§ 14‑395.1.  Sexual harassment.
(a) Offense. – Any lessor of residential real property or the agent of any lessor of residential real property who shall harass on the basis of sex any lessee or prospective lessee of the property shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(b) Definitions. – For purposes of this section:
(1) "Harass on the basis of sex" means unsolicited overt requests or demands for sexual acts when (i) submission to such conduct is made a term of the execution or continuation of the lease agreement, or (ii) submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is used to determine whether rights under the lease are accorded;
(2) "Lessee" means a person who enters into a residential rental agreement with the lessor and all other persons residing in the lessee's rental unit; and
(3) "Prospective lessee" means a person seeking to enter into a residential rental agreement with a lessor. (1989, c. 712; 1993, c. 539, s. 262; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)