§ 14‑258.1.  Furnishing poison, controlled substances, deadly weapons, cartridges, ammunition or alcoholic beverages to inmates of charitable, mental or penal institutions or local confinement facilities; furnishing tobacco products including vapor products; or furnishing mobile phones to inmates or delinquent juveniles.
* * *
(d) Any person who knowingly gives or sells a mobile telephone or other wireless communications device, or a component of one of those devices, to an inmate in the custody of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction, to a delinquent juvenile in the custody of the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, or to an inmate in the custody of a local confinement facility, or any person who knowingly gives or sells any such device or component to a person who is not an inmate or delinquent juvenile for delivery to an inmate or delinquent juvenile, is guilty of a Class H felony. For purposes of this subsection, a delinquent juvenile in the custody of the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety shall mean a juvenile confined in a youth development center or a detention facility as defined in G.S. 7B‑1501, and shall include transportation of a juvenile to or from confinement.
(e) Any inmate of a local confinement facility who possesses any tobacco product, as defined in G.S. 148‑23.1, other than for authorized religious purposes, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(f) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, local confinement facilities may give or sell vapor products or FDA‑approved tobacco cessation products, such as over‑the‑counter nicotine replacement therapies, including nicotine gum, patches, and lozenges, to inmates while in the custody of the local confinement facility.
(g) Any inmate in the custody of the Department of Adult Correction or an inmate of a local confinement facility who possesses a mobile telephone or other wireless communication device or a component of one of those devices is guilty of a Class H felony.
(h) The prohibitions in subsections (d) and (g) of this section shall not apply to any mobile telephone or other wireless communications device provided to or possessed by an inmate of a facility operated by the Department of Adult Correction or an inmate of a local confinement facility if the mobile telephone or other wireless communications device has been approved by the Department of Adult Correction or the sheriff or other person in charge of a local confinement facility for use by inmates and is provided to the inmate in a manner consistent with the approved use of that device. (1961, c. 394, s. 2; 1969, c. 970, s. 6; 1971, c. 929; 1973, c. 1093; 1975, c. 804, ss. 1, 2; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1; c. 179, s. 14; c. 412, s. 4; c. 747, s. 66; 1989, c. 106; 1993, c. 539, s. 160; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2009‑560, s. 3; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h); 2014‑3, s. 15.2(b); 2014‑115, s. 23(a); 2014‑119, s. 5(a); 2015‑47, s. 1; 2017‑186, s. 2(dd); 2020‑74, s. 26(a); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(p), (z); 2023‑121, s. 16(a).)