§ 135‑5.  Benefits.
(a) Service Retirement Benefits.
(1) Any member may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, he desires to be retired: Provided, that the said member at the time so specified for his retirement shall have attained the age of 60 years and have at least five years of membership service or shall have completed 30 years of creditable service.
* * *
a. If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 65th birthday upon the completion of five years of creditable service or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service or on or after his 60th birthday upon the completion of 25 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and sixty‑three hundredths percent (1.63%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of creditable service.
b. This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135‑5(b9)(2)b, c and d.
(b12) Service Retirement Allowance of Members Retiring on or after July 1, 1990, but before July 1, 1992. – Upon retirement from service in accordance with subsection (a) above, on or after July 1, 1990, but before July 1, 1992, a member shall receive the following service retirement allowance:
(1) A member who is a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:
a. If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 55th birthday, and completion of five years of creditable service as a law enforcement officer, or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and sixty‑four hundredths percent (1.64%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of his creditable service.
b. This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135‑5(b9)(1)b.
(2) A member who is not a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:
a. If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 65th birthday upon the completion of five years of creditable service or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service or on or after his 60th birthday upon the completion of 25 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and sixty‑four hundredths percent (1.64%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of creditable service.
b. This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135‑5(b9)(2)b, c and d.
(b13) Service Retirement Allowance of Members Retiring on or after July 1, 1992, but before July 1, 1993. – Upon retirement from service in accordance with subsection (a) above, on or after July 1, 1992, but before July 1, 1993, a member shall receive the following service retirement allowance:
(1) A member who is a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:
a. If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 55th birthday, and completion of five years of creditable service as a law enforcement officer, or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and seventy hundredths percent (1.70%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of his creditable service.
b. This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135‑5(b9)(1)b.
(2) A member who is not a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:
a. If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 65th birthday upon the completion of five years of creditable service or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service or on or after his 60th birthday upon the completion of 25 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and seventy hundredths percent (1.70%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of creditable service.
b. This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135‑5(b9)(2)b., c., and d.
(b14) Service Retirement Allowance of Members Retiring on or after July 1, 1993, but before July 1, 1994. – Upon retirement from service in accordance with subsection (a) above, on or after July 1, 1993, but before July 1, 1994, a member shall receive the following service retirement allowance:
(1) A member who is a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:
a. If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 55th birthday, and completion of five years of creditable service as a law enforcement officer, or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and seventy‑one hundredths percent (1.71%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of his creditable service.
b. If the member's service retirement date occurs after his 50th and before his 55th birthday with 15 or more years of creditable service as a law enforcement officer and prior to the completion of 30 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be computed as in G.S. 135‑5(b14)(1)a., but shall be reduced by one‑third of one percent (⅓ of 1%) thereof for each month by which the retirement date precedes the first day of the month
* * *
to submit to at least one medical examination in any such year by a physician or physicians designated by the Board of Trustees, his allowance may be discontinued until his withdrawal of such refusal, and should his refusal continue for one year all his rights in and to his pension may be revoked by the Board of Trustees.
(1) The Board of Trustees shall determine whether a disability beneficiary is engaged in or is able to engage in a gainful occupation paying more than the difference, as hereinafter indexed, between his disability retirement allowance and the gross compensation earned as an employee during the 12 consecutive months of service in the final 48 months prior to retirement producing the highest gross compensation excluding any compensation received on account of termination. If the disability beneficiary is earning or is able to earn more than the difference, the portion of his disability retirement allowance not provided by his contributions shall be reduced to an amount which, together with the portion of the disability retirement allowance provided by his contributions and the amount earnable by him shall equal the amount of his gross compensation prior to retirement. This difference shall be increased on January 1 each year by the percentage change between the December Consumer Price Index in the year prior to retirement and the December Consumer Price Index in the year most recently ended, calculated to the nearest tenth of one percent (⅒ of 1%),
* * *
(ww) From and after July 1, 1993, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before July 1, 1992, shall be increased by one and six‑tenths percent (1.6%) of the allowance payable on July 1, 1992, in accordance with G.S. 135‑5(o). Furthermore, from and after July 1, 1993, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after July 1, 1992, but before June 30, 1993, shall be increased by a prorated amount of one and six‑tenths percent (1.6%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between July 1, 1992, and June 30, 1993.
(xx) Increase in Allowance as to Persons on Retirement Rolls as of June 1, 1994. – From and after July 1, 1994, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries on the retirement rolls as of June 1, 1994, shall be increased by one and two‑tenths of one percent (1.2%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 1994. This allowance shall be calculated on the allowance payable and in effect on June 30, 1994, so as not to be compounded on any other increase granted by act of the 1993 General Assembly, 1994 Regular Session.
(yy) From and after July 1, 1994, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before July 1, 1993, shall be increased by three and one‑half percent (3.5%) of the allowance payable on July 1, 1993, in accordance with G.S. 135‑5(o). Furthermore, from and after July 1, 1994, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after July 1, 1993, but before June 30, 1994, shall be increased by a
* * *
(ttt) From and after July 1, 2014, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before July 1, 2013, shall be increased by one percent (1%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 2014, in accordance with G.S. 135‑5(o). Furthermore, from and after July 1, 2014, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after July 1, 2013, but before June 30, 2014, shall be increased by a prorated amount of one percent (1%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between July 1, 2013, and June 30, 2014.
(uuu) On or before October 31, 2016, a one‑time cost‑of‑living supplement payment shall be made to or on account of beneficiaries who are living as of September 1, 2016, and whose retirement commenced on or before September 1, 2016. The payment shall be one and six‑tenths percent (1.6%) of the beneficiary's annual retirement allowance payable as of September 1, 2016, and shall not be prorated for date of retirement commencement. If the beneficiary dies before the payment is made, then the payment shall be payable to the member's legal representative. No beneficiary shall be deemed to have acquired a vested right to any future supplemental payments.
(vvv) From and after July 1, 2017, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before July 1, 2016, shall be increased by one percent (1%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 2017, in accordance with G.S. 135‑5(o). Furthermore, from and after July 1, 2017, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after July 1,
* * *