§ 135‑5.  Benefits.
(a) Service Retirement Benefits.
(1) Any member may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, he desires to be retired: Provided, that the said member at the time so specified for his retirement shall have attained the age of 60 years and have at least five years of membership service or shall have completed 30 years of creditable service.
* * *
In Index Allowance
1.00 to 1.49% 1%
1.50 to 2.49% 2%
2.50 to 3.49% 3%
3.50% or more 4%
As of December 31, 1971, an increase in retirement allowances shall be calculated and made effective July 1, 1972, in the manner described in the preceding paragraph. As of December 31 of each year after 1971, the ratio (R) of the Consumer Price Index to such index one year earlier shall be determined, and each beneficiary on the retirement rolls as of July 1 of the year of determination shall be entitled to have his allowance increased effective on July 1 of the year following the year of determination by the same percentage of increase indicated by the ratio (R) calculated to the nearest tenth of one per centum, but not more than four per centum (4%); provided that any such increase in allowances shall become effective only if the additional liabilities on account of such increase do not require an increase in the total employer rate of contributions.
The allowance of a surviving annuitant of a beneficiary whose allowance is increased under this subsection shall, when and if payable, be increased by the same per centum.
Any increase in allowance granted hereunder shall be permanent, irrespective of any subsequent decrease in the Consumer Price Index, and shall be included in determining any subsequent increase.
For purposes of this subsection, Consumer Price Index shall mean the Consumer Price Index (all items – United States city average), as published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Notwithstanding the above paragraphs, retired members and beneficiaries may receive cost‑of‑living increases in retirement allowances if active members of the system receive across‑the‑board cost‑of‑living salary increases. Such increases in post‑retirement allowances shall be comparable to cost‑of‑living salary increases for active members in light of the differences between the statutory payroll deductions for State retirement contributions, Social Security taxes, State income withholding taxes, and federal income withholding taxes required of each group. The increases for retired members shall include the cost‑of‑living increases provided in this section. The cost‑of‑living increases allowed retired and active members of the system shall be comparable when each group receives an increase that has the same relative impact upon the net disposable income of each group.
(p) Increases in Benefits Paid in Respect to Members Retired prior to July 1, 1967. – From and after July 1, 1971, the monthly benefits to or on account of persons who commenced receiving benefits prior to July 1, 1963, shall be increased by twenty percent (20%) thereof; the monthly benefits to or on account of persons who commenced receiving benefits after June 30, 1963 and before July 1, 1967, shall be increased by five percent (5%) thereof. These increases shall be calculated after monthly retirement allowances as of July 1, 1971, have been increased to the extent provided for in the preceding subsection (o).
(q) Increases in Benefits to Those Persons Who Were Retired prior to January 1, 1970. – From and after July 1, 1973, the monthly benefits to or on account of persons who commenced receiving benefits from the System prior to January 1, 1970, shall be increased by a percentage thereof. Such percentage shall be determined in accordance with the following schedule:
Year(s) in Which
Benefits Commenced Percentage
1969 1
1968 4
1967 6
1965 through 1966 9
1964 12
1963 14
1959 through 1962 17
1942 through 1958 22
These increases shall be calculated after monthly retirement allowances as of July 1, 1973, have been increased to the extent provided for in the preceding subsection (o).
(r) Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, for persons who commenced receiving benefits from the System prior to January 1, 1970, effective July 1, 1973, any member who retired after attaining the age of 60 with 15 or more years of creditable service shall receive a monthly benefit of no less than seventy‑five dollars ($75.00) prior to the application of any optional benefit.
(s) Increases in Benefits to Those Persons on Disability Retirement Who Were Retired prior to July 1, 1971. – From and after July 1, 1974, the monthly benefits to members who commenced receiving disability benefits prior to July 1, 1963, shall be increased by one percent (1%) thereof for each year by which the member retired prior to the age of 65 years; the monthly benefits to members who commenced receiving disability benefits after June 30, 1963, and before July 1, 1971, shall be increased by five percent (5%) thereof. These increases shall be calculated before monthly retirement allowances as of June 30, 1974, have been increased to the extent provided for in the preceding subsection (o).
(t) Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions, the increase in allowance to each beneficiary on the retirement rolls as of July 1, 1973, which shall become effective on July 1, 1974, as otherwise provided in G.S. 135‑5(o), shall be the current maximum four percent (4%) plus an additional two percent (2%) to a total of six percent (6%) for the year 1974 only. The provisions of this subsection shall apply also to the allowance of a surviving annuitant of a beneficiary.
(u) Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 875, s. 47.
* * *