§ 136‑252.  Grants to local governments and transportation authorities.
(a) Eligible Entities. – The following entities are eligible to receive grants under this section from the Fund for public transportation purposes, which includes planning and engineering:
(1) Cities.
(2) Counties.
(3) Public transportation authorities under Article 25 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(4) Regional public transportation authorities under Article 26 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(5) Regional transportation authorities under Article 27 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(b) Requirements. – A grant may be approved from the Fund only if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The application is approved by all Metropolitan Planning Organizations under Article 16 of this Chapter whose jurisdiction includes any of the service area of the grant applicant.
(2) The applicant has approved a transit plan that includes the following:
a. Relief of anticipated traffic congestion.
b. Improvement of air quality.
c. Reduction in anticipated energy consumption.
d. Promotion of a pedestrian‑ and bike‑friendly environment around and connected to transit stations.
e. Promotion of mixed‑use and transit‑oriented developments and other land‑use tools that encourage multimodal mobility.
f. Coordination with the housing needs assessment and plan provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection.
g. Promotion of access to public transportation for individuals who reside in areas with a disproportionate number of households below the area median income.
h. Coordination and planning with local education agencies to reduce transportation costs.
i. Coordination with local governments with zoning jurisdiction to carry out elements of the plan.
The applicant may also include plans for new public transportation services and public transportation alternatives beyond those required by the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. § 12101, et seq.) that assist individuals with disabilities with transportation, including transportation to and from jobs and employment support services.
(3) The applicant has approved a housing needs assessment and plan, or includes with its application such assessment and plan (or assessments and plans) approved by another unit or units of local government within its service area, that includes the following:
a. A housing inventory of market rate, assisted housing units, and vacant residential parcels.
b. An analysis of existing housing conditions, affordable housing needs, and housing needs for specific population groups, such as people who are elderly, are disabled, have special needs, or are homeless.
c. A catalogue of available resources to address housing needs.
d. Identification of potential resources and a strategy to provide replacement housing for low‑income residents displaced by transit development and to create incentives for the purpose of increasing the stock of affordable housing to at least fifteen percent (15%) within a one‑half mile radius of each transit station and bus hub to be affordable to families with income less than sixty percent (60%) of area median income.
e. Goals, strategies, and actions to address housing needs over a five‑year period.
(4) The applicant has an adequate and sustainable source of funding established for its share of project costs.
(5) The applicant agrees to submit to both the Secretary and each Metropolitan Planning Organization that approved the application a periodic update of the implementation of both the transit plan and the housing needs assessment and plan. Each Metropolitan Planning Organization receiving such update shall afford interested parties the opportunity to comment on the update.
(c) Multiyear Allotments. – Grants from the Fund may be committed for a multiyear basis to stabilize the phased implementation of a plan, including multiyear allotments. The Secretary of Transportation, after consultation with the Board of Transportation, shall approve, and amend from time to time, a rolling multiyear projection of up to 15 years for allocation of funds under this section. No applicant is eligible under the 15‑year plan projection for more than one‑third of the total funds to be granted under this Article during that 15‑year period.
(d) Cap; Matching Requirement. – A grant under this section may not exceed twenty‑five percent (25%) of the cost of the project and must be matched by an equal or greater amount of funds by the applicant. In evaluating projects, qualification for federal funding shall be considered. (2009‑527, s. 1.)