§ 136‑129.  Limitations of outdoor advertising devices.
No outdoor advertising shall be erected or maintained within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right‑of‑way of the interstate or primary highway systems in this State so as to be visible from the main‑traveled way thereof after the effective date of this Article as determined by G.S. 136‑140, except the following:
(1) Directional and other official signs and notices, which signs and notices shall include those authorized and permitted by Chapter 136 of the General Statutes, which include but are not limited to official signs and notices pertaining to natural wonders, scenic and historic attractions and signs erected and maintained by a public utility, electric or telephone membership corporation, or municipality for the purpose of giving warning of or information as to the location of an underground cable, pipeline or other installation.
(2) Outdoor advertising which advertises the sale or lease of property upon which it is located.
(2a) Outdoor advertising to promote a bona fide farm that is exempt from zoning regulations pursuant to G.S. 160D‑903, provided the sign is no more than three feet long on any side and the sign is located on any bona fide farm property owned or leased by the owner or lessee of the bona fide farm.
(3) Outdoor advertising which advertises activities conducted on the property upon which it is located.
(4) Outdoor advertising, in conformity with the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation, located in areas which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law.
(5) Outdoor advertising, in conformity with the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation, located in unzoned commercial or industrial areas. (1967, c. 1248, s. 4; 1972, c. 507, s. 5; 1975, c. 568, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 946, s. 1; 1999‑404, s. 8; 2020‑18, s. 3; 2023‑63, s. 5.3.)