§ 135‑5.  Benefits.
(a) Service Retirement Benefits.
(1) Any member may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, he desires to be retired: Provided, that the said member at the time so specified for his retirement shall have attained the age of 60 years and have at least five years of membership service or shall have completed 30 years of creditable service.
* * *
(a1) Early Service Retirement Benefits. – Any member may retire and receive a reduced retirement allowance upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, he desires to be retired: Provided, that the said member at the time so specified for his retirement shall have attained the age of 50 years and have at least 20 years of creditable service.
(a2) Repealed by Session Laws 2014‑88, s. 3(c), effective July 30, 2014.
(a3) Anti‑Pension‑Spiking Contribution‑Based Benefit Cap. – Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, every service retirement allowance provided under this section for members who retire on or after January 1, 2015, is subject to adjustment pursuant to a contribution‑based benefit cap under this subsection. The Board of Trustees shall adopt a contribution‑based benefit cap factor recommended by the actuary, based upon actual experience, such that no more than three‑quarters of one percent (0.75%) of retirement allowances are expected to be capped. The Board of Trustees shall modify such factors every five years, as shall be deemed necessary, based upon the five‑year experience study as required by G.S. 135‑6(n). Prior to establishing a service retirement allowance under this section, the Board shall:
(1) Determine an amount equal to the member's accumulated contributions as required under G.S. 135‑8(b)(1) for all years during which the member earned membership service, other than service earned through armed service credit under G.S. 135‑4(f) or G.S. 135‑4(g), used in the calculation of the retirement allowance that the member would receive under this section.
* * *
of Trustees of the death, prior to retirement, of a member or former member there shall be paid to such person or persons as the member or former member shall have nominated by electronic submission in a form approved by the Board of Trustees or by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board of Trustees, if such person or persons are living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the member's legal representatives, the amount of the member's accumulated contributions at the time of the member's death, unless the beneficiary elects to receive the alternate benefit under the provisions of (m) below. An extension service employee who made contributions to the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System and the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System as a result of dual employment may not be paid his or her accumulated contributions unless the extension service employee is eligible to be paid his or her accumulated contributions in both systems for the same period of service.
Pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 135‑56.2, a member who is also a member of the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System may irrevocably elect to transfer any accumulated contributions to the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System or to the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan and forfeit any rights in or to any benefits otherwise payable hereunder.
* * *
the transition provisions as provided in G.S. 135‑112, shall not be prohibited from receiving a return of accumulated contributions as provided in this subsection.
(f1) Expired.
(g) (See Editor's note) Election of Optional Allowance. – With the provision that until the first payment on account of any benefit becomes normally due and the first payment date has occurred, any member may elect to receive his or her benefits in a retirement allowance payable throughout life, or the member may elect to receive the actuarial equivalent of such retirement allowance, including any special retirement allowance, in a reduced allowance payable throughout life under the provisions of one of the options set forth below. The election of Option 2, 3, or 6 or nomination of the person thereunder shall be revoked if such person nominated dies prior to the date the first payment becomes normally due and the first payment date has occurred. Such election may be revoked by the member prior to the date the first payment becomes normally due and the first payment date has occurred. Provided, however, in the event a member has elected Option 2, 3, or 5 and nominated his or her spouse to receive a retirement allowance upon the member's death, and the spouse predeceases the member after the first payment becomes normally due and the first payment date has occurred, if the member remarries he or she may request to nominate a new spouse to receive the retirement allowance under the previously elected
* * *
Option 2. Upon his death his reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to such person as he shall nominate by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board of Trustees at the time of his retirement, provided that if the person selected is other than his spouse the reduced retirement allowance payable to the member shall not be less than one half of the retirement allowance without optional modification which would otherwise be payable to him; or
Option 3. Upon his death, one half of his reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of, and paid to such person as he shall nominate by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board of Trustees at the time of his retirement; or
Option 4. Adjustment of Retirement Allowance for Social Security Benefits. – Until the first payment on account of any benefit becomes normally due, any member may elect to convert his benefit otherwise payable on his account after retirement into a retirement allowance of equivalent actuarial value of such amount that with his benefit under Title II of the Federal Social Security Act, he will receive, so far as possible, approximately the same amount per year before and after the earliest age at which he becomes eligible, effective as of the first of the month following the month of initial entitlement, upon application therefor, to receive a social security benefit.
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, a member shall not be considered to have ceased to be a teacher or State employee if the member is actively contributing to the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System, Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System, or Legislative Retirement System. A retirement benefit or lump‑sum refund shall not be paid under this subsection if the member is actively contributing to the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System, Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System, or Legislative Retirement System.
(n) No action shall be commenced against the State or the Retirement System by any retired member or beneficiary respecting any deficiency in the payment of benefits more than three years after such deficient payment was made, and no action shall be commenced by the State or the Retirement System against any retired member or former member or beneficiary respecting any overpayment of benefits or contributions more than three years after such overpayment was made. This subsection does not affect the right of the Retirement System to recoup overpaid benefits as provided in G.S. 135‑9.
(o) Post‑Retirement Increases in Allowances. – As of December 31, 1969, the ratio of the Consumer Price Index to such index one year earlier shall be determined. If such ratio indicates an increase that equals or exceeds three per centum (3%), each beneficiary receiving a retirement allowance as of December 31, 1968, shall be entitled to have his allowance increased three per centum (3%) effective July 1, 1970.
* * *