§ 135‑5.  Benefits.
(a) Service Retirement Benefits.
(1) Any member may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, he desires to be retired: Provided, that the said member at the time so specified for his retirement shall have attained the age of 60 years and have at least five years of membership service or shall have completed 30 years of creditable service.
* * *
the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System, such membership service standing to the credit of the retired member prior to retirement shall be likewise counted. Membership service under this section shall not be counted twice for the same period of time. In no event shall a death benefit provided for in G.S. 135‑5(l) be paid if a death benefit is paid under G.S. 135‑63.
(m) Survivor's Alternate Benefit. – Upon the death of a member in service, the beneficiary designated to receive a return of accumulated contributions shall have the right to elect to receive in lieu thereof the reduced retirement allowance provided by Option 2 of subsection (g) above computed by assuming that the member had retired on the first day of the month following the date of the member's death, provided that all four of the following conditions apply:
(1)a. The member had attained such age and/or creditable service to be eligible to commence retirement with an early or service retirement allowance, or
b. The member had obtained 20 years of creditable service in which case the retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with G.S. 135‑5(b21)(1)c. or G.S. 135‑5(b21)(2)c., notwithstanding the requirement of obtaining age 50, or
b1. The member was a law enforcement officer who had obtained 15 years of service as a law enforcement officer and was killed in the line of duty, in which case the retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with G.S. 135‑5(b21)(1)c., notwithstanding the requirement of obtaining age 50.
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, a member shall not be considered to have ceased to be a teacher or State employee if the member is actively contributing to the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System, Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System, or Legislative Retirement System. A retirement benefit or lump‑sum refund shall not be paid under this subsection if the member is actively contributing to the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System, Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System, or Legislative Retirement System.
(n) No action shall be commenced against the State or the Retirement System by any retired member or beneficiary respecting any deficiency in the payment of benefits more than three years after such deficient payment was made, and no action shall be commenced by the State or the Retirement System against any retired member or former member or beneficiary respecting any overpayment of benefits or contributions more than three years after such overpayment was made. This subsection does not affect the right of the Retirement System to recoup overpaid benefits as provided in G.S. 135‑9.
(o) Post‑Retirement Increases in Allowances. – As of December 31, 1969, the ratio of the Consumer Price Index to such index one year earlier shall be determined. If such ratio indicates an increase that equals or exceeds three per centum (3%), each beneficiary receiving a retirement allowance as of December 31, 1968, shall be entitled to have his allowance increased three per centum (3%) effective July 1, 1970.
As of December 31, 1970, the ratio of the Consumer Price Index to such index one year earlier shall be determined. If such ratio indicates an increase of at least one per centum (1%), each beneficiary on the retirement rolls as of July 1, 1970, shall be entitled to have his allowance increased effective July 1, 1971 as follows:
* * *
(ddd) Increase in Allowance as to Persons on Retirement Rolls as of June 1, 1997. – From and after July 1, 1997, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries on the retirement rolls as of June 1, 1997, shall be increased by two and two‑tenths percent (2.2%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 1997. This allowance shall be calculated on the allowance payable and in effect on June 30, 1997, so as not to be compounded on any other increase granted by act of the 1997 General Assembly.
(eee) From and after July 1, 1998, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before July 1, 1997, shall be increased by two and one‑half percent (2.5%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 1998, in accordance with G.S. 135‑5(o). Furthermore, from and after July 1, 1998, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after July 1, 1997, but before June 30, 1998, shall be increased by a prorated amount of two and one‑half percent (2.5%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between July 1, 1997, and June 30, 1998.
(fff) From and after July 1, 1999, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before July 1, 1998, shall be increased by two and three‑tenths percent (2.3%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 1999, in accordance with G.S. 135‑5(o). Furthermore, from and after July 1, 1999, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after July 1, 1998, but before June 30, 1999, shall be increased by a prorated amount of two and three‑tenths percent (2.3%) of the allowance payable as
* * *