§ 135‑5.  Benefits.
(a) Service Retirement Benefits.
(1) Any member may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, he desires to be retired: Provided, that the said member at the time so specified for his retirement shall have attained the age of 60 years and have at least five years of membership service or shall have completed 30 years of creditable service.
* * *
least 20 years of creditable service.
(a2) Repealed by Session Laws 2014‑88, s. 3(c), effective July 30, 2014.
(a3) Anti‑Pension‑Spiking Contribution‑Based Benefit Cap. – Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, every service retirement allowance provided under this section for members who retire on or after January 1, 2015, is subject to adjustment pursuant to a contribution‑based benefit cap under this subsection. The Board of Trustees shall adopt a contribution‑based benefit cap factor recommended by the actuary, based upon actual experience, such that no more than three‑quarters of one percent (0.75%) of retirement allowances are expected to be capped. The Board of Trustees shall modify such factors every five years, as shall be deemed necessary, based upon the five‑year experience study as required by G.S. 135‑6(n). Prior to establishing a service retirement allowance under this section, the Board shall:
(1) Determine an amount equal to the member's accumulated contributions as required under G.S. 135‑8(b)(1) for all years during which the member earned membership service, other than service earned through armed service credit under G.S. 135‑4(f) or G.S. 135‑4(g), used in the calculation of the retirement allowance that the member would receive under this section.
(2) Determine the amount of a single life annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the amount determined under subdivision (1) of this subsection, adjusted for the age of the member at the time of retirement or, when appropriate, the age at the time of the member's death.
(3) Multiply the annuity amount determined under subdivision (2) of this subsection by the contribution‑based benefit cap factor.
* * *
(b) In the Case of a Member Who Retires on or after July 1, 1963, but prior to July 1, 1993. – If he dies within 10 years from his retirement date, an amount equal to his accumulated contributions at retirement, less 1/120 thereof for each month for which he has received a retirement allowance payment, shall be paid to his legal representatives or to such person as he shall nominate by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board of Trustees; or
Option 2. Upon his death his reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to such person as he shall nominate by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board of Trustees at the time of his retirement, provided that if the person selected is other than his spouse the reduced retirement allowance payable to the member shall not be less than one half of the retirement allowance without optional modification which would otherwise be payable to him; or
Option 3. Upon his death, one half of his reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of, and paid to such person as he shall nominate by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board of Trustees at the time of his retirement; or
Option 4. Adjustment of Retirement Allowance for Social Security Benefits. – Until the first payment on account of any benefit becomes normally due, any member may elect to convert his benefit otherwise payable on his account after retirement into a retirement allowance of equivalent actuarial value of such amount that with his benefit under Title II of the Federal Social Security Act, he will receive, so far as possible, approximately the same amount per year before and after the earliest age at which he becomes eligible, effective as of the first of the month following the month of initial entitlement, upon application therefor, to receive a social security benefit.
* * *
The allowance of a surviving annuitant of a beneficiary whose allowance is increased under this subsection shall, when and if payable, be increased by the same per centum.
Any increase in allowance granted hereunder shall be permanent, irrespective of any subsequent decrease in the Consumer Price Index, and shall be included in determining any subsequent increase.
For purposes of this subsection, Consumer Price Index shall mean the Consumer Price Index (all items – United States city average), as published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Notwithstanding the above paragraphs, retired members and beneficiaries may receive cost‑of‑living increases in retirement allowances if active members of the system receive across‑the‑board cost‑of‑living salary increases. Such increases in post‑retirement allowances shall be comparable to cost‑of‑living salary increases for active members in light of the differences between the statutory payroll deductions for State retirement contributions, Social Security taxes, State income withholding taxes, and federal income withholding taxes required of each group. The increases for retired members shall include the cost‑of‑living increases provided in this section. The cost‑of‑living increases allowed retired and active members of the system shall be comparable when each group receives an increase that has the same relative impact upon the net disposable income of each group.
(p) Increases in Benefits Paid in Respect to Members Retired prior to July 1, 1967. – From and after July 1, 1971, the monthly benefits to or on account of persons who commenced receiving benefits prior to July 1, 1963, shall be increased by twenty percent (20%) thereof; the monthly benefits to or on account of persons who commenced receiving benefits after June 30, 1963 and before July 1, 1967, shall be increased by five percent (5%) thereof. These increases shall be calculated after monthly retirement
* * *