wastewater system, or any technology, device, or component of a wastewater system that: (i) has been demonstrated to perform in a manner equal or superior to a conventional wastewater system; (ii) is constructed of materials whose physical and chemical properties provide the strength, durability, and chemical resistance to allow the system to withstand loads and conditions as required by rules adopted by the Commission; and (iii) has been approved by the Department for general use or for one or more specific applications. An innovative wastewater system may be approved for use in applications for which a conventional wastewater system is unsuitable. The Department may impose any design, operation, maintenance, monitoring, and management requirements on the use of an innovative wastewater system that it determines to be appropriate. A wastewater system approved by a nationally recognized certification body and in compliance with the ongoing verification program of such body may submit a sampling protocol for innovative system approval that reduces the data sets required for such approval by fifty percent (50%). Such an application shall include all of the data associated with the nationally recognized certification body's verification of the system's performance.
(6) "Nationally recognized certification body" means a third‑party certification body for wastewater systems or system components that is accredited by an entity widely recognized in the United States such as the American National Standards Institute, the Standards Council of Canada, or the International Accreditation Service, Inc.
* * *
(7) "Provisional wastewater system" means any wastewater system or any technology, device, or component of a wastewater system that, on the basis of (i) research acceptable to the Department or (ii) approval of the wastewater system by a nationally recognized certification body for a period that exceeds one year for research, testing, or trial use under actual field conditions in this State pursuant to a protocol that has been approved by the Department.
(b) Adoption of Rules Governing Approvals. – The Commission shall adopt rules for the approval and permitting of innovative, conventional, provisional, and accepted wastewater systems. The rules shall address the criteria to be considered prior to issuing an approval for a system, requirements for preliminary design plans and specifications that must be submitted, methodology to be used, standards for monitoring and evaluating the system, research evaluation of the system, the plan of work for monitoring system performance and maintenance, and any additional matters the Commission determines are necessary for verification of the performance of a wastewater system or system component.
(c) Procedure for Modifications or Revocations. – The Department may modify, suspend, or revoke the approval of a wastewater system if the Department determines that the approval is based on false, incomplete, or misleading information or if the Department finds that modification, suspension, or revocation is necessary to protect public health, safety, or welfare. The Department shall provide a listing of all approved innovative, provisional, and accepted wastewater systems to the local health departments annually, and notify the local health departments within 30 days of any modification or revocation of an approval of a wastewater system or system component.
(d) Evaluation Protocols. – The Department shall approve one or more nationally recognized protocols for the evaluation of wastewater systems. Any protocol approved by the Department shall specify a minimum number of sites that must be evaluated and the duration of the evaluation period. At the request of a manufacturer of a wastewater system, the Department may approve an alternative protocol for use in the evaluation of the performance of the manufacturer's wastewater system. A protocol for the evaluation of a wastewater system approved by the Department pursuant to this section is a scientific standard within the meaning of G.S. 150B‑2(8a)h.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑286, s. 4.15(a), effective October 22, 2015.
* * *